Jump to content


Photo

weird wifi problem orange san francisco

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#21
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

That's old too.. as in 2007

You should be using DG834Gv5 Firmware Release Version 1.6.01.34

And try WPA + WPA2 first (not WPA2), if that doesn't work try WEP as a last resort.

And are you using a clear WiFi channel?


im downloading that now

whats a clear wifi channel ?

  • 0

#22
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp

That's old too.. as in 2007

You should be using DG834Gv5 Firmware Release Version 1.6.01.34

And try WPA + WPA2 first (not WPA2), if that doesn't work try WEP as a last resort.

And are you using a clear WiFi channel?

as a network administrator I've lost count of the number of times a firmware update saved my life :(

Edited by Phoenix Silver, 27 December 2010 - 08:12 PM.

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#23
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

im downloading that now

whats a clear wifi channel ?


Do you have many potential other WiFi users around you (next door/flats etc.)? - If so, you will probably need to shift the WLAN channel from the stock 11 to 3 or 6. You can download a WiFI sniffer to see what channels are being used...

Do you use WLAN on anything else? Consoles/Notebooks?

Once your router reboots, you may have to wait for the DHCP server to restart, so WiFi connectivity (on anything) may be pants for a while.

Edited by LanceH, 27 December 2010 - 08:24 PM.

  • 0

#24
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

as a network administrator I've lost count of the number of times a firmware update saved my life :(


Bien sur...

  • 0

#25
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

im downloading that now

whats a clear wifi channel ?



WiFi monitor...

http://tinyurl.com/3xfoyh

  • 0

#26
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Do you have many potential other WiFi users around you (next door/flats etc.)? - If so, you will probably need to shift the WLAN channel from the stock 11 to 3 or 6. You can download a WiFI sniffer to see what channels are being used...

Do you use WLAN on anything else? Consoles/Notebooks?

Once your router reboots, you may have to wait for the DHCP server to restart, so WiFi connectivity (on anything) may be pants for a while.


San Fran seems to be sorted now

ok i have a wii, my laptop and my nokia E51 (which isnt connecting any more)

I've next door neighbours but both have there own broadband.

now im on WPA + WPA2 is my connection not safe ??

  • 0

#27
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

San Fran seems to be sorted now

ok i have a wii, my laptop and my nokia E51 (which isnt connecting any more)

I've next door neighbours but both have there own broadband.

now im on WPA + WPA2 is my connection not safe ??


WPA + WPA2 is very safe.

Your neighbours may have BB too, but if they use WiFi (probable) then they may be on the same channel as you (there are 13 channels in the UK and ROI). If this is the case, your signal QUALITY may be affected.

Sniff the channels on your lappy using the link I posted to see...

Your E51 will need to be reconnected to the router. As will anything else using WiFi..

Edited by LanceH, 27 December 2010 - 08:38 PM.

  • 0

#28
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp

WPA + WPA2 is very safe.

Your neighbours may have BB too, but if they use WiFi (probable) then they may be on the same channel as you (there are 13 channels in the UK and ROI). If this is the case, your signal QUALITY may be affected.

Sniff the channels on your lappy using the link I posted to see...

i have 10 spots in my neighborhood all on channel 11 lol :(
i'm on channel 6

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#29
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

i have 10 spots in my neighborhood all on channel 11 lol :(
i'm on channel 6


C'est les gens de l'Alsace...

Desole...

Edited by LanceH, 27 December 2010 - 08:43 PM.

  • 0

#30
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp

C'est les gens de l'Alsace...

Desole...

on dirait bien que tout le monde est sur le 11 hehe (principalement numericable et free)
humm ton drapeau est pas francais ex alsacien lol ?

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#31
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

WPA + WPA2 is very safe.

Your neighbours may have BB too, but if they use WiFi (probable) then they may be on the same channel as you (there are 13 channels in the UK and ROI). If this is the case, your signal QUALITY may be affected.

Sniff the channels on your lappy using the link I posted to see...

Your E51 will need to be reconnected to the router. As will anything else using WiFi..


just checked there im on channel 3

my neighbours are on 11 and 6

  • 0

#32
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

just checked there im on channel 3

my neighbours are on 11 and 6



You changed to channel 3 then. Netgear default is 11.

If it works, all good. Mine's a pint.

  • 0

#33
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

You changed to channel 3 then. Netgear default is 11.

If it works, all good. Mine's a pint.


i dont think i did change it

im just delighted the san fran is working now. kinda was the main reason i bought it for the wife.

as for my E51 im sure ill be able to figure it out.

mate if i could buy you a pint i would !!

  • 0

#34
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

i dont think i did change it

im just delighted the san fran is working now. kinda was the main reason i bought it for the wife.

as for my E51 im sure ill be able to figure it out.

mate if i could buy you a pint i would !!


E51 is easy enough...

You may want to download "Blade WiFi Fix" from the Market now....

  • 0

#35
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

E51 is easy enough...

You may want to download "Blade WiFi Fix" from the Market now....



I hope so im trying it now and it keeps saying no Wlan network found

what does the Blade Wifi Fix do ??

  • 0

#36
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

I hope so im trying it now and it keeps saying no Wlan network found

what does the Blade Wifi Fix do ??



i thought it was fixed

i was wrong :(

back to the drawing board

  • 0

#37
dr.gms

dr.gms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I have the same problem with the DG834G v5 (1.6.01.34 firmware) using WPA or WPA2.

  • 0

#38
cartierv

cartierv

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 201 posts
There's no question that wifi is buggy on the SF. Dropped connections on idle (and no attempt to reconnect ), cycling though connections, or what I get now: saying it's connected but actually isn't or saying there's no signal when there is. Someone should just rewrite the wifi stack for these units, it was obviously not tested thoroughly before production.

  • 0

#39
dr.gms

dr.gms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I've just tested WEP without sucess. So to summarise - the phone will connect once after the router is rebooted, then will not connect again (cycles between scanning / connecting / disconnected).

Setting security to WPA-PSK, WPA2-PSK and WEP (128bit) has no effect, and the same connecting / disconnected loop is observed.

So the phone is unusable with the Netgear DG834G at present.

I also observed the same problem with the network in a cafe today - connected once, then wouldn't connect - I don't know which router they had.

  • 0

#40
pitprop

pitprop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
I have the same problem
The San Francisco connects fine to my Beebox ( thomson) and my partners Orange router ( Siemens).
But at work it just won't connect to the Netgear 834 no matter which security settings we use . A work colleague had the same problem too.

We recently changed onto the Netgear so we could set up a VPN . The Buffalo router we had before worked fine with the San Francisco too.

So the conclusion is
The Netgear 834 router is the problem.

Edited by pitprop, 10 January 2011 - 04:53 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users