Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade/San Francisco Unofficial Froyo Build

* * * * - 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
538 replies to this topic

#81
faiizow

faiizow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Hehe, got an email from Google saying welcome to Android and how to use your new Google Nexus One.

It's not an N1 but I'd say that's fairly close. :P

  • 0

#82
Blasphemous

Blasphemous

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Well done to all those who have worked very hard on this. I haven't loaded it but it sounds like it's flying!

  • 0

#83
x.balli.x

x.balli.x

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
do we need adb drivers for kbuntu or ubuntu? bcause i think am will be installing linux to sort out android can't be asked with windows

Edited by x.balli.x, 23 October 2010 - 12:49 AM.

  • 0

#84
Blasphemous

Blasphemous

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

do we need adb drivers for kbuntu or ubuntu? bcuz i think am ginna install linux to sort out android cant be asked with windows

And in English.......

  • 0

#85
cobhc

cobhc

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Devices:Jet, San Fran, HD2

try again just fixed something in file :P


This thing you fixed, seemed to bork my build as far as market, etc as redownloading that zip and flashing has buggered it all up lol.

  • 0

This place is in dire need of separated sections. It's kinda like we're shitting where we dine.


#86
Davie1888

Davie1888

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
Can't make calls just beeps or send mms or get market, have checked all the settings and all are ok :P

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...iate/davie1888" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free Giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#87
bugeyes

bugeyes

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kettering UK
  • Interests:Long distance walker

open up the update.zip file, navigate to system folder, extract the build.prop file then open it in notebook and change lcd_density=160 to lcd_density=240, save the file and stick it back in, flash the update on your phone and it should be changed



Excellent cheers mate works a treat!

  • 0
walk wild walk free! and die living!

#88
Blasphemous

Blasphemous

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I've not seen Paul post in here since it went live. I thought he'd be straight in. He's probably playing about with it as we type.

  • 0

#89
StickyGeko

StickyGeko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:9700, Orange San Francisco
i can call, txt, mms, everything except market and gmail.... should i re download n re flash?

Edited by StickyGeko, 23 October 2010 - 12:59 AM.

  • 0

#90
cobhc

cobhc

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Devices:Jet, San Fran, HD2

This thing you fixed, seemed to bork my build as far as market, etc as redownloading that zip and flashing has buggered it all up lol.


Yep, definitely, the version you re-uploaded around midnight has borked Androot, Market, GTalk, Lock Screen alignment, etc. The version you had on there about 11:30 was working fine for me with everything, but when I went to change the LCD Density in build.prop I got the original Chinese Icons back, so I re-downloaded your update.zip, not thinking to make a backup of the old one, and got this new version. I sure as hell hope you remember what you changed!

  • 0

This place is in dire need of separated sections. It's kinda like we're shitting where we dine.


#91
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,641 posts

Can't make calls just beeps or send mms or get market, have checked all the settings and all are ok :P


i cant call txt, mms, everything exce[t market and gmail.... shoul i re download n re flash?


That's one reason why this rom is alpha.

  • 0

#92
kag8

kag8

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak 2.1
Does anyone else notice that wifi is more stable? Also home screen refuses to tilt to landscape mode and phone randomly goes on silent mode...but froyo is exciting :P

  • 0

#93
McGinn81

McGinn81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
  • Twitter:@KevinMcGinn
On this new Froyo 2.2 port if you click on "google search" in the menu its still in chinese - quiet funny but just thought id let you know. In addition to that i now can not download from the app market. My apn settings are correct for three.co.uk - i will try from appbrain and let you know how i get on ( regarding resolution )

  • 0

#94
bugeyes

bugeyes

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kettering UK
  • Interests:Long distance walker
reflashed with the normal resolution after altering build.prop and market worked first time for me!

titanium backup cant get root rights here, even after a reboot.......will pull the battery

Edited by bugeyes, 23 October 2010 - 01:10 AM.

  • 0
walk wild walk free! and die living!

#95
cobhc

cobhc

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Devices:Jet, San Fran, HD2

reflashed with the normal resolution after altering build.prop and market worked first time for me!


Worked as in you can download from it, or just sign in? Can you try Google Talk?

  • 0

This place is in dire need of separated sections. It's kinda like we're shitting where we dine.


#96
cobhc

cobhc

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Devices:Jet, San Fran, HD2

Worked as in you can download from it, or just sign in? Can you try Google Talk?


Working fine for me now as well. Weird! Oh well, it's all good.

  • 0

This place is in dire need of separated sections. It's kinda like we're shitting where we dine.


#97
x.balli.x

x.balli.x

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Everyone is missing the first post.....which clearly says its Alpha 1 rom , sometime market will work and sometime it won't, hope they will fix it soon

one other question btw, when i go to bbc iplayer, i asks me to download flash player first, shouldn't it be pre-installed..... and what about a2sd?

  • 0

#98
Blasphemous

Blasphemous

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

reflashed with the normal resolution after altering build.prop and market worked first time for me!

titanium backup cant get root rights here, even after a reboot.......will pull the battery

Are you using the Rom that was released before the update ie around about 11.30? Just wondering if that 'update' is causing the issue with Google Market?

  • 0

#99
cobhc

cobhc

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Devices:Jet, San Fran, HD2

Everyone is missing the first post.....which clearly says its Alpha 1 rom , sometime market will work and sometime it won't, hope they will fix it soon

one other question btw, when i go to bbc iplayer, i asks me to download flash player first, shouldn't it be pre-installed..... and what about a2sd?


I'm not missing the first post, as I downloaded the rom before Stephen even posted this thread, I was well aware of what might be a problem, but I wasn't having those problems earlier, hence the queries.

As for your queries, Flash will not work on the Blade at the moment, as Adobe are currently only supporting the Snapdragon CPU's. A2SD is installed by default on Froyo.

  • 0

This place is in dire need of separated sections. It's kinda like we're shitting where we dine.


#100
bugeyes

bugeyes

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kettering UK
  • Interests:Long distance walker

Working fine for me now as well. Weird! Oh well, it's all good.


sorry didnt see your post was too busy fiddling!

oh titanium backup is a total non starter, cant get root permission.....just my root in general? will check, tho superuser permissions did FC when i opened up the log tab.....

  • 0
walk wild walk free! and die living!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users