Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][eclair][OLED+TFT] Customised BladeVillain 1.1.0 RLS4 (13/Dec)

* * * * - 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
128 replies to this topic

#61
xzyk

xzyk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.K.
  • Interests:mobiles, Winmo, Android
  • Devices:various
kendon/freekers thanks for the tip on how to remove the BV red devil boot image. I can unyaffs fine, unfortunately do not have the full SDK to compile back, so I'm stuck on this one unless i can fine some friendly guy on here willing to do it for me, or has already done it for themselves.
I've also tried to load up a circle battery icon (via UOT kitchen) but on this (and not surprisingly since this rom is based on it) and the HH ROM this mod fails, suspect it's down to the modified kernel; another problem i cannot solve easily.
I also noticed that both this ROM and the HH eat up my battery, but I suspect this is down to some app I'm running so I'm busy eliminating each one at a time. The battery drain is enormous, and I don't use that word lightly. The phone will go from full battery charge to completely drained overnight. From all the 2.1 and 2.2 roms I tried, this and HH are the only ones giving me this problem.
I am now using this ROM as my everyday one and I have to congratulate all involved. It runs smooth and all is working on it. The issues outlined above are only annoyances and do not deter from the general good use of this ROM.
thanks. ;)

EDIT: I made progress with this by following instrucitons found here on this site at: http://android.modac...-alpha-release/
Howerver, while the unpacking works fine and I was able to find the logo.bmp (red devil), removing it and re-packing it produces the boot.img, however the perl scripts used are obviously for the Pulse and therefore the base addresses are wrong; e.g. it produces a 2K boot.img instead of the SF 4K. Any devs on here want to lend a helping hand please ? Either fix the perl scripts (which would really come in handy for other wanna-be devs) so they work with our SF, or just take the boot.img, remove the logo.bmp, repack and upload here.
Just as a reminder here's the SF mapping:
$ cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00480000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00480000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00060000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 02940000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0cf80000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0d020000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00180000 00020000 "persist"

thanks...great forum..

UPDATE: after a lot of reading through various forums finally got this to work. I had to unpack boot.img, remove logo.bmp and re-pack using mkbootfs and mkbootimg. Finally tested with fastboot and all is now fine, the little Red Devil has gone forever.
On a personal note I have no idea why devs do this. One can simply leave the boot.img well alone and place whatever bootanimation they want either in framework or bootanimation.zip, where it would be a lot easier to remove. I don't mind devs 'signing' their ROMs, inded I fully support it, but please accept we do not all have the same aesthetic tastes in 'eye candy'.

Edited by xzyk, 13 December 2010 - 09:49 PM.

  • 0
May your jouney be uneventful !
Nexus 4......SlimMako-4.3
ZTE Blade Blade Mix V2.2.
Advent VEGA VegaComb 3.2 9n.
SGS2 -Insanity JB 0.83
Asus FonePad...stock
Huawei Y300 Stock (B186) with CWM recovery.
Arnova 7G3 -stock.
Alcatel OT-983....stock

#62
Mike_P

Mike_P

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
I'm running RLS2 and was getting the PicFolder FC's so I tried reinstalling the app and it now works. I'm talking about the APK that came with the ROM not one updated from the market. I actually reinstalled it via ADB from my PC though I did have to use the reinstall switch.

Anyone else noticed that the logo.bmp in the root folder shows as the green android but when I connect my phone to my PC and mount the SDcard it shows as the BV red devil?

Edited by Mike_P, 08 December 2010 - 11:40 PM.

  • 0

#63
cool400

cool400

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

The FAT one ;) . I also get an FC from Autokiller at the first boot after flashing, but not afterwards. Also one FC from the market after signing in, but only once and then it works fine.


The same for me! But after that it works...

  • 0

#64
himem

himem

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I installed this ROM but I can't find APP2sd everyone talks about...

when I try to install form market, it says "requested item not found"

how can I get apps2sd to work? Do I need to have the SD card with ext2 partition?


txs

  • 0

#65
Kuzmicz

Kuzmicz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:OSF
Yes you do. Read first post in this topic ;)

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/

1. turn off phone
2a. boot your PC to gparted with connected phone to USB (or use card reader)
2b. backup your SD card if needed
3. remove all partitions from SD card (carefull here, be sure you've got selected SD card, not your harddrive :P)
4. create primary FAT32 partition = maximum of SD card minus 512 MB (or less)
5. create primary EXT2 partition = recommended 512 MB or less
6. disconnect phone from pc

Edited by Kuzmicz, 09 December 2010 - 01:51 PM.

  • 0

#66
himem

himem

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Yes you do. Read first post in this topic ;)

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/

1. turn off phone
2a. boot your PC to gparted with connected phone to USB (or use card reader)
2b. backup your SD card if needed
3. remove all partitions from SD card (carefull here, be sure you've got selected SD card, not your harddrive :P)
4. create primary FAT32 partition = maximum of SD card minus 512 MB (or less)
5. create primary EXT2 partition = recommended 512 MB or less
6. disconnect phone from pc


txs, i'll try that...

and the apps2sd tool?

  • 0

#67
Kuzmicz

Kuzmicz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:OSF

Edited by Kuzmicz, 09 December 2010 - 02:15 PM.

  • 0

#68
himem

himem

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

http://android.modac...p...t&p=1497400


sorry, but that link points me to modaco home page ;)

  • 0

#69
cool400

cool400

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

5. create primary EXT2 partition = recommended 512 MB or less


I've created an EXT2-partition with 1.1GB - is A2SD also working with such big partitions?

I ask this because I've got heavy problems with Beautiful Widgets, which seems not to be skinable when installed with A2SD.

Best regards

Mischa

Edited by cool400, 09 December 2010 - 03:24 PM.

  • 0

#70
Kuzmicz

Kuzmicz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:OSF

sorry, but that link points me to modaco home page :P


It was just link to first page of this topic ;).
...
Mischa: Didn't tested, 512 MB is quite enough for me...

Edited by Kuzmicz, 09 December 2010 - 04:12 PM.

  • 0

#71
himem

himem

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

It was just link to first page of this topic ;).
...
Mischa: Didn't tested, 512 MB is quite enough for me...


already have the ext2 partition...

now, where is app2sd? is it supposed to have an icon in apps drawer? because i don't have it. and when I try to install apps2sd from everywhere, it tells me it does not exists

btw... if I format the other space in fat32, i get SD EMPTY or ERROR when i connect the phone... I was forced to format it in fat 16, is this normal?


:P

edit:

i now understand I don't need to install apps2sd, so, how It works? do I need to install ROM again , now that I have the ext2 partition?

txs

Edited by himem, 09 December 2010 - 04:39 PM.

  • 0

#72
goa8

goa8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:samsung i8000

i now understand I don't need to install apps2sd, so, how It works? do I need to install ROM again , now that I have the ext2 partition?

I have my ~1.2GB fat32, ~500mb ext2, 64mb linux swap. I reinstalled the rom recently with no errors, and I would also like to know how A2SD works, so please someone who has pity on us explain :)

Edited by goa8, 09 December 2010 - 04:58 PM.

  • 0

#73
Kuzmicz

Kuzmicz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:OSF
himem: I don't think this is normal... FAT32 must work... I think at first run in status bar gives "error", but works...

goa8: If you install some app, it's installed on SD card(if everything is installed/SD cardpartitioned properly) by default, you don't have to choose where to install(anyway I don't know if it's even possible :)). You can check A2SD storage for example in Quick System Info in Basic Info... Anyway some(small) internal space still be used with every installed app.

Edited by Kuzmicz, 09 December 2010 - 05:26 PM.

  • 0

#74
goa8

goa8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:samsung i8000

goa8: If you install some app, it's installed on SD card(if everything is installed/SD cardpartitioned properly) by default, you don't have to choose where to install(anyway I don't know if it's even possible :)). You can check A2SD storage for example in Quick System Info in Basic Info... Anyway some(small) internal space still be used with every installed app.

Quick System info detects my A2SD storage, but my problem is that whenever I install an app I'm sure it goes to my internal storage. The reason why I think it does not use my A2SD storage is that installed apps take up like 2-5MB each from my internal storage, and all apps work even when I disconnect the SD card.
Do I need to do anything other than partitioning my SD properly to make A2SD work?

  • 0

#75
Kuzmicz

Kuzmicz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:OSF
Try formatting SD card in gparted(remove all partitions, and create new), wipe data in clockworkmod and flash ROM (first backup in clockwork if needed). I flash quite often and A2SD works instantly. I just installed angry birds(about 15MB) and it took about 2 MB from internal storage...

Edited by Kuzmicz, 09 December 2010 - 06:16 PM.

  • 0

#76
goa8

goa8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:samsung i8000

Try formatting SD card in gparted(remove all partitions, and create new), wipe data in clockworkmod and flash ROM (first backup in clockwork if needed). I flash quite often and A2SD works instantly. I just installed angry birds(about 15MB) and it took about 2 MB from internal storage...

Actually you're right... I uninstalled angry birds and I freed roughly 15MB on my A2SD storage, some like 3mbs on internal storage. Guess that 3 MB is the Dalvik cache. Is there any way to put Dalvik cache on SD too?

Edit: Also I noticed that "Picture Folder" does not work, and "Videos" only works if I install a video player app from market first. Anybody experinces the same issue?And also noticed that some apps go to A2SD perfectly (absolutely 0 storage use on internal storage) and some leave "marks".

Edited by goa8, 09 December 2010 - 07:34 PM.

  • 0

#77
goa8

goa8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:samsung i8000
double posted :)

Edited by goa8, 09 December 2010 - 07:33 PM.

  • 0

#78
Mike_P

Mike_P

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Edit: Also I noticed that "Picture Folder" does not work, and "Videos" only works if I install a video player app from market first. Anybody experinces the same issue?

Yep I had those 2 problems, most people seemed to fix the PicFolder by updating it through the market, I on the other hand just tried reinstalling the APK that came with the ROM and that's worked for me.

As for the default Vid player FC's I don't really know what exactly fixed that for me. When I first found out the PicFolder app wasn't working I installed the default Gallery3D app. Whilst playing around in the gallery with it I tried opening one of my vids and it asked me which app to 'complete action' with, 'Movies' or 'mVideoPlayer' (which I'd installed cos the default app's FC). I wondered what 'Movies' was so I tried that and found out it was the default Vid player which somehow had magically fixed itself. At first I wondered if I'd always have to open videos through the gallery app which would be annoying but I can now open videos directly with the default Vid app and no longer need mVideoPlayer.

  • 0

#79
hajj_3

hajj_3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
getting:

E:Board does not support mtd utils.E:Failure at line 63: write_raw_image PACKAGE:boot.img BOOT: installation aborted.

Before this i put on de-orangated but the colours were messed up due to my phone being TFT so i installed modaco froyo alpha 3 and it wouldn't boot, got stuck on the boot logo of modaco so i took that off the sd card and put on the bladevillain 1.1.0 rls3 lite and got this message. I originally used ClockworkMod 2.5.0.9 but when modaco froyo alpha 3 didn't boot i updated to v2.6.1.3 but that didn't help.

EDIT: flashing the official orange TFT rom then flashing bladevillain fixed the problem :)

EDIT2: flashing bladevillian still gives me the error message and the stock orange image crashes when plugging in a usb cable to pc and it restarts itself, please HELP!

Edited by hajj_3, 10 December 2010 - 12:07 AM.

  • 0

#80
hajj_3

hajj_3

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Does this work for anyone on TFT? On 1 phone i get crashes all the time and another TFT phone it gets stuck on "android" screen at startup.

EDIT: formatting cache, system, boot etc then re-flashing this rom fixed the problem :)

Edited by hajj_3, 10 December 2010 - 07:15 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users