Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [eclair] Hungarian Hedgehog RLS2 [2010-11-26]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
201 replies to this topic

#181
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts

I'm pretty sure that this control is made by the ril libs.

In /system/lib/libril-qc-1.so maybe? Hmm... qcril_cm_phonesvc_request_notify_network_lock in the UK ROM is suggestive... so if this is in the right area maybe someone with a locked phone might try swapping in the libril-qc-1.so from the Finnish ROM with that on a UK one? (Plus the dependent libs?) Can we look deeper into these libraries?

  • 0

#182
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

In /system/lib/libril-qc-1.so maybe? Hmm... qcril_cm_phonesvc_request_notify_network_lock in the UK ROM is suggestive... so if this is in the right area maybe someone with a locked phone might try swapping in the libril-qc-1.so from the Finnish ROM with that on a UK one? (Plus the dependent libs?) Can we look deeper into these libraries?

I'm starting to suspect this too. I've read at least one post from a UK user that had to unlock to use the Hungarian hedgehog and I think I saw the same thing with someone who tried the Finnish ROM. I believe all RILs does check if it's locked (except maybe the chinese froyo ROMs) but it seems the which network the lock belongs too is hardcoded in the one of the RIL files. There's also a .jar file in /system/framework that seems to connected to the ril so it's propably in one of the libs or in the jar file.

However, unlocking is free, so is it worth the trouble?

  • 0
Blog - App

#183
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts

However, unlocking is free, so is it worth the trouble?

Yeah, that's true -- maybe it's an Everest thing. ;)

  • 0

#184
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Could you fix the touch screen pressure problem? :P
I used Development Tool from Android sdk and test, it always report Prs 100 ;)


Yes, I've noticed and it's the same in the original kernel in the new roms, however, I'm going to post an experimental kernel (or two) in the finnish fillyjonk thread soon that should fix this.

  • 0
Blog - App

#185
Libroid

Libroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Can someone please help.
I like this ROM, however I have problems mounting ext2 to sd. I'm using Linux Mint and application GParted to create 6.5 GB fat32 and 1.5 GB ext2. I followed instructions and created 2 partitions - fat32 and ext2. Then I put SD card into the phone and it does recognize it. Trying to install applications (for instance barcode scanner), but looks it does not go automatically to ext2 partition and installs just as a usual to phone memory.
When I try "a2sd check" in terminal, it says "ext partition found, but not mounted"
Also tried "a2sd reinstall", it says "SD Card not mounted".

Please advise what am I doing wrong?

  • 0

#186
gambieter

gambieter

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S3, Gallant Duo, Desire

Can someone please help.
I like this ROM, however I have problems mounting ext2 to sd. I'm using Linux Mint and application GParted to create 6.5 GB fat32 and 1.5 GB ext2.

Can't remember where I read it, but I think the advice was to keep the EXT2 partition <1 GB. I use 512 MB and it works fine.

  • 0

#187
clivec

clivec

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Matrix..
  • Interests:Phones, Amateur Radio, General Techy stuff.
  • Devices:HTC one X, Nexus S
  • Twitter:@clivectmob
Just thought i'd pop a quick "well done" in, as I think i've tried every ROM available eclair or froyo on my blade over the last few weeks, and this is by far the smoothest and most complete rom for everyday use i've tried. Always go back to it after trying summat else. Good Job. ;)

  • 0
There is no spoon...

#188
TTSZ

TTSZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:SanFrancisco
  • Twitter:@TTSZ
Hello Guys!

I have a question. I both the new SanFrancisco. This ROM is working currently on SF? (AMOLED)

Thanks in advance

TTSZ

  • 0

#189
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

I have a question. I both the new SanFrancisco. This ROM is working currently on SF? (AMOLED)



It works splendidly on BOTH screen types, OLED and LCD.

Edited by oh!dougal, 10 December 2010 - 12:36 PM.

  • 0

#190
Salsaholic

Salsaholic

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade aka OSF
Hello Gang,
first of all a big "Thanks" to kallt_kaffe and all the contributors for this nice ROM. It works like a charm on my and my wife's Blades :)
There is only one thing that annoys me, and it's most likely not a ROM issue - but who knows?
K9mail keeps force-closing over and over. At least every second time I start it or bring it to the front, it crashes. I have tried the market version 3.207, the last featured one (3.313) and the latest 3.390. Always the same.
Is there a chance it is related to the hedgehog's quills? :)
Anyone running K9 successfully on the hedgehog - or same issues?
Any advice would be highly appreciated!

  • 0

#191
IVIetaCreatoR

IVIetaCreatoR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Any tips on uninstalling Launcher Pro that came with this ROM?
Market doesn't see it installed, neither does settings--> applications or ASTRO manager.
Android System Information sees it but uninstall fails...

  • 0

#192
gambieter

gambieter

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy S3, Gallant Duo, Desire

Any tips on uninstalling Launcher Pro that came with this ROM?
Market doesn't see it installed, neither does settings--> applications or ASTRO manager.
Android System Information sees it but uninstall fails...

It's been installed on the /system partition, so not easy (not possible?) to remove.

  • 0

#193
gavinlew

gavinlew

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol
  • Devices:XperiaZ,TabletZ,Lumia510,MotoG
  • Twitter:@gavinlew
Any ideas on how to change the network operator name? currently my SanFran is showing "Hutchinson 3G UK Ltd" yet I want this to reflect the MVMO's name I use?

I've tried flashing eri.xml to /data and also modifying the framework, but cannot find anything that would pull the network operator data

Edited by gavinlew, 14 December 2010 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

--
Devices im currently using

Sony Xperia Z

Sony Tablet Z

Sony Xperia M

Moto G

D2 MTK Chinese Clone Phone (Dual SIM)

Nokia Lumia 510

 


#194
dneill2006

dneill2006

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Wifi still not working after waking from sleep?

  • 0

#195
heavyduty00

heavyduty00

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 431 posts
thanks so much for the rom, works very good for me. ( I have tft screen )

also does this automatically download apps to my memory card?

  • 0

#196
heavyduty00

heavyduty00

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 431 posts
does this have the stock launcher in the rom?

  • 0

#197
abbas_sheikh

abbas_sheikh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts

Can't remember where I read it, but I think the advice was to keep the EXT2 partition <1 GB. I use 512 MB and it works fine.

I wanted to see the limit, I am using this ROM and I have 1.5 GB EXT3 partition for A2SD and works perfectly (OLED device).

  • 0

#198
abbas_sheikh

abbas_sheikh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts

thanks so much for the rom, works very good for me. ( I have tft screen )

also does this automatically download apps to my memory card?

Not automatically. Go through this thread, and some of earlier posts discuss how to use memory card for apps.

Edited by abbas_sheikh, 19 December 2010 - 08:47 PM.

  • 0

#199
eFfeM

eFfeM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:orange san francisco
I could not read the contacts from the sim with this card.
Also got a shutdown during the night and wifi seems to be less than with FF 5 (or maybe I should have used the wifi fix).
Anyway for now I move back to FF 5

  • 0

#200
dabrain230

dabrain230

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi,

i am trying to install a korean keyboard (Hanwool2 Korean IME), but i cannot activate it. I cannot even switch to the stock android keyboard? What to do??

Thanks for any help!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users