Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] My New Racer Rom V2


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#21
hiperborean

hiperborean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:LG GT540, Huawei U8110
I`m stuck a bit here...
I just bought new 8gb sd card, and I partitioned it and putted update.zip on it.
What shall I do next?
Shell I do factory reset/wipe again and then apply sdcard:update.zip...... or install zip from sdc..... or something else?
Thanks in advance


EDIT Oh yes, when I flashed ROM on my old 2gb sd card it was with app2sd

EDIT EDIT Ah to hell, I went apply sdcard:update.zip.... At first everything seemed fine, but now Market apllication is missing. I guess it`s a common problem?.....
HELP ANYBODY?!?!?!

Edit of edit of edit
Heheheheh I`m actually going to learn something, too bad it had to be hard way...
I`ve factory reseted phone, everything is just swell now...
Someone might find this usefull

Edited by hiperborean, 04 January 2011 - 11:42 PM.

  • 0

#22
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982

I`m stuck a bit here...
I just bought new 8gb sd card, and I partitioned it and putted update.zip on it.
What shall I do next?
Shell I do factory reset/wipe again and then apply sdcard:update.zip...... or install zip from sdc..... or something else?
Thanks in advance
EDIT Oh yes, when I flashed ROM on my old 2gb sd card it was with app2sd

EDIT EDIT Ah to hell, I went apply sdcard:update.zip.... At first everything seemed fine, but now Market apllication is missing. I guess it`s a common problem?.....
HELP ANYBODY?!?!?!


first you need to factory reset/wipe then click install update.zip

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#23
hiperborean

hiperborean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:LG GT540, Huawei U8110
In exactly same time :unsure: Thanks anyway good sir!

  • 0

#24
jblz

jblz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Any difference in performance? (Angry Birds, etc)

  • 0

#25
simonlp2001

simonlp2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices: ZTE Racer
hi rickywyatt

thank you for your great work.
but my mobile cann't use 3G now. Just can use GSM even if I select WCDMA only in the setting.
I see your picture that have the 3G icon.
I am from china. when I finished the refresh and reboot , there is a SIM network unlock PIN question.
I use the calculator (http://www.nextgense...com/calculator/) to get the pin and fulfill the number.
Do you think this will cause the failure of WCDMA.

Anyway thanks for your great work. I can use android market by WIFI. I am happy for this.

thanks
simon

  • 0

#26
simonlp2001

simonlp2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices: ZTE Racer

hi rickywyatt

thank you for your great work.
but my mobile cann't use 3G now. Just can use GSM even if I select WCDMA only in the setting.
I see your picture that have the 3G icon.
I am from china. when I finished the refresh and reboot , there is a SIM network unlock PIN question.
I use the calculator (http://www.nextgense...com/calculator/) to get the pin and fulfill the number.
Do you think this will cause the failure of WCDMA.

Anyway thanks for your great work. I can use android market by WIFI. I am happy for this.

thanks
simon



I think I should modify the APN to china local operator.
thank you very much again.

  • 0

#27
Massimu

Massimu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Tmn Softstone (Zte Racer)
Zte just released font code for the blade. Is there anything for the racer?

  • 0

#28
hiperborean

hiperborean

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:LG GT540, Huawei U8110

Any difference in performance? (Angry Birds, etc)


Maybe a bit faster, I haven't played a lot, before I have putted new ROM.

  • 0

#29
hojintao

hojintao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:DELL XDC28

Heres My New Rom for zte Racer
this rom now inculdes ..

* A2sd+
* New Live Wallpapes From Zte X850 galaxy,magic smoke,thunderstorm,vodafone wave
* Permanently Rooted
* All 3 Crap Removed
* New ZTE Boot Screen
* New Launcher2 With 5 Screens And With All Faulty Widgets And Icons Fixed screen shorts below is what it looks like
* Browser Fixed Now With All 3g uk Bookmarks Removed And Gose To Google Mobile
* New Google Markert
* New Google Voice Search
* New Google Gesture Search
* Status Bar Now Smaller When Closed
* New Alarm Clock
* New setup Manger
* new apn added
---------------------------

first things frist if you anit downloaded my recovery then do so

* download this http://www.mediafire...ykgdrddb8gygrpr

* ok take out the battery and wait 5 secs then put it back in the press the vol + and the power button it should boot only to the green android logo and the red light stays on

* extract it to your c:\ then inbstall the drives if needed then click install-recovery-windows.bat once done the fone will reboot
then

download this http://www.mediafire...2bwfll3934862f8

* rename to update.zip

* put the update.zip on your sd dont extract it

* switch phone off the hold the vol- button and press the power button it will boot into recovery
* if yo what a2sd to work youll need to partition your sd card look on the internet theres loads of ways to do it

* a2sd will install all your application to your sd
-----------------------------------------------------

next ....

* in recovery click wipe data/factory reset
* click apply sdcard:update.zip
* once complete click reboot system now


Hi,
I'm a newbie to the Android and smart Phone. I have bought DELL XDC28 which is basically a ZTE RACER (I guess ). I want to upgrade the 2.1 to 2.2 Android and i have downloaded Clockwork,FastBoot and Update.rar files and i have also downloaded the ROM Manager.

I have done the fast boot command from the command prompt for clockwork recovery image as per the instructions here
http://www.addictive...-san-francisco/
http://android.modac...rkmod-recovery/

but when i reboot the phone by pressing the power and vol+ or vol- nothing happens the DELL Logo appears and nothing happens. I guess it does not boot in the recovery mode. I also installed the ROM manager and tried boot from it but did not workout. It simply hangs on the Dell Logo.

What could be the problem ? I shall be very much thankful if you could help me out.
Thanks In Advance

  • 0

#30
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982

Hi,
I'm a newbie to the Android and smart Phone. I have bought DELL XDC28 which is basically a ZTE RACER (I guess ). I want to upgrade the 2.1 to 2.2 Android and i have downloaded Clockwork,FastBoot and Update.rar files and i have also downloaded the ROM Manager.

I have done the fast boot command from the command prompt for clockwork recovery image as per the instructions here
http://www.addictive...-san-francisco/
http://android.modac...rkmod-recovery/

but when i reboot the phone by pressing the power and vol+ or vol- nothing happens the DELL Logo appears and nothing happens. I guess it does not boot in the recovery mode. I also installed the ROM manager and tried boot from it but did not workout. It simply hangs on the Dell Logo.

What could be the problem ? I shall be very much thankful if you could help me out.
Thanks In Advance

as i no that zte racer has not got android 2.2 as yet and i also no that the zte blade recovery wont work for the zte racer go here and download my recovey for the zte racer and youll have to download my rom from the front page as the blade rom dont work for the zte racer

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#31
desiresoul

desiresoul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@Kona_tyan
Hello guys! I'm from Russia and my phone isn't locked for "3" and i haven't pin-code :D
Can i unlock it without pin-code?

  • 0

#32
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982

Hello guys! I'm from Russia and my phone isn't locked for "3" and i haven't pin-code :D
Can i unlock it without pin-code?

go here
to unlock your phone

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#33
simonlp2001

simonlp2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices: ZTE Racer

Heres My New Rom for zte Racer
this rom now inculdes ..

....

* in recovery click wipe data/factory reset
* click apply sdcard:update.zip
* once complete click reboot system now

Hi
I have installed a chinese input method. But I cann't switch the input method from the Android keybord to it.
how can I solve the problem.
In setting ,there are no chinese. I installed a morelocale2 and select the China(china).
Can you give me some suggestion?
I can use the english but I have to use chinese to send some message to my friends.

thank
simon

  • 0

#34
simonlp2001

simonlp2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices: ZTE Racer

Hi
I have installed a chinese input method. But I cann't switch the input method from the Android keybord to it.
how can I solve the problem.
In setting ,there are no chinese. I installed a morelocale2 and select the China(china).
Can you give me some suggestion?
I can use the english but I have to use chinese to send some message to my friends.

thank
simon

I install the local switch pkg and uninstalled the morelocale2. the problem is fixed.
anyway I can input the chinese now.

  • 0

#35
rberenguer

rberenguer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Hi Rickywyatt,

Thank you for your great job on this ROM for the ZTE Racer

I have successfully installed this ROM in mine racer. It's all working fine :). At the beginning the 3g wasn't working but I manage to fix that.

My original ROM was full of operator applications crap that their main purpose was for burning 3g traffic. Now this ROM is much better its clean and fast. Another thing was the root in the original ROM I didn't manage the root to work 100%, some application that needed root permissions didn't work, now I don't have this problem.

Thanks again ;)

  • 0

#36
Gane

Gane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:zte racer

Heres My New Rom for zte Racer
this rom now inculdes ..

* A2sd+
* New Live Wallpapes From Zte X850 galaxy,magic smoke,thunderstorm,vodafone wave
* Permanently Rooted
* All 3 Crap Removed
* New ZTE Boot Screen
* New Launcher2 With 5 Screens And With All Faulty Widgets And Icons Fixed screen shorts below is what it looks like
* Browser Fixed Now With All 3g uk Bookmarks Removed And Gose To Google Mobile
* New Google Markert
* New Google Voice Search
* New Google Gesture Search
* Status Bar Now Smaller When Closed
* New Alarm Clock
* New setup Manger
* new apn added
---------------------------

first things frist if you anit downloaded my recovery then do so

* download this http://www.mediafire...ykgdrddb8gygrpr

* ok take out the battery and wait 5 secs then put it back in the press the vol + and the power button it should boot only to the green android logo and the red light stays on

* extract it to your c:\ then inbstall the drives if needed then click install-recovery-windows.bat once done the fone will reboot
then

download this http://www.mediafire...2bwfll3934862f8

* rename to update.zip

* put the update.zip on your sd dont extract it

* switch phone off the hold the vol- button and press the power button it will boot into recovery
* if yo what a2sd to work youll need to partition your sd card look on the internet theres loads of ways to do it

* a2sd will install all your application to your sd
-----------------------------------------------------

next ....

* in recovery click wipe data/factory reset
* click apply sdcard:update.zip
* once complete click reboot system now


Edited by Gane, 20 January 2011 - 10:41 AM.

  • 0

#37
Gane

Gane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:zte racer
COULD YOU PLEASE GIVE SOME DIRECTIONS HOW TO PUT SERBIAN LANGUAGE PACK TO THIS PHONE?
TIA,
GANE

  • 0

#38
Angelのsweet

Angelのsweet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China
  • Interests:beautiful girl
  • Devices:zte-racer-CM7-2.3.5-YaoSheng
all is working ! very good !thanks!

  • 0

#39
desiresoul

desiresoul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@Kona_tyan

COULD YOU PLEASE GIVE SOME DIRECTIONS HOW TO PUT SERBIAN LANGUAGE PACK TO THIS PHONE?
TIA,
GANE

Go to Market -> Download "Morelocale" app -> Do all, as write in instructions -> PROFIT! ^____^

  • 0

#40
Gane

Gane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:zte racer
Hm,
yeah I tried this MoreLocale 2 from Market but with no success. Do you thin that I'm going to have more success if I put this new ROM from rickywyatt?
When tried with default ROM on ZTE Racer there was no success...
Regards!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users