Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] 10/Nov r6: de-bouyguesed ROM for ZTE Blade/Orange San Francisco [eclair] [OLED]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

#61
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Hi Sebastian, didn't know you where also working on the menu color, but anyway, here's what I've done so far, seems OK too me but I may have missed something.

http://www.mediafire...41niu27acug14wd (propably needs a wipe after install to avoid FC's)


Thats cool, did you find any other changes apart from the ones I mentioned above?

  • 0

#62
leetron1

leetron1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumbria
  • Devices:Ascend Y300 (Orange Blade)

If you have installed it - What are the UI glitches that are mentioned & did it solve the wifi disconnect issues for you?


Yes, i installed this today..was on the German 2.2 ROM..wanted to get back to something that just worked. Can't vouch for the wifi..really only use 3G because of my home setup, though a trial I did maybe suggest a boost to signal strength over other ROMs I've installed.

UI glitchs entirely due to hardware acceleration being switched on..turned off over adb and they all disappeared.

Really like the Villainrom 'evil' red android boot image with 'Bladevillain' written below, too.

I'm happy with the ROM but would love to hear the opinions of those not so green in the ways of the android!!

Edited by leetron1, 14 November 2010 - 10:46 PM.

  • 0

#63
leetron1

leetron1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumbria
  • Devices:Ascend Y300 (Orange Blade)
An update to fix the UI glitches has been posted..it seems largely due to the expertise of the singular Paul..what a hero>>

Just flashed update..works a treat..accel back on>> :rolleyes:

Edited by leetron1, 14 November 2010 - 11:03 PM.

  • 0

#64
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Thats cool, did you find any other changes apart from the ones I mentioned above?


select_dialog_multichoice.xml
select_dialog_singlechoice.xml
list_menu_item_layout.xml

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 15 November 2010 - 05:29 AM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#65
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad
btw, I just realized yesterday that the French rom leaves /system mounted in rw by default... :rolleyes: Wonder if there is a reason for it or if it was left that way by mistake.

From init.rc:
on nand

	mkdir /system
	mkdir /data 0771 system system
	mkdir /persist 0771 system system
	# Mount /system rw first to give the filesystem a chance to save a checkpoint
	mount yaffs2 mtd@system /system
	#mount yaffs2 mtd@system /system ro remount
	mount yaffs2 mtd@userdata /data nosuid nodev
	mount yaffs2 mtd@persist /persist nosuid nodev

  • 0
Blog - App

#66
Nick Rhodes

Nick Rhodes

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Yorkshire, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@NGRhodes
Currently trying this rom and still getting my usual WiFi issue.
Left my phone over night (not plugged in), WiFi did not reconnect.
Apart from this seems another solid rom, one improvement I see with this rom over the modaco or deoranginited is predictive text working with stock keyboard and is rather slick.

Edited by Nick Rhodes, 15 November 2010 - 10:47 AM.

  • 0

#67
jonesian

jonesian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stourbridge
  • Interests:Wolves FC, Surfing, The Clash.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Do I need to leave the zip files on my sd card?

I'd backed up my apps to my sd card using on the fly - how do I get them back onto the phone please?

  • 0
Oh bloody hell, I wish I hadn't pressed that

#68
Freekers

Freekers

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Do I need to leave the zip files on my sd card?

I'd backed up my apps to my sd card using on the fly - how do I get them back onto the phone please?


No.

On the fly ? Not titanium backup ?

  • 0
ZTE Blade - UK Version - OLED Screen
GEN1 - Cyanogenmod 7.0.0 Stable

#69
jonesian

jonesian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stourbridge
  • Interests:Wolves FC, Surfing, The Clash.
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Couldn't get titanium to work - it kept saying it wasn't rooted, but I thought I'd rooted it to apply all this stuff?
I gave up in the end and just grabbed what I could.

  • 0
Oh bloody hell, I wish I hadn't pressed that

#70
RHodgett

RHodgett

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:San Diego (Virgin Mobile)
I installed the fat version and the phone is hanging when starting up at the android logo.

The MD5 checksum was correct.

Edited by RHodgett, 18 November 2010 - 11:50 AM.

  • 0

#71
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,201 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
wow, installed this last night, lite version, nice clean rom

  • 0

#72
jmm_wifi

jmm_wifi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 (512 ram)
  • Twitter:@@jbfotografia
Hi, this rom is for the oled or for the slcd ver?

  • 0

#73
BCODE

BCODE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Couldn't get titanium to work - it kept saying it wasn't rooted, but I thought I'd rooted it to apply all this stuff?
I gave up in the end and just grabbed what I could.


Hi.. I am also having this problem. I really want to back up my apps, sms etc but can not get titanium backup to work because of the root issue. Can someone please advise??

  • 0

#74
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Hi.. I am also having this problem. I really want to back up my apps, sms etc but can not get titanium backup to work because of the root issue. Can someone please advise??


Check the Known Issues on the first page...

Or use ClockworkMod's backup/restore

  • 0

#75
scoobydoo99

scoobydoo99

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Location:Aberdeenshire
  • Devices:Pulse 5 ZTE Blades 2 Xperia X8
Are we missing a few pages on this thread? it goes from Nov 18th to this morning - I'm sure there were loads more posts here earlier?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users