Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [eclair] French Fries RLS5 [2010-11-18]

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

#61
Stooby

Stooby

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@Stooby61

thanks for the reply.
So, it only works in Opera Mobile when it comes to browsers, right ?


I've actually just retried it in xScope and it's working.

So that's actually Opera and xScope which work with multi-touch in this ROM.
But the others definitely don't!

  • 0
Stooby,
Yorkshire UK
-------------------------------------------------------
Orange San Francisco (ZTE Blade) & Advent Vega

Posted Image

#62
Stooby

Stooby

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@Stooby61

RLS5 will have the original kernel as an addon. You'll loose overclocking, EXT3 and swap/compcache with the original kernel.


It would be a shame to lose all that just for multi-touch!

  • 0
Stooby,
Yorkshire UK
-------------------------------------------------------
Orange San Francisco (ZTE Blade) & Advent Vega

Posted Image

#63
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

I've compiled my own kernel from the ZTE sources. That's why I have EXT3 support and overclocking. ...

The kernel source that ZTE released is NOT exactly the same as what they've used. We've had to fix both the battery driver and the power button and now there's also something wrong with the touchscreen driver. :rolleyes:


Congratulations! I think you are the first! I hadn't realised that was what you had done.
Wasn't there an issue with the proper wifi stuff not having been released? (I'd understood that that was stalling other folks.)

  • 0

#64
pr001

pr001

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
I have two versions of xScope installed.
XScope GL 155 version-> no multi-touch
XScope version 155-> multi-touch ok.
Strange

Edited by pr001, 17 November 2010 - 03:00 PM.

  • 0
CM 7.1 stable

#65
Nyberg

Nyberg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:HTC Desire and SF

Congratulations! I think you are the first! I hadn't realised that was what you had done.
Wasn't there an issue with the proper wifi stuff not having been released? (I'd understood that that was stalling other folks.)


Probably have to do with ZTE not saving kernels when they are done with one phone as a snapshot. They just reuse the code for the next unit without saving the old. So they have probably changed something in a later model so it works with another module. I think this way of dealing with the source is not professional and a joke even for someone coding in the garage.

  • 0

#66
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Congratulations! I think you are the first! I hadn't realised that was what you had done.
Wasn't there an issue with the proper wifi stuff not having been released? (I'd understood that that was stalling other folks.)

I had no issues with that. As long as you don't mess with the network settings in your .config the original ar6000.ko module works.

In RLS5 I've also enabled swap and swap free notify support (for better compcache support) and compiled the compcache module to go with it.
I've also fixed the power button problem in the kernel so it no longer needs a modified keylayout like RLS4 has (makes it easier for other ROM builders to use my kernel)
Also added a netfilter option that the wifi tether app needs (but the app force closes for other reason right now but I've reported that to the author)

  • 0
Blog - App

#67
joefez

joefez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Dont loose the A2SD Ext3 support - its one of the best things about this ROM!

No-one else seems to have incorporated it into their roms.

Saying that not being able to stream video that i previously could is a bit of a bugger :huh:

Cheers for the hard work anyway Kallt_Kaffe, appreciated :rolleyes:

  • 0

#68
Stooby

Stooby

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@Stooby61

Dont loose the A2SD Ext3 support - its one of the best things about this ROM!

...

Cheers for the hard work anyway Kallt_Kaffe, appreciated :rolleyes:


+1 on both points!

  • 0
Stooby,
Yorkshire UK
-------------------------------------------------------
Orange San Francisco (ZTE Blade) & Advent Vega

Posted Image

#69
Flumpster

Flumpster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade
  • Twitter:@flumpster
I don't know if this has been added before so just in case.

I have been using this firmware since I first had my SF and it wasn't until I needed a way to disable the data while not in wifi range that I noticed there is a setting missing that is in default and Pauls rom.

Wireless & Networks - Mobile Networks - Data Connection. This Setting comes directly above the Data Roaming Setting but is missing from your rom and I couldn't turn off.

Had to go Pauls R4 and make a custom one including a lot of the fixes from yours for now. If I'm missing something please let me know.

Edited by Flumpster, 17 November 2010 - 04:51 PM.

  • 0

#70
JingleManSweep

JingleManSweep

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
Added French Fries (RLS4) to Android Guide website:

http://www.androidgu...ench-fries-rls4

  • 0

#71
Freekers

Freekers

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I've actually just retried it in xScope and it's working.

So that's actually Opera and xScope which work with multi-touch in this ROM.
But the others definitely don't!


Thanks for the update. And do both Opera versions work ? I'm referring to Opera Mobile and Opera Mini.

In RLS5 I've also enabled swap and swap free notify support (for better compcache support) and compiled the compcache module to go with it.
I've also fixed the power button problem in the kernel so it no longer needs a modified keylayout like RLS4 has (makes it easier for other ROM builders to use my kernel)
Also added a netfilter option that the wifi tether app needs (but the app force closes for other reason right now but I've reported that to the author)


When can we expect RLS5 ?


Dont loose the A2SD Ext3 support - its one of the best things about this ROM!

Cheers for the hard work anyway Kallt_Kaffe, appreciated :rolleyes:


Another +1 from me on both points.

  • 0
ZTE Blade - UK Version - OLED Screen
GEN1 - Cyanogenmod 7.0.0 Stable

#72
Bob@Desire

Bob@Desire

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7, Huawei Y300
  • Twitter:@BobLightning
Is it enough too wipe the cache or is a data wipe / factory reset nessesary?

I don't wanna to reinstall all my apps new!

Edited by Bob@Desire, 17 November 2010 - 07:55 PM.

  • 0

#73
Freekers

Freekers

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I don't wanna to reinstall all my apps new!


Use Titanium Backup.

  • 0
ZTE Blade - UK Version - OLED Screen
GEN1 - Cyanogenmod 7.0.0 Stable

#74
Bob@Desire

Bob@Desire

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7, Huawei Y300
  • Twitter:@BobLightning
Thanks for your answer.

I'm a little bit afraid, never tried TB before :rolleyes:

  • 0

#75
Freekers

Freekers

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thanks for your answer.

I'm a little bit afraid, never tried TB before :rolleyes:


It's really easy to use.
Check out this tutorial:
http://forum.xda-dev...amp;postcount=1

  • 0
ZTE Blade - UK Version - OLED Screen
GEN1 - Cyanogenmod 7.0.0 Stable

#76
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

I don't know if this has been added before so just in case.

I have been using this firmware since I first had my SF and it wasn't until I needed a way to disable the data while not in wifi range that I noticed there is a setting missing that is in default and Pauls rom.

Wireless & Networks - Mobile Networks - Data Connection. This Setting comes directly above the Data Roaming Setting but is missing from your rom and I couldn't turn off.

Had to go Pauls R4 and make a custom one including a lot of the fixes from yours for now. If I'm missing something please let me know.

For some reason they've removed this setting in the french ROM that I base my custom ROM on. Get apndroid from Market, it'll take care of it for you.

  • 0
Blog - App

#77
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

When can we expect RLS5 ?

Today

  • 0
Blog - App

#78
Flumpster

Flumpster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade
  • Twitter:@flumpster

For some reason they've removed this setting in the french ROM that I base my custom ROM on. Get apndroid from Market, it'll take care of it for you.


Is there anyway I can add this setting back into your rom ?

  • 0

#79
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Is there anyway I can add this setting back into your rom ?


The setting is in Phone.apk. I've tried to use Phone.apk from the Orange rom but it didn't work. I've also tried readding the check box with some apktool hacking but I quickly realized that it needed more changes than just making the checkbox appear so I dropped it. RLS5 will include APNDroid by default. It's a 1x1 widget that you touch to enable/disable mobile data.

  • 0
Blog - App

#80
Stooby

Stooby

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@Stooby61

Thanks for the update. And do both Opera versions work ? I'm referring to Opera Mobile and Opera Mini.


A bit late replying but yes. I can confirm that "pinch to zoom" is working in both Opera Mobile and Opera Mini

  • 0
Stooby,
Yorkshire UK
-------------------------------------------------------
Orange San Francisco (ZTE Blade) & Advent Vega

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users