Jump to content


Photo

12 Sep Gr5 - MoDaCo Custom ROM for the HTC Desire HD with Online Kitchen

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#141
PapaDocta

PapaDocta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Sprint HTC Touch

What Radio are people using with r2?

I'm still using the original UK unbranded one - 12.28b.60.140eU_26.03.02.26_M - and am getting quite bad voice call quality and call drops.


same here.. although i have updated to more recent radio but still voice call quality is really bad.. but no call drops

  • 0

#142
PapaDocta

PapaDocta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Sprint HTC Touch
ok here is the fix for the protected apps in the market...

all you need to do is extracted the build.rar and take the build.prop and replace the one in the /system/ folder and when replacing don't forget to change permissions..
http://goo.gl/Gas2S



or you can use the zip file and flash it from the recovery
http://goo.gl/v7Lnu

cheers :lol:

  • 0

#143
Ph4tBl0k3

Ph4tBl0k3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile MDA Vario 2

Download either ADW.Launcher or LauncherPro from the market.
Both will let you set the number of columns, and both will let you set the 'phone icon' to launch whatever app you like. The Sense Dialer app is called 'Phone', choose that if you want.


I'm looking to get this option with the standard Sense and Android launchers. XDA Developers have a modified Launcher2 apk which does it, but as I mentioned, I'm hesitant to use it as the Launcher2 in this ROM is modified to get the phone button to launch the Sense dialler. Also, the stock Sense ROM that was on my DHD (it's a T-Mo UK phone) had 5 columns out of the box.

So I know it's possible without going to yet another launcher, I'm kinda hoping the changes make it to the MoDaCo ROM...

  • 0

#144
Simon Amby

Simon Amby

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
  • Twitter:@simzdk
After I build a costom ROM, I no longer get the popup when i insert a USB cable to a PC. The USB cable works as I used it before the custom ROM. When I boot to recovery, im able to mount the SD card, and gain access to it thru Windows.

  • 0

#145
eisteh

eisteh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
you get this notification icon on the top left when plugging in the cable, slide down the notification bar and select whatever it says about the usb connection (for charging, data device, donnow). There you can change the option.

Alternatively you can go to settings -> Conenct to PC -> tick "Ask me" or change "default connection type"

  • 0

#146
svyat

svyat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

ok here is the fix for the protected apps in the market...

all you need to do is extracted the build.rar and take the build.prop and replace the one in the /system/ folder and when replacing don't forget to change permissions..
http://goo.gl/Gas2S
or you can use the zip file and flash it from the recovery
http://goo.gl/v7Lnu

cheers ;)

Where is this fix coming from? I'm a little bit concerned if its safe to install/flash it ;)

EDIT:
Tried it anyway (manual copy way) and I can confirm that this works. I can now see protected apps on the market.

Edited by svyat, 28 January 2011 - 05:43 PM.

  • 0

#147
i00

i00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Where is this fix coming from? I'm a little bit concerned if its safe to install/flash it ;)

EDIT:
Tried it anyway (manual copy way) and I can confirm that this works. I can now see protected apps on the market.


Its just a modified version of the build.prop file - basically a txt doc that holds the Rom build info

  • 0

#148
PapaDocta

PapaDocta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Sprint HTC Touch

Where is this fix coming from? I'm a little bit concerned if its safe to install/flash it :D

EDIT:
Tried it anyway (manual copy way) and I can confirm that this works. I can now see protected apps on the market.


sorry I didn't elaborate more about the fix..

well i just compared the build.prop from the r1 to the r2 and saw that the problem was caused by the signature key .. r1 uses release-keys while r2 uses debug-keys.. so I just modified the text where it says debug keys to release keys and all worked fine ;)

you can open both files.. the one in your device and the one i attached and see the difference.. use notepad to open them... or your favorite text editor

and this fix came from me .. i didn't download it from any other place ;)

Edited by PapaDocta, 29 January 2011 - 09:10 AM.

  • 0

#149
scoundrel

scoundrel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi,

I am going to bake my own rom which is fantastic by the way, however, can you advise me how to maintain the original splash screen?

I would like to keep the phone as original as possible while maintaining the performance tweaks and rooting.

How do I keep the original splash screen? Is there a download available of the animation itself, .bmp or .png?

Many thanks.

  • 0

#150
irwige

irwige

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero (GSM)
  • Twitter:@irwige
jeez, im glad i didnt renew my add free subscription in anticipation of the imminent updated ROM... Feb and it's still no go?

  • 0

#151
eisteh

eisteh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Galaxy Tab > DHD as it seems :/

  • 0

#152
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Changelog

r3 09/Feb
  • Reoptimised - smaller, faster!
  • Updated all outdated components
  • Fixed su issue

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#153
Tebo2K

Tebo2K

    Irregular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Thurso
  • Devices:Desire, Desire HD, Transformer
Hi Paul,

Since installing R3, I can't change my alarm tone in the default HTC clock. I can select the alarm, click on the alarm sound and it then gives me a choice of locations for the new sound I want to use (Alarm sounds, Ringtones or Music) when I choose one of those options , I get com.htc.android.worldclock has stopped unexpectedly. When I look at the stack trace I get:

android.content.ActivityNotFoundException:
Unable to find explicit activity class{com.htc.sdm/
com.htc.sdm.activity.SoundPicker}; have you
declared this activity in your AndroidManifest.xml?

Is it just me?

Cheers

Iain

  • 0

#154
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Hmm, that works as intended here...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#155
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
r3 prebake online! :P

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#156
Tebo2K

Tebo2K

    Irregular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Thurso
  • Devices:Desire, Desire HD, Transformer

Hmm, that works as intended here...

P


Paul,

Thanks for looking into it. I have tried downloading the rom again, wiping then flashing and I have tried installing rom manager and using the 'fix permissions' tool to no avail - can you think of anything else worth trying? I tried an Android_Revolution rom that that worked as intended but I want modaco coz it is better :-)

Cheers

Iain

  • 0

#157
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
So Clock -> Alarm -> Click 'Alarm sound' then 'Alarm sounds'? I get the list at that point, very odd.

What did you exclude from your bake? Anything that could have caused it? Dry a default bake?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#158
eisteh

eisteh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
I am not able to change my ringtone unless I include the voice recorder. Had the same problem with r2, but I guess including the voice dialler/voice search fixed it there. But I'm not sure anymore.
Now that I think of it, I might have included the Connect Media/DLNA app, too, in my last bake that finally made it work...
EDIT: Some more tests seem to have revealed that just Voice Recorder is the problem. No Voice Recorder, no changing of ringtones.

If I don't include these components, I can't open the settings for alarm/ringtone/sound set, not even in htc hub.

Also SU still seems to crash on me, for example when I update apps via the market.

Btw, how about having some "config share", some kind of link that will make it easier to select a previous configuration when you do a new bake?

EDIT: FYI I excluded the following:
All Google Apps, except Maps, Youtube
App Sharing, Flickr, FM Radio, Locations, Mail, News, Peep, Reader, Search Anywhere, Stocks, Teeter, Torch, Transfer Data
HTC IME (modified)
All third party apps except Adobe Flash and Facebook.

Edited by eisteh, 10 February 2011 - 05:42 PM.

  • 0

#159
pegase1550

pegase1550

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
hello Paul, thank you for your kitchen,
just a little question : is there a Radio you think is better with your Rom (actually I have the 26.03.02.15), and so wich one?

  • 0

#160
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Just a heads up that I am effectively offline for 2 weeks from tomorrow (celebrating 10 years with my good lady then off for daughter's half term!), so updates will following when I return. :P

Thanks for your ongoing support everyone!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users