Jump to content


Photo

01/Feb r3: USB Mode (host / slave switcher)


  • Please log in to reply
124 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Posted Image

Posted Image


The USB mode switcher is now part of my MoDaCo Custom ROM - I recommend that you use it as part of this ROM. :(

As promised, here's my 'USB Mode' switcher application (for switching between host / slave modes), which will be included in the r6 addon pack. Nothing too fancy, but it does the job. ;)

Use at your own risk, backup before use etc. etc. blah blah disclaimer disclaimer. ;)

Note: Due to how this works, it will overwrite your kernel with my custom kernel.
  • r3 DOWNLOAD (ROMraid Load Balancing) - MD5: b13c86264ffa2fb50bdd81912a7aeb74
P

P.S. I'll be posting the source for this on my GitHub when I've tidied it up a little. ;)

Changelog

r3
  • Now using MCK r2!
  • Slave / Host mode is indicated in Settings -> About
  • The /misc is no longer mounted in the ramdisk (BSOD fix)
r1
  • Initial Release

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
worto03

worto03

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:DE11
  • Devices:Vega, ZTE Blade, lumia 800
nice one! Great work - It's been very quiet on here today - this should wake em up a bit!

  • 0

#3
rvdgeer

rvdgeer

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 332 posts
  • Location:Utrecht, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Android!
  • Devices:HTC Desire, PoV Mobii 10
  • Twitter:@robvdgeer
Will try immediately! :(
Will it need a reboot after switching?
EDIT: Duh!! Screenshot tells it needs a reboot...

EDIT2: Forgot to thank you, so: THANK YOU, PAUL!

Edited by rvdgeer, 29 December 2010 - 02:46 PM.

  • 1

HTC One (m7) on Tele2
ROM: ViperOne 5.8.0 (Sense 5.5)
Android: 4.4.2
Kernel: 4.19.401.11 CL304164 release-keys
Bootloader: 1.56.0000
CID: HTC__E11

HTC One X (endeavoru) on KPN
ROM: ViperX 4.0.7 (Sense 5.0)
Android: 4.2.2
Kernel: 4.18.401.2 CL231174 release-keys
Bootloader: 1.39.0000
CID: HTC__E11

LG-V500 (awifi)
Android: 4.4.2
Build: KOT49I.V50020a
Software: V50020a

#4
marind

marind

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
Doesnt work for me, says
there is a problem parsing the package

  • 0

#5
lambrospower

lambrospower

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
Hey paul can you add this mode to the Htc desire too??? It's anawsome feature

  • 0

#6
s.morris

s.morris

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Is this instead of the other mod or in conjunction.
Not sure what to with it :(

Steve

Edited by s.morris, 29 December 2010 - 02:37 PM.

  • 0

#7
remlap

remlap

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nexus7, GalaxyNexus, NookGlo
  • Twitter:@remlap1986
Just installed it works well automatically reboots much easier than the GScript way :(

  • 0

#8
marind

marind

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
Ive tried downloading it again, used package installer and astro to try and open it and no luck, how did you install it?

  • 0

#9
Percy25

Percy25

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Devices:HTC One

  • 0

#10
remlap

remlap

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nexus7, GalaxyNexus, NookGlo
  • Twitter:@remlap1986

Ive tried downloading it again, used package installer and astro to try and open it and no luck, how did you install it?


Copied the apk over via usb to the microsd card.

Edit is there now a way to safely remove USB keys I removed it just by unplugging and it came up with Remove1 much better than the weird grey screen problem with GScript work round, GREAT!

Well done Paul, appreciated.

Edited by remlap, 29 December 2010 - 03:13 PM.

  • 0

#11
T4ylor

T4ylor

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Derbyshire
  • Devices:iphone, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@ro8taylor
Thanks Paul worked a treat as usual

  • 0

#12
marind

marind

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
Ok I had to download the file from my PC for some reason. Copied it over and works a treat, thanks Paul much appreciated.
(edited got it woking now)

Edited by marind, 29 December 2010 - 03:29 PM.

  • 0

#13
rossw

rossw

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Advent VEGA
Thanks for another great bit of dev!

Your really eaning that tenner :(

Ross

  • 0

#14
swarrans

swarrans

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
That is totally awesome Paul - and easy too!
Simon

  • 0

#15
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

Is this instead of the other mod or in conjunction.
Not sure what to with it :(

Steve


Good question which I hope Paul or one of our fellow members could answer please ??? i.e. can we un-install Gscript once we have installed Pauls mod?

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#16
The Yellow Monster

The Yellow Monster

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S2, HP Touchpad
  • Twitter:@ossie5
That rocks!

Got a parse error, but it was ok when i downloaded from the mirror.

Thanks Paul.

  • 0

#17
remlap

remlap

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nexus7, GalaxyNexus, NookGlo
  • Twitter:@remlap1986

Good question which I hope Paul or one of our fellow members could answer please ??? i.e. can we un-install Gscript once we have installed Pauls mod?


This is how I went

Used GScript to set the Vega back to USB Slave first.

Deleted the two scripts, and unistalled GScript.

Rebooted, made sure I was in USB Slave mode by connecting to PC, transferred apk over with USB, installed APK, selected USB Host and it rebooted itself fine. Checked USB key with file on it.

  • 0

#18
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This is now including in MCR Add-on r6. :(

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#19
s.morris

s.morris

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
I can confirm just install apk and that's it, work ok on mine

Thanks paul top man

don't forget to update list here

Steve

Edited by s.morris, 29 December 2010 - 04:44 PM.

  • 0

#20
ModaUsar

ModaUsar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:POV
works on stock mobii tegra after getting root

awesome!!


greetz

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users