Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade/San Francisco Unofficial Froyo Build

* * * * - 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
538 replies to this topic

#21
Bradmax57

Bradmax57

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega MCR R8
Excellent work :P other than the 2 mentioned known bugs everything else works ok? Camera etc?

  • 0

#22
Spooke

Spooke

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Tegra Note 7, Nexus 4
Stephen I'm guessing the density on the screen is supposed to be tiny? lol

Not that its a problem just abit of a shock lol, as you should be able to use the LCD Density app?

Edited by Spooke, 22 October 2010 - 11:21 PM.

  • 0

#23
alertamber

alertamber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
managed to flash the rom!

feedback: the resolution on the phone is way off. the icons and notification bar are all tiny!

  • 0

#24
tomdubs

tomdubs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse, ZTE Blade
do we have built in tethering?

  • 0

#25
bugeyes

bugeyes

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kettering UK
  • Interests:Long distance walker

managed to flash the rom!

feedback: the resolution on the phone is way off. the icons and notification bar are all tiny!



here too, the phone keypad takes up a sixth of the screen! oops! wait for the update eh?

Edited by bugeyes, 22 October 2010 - 11:29 PM.

  • 0
walk wild walk free! and die living!

#26
Spooke

Spooke

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Tegra Note 7, Nexus 4
I'm guessing you can update it without use downloading a whole new rom right?

  • 0

#27
faiizow

faiizow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Just go to Wipe Data/Factory reset, Wipe Cache etc.


Including wipe Dalvik Cache & Battery Stats?

Edited by faiizow, 22 October 2010 - 11:26 PM.

  • 0

#28
Stephen Hyde

Stephen Hyde

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,658 posts
  • Location:Durham, UK
  • Devices:Atrix, Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@dmonsterprod
The res is deliberate. Imo the screen looks better at that res

  • 0
Devices: Dell Streak(O2 MBB), Nokia E63(O2 PAYG), Nokia N900(T-Mobile Contract)| Notion Ink Adam(PixelQi+3G+WiFi | HTC Wildfire | Nexus One
Developing Android/Cyanogenmod for Streak - Please feel free to Donate : GBP Donate | USD Donate
Developing Officially For Notion Ink Adam - Please feel free to Donate: GBP Donate | USD Donate

#29
Spooke

Spooke

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Tegra Note 7, Nexus 4

The res is deliberate. Imo the screen looks better at that res


Yeah it looks nice on the market and browser but daily use will strain your eyes,

Can I just use the LCD Density changing apps, what should I set it to for default?

  • 0

#30
x.balli.x

x.balli.x

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
i know we are just being self-fish but does it hav a2sd? :P

  • 0

#31
smsmasters.co.uk

smsmasters.co.uk

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
what is the res at?

  • 0
SmsMasters.co.uk - Online since 2002

#32
Evil Disco Guy

Evil Disco Guy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@evildiscoguy
The main problem is at that resolution things like the notification bar and lock screen don't fill the screen. They're just a tiny box in the screen.

  • 0

#33
alertamber

alertamber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Yeah it looks nice on the market and browser but daily use will strain your eyes,

Can I just use the LCD Density changing apps, what should I set it to for default?



hahaz! yea i kinda agree :P mi eyes aint working that well anymore :D

does anyone have any problems signing into market? mine says cant get a connection. but my wifi is working fine. browser works great :D

Good job Dev Gods! :P

  • 0

#34
Stephen Hyde

Stephen Hyde

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,658 posts
  • Location:Durham, UK
  • Devices:Atrix, Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@dmonsterprod
Yea gapps are a bit unstable

  • 0
Devices: Dell Streak(O2 MBB), Nokia E63(O2 PAYG), Nokia N900(T-Mobile Contract)| Notion Ink Adam(PixelQi+3G+WiFi | HTC Wildfire | Nexus One
Developing Android/Cyanogenmod for Streak - Please feel free to Donate : GBP Donate | USD Donate
Developing Officially For Notion Ink Adam - Please feel free to Donate: GBP Donate | USD Donate

#35
StickyGeko

StickyGeko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:9700, Orange San Francisco
help!!! lol

got an error inclockwork

copying files...
E: can't symlink /sys/bin/log
E: Failure at line 23:
symlink toolbox SYSTEM:bin/log
installation aborted


im using the update (2)

  • 0

#36
bugeyes

bugeyes

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kettering UK
  • Interests:Long distance walker
any chance of this blazingly fast rom with the normal res?
my fingers are too big to use the phone keypad!

  • 0
walk wild walk free! and die living!

#37
faiizow

faiizow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
I signed in fine.

Edit: I love the res. I'm in awe this phone cost £99.

Edited by faiizow, 22 October 2010 - 11:40 PM.

  • 0

#38
meinnit

meinnit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Devices:Pulse (FLB 1.6)
Well done guys!

Better get rid of my Pulse before everyone ditches their Pulse for a SF! Pulse forum is hardcore though...most people said they will keep their Pulse :P

  • 0

#39
YusufP

YusufP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Islington, London
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

any chance of this blazingly fast rom with the normal res?
my fingers are too big to use the phone keypad!

Exactly what I was thinking, the rom feels ridiculously fast!
Will it be at this speed with the normal resolution?

  • 0

#40
alertamber

alertamber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

I signed in fine.

Edit: I love the res. I'm in awe this phone cost £99.


that's cool! are you on wifi or operator network?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users