Jump to content


Photo

Mobile Broadband dongles


  • Please log in to reply
215 replies to this topic

#81
mjcampbell12

mjcampbell12

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:advent vega

Switch to slave mode and reboot.



tried that no joy unfortunately.

edit:

tried back to host then another reboot and it has gone :D many thanks :D

Edited by mjcampbell12, 17 February 2011 - 12:13 PM.

  • 0

#82
Sanddancer75

Sanddancer75

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Tyneside
  • Devices:HTC Desire S & Advent Vega

Confirmed working with Huawei e1550 (MegaFon RUS) unlocked with HyperTerminal tricks


My stock Huawei E1550 on 3 doesn't work. I only get a blue flashing light & it can't find a network when I search for one.

Edited by Sanddancer75, 17 February 2011 - 12:49 PM.

  • 0

#83
Mickgoodie1

Mickgoodie1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero Advent Vega

I've was messing around with my 3G dongle this evening but realised I'd have to remove the CD mount thingy then a thought struck me... "why not use a mifi?" Well the short answer is because I don't have one.... what I do have tho' is a Nexus One with one of Paul's custom ROMs and somewhere in the dim recesses of my mind I remembered it has a WiFi hotspot feature.... a bit of fiddling later and lo and behold I'm surfing via my own Wifi hotspot which essentially turns the Nexus into a mifi.... I don't know which of Paul's ROMs have the WiFi hotspot feature but for those with Android phones with a Modaco ROM (and if not, why not?!) it's an easy and neat solution..... :D



I am still having issues getting my vega with paul's R8 rom to be able to connect to my htc hero with any tethering app.
can anyone confirm what I need to extra to get this setup with Barnacle tethering app, or is the a MIFI app that I can use that will do the same job?

  • 0

#84
jegupi

jegupi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Adent Veag

I am still having issues getting my vega with paul's R8 rom to be able to connect to my htc hero with any tethering app.
can anyone confirm what I need to extra to get this setup with Barnacle tethering app, or is the a MIFI app that I can use that will do the same job?

I have my Vega connected via Barnacle with R8, I only select barnacle network from wi-fi list

  • 0

#85
Louis63

Louis63

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

I have a working, surfing conection via an Huawei E220 3G dongle on my Vega.

Details:

1. Installed theMoDaCo Custom ROM for the Advent Vega r7
2. Enabled USB Host Mode (USB Mode --> USB Host (required reboot)
3. Inserted the Huawei E220 USB Dongle (mine was a t-mobile PAYG dongle)
4. If USB Host Mode is enabled, the dongle will flash green, then blue

*Interesting bit*:
5a. Go to Settings --> Accounts & Sync --> Add Account
5b. Select 'Google'
5b. Hold down the back button (the physical button) for 2-5 seconds until a 'Wireless Settings' icon appears at the bottom of the screen
5c. Select 'Wireless Settings'
5d. Select '3G Service enabled'
5e. Select 'Data enabled'
5f. Select 'Network Operators' ... You may need to wait 10-30 seconds as the Vega configures itself to read the USB dongle, makes a connection and identifies what providers are available... the light on my USB Dongle went solid blue at this point (if I recall correctly)
5g. Choose your network operator
5h. The Vega notification bar will change to show a "3G" icon, which is animated to show upload/download action; and a signal strenth icon.
6. Ensure WiFi is off and surf to a website... In my case, I got the t-mobile top-up page, which showed me my dongle's phone number and the fact that I had no further credit on my account.

When you unplug the dongle, the notification bar will change to a red triable for 'No Service: Selected network unavailable).

At this point I don't know whether this is chewing my battery or not when not connected.. as the "No Service" notification does not go away, even though I've disabled '3G Service'.
This is my first post here, so if I've posted in the wrong please, let me know and I'll happily move it.

Cheers,
BB.

Tried it as written above, but with rom r8 only a flashing bleu led on my Huawei E220.
There is a 3G Icon that seems to react but still no connection. :D

  • 0

#86
Gerard Bakker

Gerard Bakker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2 /POV Mobii Tablet
I just got 3G working on my POV Mobii with a HUAWEI e 153u1 Adapter...
Could even make a phone call from my Tablet to my mobile ..!!!

you have to disable the CD-rom autostart function before it all works smootly .....

  • 0

#87
Mickgoodie1

Mickgoodie1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero Advent Vega

I have my Vega connected via Barnacle with R8, I only select barnacle network from wi-fi list


I can see the barnacle wifi but it fails to connect even if i use a dhcp or static ip address. What makes this even more frustrating is that i rebuilt my vega this week (it worked fine off v6 rom) and still fails to work. What phone are you tethering off and what barnacle settings do u have?

  • 0

#88
Scanno

Scanno

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Arnhem
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, POV Mobii Tegra

I just got 3G working on my POV Mobii with a HUAWEI e 153u1 Adapter...
Could even make a phone call from my Tablet to my mobile ..!!!

you have to disable the CD-rom autostart function before it all works smootly .....


I can confirm that one. Also got an E153u1 working on my POV Mobii with r8. Would not work as detault. I had to disable the CD-rom also and atfter that it worked like a charm. Only got GPRS, but that is because the reception is bad from where i tried this.

Did you try to send a SMS with this ?

  • 0
If you feel VegaCream is worth it and would like to show your gratitude (the donate link is added on request):
Posted Image
AND also do NOT forget about ejtagle and brucelee666 for their great work.

#89
N3ls0n

N3ls0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:B98
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Samsung Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@none
Hi All,

I have followed this thread carefully but I am still having problems getting an internet connection with my E220.

My vega is running 1.06 and modaco r6

I have disable the CD autostart succesfully having followed the instructions listed earlier.

If I plug the E220 into my laptop I'm surfing within 30 seconds. When I plug it into my Vega (USB Host mode) it flashes green then blue. I have followed the instructions above settings>accounts>add account>google>back button>wireless> and enabled 3G. When I search for networks I just get an error.

The E220 is a T-Mobile with a O2 payandgo sim.

I decided to try and add a APN manually with the following settings...

Homepage:http://pda.o2.co.uk/
Access point: mobile.o2.co.uk
Username: mobileweb
Password: password
Email servers (POP): mail.o2.co.uk
Email servers (SMTP): smtp.o2.co.uk
DNS Servers: 193.113.200.200 and 193.113.200.201

Which as I said work fine on the laptop, but in the APN screen on the Vega there are a lot of other settings such as..

Proxy
Port
MMSC
MMS Proxy
MCC
MNC
Authentication
APN Type

I have no idea what these settings are or what else I can try. Any help would be greatly appreciated because the only thing the Vega is missing for me is mobile internet.

Regrards
Nelson

  • 0

#90
ptbw

ptbw

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Suffolk, UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & Nexus 7 (2013)

Hi All,

I have followed this thread carefully but I am still having problems getting an internet connection with my E220.

My vega is running 1.06 and ...


You need r8+ and host mode enabled.

  • 0

Official Field Guide of the Paranormal Database
smallbanner.png

Still playing with:

Nexus 4
Nexus 7 (2103)

 

 


#91
N3ls0n

N3ls0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Location:B98
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Samsung Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@none

You need r8+ and host mode enabled.


Ptbw,

Thanks for the quick response, I didn't realise I needed 1.08 for this to work... a job for the weekend I think. After updating to 1.08 will I still need the APN settings?

Regards
Nelson

  • 0

#92
bingobill

bingobill

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:P10AN01 Advent Vega
Thanks for the info in this thread, all working good with my unlocked HUAWEI E169 on Three :D but not with my unlocked ZTE MF626/627, like others I get a signal but don't get 3g data.

I think connecting to wifi on my Desire HD is the neater solution but nice to have all options available.

BTW, I'm using 3 network data sims purchased off ebay with 3GB of data valid for 3months for £6.99 :D item #250756843987

EDIT: forgot to say the HUAWEI dongle also works when plugged into dock.

Edited by bingobill, 19 February 2011 - 10:48 AM.

  • 0

#93
dimondigital

dimondigital

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aoteroa
  • Devices:Coolpad F1

My stock Huawei E1550 on 3 doesn't work. I only get a blue flashing light & it can't find a network when I search for one.



I think you need to disable CD-rom booting from HyperTerminal by command "AT^U2DIAG=0" and maybe remove sd card.

If you don't know where to have HyperTerminal I can share it for you with PM

  • 0

#94
Gerard Bakker

Gerard Bakker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2 /POV Mobii Tablet

I can confirm that one. Also got an E153u1 working on my POV Mobii with r8. Would not work as detault. I had to disable the CD-rom also and atfter that it worked like a charm. Only got GPRS, but that is because the reception is bad from where i tried this.

Did you try to send a SMS with this ?


SMS is not working on my tab(application just will not open)..(i am using 1.09 with Dan Holliday's r8a update).

  • 0

#95
wi-fli

wi-fli

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West
  • Devices:Desire S+Vega Viewcomb3.2b6.3
I've been following this thread pretty closely (I thought...) but I didn't realise you needed R8+ (I'm on R7).

Is that really true?

Or, has anyone got this working with R7?

Cheers

  • 0

#96
inberno

inberno

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Vega Corvus 0.5 / LG O2X :-D
  • Twitter:@inberno

I've been following this thread pretty closely (I thought...) but I didn't realise you needed R8+ (I'm on R7).

Is that really true?

Or, has anyone got this working with R7?

Cheers


You need last kernel (only works +1.08)

  • 0

#97
wi-fli

wi-fli

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West
  • Devices:Desire S+Vega Viewcomb3.2b6.3

You need last kernel (only works +1.08)


OK, ta, better upgrade again then!

  • 0

#98
djdan89

djdan89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
i have a E220 i got blue light flashing but no 3g signal.

any idea what i need to do?

  • 0

#99
nex1

nex1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:nexus one

Confirmed working with Huawei e1550 (MegaFon RUS) unlocked with HyperTerminal tricks - put my dongle in win7 PC, when setup HyperTerminal, choose my location, phone # etc.. then just sent a AT^U2DIAG=0, saw answer "OK", remove 3g stick, put it to the Vega & voila! it works! I even didn't make any APN setups, it made all itself.

P.S. SD card removed


Thanks!


I can confirm that this worked for me too. The only difference is I used minicom on linux to send the AT command.

  • 0

#100
richichen

WOW - Yes Works

Thanks Bakedbeans :huh: :) :P

Works with my O2 Broadband Dongle which is a HUAWEI E169



Nice to hear HUAWEI E169 is OK! I have this one too.
But I have one question for it. It has voice function to make and receiving voice call on Windows.
Is there anyone planning to or having it implemented the phone call function on Advent Vega Android system?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users