Jump to content


Photo

12 Sep Gr5 - MoDaCo Custom ROM for the HTC Desire HD with Online Kitchen

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#21
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Thanks B) I'll run the command and I'll report back

**EDIT** I'm stuck at the HTC logo since about 15 mins, this is what adb logcat is reporting:

--------- beginning of /dev/log/main
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage user app start
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage open success
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage shared memory ioctl success
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage mmap addr = 40010000
I//system/xbin/busybox( 1214): run-parts: /system/etc/init.d: No such file or directory
I/logwrapper( 1214): /system/xbin/busybox terminated by exit(0)
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage open event
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage client thread started
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage events processing done
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage register cb event
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage status id = 2
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage events processing done
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage open event
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage client thread started
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage events processing done
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage register cb event
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage status id = 2
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage events processing done
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage write event
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage events processing done
I/rmt_storage( 1216): unblock rmt_storage client thread
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage write: bytes written = 3145216
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage write: bytes written = 512
I/rmt_storage( 1216): rmt_storage status handle = 2

Hmmm, I wonder if you baked too much in? Do 'adb shell df -h'.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#22
Drakknar

Drakknar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2, HTC Desire HD
  • Twitter:@Drakknar

Hmmm, I wonder if you baked too much in? Do 'adb shell df -h'.

P


Hmm I don't think I baked too much stuff inside... The zip file is just 202MB...
I can't do adb shell df -h as I get a "-h: no such file or directory", but by doing just a "df" I get

df
/dev: 319120K total, 0K used, 319120K available (block size 4096)
/system: 558668K total, 440388K used, 118280K available (block size 4096)
/data: 1184268K total, 32908K used, 1151360K available (block size 4096)
/cache: 297484K total, 8274K used, 289210K available (block size 1024)
/devlog: 21100K total, 4132K used, 16968K available (block size 4096)
/mnt/asec: 319120K total, 0K used, 319120K available (block size 4096)
/app-cache: 8192K total, 0K used, 8192K available (block size 4096)

Edited by Drakknar, 18 November 2010 - 04:37 PM.

  • 0

#23
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Hmmm, strange then! :/

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#24
Drakknar

Drakknar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2, HTC Desire HD
  • Twitter:@Drakknar

Hmmm, strange then! :/

P


Could it be some kind of hw problem? I just tried to flash via Clockwork other ROMs but according to logcat I got the same exact issues... Flashing the original RUU works tho (I lost my S-OFF ENG bootloader but I'll reflash it soon)...

Edited by Drakknar, 18 November 2010 - 06:47 PM.

  • 0

#25
ange335

ange335

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Linz / Austria
  • Devices:Legend, Desire, HD
GREAT WORK!! I´ve been waiting exact for this! :)
Your ROM´s was the best one for Desire, now the story continues for DHD!!

I will forward support you with subscriptions B)

Thank you Paul!!

Edited by ange335, 18 November 2010 - 08:36 PM.

  • 0

#26
Darkyy

Darkyy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
@Paul

Thanks for your awesome work! B)
I'm flashing right now a custom baked ROM :)

One question:
If I'll disable the HTC Lock Screen in the kitchen, will I get the Stock Android AOSP Lock Screen?
I want it :)

Edited by Darkyy, 18 November 2010 - 09:25 PM.

  • 0

#27
Drakknar

Drakknar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2, HTC Desire HD
  • Twitter:@Drakknar
Ok, here is a small update... I flashed back the stock ROM + bootloader, temprooted, permrooted, S-OFF, installed the latest ClockworkMod, erased everything and installed my custom MCR... Now everything works as expected... Thanks for your great work Paul! :-)

  • 0

#28
singingshiver

singingshiver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
Can anyone help me please.....

I have installed visionary+ (r13) to root my DHD. I am following the instructions in the opening post and reboot the handset in recovery mode, but I do not get an option for NAND Backup. I see an error message: can't open /cache/recovery/command

What am I doing running or missing?

Thanks in advance for your help.

  • 0

#29
AndyCr15

AndyCr15

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@AndyCr15
Have you put the custom ClockworkMod Recovery on? (Found in this forum)

  • 0
Me on Google+ | LAN Gaming in North London
Hemorrdroids.net - Android News, Guide's and App reviews. - @hemorrdroids

#30
kkempe

kkempe

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Devices:Nexus One, HTC One X
  • Twitter:@OrlandoGardiner
Hey Paul, played a little bit with both roms, stock & custom. Even after wiping everything I get force closes on bgb and acore. May you have a look?

Thanks in advance

  • 0

#31
Pay87

Pay87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Desire, Magic
  • Twitter:@jpameli

Hey Paul, played a little bit with both roms, stock & custom. Even after wiping everything I get force closes on bgb and acore. May you have a look?

Thanks in advance


bgb should be facebook related! B)

  • 0

#32
kingkeld

kingkeld

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Hi Paul,

I just installed your r1 custom ROM, and I absolutely love it! I am not sure if it is just me, but I seems to feel a significant speed-up!

However, the phone seems to be stuck syncing constantly. The sync icon comes on about a minute after the phone starts up, and will be on constantly until the phone is turned off. I rebooted it last night to see if it would go away, and it is still there now, some 12 hours later. I am afraid this will massively steal my battery juice.

Does anyone have any idea what causes this? I had the problem when I first installed MCR on my DHD without wipe, and now - after a full wipe and reinstall - I still have the issue.

Any suggestions are more than welcome.

Sincerely,
Kingkeld.

SOLVED: I fiddled quite a bit with the sync settings, and it seems the problems have gone away. Strange, but good. I am happy. B)

Edited by kingkeld, 20 November 2010 - 04:27 PM.

  • 0

#33
eisteh

eisteh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
I had the exact same problem with Villain Rom on my Hero. It might be related to some components that were removed which shouldn't B)

My guess goes to 'Weather', as that was a component I left untouched and the 'problem' appeared as I removed it (with a lot of other things of course).

  • 0

#34
kingkeld

kingkeld

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero

I had the exact same problem with Villain Rom on my Hero. It might be related to some components that were removed which shouldn't :)

My guess goes to 'Weather', as that was a component I left untouched and the 'problem' appeared as I removed it (with a lot of other things of course).


I will try cooking a new ROM and change things around a bit. B)

  • 0

#35
AndyCr15

AndyCr15

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 553 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@AndyCr15
I get that every now and then, just cancel sync and don't worry about it B)

  • 0
Me on Google+ | LAN Gaming in North London
Hemorrdroids.net - Android News, Guide's and App reviews. - @hemorrdroids

#36
genocida

genocida

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid
  • Devices:HTC Hero
When I turn off the Desire, always open the recovery menu!
I have the fast reboot disabled.

  • 0

#37
mbaroukh

mbaroukh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One
Hi.

Thanks a lot Paul !
It's the first custom rom I put on my DHD ...

I just wanted to report a problem I have : I baked a rom without HTC default keyboard but only jonasl's one.
When I boot, I have no keyboard at all.
In keyboard, I juste can configure HTC_IME mod, but can't enable it.
I tried to install jonasl's keyboard by myself and :
$ adb install Clicker_hi.apk
1777 KB/s (221373 bytes in 0.121s)
	pkg: /data/local/tmp/Clicker_hi.apk
Failure [INSTALL_FAILED_ALREADY_EXISTS]
e$ adb install HTC_IME_hi22.apk 
1851 KB/s (4609482 bytes in 2.430s)
	pkg: /data/local/tmp/HTC_IME_hi22.apk
Failure [INSTALL_FAILED_ALREADY_EXISTS]

For info, I made a swype after update to be sure to clean my phone for most of sense stufs ...

I then wanted to uninstall the keyboard, but failure.
I supposed it was because filesystem was read-only.
So tried to remont rw, but unable to do it because no mtab in /etc ??? :
# busybox df
Filesystem		   1K-blocks	  Used Available Use% Mounted on
df: /etc/mtab: No such file or directory

I downloaded and installed a keyboard from here :
http://code.google.com/p/softkeyboard/

but still no keyboard !

I think I'll have to bake another image ...

Mike

  • 0

#38
mbaroukh

mbaroukh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One
Another problem to report : can't connect to a wpa wifi access point anymore.
Does this works as designed because wpa was supplied by something HTC added to its rom and that I removed when baking ?


Sorry, forget this : with titanium backup I restored wifi associations and ti works ...
I also restored my swype beta backup and I now have a keyboard ...

Next step, be able to install HTC IME.

Do you have an idea of why there is no /etc/mtab ?
(maybe it is normal, but why does df reports an error ?)
I tried to reboot, but no more luck ...

I also have a now lot of force close for "com.htc.bgp".
I think it is the process that connect phone to computer because adb does not find my device ny more.
I try to find why ...

Edit about the keyboard :
I installed restored swiftkey from the market but what ever I change in it's configuration, it doesn't care.
The same about swype : I changed things like disable haptic feedback but haptic feedback is still there.

I thing it is because /etc/mtab missing. With aLogcat I saw messages like
W/asset   ( 1304): Asset path /system/app/Slate.apk is neither a directory nor file (type=1).
B)

Edited by mbaroukh, 20 November 2010 - 12:21 PM.

  • 0

#39
kingkeld

kingkeld

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Paul, I am having a problem with the YouTube application.

I get an errror saying "There was a problem with the network [400] but when I open it, it seems to connect. Not sure what it is it is supposed to be doing on the front page.

Before installing MCR I had no issues, and everything else seems to go online without any problems, both on 3G and WiFi.

Any fixes for this?

Thanks
Kingkeld

Edited by kingkeld, 20 November 2010 - 04:56 PM.

  • 0

#40
psych0t1c

psych0t1c

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Can / will anything be done about the speaker volume?

I assume that the speaker is just crap and that too much volume could damage it, but as of now I am seriously contemplating selling my DHD because a phone you don't hear is just pretty damn useless.

If there was a catch like "yes, we can give it more volume, but we have to restrict some frequencies so the speaker will not be damaged" i would happily take that and tailor my ringtones accordingly.

HTC has pushed this phone to the very biink of unusability, and I sincerely hope (and will donate) once someone can offer something to cover that problem, preferedly ROM-wise.

Additionaly, is it possible to take the Dolby/SRS options out of the music player application and put them into a separate APK so that you can toggle the settings in a way that makes evers music player benefit from them?

One more idea/suggestion: the ROM is set to rw which of course is convenient if you want to make changes often. Because I am only a part time hacker, I would really appreciate if there was some ind of feature which restircted ROM writes somehow. Either some kind of toggle switch or maybe a "normally locked but easily un,ockable with passkey" application would really cut the cheese. I think this "open for everything" could open up attack vectors for malware, or am I wrong there?

  • 0
HTC Desire (rooted w/ unrevoked3, flashed MoDaCo Custom R9, S-OFF due soon)
FSC Lifebbok P1620 / 2GB / 120GB SSD / 1.2GHz ULV Dual Core
Dell Latitude XT2 / 5GB & 120GB SSD / 1.6GHz ULV Dual Core
Dell Latitude E6500 / 8GB / 60GB SSD + 400GB HDD / 2.8 GHz D2C




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users