Jump to content


Photo

16/Nov r4 - MoDaCo Custom Froyo ROM for the HTC Legend with Online Kitchen

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#21
Dodino

Dodino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Huh, yes, I will shrink down the boto image!

Dodino:

1- USB functions work for me
2- Busybox coming shortly
3- VPN not tested, shouldn't have issues tho
4- Did you include the radio in your bake?
5- Unable to test arabic, sounds like a font issue.

P


Thanks Paul for your reply, The USB function is working for me too now, it was the driver problem, sorry my mistake.
Yes I included the Radio to my bake, but the version number still different on my phone.

  • 0

#22
Dodino

Dodino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Openvpn wiill not run because of no tun.so in /system/lib/modules B)

can cook tun.so but need the kernel version /proc/config.gz and this one states which kernel and kernel version.



Thanks Yblih, let me know how to know the kernel version and I could help

  • 0

#23
Yblih

Yblih

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Ledgend

Thanks Yblih, let me know how to know the kernel version and I could help


adb pull /proc/config.gz stock-froyo-legend-config.gz

This will get the config.gz en place it in the directory where you ran adb.

This file is needed to build at least tun.ko.

Yblih

  • 0

#24
bennyr99

bennyr99

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend

In the end I used the "OLD" method as well...I made the mistake of not having an EXT2 partition on my SDCARD so after the first flash my HTC Legend kept rebooting. I could only solve this by using the "OLD" method and now it works fine!


Is there a requirement to have EXT2 partition on the SD in order to install Froyo?
I was not aware of this, did not see any such requirement in Paul's instructions to install froyo(?)

  • 0

#25
LucianoG

LucianoG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend & Disire
Hi.
Can you play this video on the device? (with this ROM. Or maybe some other Legend ROM?)
http://www.motogp.co... Gala in Madrid
Can anybody verify that this (Adobe Flash) works?
Best regards, Luciano.

Edited by LucianoG, 19 November 2010 - 05:52 PM.

  • 0

#26
Krissi

Krissi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, HTC Legend
  • Twitter:@_Krissi_
I've baked a couple of ROMs now, both with the new radio and without - but I'm not able to go online. The settings for the mobile network is correct, and I'm connected to my Service Provider (Telenor - Norway). When I restore my phone to the old version, everything is OK. Is there anyway I can troubleshoot what's really happening? Any suggestions?
Through wi-fi everything works fine, of course.

Krissi

  • 0

#27
otwin

otwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, Touchpad

adb pull /proc/config.gz stock-froyo-legend-config.gz

This will get the config.gz en place it in the directory where you ran adb.

This file is needed to build at least tun.ko.

Yblih


I've uploaded the config.gz:
http://filebin.ca/hppuea

pulled from r4 - MoDaCo Custom Froyo ROM

cheers

  • 0

#28
Dodino

Dodino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

adb pull /proc/config.gz stock-froyo-legend-config.gz

This will get the config.gz en place it in the directory where you ran adb.

This file is needed to build at least tun.ko.

Yblih


Thaks Yblih for your prompt reply, after I did what you said, I got the file and found the Kernel version: "Linux kernel version: 2.6.32.17"

  • 0

#29
renotm

renotm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend, Iphone 4
Hi. thanks a lot for this (quick) kitchen.

I install ROM Manager but I have the message "Failure to launch a command with root permissions!" (in french, my translatation is maybe not the english message)

I cannot backup my ROM B)

  • 0

#30
otwin

otwin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, Touchpad

I've baked a couple of ROMs now, both with the new radio and without - but I'm not able to go online. The settings for the mobile network is correct, and I'm connected to my Service Provider (Telenor - Norway). When I restore my phone to the old version, everything is OK. Is there anyway I can troubleshoot what's really happening? Any suggestions?
Through wi-fi everything works fine, of course.

Krissi


i tried MoDaCo Custom Froyo ROM prebaked and custom from kitchen with radio enabled but 47.51.35.17U_7.13.35.05 baseband did not get installed, mobile data didn't work.

Right now I'm on prebaked 3.14.161.1 r1 - Stock Froyo ROM, 47.51.35.17U_7.13.35.05 baseband is installed and mobile data works again.

hope this helps.

  • 0

#31
Krissi

Krissi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, HTC Legend
  • Twitter:@_Krissi_

i tried MoDaCo Custom Froyo ROM prebaked and custom from kitchen with radio enabled but 47.51.35.17U_7.13.35.05 baseband did not get installed, mobile data didn't work.

Right now I'm on prebaked 3.14.161.1 r1 - Stock Froyo ROM, 47.51.35.17U_7.13.35.05 baseband is installed and mobile data works again.

hope this helps.


I got an error when I tried to install the pre-baked Stock ROM - I've posted the error message in the appropriate forum.

Thanks, anyways. B)

Krissi

  • 0

#32
Kasra_Qeshm

Kasra_Qeshm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Legend
sorry for bad English
I want arabic support for froyo

froyo has Arabic font but this font not compact

Posted Image

Sent massage compact and inbox massage Separately

Have to Change Libskia.so to compact Arabic Letters

This is a Atabic fix for desire , change libskia.so and framework.jar

http://rapidshare.co...Persianblue.zip

I change libskia.so , but not boot my legend

plese Add a fix libskia.so and framework.jar to compact letters & right to left

Edited by Kasra_Qeshm, 22 November 2010 - 08:03 PM.

  • 0

#33
roeylee

roeylee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
What is new in r4? (I've installed r1)

  • 0

#34
Rez(A)

Rez(A)

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Legend
Hi
First of all I've installed the pre-baked and its working fine till now (4-5 days) thank you.
second I'm very happy to be able to see the Arabic letter.

IMPORTANT POINTs:
-If you add Farsi/Persian fonts it will cover both arabic and farsi (as for in arabic fonts there are still probs with farsi)
-but still as mentioned above the letters are not joined, here is a link to developer of persian soft keyboard (http://stargrads.net...ns-for-android/) he has the fonts I type joined ... so maybe if you do what he did with the thing, you could solve the prob once and for all

"To display Persian on Android, it is not sufficient just to install a font. You also need to get the system to join the glyphs and to display them in right-to-left order."

the pic above is actual the persian soft keyboard (the green bubble is how it should be (and it is when we type, and the grayish brown is how it is how we see when we recive ... )

if you just google "farsi or arabic for android" you'll see the high demand (and it is visible here as well)

you work is much appreciated already (and I'm greatfull for you've freed my legend)


THANK YOU

  • 0

#35
conholio

conholio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Sorry noob here.
how do I download? everything i click on the download link it send me to "http://www.modaco.com/"

  • 0

#36
japlha

japlha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Acer E Liquid, HTC Legend
I had to wipe before installing. Had many errors otherwise. Mobile data does not work.
Haven't tried kitchen baked yet.

I couldn't get mobile data to work on 1.31 version either for me.
Everything else works fine.

Thank you

UPDATE: Like Krissi I didn't have my APN settings configured.
I used my provider's APN settings and all is well now.

Edited by japlha, 24 November 2010 - 01:03 AM.

  • 0

#37
Krissi

Krissi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, HTC Legend
  • Twitter:@_Krissi_
I've been struggling making this ROM work on my phone, the mobile network has not kicked it. Tonight I tried a new installation of a baked ROM, and I finally checked the APN settings, and they were not set. B)
Putting in the correct information from my service provider made all the difference. This is a bit embarrasing...
Now the ROM works just fine. :)

Krissi

  • 0

#38
flor1n

flor1n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Any news of a new prebaked version of this great ROM ? B)

  • 0

#39
japlha

japlha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Acer E Liquid, HTC Legend

I've been struggling making this ROM work on my phone, the mobile network has not kicked it. Tonight I tried a new installation of a baked ROM, and I finally checked the APN settings, and they were not set. B)
Putting in the correct information from my service provider made all the difference. This is a bit embarrasing...
Now the ROM works just fine. :)

Krissi


That worked for me too. I didn't realize I had to manually configure the APN.

  • 0

#40
Yblih

Yblih

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC Ledgend

Thaks Yblih for your prompt reply, after I did what you said, I got the file and found the Kernel version: "Linux kernel version: 2.6.32.17"


Yes, ok, the link above filebin.ca does not work. But I need more than just the kernel version ;-) this file has all the settings to build te kernel ;-)

Let's see if htc has published this kerel

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users