Jump to content


Photo

Official 2.2 Froyo Untouched


  • Please log in to reply
228 replies to this topic

#21
adzman808

adzman808

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes
  • Devices:Dell Streak TG01 HD2 CBR600RR7
  • Twitter:@adzman808

I have that, streak is in fastboot mode already, but my cmd prompt just doesnt do anything. Flashing has been done before.



windows?

run cmd as admin?

work out where cmd DOES work & dump fastboot.exe there? (win/system32?)

re-start B)

  • 0
===============================================================================

Cheers


- Toshiba TG01
- HTC HD2
- Dell Streak
- CBR600RR7


such a noob, i'm greener than the android icon!!

#22
primehack

primehack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:XPERIA X1, Dell Streak

I have that, streak is in fastboot mode already, but my cmd prompt just doesnt do anything. Flashing has been done before.


locate the fastboot-windows.exe or fastboot.exe directory and put the 3 files together as same directory. then execute it by this command :
fastboot or fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash boot boot.img
fastboot or fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash system system.img
fastboot or fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash amss amss.mbn

  • 0

#23
adzman808

adzman808

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 472 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes
  • Devices:Dell Streak TG01 HD2 CBR600RR7
  • Twitter:@adzman808

its direct from dell, what do you think ? B)


lol

and i run steve 1.0 & i just quadrant tested it @ 1398 compared with 800-something the guy in the other thread got on the new official rom

even a noob fool like me can do the math on that.....

  • 0
===============================================================================

Cheers


- Toshiba TG01
- HTC HD2
- Dell Streak
- CBR600RR7


such a noob, i'm greener than the android icon!!

#24
navy Guy

navy Guy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:nexus 1

no problems with flashing and seems like 720p is working as well, I am just saying.

Lets just say this is 100% safe as long as you know how to use fastboot and cmd (terminal). If it worked for me, its safe. :)

sounds good to me...B) soooo excited for this..i leave work in a few

  • 0

#25
navy Guy

navy Guy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:nexus 1

locate the fastboot-windows.exe or fastboot.exe directory and put the 3 files together as same directory. then execute it by this command :
fastboot or fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash boot boot.img
fastboot or fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash system system.img
fastboot or fastboot-windows.exe -i 0x413c flash amss amss.mbn

also when you do you want to be in the directory.

just make a folder call streak (c:/streak) and put the files you need in there.

then go to start-run-cmd
then type:

cd.. (enter)
cd.. (enter)
cd streak ( you should be in the folder called streak. then run the commands above)

Edited by navy Guy, 19 November 2010 - 08:58 PM.

  • 0

#26
neil tring

neil tring

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

windows?

run cmd as admin?

work out where cmd DOES work & dump fastboot.exe there? (win/system32?)

re-start :)


genius, thanks!!

Got it all up and running now, funsies. Time to play B)

Edited by neil tring, 19 November 2010 - 09:08 PM.

  • 0

#27
OrionBG

OrionBG

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Devices:Galaxy TAB, HTC Desire HD
I really don't care about Quadrant scores! This thing fly after you Enable Hardware acceleration in build.prop!

BTW There is only one problem! 720P recording Force Closes the Camera app! B)

Edited by OrionBG, 19 November 2010 - 09:11 PM.

  • 0

#28
navy Guy

navy Guy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:nexus 1

I really don't care about Quadrant scores! This thing fly after you Enable Hardware acceleration in build.prop!

BTW There is only one problem! 720P recording Force Closes the Camera app! :)

how you do that? gots a linky B)

  • 0

#29
LorD CLockaN

LorD CLockaN

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Veli Losinj
  • Devices:Dell Streak, CBR 1000RR '08
you mean Hardware acceleration is still disabled??!! morons.. downloading and flashing now

  • 0

#30
MikeF74

MikeF74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
My update process went smooth (US AT&T that had been upgraded to UK O2 2.1)

But not all is perfect.

Some problems:

Video Camera FC's when using "custom" which I assume is 720p mode.
ADW.Launcher isn't launching widgets . All show: "Problem Loading Widget"
Widget scrolling (when adding widgets to home screens) is back to being painfully slow (as if not hardware accelerated).

  • 0

#31
navy Guy

navy Guy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:nexus 1

My update process went smooth (US AT&T that had been upgraded to UK O2 2.1)

But not all is perfect.

Some problems:

Video Camera FC's when using "custom" which I assume is 720p mode.
ADW.Launcher isn't launching widgets . All show: "Problem Loading Widget"
Widget scrolling (when adding widgets to home screens) is back to being painfully slow (as if not hardware accelerated).

did you do a factory reset after flashing?

how..why..woud they release this with these problems???

  • 0

#32
fards

fards

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,434 posts
  • Location:staffordshire
  • Interests:Human powered vehicles
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@fardsmobile
I really don't understand the FC in camera...

I've not had them at all..

if you enable debug sf hw and stagefright (doesn't seem to do the green bar bug on youtube but does give the audio file error) then you get 1300+ scores..
well I am with some tweaking of it B)

Edited by fards, 19 November 2010 - 09:21 PM.

  • 0

#33
MikeF74

MikeF74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

did you do a factory reset after flashing?

No, I am hoping I can avoid that.

  • 0

#34
sukicat

sukicat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • Devices:DELL STREAK
Someone just posted this on Streak Smart


I did it in this order and it works great!!

fastboot -i 0x413c flash amss amss.mbn
fastboot -i 0x413c flash boot boot.img
fastboot -i 0x413c flash system system.img
fastboot -i 0x413c reboot


Which seems to be in a different order then Stated

Getting a bit Confused !!

  • 0

#35
fards

fards

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,434 posts
  • Location:staffordshire
  • Interests:Human powered vehicles
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@fardsmobile

No, I am hoping I can avoid that.



do you think it may be a good idea to see if it gets rid of the issues?

  • 0

#36
MikeF74

MikeF74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

do you think it may be a good idea to see if it gets rid of the issues?


I'm not ruling it out. I just didn't want to delve into that just before my commute home. I'll give it a whirl this evening.

  • 0

#37
fards

fards

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,434 posts
  • Location:staffordshire
  • Interests:Human powered vehicles
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@fardsmobile
here's my Build.prop in case anyone wants it and has rooted the build..

extract and copy to /system (backup the old one)

it helps speed things up a bit

if you install busybox, (from the market)

then the sysctl.conf goes in /etc/ and is called by adding
sysctl -p
to /etc/init.streak.post_boot.sh on a new line after the esac

if feeling adventurous change the 6000000 value to 3000000 in sysctl.conf

Attached Files


Edited by fards, 19 November 2010 - 10:06 PM.

  • 0

#38
LorD CLockaN

LorD CLockaN

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Veli Losinj
  • Devices:Dell Streak, CBR 1000RR '08
First booting now..
I hope tht it will not stuck on dell logo...

Can I use titanium restore from 2.1??
or at least some features of titanium restore??

edit:
@fards:
Can I use androot or superclick?? I never before used superclick so asking. Any links for superclick tut?

Edited by LorD CLockaN, 19 November 2010 - 09:47 PM.

  • 0

#39
fards

fards

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,434 posts
  • Location:staffordshire
  • Interests:Human powered vehicles
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@fardsmobile

First booting now..
I hope tht it will not stuck on dell logo...

Can I use titanium restore from 2.1??
or at least some features of titanium restore??

edit:
@fards:
Can I use androot or superclick?? I never before used superclick so asking. Any links for superclick tut?



androot doesnt work..
superoneclick is pretty self explanatory, check the thread.. although it doesn't install busybox like it says, and may say its failed, it still works... reboot afterwards and all should be good

  • 0

#40
jeremy81

jeremy81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
Can anyone advise if this method will work from a Mac and possibly the steps to do it? I don't have access to Windows.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users