Jump to content


Photo

how to take screenshot SF

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
chris54621

chris54621

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Sorry i havent seen any thread on this topic. may be i have missed it. can some one tell me how to get screen shots on SF


thanks

  • 0

#2
Lew247

Lew247

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S3
use a camera or another phone to take the picture?

  • 0

#3
squidlr

squidlr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
There's an app in the market named 'Shootme'.

Once installed, you shake the phone about until you hear a click sound.

It then sends a screenshot of the current screen to the 3DGallery application.

  • 0

#4
Rem1x

Rem1x

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeenshire
  • Devices:Nexus 5 // Hudl // One X
  • Twitter:@__foy

use a camera or another phone to take the picture?

*facepalm*

The two main techniques (for me) are DDMS from the SDK (harder) or ShootMe from the market (easier)

  • 0
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5
chris54621

chris54621

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
shootme worked gr8-

  • 0

#6
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
does anyone know of a screenshot app which supports auto-rotation to fix the upside down screen? alternatively, does anyone know of the relevant app calls to do this rotation as i might look to hack it in myself.

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#7
nvidiax

nvidiax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:HTC Evo 3D, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@nvidiax
You can rotate the screenshots from the default gallery app :(

  • 0

#8
ladiko

ladiko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Hey, i read that froyo should support a shortcut to make a screenshot. You should press and hold [Back] and then press [Home] and a screenshot should be created in /mnt/sdcard/Screen... i dont remember the name of the folder, something with S... but it doesnt work for me. Do you use an app for that? How do people create screenshots of ClockworkMod?

  • 0

#9
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp
i use drocap2
2 options
timed screenshot
or shake the phone

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#10
Kuraj

Kuraj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
(sorry about digging up an old topic)

What's been bugging me is the cause of this issue. Is the screen actually mounted upside-down? Except for ShootMe, you can see it when booting into Clockworkmod, but then, everything else in the phone seems to be aware of this and fixes it's orientation.

I just wrote to ShootMe author via e-mail with hopes of including some sort of workaround for this. I'll keep you posted.

  • 0

#11
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

(sorry about digging up an old topic)

What's been bugging me is the cause of this issue. Is the screen actually mounted upside-down? Except for ShootMe, you can see it when booting into Clockworkmod, but then, everything else in the phone seems to be aware of this and fixes it's orientation.

I just wrote to ShootMe author via e-mail with hopes of including some sort of workaround for this. I'll keep you posted.


yes, the screen in the device is physically mounted upside down.

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#12
ztedd

ztedd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OCH_P_P729BV1.0.0B01
.

Edited by ztedd, 10 February 2011 - 01:25 PM.

  • 0

#13
ztedd

ztedd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:ZTE OCH_P_P729BV1.0.0B01
but WHY is it at all?

  • 0

#14
Rotmann

Rotmann

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,019 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One, ZTE Blade
This is not the only device with a display mounted like this. Free physical space/connector position may be the reason, as all producers try to keep the handsets as small as possible.

Edited by Rotmann, 11 February 2011 - 12:47 AM.

  • 0

#15
herbz100

herbz100

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Hi, i am very new to android and just managed to root my san fran. I was wondering if there is a descent application that can take screenshots of my screen?

Thanks

  • 0

#16
kel64

kel64

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco

Hi, i am very new to android and just managed to root my san fran. I was wondering if there is a descent application that can take screenshots of my screen?

Thanks

https://market.andro...earch?q=drocap2

Works well and free.

  • 0

#17
chall32

chall32

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts

  • 0
Posted Image

#18
SqueakyG

SqueakyG

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
Shootme is very fiddly to start working. It fails to get superuser permissions and asks to confirm the EULA about 5 times. Eventually if you fiddle around long enough it stays active and works properly, but it's a lot of hassle. This is on JJ, MCR and FLB. Edit: Actually I just tried it again and it's behaving itself very well today on FLB-r9b!

Drocap2 simply doesn't install. I tried installing it on JJ, MCR and FLB... it downloads from the market, but then no installation happens. One time I managed to get it installed somhow, but it froze up the phone trying to open it. The only common factor I can think of is that I've always had one of Frankish's gingerbread themes. I wonder if it works fine without a theme.

Edited by SqueakyG, 18 February 2011 - 08:55 PM.

  • 0

#19
That-Guy

That-Guy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,113 posts
Shootme works well for me, but you need root access as with most/all screen capture apps :D

  • 0

Huawei U8800 / Ideos X5 - Rooted & Unlocked
Recovery: ClockworkMod Recovery 5.5.0.4 | Rom: Android 2.3.5 - Official Huawei Final Release
Kernel: 2.6.35.7 (un-modified) | Partitions: Stock Partition Layout

....:::: Ultimate Guide to the Huawei U8800 ::::....
Rooting | Custom ROMs | ClockworkMod | Themes | Other Hacks & Tweaks

[U8800] [How To] Root, Install ClockworkMod + Remove Bundled Apps from Official 2.3.5

Posted Image

WEBSITE - TWITTER - GOOGLE+ - BLOG


#20
ezablade

ezablade

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/Xperia Ray/Nexus 5,7
Try Screenshot. Option to take the screenshot after a time delay or a shake of the phone. Never had a problem with it. Again, you need to allow it super user permissions.

http://www.appbrain....soft.screenshot

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users