Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [eclair] Hungarian Hedgehog RLS2 [2010-11-26]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
201 replies to this topic

#161
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts

My experience is that you need to do the partitioning before flashing the ROM with A2SD. First primary partition as FAT32, last primary partition EXT2, not larger than say 512 MB. So reflash after partitioning.

thats what I did; i formatted the whole card then i partitioned off the main bit in FAT32 then I did the second in EXT2, then I flash RLS2 on to my San Fran.

What do you suggest I try/do?

*Thanks for help/replying* :P

  • 0

#162
sephirothg

sephirothg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade
Hi!

I have a problem with wifi.
I installed Hedgehog R2, but WiFi is not working perfectly.
When I start browser or market everything works fine, but after a few second lost connection.
Wifi signal is perfect.
Then I click Retry and working again for a few second.
I already tried Blade WiFi-fix but not working.

Does anybody have any idea?

  • 0

#163
paraselene

paraselene

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts

same problem now :P

same here, wifi connection of RLS2b is better

  • 0

#164
Smiles

Smiles

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

same here, wifi connection of RLS2b is better


Can you a enter the clockworkmod recovery?
I had to fix the wifi with the blade, furthermore more i like the rom quite well!

  • 0

#165
paraselene

paraselene

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts

Can you a enter the clockworkmod recovery?
I had to fix the wifi with the blade, furthermore more i like the rom quite well!

ya, I can enter recovery and updated hw ui, overclock..etc

  • 0

#166
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

Ive download Quick System info, and theres an A2SD Storage bit and it says information not available.

my internal storage goes down when I d/l an app. what do u think I need to do.

even if a2sd works, internal storage goes down for 2 reasons. first, app may have its own data. second, dalvik cache is in internal storage if you dont move it to sd too, with the command a2sd cache.

  • 0

#167
mikes77a

mikes77a

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Overclocking addons (added 2010-11-27)

  • Download: Hungarian_Hedgehog_RLS2_overclocking_addons.rar
  • IMPORTANT NOTE: Overclocking will have a negative effect on 3D performance.
  • If you're phone freezes and/or experience random reboots, try a lower clock speed. A good starting point would be 691.2MHz or 710.4Mhz.


I try to flash 710MHz this work at 2nd reboot and then(on "powering up" screen) is suck....
My good and stable CPU speed is 692MHz and boost (!) 3D performance! :P
Sorry for ma baad english....

Edited by mikes77a, 30 November 2010 - 01:41 AM.

  • 0

#168
nuvola

nuvola

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco OLED
I phone use this RLS2 ROM have new problem,the proximity same time fail

  • 0

#169
pr001

pr001

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

Here's an experimental kernel if anyone is interested in undervolting. I've configured the 600MHz level to use a slightly lower voltage level. Not sure if it really makes noticable difference to battery life but it's there if anyone want to have a go.


After French fries I have installed three days ago Hedgehog RLS2.
Would like to test the undervolting kernel now.
If it should not be stable, how do I get the best way to return to RLS2?

Otherwise I am really satisfied with this ROM, only
K9mail makes Problem with this ROM.


See http://code.google.c.../detail?id=2723

  • 0
CM 7.1 stable

#170
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

After French fries I have installed three days ago Hedgehog RLS2.
Would like to test the undervolting kernel now.
If it should not be stable, how do I get the best way to return to RLS2?

Otherwise I am really satisfied with this ROM, only
K9mail makes Problem with this ROM.
See http://code.google.c.../detail?id=2723


it is unstable :-(

  • 0

#171
Weissauchnicht

Weissauchnicht

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Galaxy S
Hello,

thank you for this ROM- very good work! I have a problem after deleting some apps in /system/app directory. If i flash the .zip then i get an error message:

The application Setup Wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexceptedly. Please try again.

I have removed the following apps from the zip Archive (Tested with 7-zip and Total Commander):

system\app\Launcher2.apk
system\app\VoiceSearchWithKeyboard.apk
system\app\HTC_IME_hi_blade.apk
system\app\Facebook.apk
system\app\PassionQuickOffice.apk
system\app\TitaniumBackup.apk
system\app\WeatherWidgets.apk
system\app\GestureSearch.apk
system\app\FlashSVGPlayer.apk
system\app\GenieWidget.apk
system\app\FlashPlugin.apk

Is there an app that is required for android?

  • 0

#172
Flumpster

Flumpster

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade
  • Twitter:@flumpster
Well Launcher2 is the main desktop interface so unless you have put another one in this aint gonna work.. You are also removing both keyboards with the HTC_IME_hi_blade.apk and the VoiceSearchWithKeyboard.apk, at the very least leave the first one.

The rest are fine to remove tho.

Edited by Flumpster, 01 December 2010 - 12:17 AM.

  • 0

#173
paraselene

paraselene

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
Could you fix the touch screen pressure problem? :D
I used Development Tool from Android sdk and test, it always report Prs 100 :P

  • 0

#174
BigKevN

BigKevN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Hi, Release 1b was amazing, however I have tried updating to R2, but I get error with clockworkmod:-

'E:Board does not support mtd utils.E:Failure at line 358:
wrute_raw_image PACKAGE:boot.img BOOT:
Installation aborted.'

Any ideas?

Thanks.

*FIXED*

I had installed clockworkMod 2.5.1.3 blade to partition SD card. switched back to 2.5.0.9 modaco r2 blade and has installed.

Edited by BigKevN, 01 December 2010 - 07:36 AM.

  • 0

#175
Weissauchnicht

Weissauchnicht

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Galaxy S

Well Launcher2 is the main desktop interface so unless you have put another one in this aint gonna work.. You are also removing both keyboards with the HTC_IME_hi_blade.apk and the VoiceSearchWithKeyboard.apk, at the very least leave the first one.


Thank you, everything is fine now - i didn't know that there is no standard keyboard inside the ROM. It seems that Launcher2 is required. If i remove it and leave "LauncherPro" inside the rom then i get the same error message as above at the end of the setup wizard. If i do it the other way (remove LauncherPro, include Launcher2) then everything works.

  • 0

#176
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

Thank you, everything is fine now - i didn't know that there is no standard keyboard inside the ROM. It seems that Launcher2 is required. If i remove it and leave "LauncherPro" inside the rom then i get the same error message as above at the end of the setup wizard. If i do it the other way (remove LauncherPro, include Launcher2) then everything works.

VoiceSearchWithKeyboard.apk _is_ the standard keyboard.

  • 0

#177
takysoft

takysoft

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi!
I'm new to this forums, just regged because of this.

I'm using RLS2 on my hungarian TMobile blade for 3 days now without any issues. Switched the origian rom mainly because of s2sd. our 256 mb ram is just not enough

formatted my sd card: 5.5gb fat32(primary), 2.5gb ext2(primary), and it works like a charm:)

I just love the whole thing as it is:D

  • 0

#178
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts
Am I right in thinking you've compiled your own kernel for this? Which bits do you not have actual source code for? The reason I'm asking is that we know that some ROMs don't check whether the phone is network locked and will allow any SIM, whereas others do check and will complain about other SIMs. Clearly then, this is something that is affected by what is flashed, so we may be able to spread it to all ROMs. As the prompt occurs quite quickly after starting up, it would seem likely to be something in the boot.img. Any ideas jump to mind? On the UK Orange San Francisco the prompt is "SIM network unlock PIN" with a text box (for entering the code) and a single "Unlock" button.

  • 0

#179
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts
Am I right in thinking you've compiled your own kernel for this? Which bits do you not have actual source code for? The reason I'm asking is that we know that some ROMs don't check whether the phone is network locked and will allow any SIM, whereas others do check and will complain about other SIMs. Clearly then, this is something that is affected by what is flashed, so we may be able to spread it to all ROMs. As the prompt occurs quite quickly after starting up, it would seem likely to be something in the boot.img. Any ideas jump to mind? On the UK Orange San Francisco the prompt is "SIM network unlock PIN" with a text box (for entering the code) and a single "Unlock" button.

  • 0

#180
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Am I right in thinking you've compiled your own kernel for this? Which bits do you not have actual source code for? The reason I'm asking is that we know that some ROMs don't check whether the phone is network locked and will allow any SIM, whereas others do check and will complain about other SIMs. Clearly then, this is something that is affected by what is flashed, so we may be able to spread it to all ROMs. As the prompt occurs quite quickly after starting up, it would seem likely to be something in the boot.img. Any ideas jump to mind? On the UK Orange San Francisco the prompt is "SIM network unlock PIN" with a text box (for entering the code) and a single "Unlock" button.


Yes, I've compiled my own kernel, but I'm pretty sure that this control is made by the ril libs.

  • 0
Blog - App




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users