Jump to content


Photo

Mobile Broadband dongles


  • Please log in to reply
215 replies to this topic

#41
professordes

professordes

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:Nexus 4, JiaYu G3S, Moto G
  • Twitter:@professordesJ

I have a working, surfing conection via an Huawei E220 3G dongle on my Vega.

...................


BB.


Wow, that really is brilliant. :P
This works for a 3 UK E156G dongle (one of the black small stick ones). The only extra thing I had to do, as noted by others, was add in the APN for 3 (3internet) by hand.
Having a WiFi+3G tablet at the Vega's price is rather nice.....

Edited by professordes, 10 February 2011 - 12:32 PM.

  • 0

#42
andycap

andycap

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Staffordshire UK
  • Devices:Dell Streak (froyo)
  • Twitter:@Andystreak
Mine works with E220 dongle.

I am wondering if it would be possible to gain access internally to the usb ports that are for the dock? If it were possible then it would not be a hard job to fit a usb dongle inside the vega. The usb ports that are on the dock are already Host ports and we would not need to loose our slave port.

Does anyone have a pinout for the docking connector? I am guessing that at least one usb port would be accessible internally by connecting from the back of the dock connector.

I have also seen a usb dongle GPS in Maplin for £19.99. Wonder if that would work? if so then could fit that internally aswell and have full 3g & GPS.

Your thoughts?

  • 0
Dell Streak, Htc Desire HD, Advent Vega, iPad 3g 32g.

#43
inberno

inberno

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Vega Corvus 0.5 / LG O2X :-D
  • Twitter:@inberno

Some additional news for those with ZTE based modems (like the one Three network do). My modem is network unlocked since I got it when I flashed it with updated firmware - your mileage may vary.
Vega is on Pauls R7 firmware from a couple of days ago.

I managed to get mine to the point of the now I can see the list of networks and register on Three (my sim card provider on this device)

In addition to the notes here you have to disable the inbuilt CD drive "Autorun" thing
Figure out the com port by plugging the modem into your PC - check in the Device manager, should show up as ZTE NMEA Device - mine was COM6
Download PUTTY and use serial mode, enter your com port in the above step.
You should see a black screen periodically updating with +ZUSIMR:2 or similar.
Enter the command:
AT+ZCDRUN=8

Don't worry if the screen scrolls with a new message, just enter the text anyway.

You should get the message "Close autorun state result(0:FAIL 1:SUCCESS):1

OK"
If you get 0 returned instead, close PUTTY, use the safely remove hardware button on your Windows task bar and eject the CD device. Then retry.

Now follow the steps previously posted for adding an account and you should see your detected 3G network providers, from here I can select Three and it tells me it's registered and I get a 3G data signal bar appear in the Android status bar (with my Wifi off :P )
From here on though I am stuck. I cannot actually get to the internet using browser at this point.
Airplane mode setting works and disables the 3G connection (change of light on the dongle in addition to the status bar)

Was going to play further, but my Vega is out of battery and making me upset with it - on charge and attempting to use it is a disaster of touch screen hit and miss <sigh>


I got was the bars without the 3g symbol. I had to do a manual APN but the 3g symbol not appear. I tried with a ZTE MF626 unlocked and two SIM from two companys. I can't navigate but is near i hope

  • 0

#44
Uzi74

Uzi74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Spica, PoV Tegra Mobii

I got was the bars without the 3g symbol. I had to do a manual APN but the 3g symbol not appear. I tried with a ZTE MF626 unlocked and two SIM from two companys. I can't navigate but is near i hope

I've got stuck at the network search screen with my ZTE MF112 - I even got to a bootloop after restarting.... had to reflash my POV
I gave it another try: when I turn off 3G and Data connection, it can search and find the network - but as soon as I turn back 3G or data connection, I got the error message not able to connect
I had no problems with my huawei E220 though, it was working like charm

Edited by Uzi74, 10 February 2011 - 08:48 PM.

  • 0

#45
dukla2000

dukla2000

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Location:reading.uk.eu
  • Devices:Advent Vega

This is my first post here, so if I've posted in the wrong please, let me know and I'll happily move it.

Cheers,
BB.

Brilliant!

OK - I have ZTE MF 112 dongle on 3 UK. Following BakedBeans recipe everything goes fine, when selecting available networks I get 3,3,3, T-Mobile UK, O2-UK, vodafone UK and T-Mobile UK so the Vega is obviously reading stuff from the ether via the dongle.

If I select two of the 3 options it tries to register, dongle light goes red and it fails. If I select the other 3 option I get "Registered on Network", signal strength icon in message bar but no 3G icon.

At first there was nothing under "Access Point Names", so have tried
Name = dongle, APN = three.co.uk, Username = guest, Password = guest all the rest <Not set>
Name = dongle, APN = three.co.uk all the rest <Not set>
Name = dongle, APN = 3internet, Username = guest, Password = guest all the rest <Not set>
Name = dongle, APN = 3internet all the rest <Not set>
no success

So near and yet so far - any suggestions?

BTW first option is how the dongle works on Linux, except I also have Number = *99#, cant see an obvious Android field to load that.

BTW 2 - have tried to disable the CD-ROM on this dongle without success, it is still visible on Linux. But (IMHO) irrelevant as witness by the progress above and the fact it works on Linux.

Edited by dukla2000, 10 February 2011 - 11:19 PM.

  • 0

#46
inberno

inberno

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Vega Corvus 0.5 / LG O2X :-D
  • Twitter:@inberno

Brilliant!

OK - I have ZTE MF 112 dongle on 3 UK. Following BakedBeans recipe everything goes fine, when selecting available networks I get 3,3,3, T-Mobile UK, O2-UK, vodafone UK and T-Mobile UK so the Vega is obviously reading stuff from the ether via the dongle.

If I select two of the 3 options it tries to register, dongle light goes red and it fails. If I select the other 3 option I get "Registered on Network", signal strength icon in message bar but no 3G icon.

At first there was nothing under "Access Point Names", so have tried
Name = dongle, APN = three.co.uk, Username = guest, Password = guest all the rest <Not set>
Name = dongle, APN = three.co.uk all the rest <Not set>
Name = dongle, APN = 3internet, Username = guest, Password = guest all the rest <Not set>
Name = dongle, APN = 3internet all the rest <Not set>
no success

So near and yet so far - any suggestions?

BTW first option is how the dongle works on Linux, except I also have Number = *99#, cant see an obvious Android field to load that.

BTW 2 - have tried to disable the CD-ROM on this dongle without success, it is still visible on Linux. But (IMHO) irrelevant as witness by the progress above and the fact it works on Linux.


Maybe the ZTE drivers on kernel Linux don't setup properly? All people with ZTE dongle have signal and registered on network but don't have 3G symbol. Maybe the data communication is not working

  • 0

#47
wi-fli

wi-fli

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West
  • Devices:Desire S+Vega Viewcomb3.2b6.3
I suspect I might get my huawei e1752 working by disabling the cd-rom feature, but that will also turn off the sd card in it, which I use with my laptop, so I think I'll stick to tethering via phone for now.

  • 0

#48
Uzi74

Uzi74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Spica, PoV Tegra Mobii
I have to say even the Huawei E220 is working, it is not flawless. I'm having problems after waking it up after stand-by, have to unplug-plug in again the modem cable. To build up the connection takes relatively long time. And it worth to mention it seems it is draining the battery fast.

  • 0

#49
dukla2000

dukla2000

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Location:reading.uk.eu
  • Devices:Advent Vega

I suspect I might get my huawei e1752 working by disabling the cd-rom feature, but that will also turn off the sd card in it, which I use with my laptop, so I think I'll stick to tethering via phone for now.

You don't have to disable the CD-ROM - I know my Linux (kernel 2.6.34) has the 'switcher' module in it - detects the CD-ROM mode of the dongle then switches it automatically to modem mode. Obviously this Android kernel (2.6.32) also has it. Been frantically scouring my Linux logs to find the name of the module and can't find it which is a bit frustrating but the log below shows it in progress (on my PC):
2011-02-11 09:11:38	server	modem-manager	(ttyUSB1) closing serial device...
2011-02-11 09:11:38	server	modem-manager	(ZTE): GSM modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:12.1/usb5/5-2 claimed port ttyUSB1
2011-02-11 09:11:38	server	modem-manager	Added modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:12.1/usb5/5-2
2011-02-11 09:11:38	server	modem-manager	(ttyUSB2) closing serial device...
2011-02-11 09:11:38	server	modem-manager	Exported modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:12.1/usb5/5-2 as /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/21
2011-02-11 09:11:38	server	modem-manager	(ZTE): GSM modem /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:12.1/usb5/5-2 claimed port ttyUSB2
2011-02-11 09:11:51	server	modem-manager	(ttyUSB0) closing serial device...
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	modem-manager	(ttyUSB2) opening serial device...
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	modem-manager	Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/21: state changed (disabled -> enabling)
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	modem-manager	Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/21: state changed (enabling -> enabled)
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	modem-manager	Registration state changed: 1
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	modem-manager	Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/21: state changed (enabled -> registered)
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	modem-manager	Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/21: state changed (registered -> connecting)
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	modem-manager	Modem /org/freedesktop/ModemManager/Modems/21: state changed (connecting -> connected)
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	pppd[7078]	Plugin /usr/lib64/pppd/2.4.5/nm-pppd-plugin.so loaded.
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	pppd[7078]	pppd 2.4.5 started by root, uid 0
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	pppd[7078]	Using interface ppp0
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	pppd[7078]	Connect: ppp0 <--> /dev/ttyUSB2
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	pppd[7078]	CHAP authentication succeeded
2011-02-11 09:12:41	server	pppd[7078]	CHAP authentication succeeded
2011-02-11 09:12:48	server	pppd[7078]	Could not determine remote IP address: defaulting to 10.64.64.64
2011-02-11 09:12:48	server	pppd[7078]	local  IP address 92.40.200.16
2011-02-11 09:12:48	server	pppd[7078]	remote IP address 10.64.64.64
2011-02-11 09:12:48	server	pppd[7078]	primary   DNS address 217.171.135.1
2011-02-11 09:12:48	server	pppd[7078]	secondary DNS address 217.171.132.1

Maybe the ZTE drivers on kernel Linux don't setup properly?

Yeah, something like that, but only for this 2.6.32 Android flavour, as I say at 2.6.34 on my PC they are fine.

ps - Both { APN = 3internet } and { APN = three.co.uk, Username = guest, Password = guest } work on my PC. Did a bit of googling and testing and 3internet has no censoring/parental controls whereas three.co.uk does. Also got my fastest ever speedtest download last night on 3internet - 5.6Mbps, may just be coincidence.

Edited by dukla2000, 11 February 2011 - 10:23 AM.

  • 0

#50
Jisonga

Jisonga

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South East England
  • Interests:I am a big fan of tech gadgets, Motor Sport and sim racing.
  • Devices:Gallaxy S2 & ASUS TF 101.
I have tried a huawei e1750 on t-mobile and no matter what i tried no luck at all no conection.

Jason.

  • 0

Posted By Jason a rooted Galaxy S2 & Asus TF 101 user.


#51
dimondigital

dimondigital

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aoteroa
  • Devices:Coolpad F1
Confirmed working with Huawei e1550 (MegaFon RUS) unlocked with HyperTerminal tricks - put my dongle in win7 PC, when setup HyperTerminal, choose my location, phone # etc.. then just sent a AT^U2DIAG=0, saw answer "OK", remove 3g stick, put it to the Vega & voila! it works! I even didn't make any APN setups, it made all itself.

P.S. SD card removed

Edited by dimondigital, 11 February 2011 - 12:31 PM.

  • 0

#52
ptbw

ptbw

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Suffolk, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & Nexus 7 (2013)
This (free) app allows access to the 3G settings without having to go into the create account page. https://market.andro...b...quick&pli=1

  • 0

Official Field Guide of the Paranormal Database
smallbanner.png

Still playing with:

Nexus 4
Nexus 7 (2103)

 

 


#53
tmirage

tmirage

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:lg optimus 2X & Advent Vega
Works like a charm with the huawei 220 just picked one up today secondhanded.
For tmobile I needed to add the apn internet with username tmobile and password tmobile.

  • 0

#54
Tony Williams

Tony Williams

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Iphone 3GS
Finally got around to trying this with my Vodafone E220 dongle and seems to work well (had to manually enter the APN settings before i got the 3G symbol). On the subject of the E220 if anyone wants to unlock theirs, the instructions can be found here.

Edited by Tony Williams, 11 February 2011 - 06:51 PM.

  • 0
Dropbox Referal Link
Share files between your PC/Tablet/phone/ipod
2GB free when you sign up but Click on my link
to get an extra free 250mb ;) for the both of us

#55
dukla2000

dukla2000

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Location:reading.uk.eu
  • Devices:Advent Vega

This (free) app allows access to the 3G settings without having to go into the create account page. https://market.andro...b...quick&pli=1

Nice app, but confirms the problem - says "No APN configured" even though I have 2 configured and can swap between them. Some reason they aren't loading/sticking.

Does anyone know what Android does with system logs? /var/log appears to be empty!

  • 0

#56
Tony Williams

Tony Williams

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Iphone 3GS

This (free) app allows access to the 3G settings without having to go into the create account page. https://market.andro...b...quick&pli=1

Having tried that app i now cant get a connection via the dongle at all, just get the signal bar with no 3G icon. Back to tethering i guess! Can't get rid if the red warning triangle in the status bar now either that says no service. Still the fact it has worked suggests that someone who knows what they are doing could get this working properly.

  • 0
Dropbox Referal Link
Share files between your PC/Tablet/phone/ipod
2GB free when you sign up but Click on my link
to get an extra free 250mb ;) for the both of us

#57
PASCHA

PASCHA

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:istanbul
  • Devices:SAMSUNG Omnia i900

I have a working, surfing conection via an Huawei E220 3G dongle on my Vega.

Details:

1. Installed theMoDaCo Custom ROM for the Advent Vega r7
2. Enabled USB Host Mode (USB Mode --> USB Host (required reboot)
3. Inserted the Huawei E220 USB Dongle (mine was a t-mobile PAYG dongle)
4. If USB Host Mode is enabled, the dongle will flash green, then blue

*Interesting bit*:
5a. Go to Settings --> Accounts & Sync --> Add Account
5b. Select 'Google'
5b. Hold down the back button (the physical button) for 2-5 seconds until a 'Wireless Settings' icon appears at the bottom of the screen
5c. Select 'Wireless Settings'
5d. Select '3G Service enabled'
5e. Select 'Data enabled'
5f. Select 'Network Operators' ... You may need to wait 10-30 seconds as the Vega configures itself to read the USB dongle, makes a connection and identifies what providers are available... the light on my USB Dongle went solid blue at this point (if I recall correctly)
5g. Choose your network operator
5h. The Vega notification bar will change to show a "3G" icon, which is animated to show upload/download action; and a signal strenth icon.
6. Ensure WiFi is off and surf to a website... In my case, I got the t-mobile top-up page, which showed me my dongle's phone number and the fact that I had no further credit on my account.

When you unplug the dongle, the notification bar will change to a red triable for 'No Service: Selected network unavailable).

At this point I don't know whether this is chewing my battery or not when not connected.. as the "No Service" notification does not go away, even though I've disabled '3G Service'.
This is my first post here, so if I've posted in the wrong please, let me know and I'll happily move it.

Cheers,
BB.





thanksss so so so much..
my huawei e176g worked...

  • 0

#58
N3ls0n

N3ls0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:B98
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Samsung Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@none

thanksss so so so much..
my huawei e176g worked...



It seem that the huawei 220 and E176 are having the most success with the Vega. I have had a look on Ebay and there are several for sale 'unlocked', correct me if I'm wrong but this means I can use any network provider for mobile internet and I assume when I got to Spain will be able to use a Spanish sim instead of paying roaming charges.

Nelson

  • 0

#59
inberno

inberno

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Vega Corvus 0.5 / LG O2X :-D
  • Twitter:@inberno
I'm going to buy a dongle. What do I choose between e1550, 1750 or 1752?
Work all?


Thanks

  • 0

#60
wi-fli

wi-fli

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West
  • Devices:Desire S+Vega Viewcomb3.2b6.3

I'm going to buy a dongle. What do I choose between e1550, 1750 or 1752?
Work all?
Thanks

I cannot get e1752 to work

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users