Jump to content


Photo

Re-installing / enabling Flash on the Vega


  • Please log in to reply
106 replies to this topic

#21
phil-t

phil-t

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts

Hi Paul,

I don't actually have n apk file in "priv" folder, i can't find it anywhere, is there a place i can just download the apk file and move it onto the vega, i can't open command on my laptop right now...

Thanks


I downloaded the slightly newer version in this thread
http://android.modac...r-for-the-vega/

Post #10 has a link that works.. it'll appear on your SD Card under "Downloads"

  • 0

#22
Bazabaza

Bazabaza

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Location:Stoke on Trent
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Dell Streak
Only se,ems to work in browsee. Does not seem to work in fire,fox, opera etc

  • 0
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak

#23
Anton2k

Anton2k

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Scotland
Hi guy'sgot my vega today! flashed it with the r5! which is awsome!!!, tryed to install flash by goign to the directory paul specified, but no apk file is there, so i downloaded the apk file and now its in my downloads folders on my ds, can run it though get a parse error, cant move the apk into the foler that paul specified ethir using ifilemanager, just says cant move :S helpplz need to watch some top gear before i go to my bed lol

  • 0

#24
tailzer

tailzer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus one, Advent Vega

Hi Paul,

I don't actually have n apk file in "priv" folder, i can't find it anywhere, is there a place i can just download the apk file and move it onto the vega, i can't open command on my laptop right now...

Thanks


i didnt either but i clicked on the install.sh file and it popped up a message saying unable to run, but when i browsed up the apk file was there. not sure if the sh ran or it just caused a refresh but once i clicked on the apk it reinstalled flash and all ok. :(

btw so loving this forum and the great work by the peeps on here. installed the performance pack, wow what a difference. Got the nexus wallpaper on and it was stuttering before with no progs running in foreground, now never stutters, smooth as a baby. ;)

  • 0

#25
bazgf5

bazgf5

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@bazgf5
Hi,

i am having issues with the Flash. Even when I access the APK file and re-install Flash i cannot access flash content on the net. Can anyone assist?

  • 0

#26
Anton2k

Anton2k

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Scotland

Hi,

i am having issues with the Flash. Even when I access the APK file and re-install Flash i cannot access flash content on the net. Can anyone assist?



Try R6 rom then 1.20 version of flash can be found on the forum.

  • 0

#27
swarrans

swarrans

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
My update from 1.04 R4 PP to 1.06 R6 PP went seamlessly and quickly, except..

I did lose Flash again and had to re-install it.

No biggie, but it puzzles me that some lose it and some don't it seems..

  • 0

#28
donalkeane

donalkeane

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Location:Aylesbury
  • Devices:Advent Vega, San Francisco
  • Twitter:@donalkeane

My update from 1.04 R4 PP to 1.06 R6 PP went seamlessly and quickly, except..

I did lose Flash again and had to re-install it.

No biggie, but it puzzles me that some lose it and some don't it seems..


I was looking through the performance pack today and noticed that theres a file in system\etc called shuttle_ins.sh and had a look -

if [ -e /data/bluez_provider/bluez_reg ]; then
echo "bluez registered"
else
cat /system/etc/bluecore6.psr > /data/bluez_provider/bluecore6.psr
chmod 777 /data/bluez_provider/bluecore6.psr
fi

mount -w -o remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
ln -s /data/bluez_provider/bluecore6.psr /system/etc/bluez/bluecore6.psr
mount -r -o remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system

sleep 30

if [ -e /data/.shuttle_install ]; then
	exit
else
	sh /system/bin/pm install /system/etc/shuttle_priv/libflashplayer_froyo_gles2_20101019_v10.1.95.18_signed.apk
#sh /system/bin/pm install /data/eGalaxTester.apk
#sh /system/bin/pm install /data/Shuttle_Test.apk
#sh /system/bin/pm install /data/eGalaxUpdateAuto.apk
	echo 0 > /data/.shuttle_install
fi

I'm not fluent in Android or Linux but, reading the logic of the installation script it would appear that after its checked the bluetooth and waited 30 ms/sec/weeks it turns it attention to the flash and checks if a folder exists on the device - if it does it finishes - if it doesn't then it installs flash from the shuttle_priv folder and creates an empty file in the folder first checked - data/.shuttle_install (hence android does not clean up the folder)

BUT obviously with the version in the pack updated it will never find this file (libflashplayer_froyo_gles2_20101019_v10.1.95.18_signed.apk) and therefore will no automatically reinstall the flash. If this were amended I guess it would negate the need to ever reinstall flash after an MCR but, not fluent in Android/Linux and would rather someone who is confirm this is a fix?

IF it is perhaps it can be put in the performance pack and effectively kills this thread.

Edit - of course !

The Installation script from the MCR -

@echo off
echo Waiting for device...
adb.exe wait-for-device
echo Remounting system partition
adb.exe remount

adb.exe install -r files/system/etc/shuttle_priv/libflashplayer_froyo_gles2_20101206_v10.1.120.1_signed.apk (Install flash but, it's not on device ?)

adb.exe shell stop
echo Making room for new files
adb.exe shell rm -r /system/lib/hw/wlan_ar6002
adb.exe shell rm -r /system/etc/Dix
adb.exe shell rm /system/lib/nvddk_2d_test_sanity.so

adb.exe shell rm -r /system/etc/shuttle_priv/*  (Delete content of folder where Flash resides)

adb.exe shell rm /system/bin/busybox
adb.exe shell ln -s /sbin/busybox /system/bin/busybox
echo Copying new files

adb.exe push files / (Move flash to device)

echo Installing performance pack
adb.exe push performance /
echo Setting permissions
adb.exe shell /sbin/busybox chmod 0755 /system/bin/*
adb.exe shell /sbin/busybox chmod 4755 /system/xbin/su
adb.exe shell /sbin/busybox --install -s /system/xbin
echo Done, rebooting
adb.exe reboot

The script attempts to install Flash, later deletes the contents of the folder (?) and then moves the file to the device ?

Edited by donalkeane, 01 January 2011 - 06:57 PM.

  • 0
Thanks,

Donal

-- Where Are You Vega? ---

#29
Toxophilite

Toxophilite

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Multiple PCs
I have a problem with Flash - doesn't work with Dolphin HD or Xscope.
I have been using the stock browser - Flash is fine for e.g iPlayer.
Read that other the other browsers seem better than stock browser.
Decided to try them - installed and loaded OK, and they work OK except no Flash.
Performed re-enable of Flash as per Paul's Post#1 above - no joy.
I'm on v1.06.5 with mcr R6.
I'd be grateful for any suggestions.

OK Thanks - sorted.
Reboot of Vega sorted problem.

Edited by Toxophilite, 04 January 2011 - 04:55 PM.

  • 0

#30
unclebob31

unclebob31

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S
Which version of flash is most stable?

Seem to have 3 APKs on my device.

Suggestions welcome

Thanks

  • 0

#31
mclanecxantia

mclanecxantia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luenen
  • Devices:HTC HD2 android 2.2
i recently got my advent vega.
so i am a complete newbie. sorry for saying that.

my version is the one WITHOUT flash.

it says kernel version 2.6.32.9_P10_v1.06.5_20101213_dix_uk

build number harmony 2.2 frf91 ....

how can i get the android market working and how to get flash working ???

sorry when my question is stupid. there are so many postings about these topics and i cannot read all those pages.
i would like to see an overview that explains to me (english is not my motherlanguage)
how to do it.

  • 0

#32
Restless_UK

Restless_UK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:HTC One

Which version of flash is most stable?

Seem to have 3 APKs on my device.

Suggestions welcome

Thanks


There should only be one in the Shuttle_priv folder, "libflashplayer_froyo v10.1.95.18_signed"


i recently got my advent vega.
so i am a complete newbie. sorry for saying that.

my version is the one WITHOUT flash.

it says kernel version 2.6.32.9_P10_v1.06.5_20101213_dix_uk

build number harmony 2.2 frf91 ....

how can i get the android market working and how to get flash working ???

sorry when my question is stupid. there are so many postings about these topics and i cannot read all those pages.
i would like to see an overview that explains to me (english is not my motherlanguage)
how to do it.



Have you installed Paul's R6 Rom Update.. if you have it's comes as part of it.. just follow the information in the first post...

  • 0

#33
mclanecxantia

mclanecxantia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luenen
  • Devices:HTC HD2 android 2.2

There should only be one in the Shuttle_priv folder, "libflashplayer_froyo v10.1.95.18_signed"
Have you installed Paul's R6 Rom Update.. if you have it's comes as part of it.. just follow the information in the first post...


i have problems installing the roms.
i downloaded them. i connected the pad and my machine via usb.
but i have no clue how to install pauls roms.
i have debug mode on on the vega. i can both see the USB icon and the android icon.

my pc uses vista 64 bit.

i have no clue how to change the USB drivers that came with the download-pack.
HOW do i have to change usb drivers ???

  • 0

#34
mclanecxantia

mclanecxantia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luenen
  • Devices:HTC HD2 android 2.2

i have problems installing the roms.
i downloaded them. i connected the pad and my machine via usb.
but i have no clue how to install pauls roms.
i have debug mode on on the vega. i can both see the USB icon and the android icon.

my pc uses vista 64 bit.

i have no clue how to change the USB drivers that came with the download-pack.
HOW do i have to change usb drivers ???


ok. i succesfully installed pauls customer rom via my windows XP-32 netbook.
i am now looking forward to get ad-hoc wifi working because
wifi via the HTC HD2 hotspot was not working yesterday.

it seems it has to do with the way the pad is using connection with the mobile-hotspot software
in my htc hd2 hotspot.

saw there is a thread in this forum about it.

thanks so far for bringing my tablet "up-to-date".

  • 0

#35
unclebob31

unclebob31

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S

There should only be one in the Shuttle_priv folder, "libflashplayer_froyo v10.1.95.18_signed"
Have you installed Paul's R6 Rom Update.. if you have it's comes as part of it.. just follow the information in the first post...


I have froyo_gles2_20101206_v10.1.120.1_signed.apk

is 1.95.18 more stable?

Thanks

  • 0

#36
Restless_UK

Restless_UK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:HTC One

I have froyo_gles2_20101206_v10.1.120.1_signed.apk

is 1.95.18 more stable?

Thanks


hehe, i stole the name off another members post as it looked right.. i jsut checked and i have the same version as you though in theory our is a newer version anyways... 120.1 > 95.18

Edited by Restless_UK, 09 January 2011 - 03:42 PM.

  • 0

#37
unclebob31

unclebob31

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S

hehe, i stole the name off another members post as it looked right.. i jsut checked and i have the same version as you though in theory our is a newer version anyways... 120.1 < 95.18


Thanks mate

  • 0

#38
Damianed

Damianed

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi Guys, lurking, reading, modding recently.

Have to say Vega is great (with R6 and Pauls ROM update). However I've still got a problem with Flash. I have froyo_gles2_20101206_v10.1.120.1_signed.apk and when I try to restart it just doesn't work. I have reflashed the r1.06.5 download and it still won't work.

btw to restart Flash I go via iFilemanager (as instructed) and restart the flash.apk, restart the Vega and BBC tell me I need to download Flashplayer?

Any ideas? everything else if fine, even better having installed the Gallery3D update to improve pic quality.

  • 0

#39
praks

praks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Orange Sanfrancisco
Brilliant, Paul!

Its just your contributions, that made me buy more android devices and recommend to my friends as well!

.. not to mention a paid membership to modaco ;)

Keep it coming!

  • 0

#40
countrylad

countrylad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Nexus S, ZTE Blade, Vega
Grr. Doesn't seem to matter what I do, I can't get Flash to work. This is getting most annoying.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users