Jump to content


Photo

[HELP] Bricked. No Dell Logo, No Fastboot, No Recovery, No Qualcomm Diagnostic


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
f3661

f3661

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
First of all, sorry for the bad english.

Goes with the title. I've got a bricked streak with no Dell Logo, no fastboot, no recovery, and also the qualcomm diagnostic is not available.

What I did was run a batch file:

[codebox]fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash dbl images/dbl.mbn
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash fsbl images/fsbl.mbn
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash osbl images/osbl.mbn
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash amss images/amss.mbn
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash dsp1 images/dsp1.mbn
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash dt images/dt.img
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash appsbl images/appsboot.mbn
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash boot images/boot.img
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash system images/system.img
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash userdata images/userdata.img
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash rcfile images/rc_id.img
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash recovery images/recovery.img
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash logfilter images/logfilter.img
fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c reboot[/codebox]

Please help...
FYI: Tried DJ_Steve suggestion to see if linux can detect it using dmesg, but still no luck(tried using Ubuntu Lucid Lynx)

Thanks before.

  • 0

#2
fards

fards

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,434 posts
  • Location:staffordshire
  • Interests:Human powered vehicles
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@fardsmobile
You've done something really stupid..most of the mbn aren't suitable for flashing with fastboot.

From what I understand you've now got a true brick...

  • 0

#3
f3661

f3661

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
New buzzwords : "True Bricked"
:rolleyes:

  • 0

#4
Cue_32

Cue_32

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Location:Mississauga, Canada
  • Devices:Dell Streak, Nexus1, iPhone4

New buzzwords : "True Bricked"
:rolleyes:


Sorry but... Congratulations on your new Dell "St-rick"

Perhaps you could still get away with manufacturer warranty??

  • 0

#5
f3661

f3661

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Warranty void the moment we install unofficial roms :rolleyes:

  • 0

#6
Cue_32

Cue_32

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Location:Mississauga, Canada
  • Devices:Dell Streak, Nexus1, iPhone4

Warranty void the moment we install unofficial roms :rolleyes:


I'd time it after Froyo gets released... I know it's a different company but HTC still honored my warranty on my N1 even after having a unlocked bootloader. The unlocked bootloader is a dead giveaway at boot up and it was supposed to mean you've officially voided warranty. Worth the shot IMO.

Good luck

  • 0

#7
f3661

f3661

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Well I got this from my friend, so definitely I'm going to ask him to help me with this.
But since he went out of country, I'm hoping someone, anyone here can help.

  • 0

#8
Hothan Dao

Hothan Dao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
Same here, bricked after apply update.pkg for 4399 21 build as instructed at http://android.modac...1-to-00-builds/

Dont know how to continue :rolleyes:

  • 0

#9
f3661

f3661

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Take out the back cover and battery, connect it to computer while pressing volume down button, see on the device manager if it recognized in anyway.

If it's recognized then you're not 'True Bricked'

  • 0

#10
Hothan Dao

Hothan Dao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak

Take out the back cover and battery, connect it to computer while pressing volume down button, see on the device manager if it recognized in anyway.

If it's recognized then you're not 'True Bricked'


Black screen as well. Tried Cam + Power when plugged. Can you show my what DJ_Steve has suggested you with dmesg?

Edited by Hothan Dao, 16 November 2010 - 11:08 PM.

  • 0

#11
Hothan Dao

Hothan Dao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
Hmm, in Device Manager, is is recognized as Qualcomm CDMA Technologies MSM. But I cannot get into bootloader anymore!

  • 0

#12
f3661

f3661

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
It's supposed to be black. Does your computer recognized it as anything at all? If it is use the search tools. Keyword Qualcomm Diagnostic 9002.

  • 0

#13
Hothan Dao

Hothan Dao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak

It's supposed to be black. Does your computer recognized it as anything at all? If it is use the search tools. Keyword Qualcomm Diagnostic 9002.


in Device Manager, is is recognized as Qualcomm CDMA Technologies MSM with (!)

Edited by Hothan Dao, 16 November 2010 - 11:12 PM.

  • 0

#14
f3661

f3661

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Use search tool.

  • 0

#15
untrueparadox

untrueparadox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Devices:Dell Streak

in Device Manager, is is recognized as Qualcomm CDMA Technologies MSM with (!)

thats actually good. it means that your baseband is bad. just download steve's QSDTool a while back and reflash the baseband. hopefully itll get it working again.

  • 0

#16
Hothan Dao

Hothan Dao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak

It's supposed to be black. Does your computer recognized it as anything at all? If it is use the search tools. Keyword Qualcomm Diagnostic 9002.


thats actually good. it means that your baseband is bad. just download steve's QSDTool a while back and reflash the baseband. hopefully itll get it working again.


Thanks. It works now. I forgot to turn testsigning on :rolleyes:.

  • 0

#17
Supra2010

Supra2010

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Galaxy S 16GB + Advent VEGA

Thanks. It works now. I forgot to turn testsigning on :rolleyes:.


Sorry, it seems that I have the same problem as you. I guess the baseband is somehow broken, the only thing I can do now is to plug into PC via USB without battery.

I am wondering anyway to fix the baseband? and as previously mentioned, what & where can I find Stephen's QSDtool, I do need your help.

Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#18
Hothan Dao

Hothan Dao

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak

Sorry, it seems that I have the same problem as you. I guess the baseband is somehow broken, the only thing I can do now is to plug into PC via USB without battery.

I am wondering anyway to fix the baseband? and as previously mentioned, what & where can I find Stephen's QSDtool, I do need your help.

Thanks in advance.


Follow this instruction http://forums.whirlp...archive/1557150 to install driver and testsigning on
then
QSDTool is here http://downloads.str...streakflash.zip

Edited by Hothan Dao, 16 November 2010 - 11:50 PM.

  • 0

#19
Supra2010

Supra2010

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Galaxy S 16GB + Advent VEGA

Follow this instruction http://forums.whirlp...archive/1557150 to install driver and testsigning on
then
QSDTool is here http://downloads.str...streakflash.zip


Thanks a lot, really need to have a try!! I will update result soon~~~

  • 0

#20
Supra2010

Supra2010

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Galaxy S 16GB + Advent VEGA

Thanks a lot, really need to have a try!! I will update result soon~~~


WOOOO, thanks a lot!!!! I really did it...

"IT WOKRS, MY DELL STREAK BACK TO LIFE, THANKS FOR EVERYONE ABOVE"

:rolleyes:

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users