Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ZTE Blade Stock ROMs

* * * - - 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
453 replies to this topic

#381
SlyXo

SlyXo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Here is romdump output of Slovak Orange stock rom. http://www.mediafire...0k5szwzjd4771sh

Can someone please create a recovery image or flashable zip?

Thanks a lot.


  • 0

#382
jozka.1

jozka.1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I made flashable zip recovery from restore_stock_recovery.zip (here), I change the recovery-gen1, and recovery-gen2 for your recovery from your romdump.

I did my recovery (CZ-gen2) and successfully. Maybe it will help you.

restore_stock_recovery_sk-signed (md5:e852834e9f0bcc89e271a1e4ca14ac60)
I´m inexperienced and I am not responsible for anything.



Sorry for my english :)


(delas to na vlastni nebezpeci, me to fungovalo, ale treba ti pomuze nekdo jiny, zkuseny)

Edited by jozka.1, 26 August 2011 - 11:19 AM.

  • 0

#383
SlyXo

SlyXo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Thank you very much for doing this. Bud I will rather wait for someone, who will know for sure. I dont want to brick my phone. :-)

  • 0

#384
myxal

myxal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi,

was a ROM for unbranded European Blades already uploaded? (can't find it on Sebastian's share; bought in SLovakia, build string ZTE-BLADEV1.0.0B01)

As a newb, I didn't make a ROMdump :unsure: but this looks like it's what I'm looking for - looking through the system.info, it lists files for the locales that are in the (rooted) ROM I have. Can someone please make a flash-able?

TIA

EDIT: The archive from mediafire has .img's for recovery and boot (which I can confirm matches what CWM made a backup of), but the system is a tar.gz of the files themselves - can anyone give me a hint with this - i noticed that CWM uses .img's of all three to restore everything, how can i turn the files into .img? I was thinking of looking at the system.img made by CWM to determine the size, then create my own blank image file, format it (which filesystem and what features?), and extract the tar.gz from the mediafire link into it. Then I'd just mimic CWM's "backup" folder using the img's from the mediafire archive and the one I'd have just created, update md5sums in nandroid.md5 file, put it all in a new folder under clockworkmod/backup/ and get CWM to restore it. (Are non-Linux users even following at this point? :o )
EDIT 2: To make img from archived files, extract them to a directory, then use mkfs.yaffs2, which directly produces the .img file. I did that, made CWM load the images as a backup and rebooted only to find the phone got into a boot-loop. I wasn't particularly interested in the reason, as by then I realized the downloaded ROM contained also contained Superuser.apk and was no better than the one I already made myself. Cheers anyway, and anyone who gets his/her hands on an ZTE-branded, no-operator Blade, please make a romdump before you root it, thank you very much.






Edited by myxal, 31 August 2011 - 09:32 PM.

  • 0

#385
ludidzora

ludidzora

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
I am interested in whether there is ROM that is not related to any network. Signs of a clean ROM that works on all networks. Thanks ...

  • 0

#386
myxal

myxal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I am interested in whether there is ROM that is not related to any network. Signs of a clean ROM that works on all networks. Thanks ...

First, here's what unrandomsam suggested: http://www.ztesweden...o.aspx?p_id=332 - pick For Sweden and Denmark, Blade Froyo upgrade (vanilla/generic software) for a customer that has not bought their Blade from a COMVIQ/Tele2 or TELIA store - it's a self-contained windows utility that needs the phone in stock (FTM) recovery. I haven't been able to extract raw images from it; If you're not on Windows, tough luck :(
Second, I could upload a dump I made of my brand new, unrooted Blade - romdump complained about needing to be run as root, but made the dump anyway Posted Image. I suspect it's the same as what would the utility linked above put on your phone, but can't be sure about it.

  • 0

#387
jozka.1

jozka.1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi,

I'm not sure, that restore of original state works correctly. Time of file creating is actual and rights representative of file (cat,touch,etc) are wrong. Could someone answer me? :)




Thx.



E: I tested on my romdump, and version of bulgaria


Edited by jozka.1, 01 October 2011 - 01:21 PM.

  • 0

#388
Mettafox

Mettafox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II i9100
The Stock ROM for Sapo A5 on this site: http://ftpb.free.fr/roms/zte/blade/
Is Android 2.1 or 2.2?

I appreciate someone to answer my question.

  • 0
Devices:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - CyanogenMod 10 KonstaKang (Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean)
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean with TouchWiz 5.0

Recovery:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 from ROM Manager
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock recovery

#389
imontov

imontov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

The Stock ROM for Sapo A5 on this site: http://ftpb.free.fr/roms/zte/blade/
Is Android 2.1 or 2.2?

I appreciate someone to answer my question.


ZTE Libra Android 2.2 FRY_P733NV1.0.0B04 Sapo A5 Gen2

  • 0

#390
Mettafox

Mettafox

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S II i9100

ZTE Libra Android 2.2 FRY_P733NV1.0.0B04 Sapo A5 Gen2



My smartphone is Gen2 already...
I only need the Stock ROM, because, I have the GSF b21, and I don't know if someday I'll need the stock rom.

Sorry for my english is not perfect. :)

Thanks anyway for your help.

Edited by Mettafox, 02 October 2011 - 04:41 PM.

  • 0
Devices:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - CyanogenMod 10 KonstaKang (Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean)
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean with TouchWiz 5.0

Recovery:
Sapo A5 (ZTE Libra) - ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 from ROM Manager
Samsung Galaxy S II i9100 - Stock recovery

#391
imontov

imontov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

My smartphone is Gen2 already...
I only need the Stock ROM, because, I have the GSF b21, and I don't know if someday I'll need the stock rom.

Sorry for my english is not perfect. :)

Thanks anyway for your help.


Portuguese is the firmware.

  • 0

#392
Zte Blade User

Zte Blade User

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire, ZTE Blade
I would like to post a romdump, but I prefer not to post it on a public forum. It could have legal concequences.
A PM to sebastian does not seem to work.

Any ideas?

  • 0

#393
cowscrubber

cowscrubber

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
edit: cancel that. I've learned how to make a flashable rom, and already posted it.

Netphone 701 (Philippines)


Edited by cowscrubber, 01 March 2012 - 08:59 PM.

  • 0

#394
ZTE_Blade

ZTE_Blade

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Catch Russian Beeline E400 (ZTE Blade) romdump!

P729BLV1.0.0B04 (Dropbox)
Spoiler

  • 0

#395
ZTE_Blade

ZTE_Blade

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Oh, please, tell me that in someones stock ROM have cifs.ko and nls_utf8.ko and tun.ko?
I'm going crazy when thinking about surfing 20 pages and downloading all the ROMs users added. But i'll try if no one can tell me %)

Edited by ZTE_Blade, 10 October 2011 - 11:08 AM.

  • 0

#396
safet

safet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
q

Edited by safet, 18 October 2011 - 01:23 AM.

  • 0

#397
kmotala

kmotala

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
ROM RBM ONE (ZTE BLADE II) POLAND tipsy.nazwa.pl/blade/Ppdf_P729VV1.0.0B05.rar

Edited by kmotala, 13 October 2011 - 03:48 PM.

  • 0
My page blade.az.pl. If I help you , you can help me :)

#398
witepskas

witepskas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:zte blade gen2
ZTE Blade Omnitel (Lithuania) rom dump with android 2.2, 5mpx

http://www59.zippysh...18505/file.html

  • 0

#399
priaminahasa

priaminahasa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE WIDE n880

Hmm, the SIM lock is part of the android.. erm.. OS... anyone with an Orange SIM lock phone want to try the Finish rom and see if it's still SIM locked?


Are any stock rom for ZTE Blade Indonesian version? or maybe custom rom. this is ZTE Blade CDMA Version n880 or we called ZTE Wide http://www.zte.co.id...p?do=smartphone
thanks

  • 0

#400
lukesan

lukesan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Anyone have the rom dump of the KPN blade that is sold in the Netherlands?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users