Jump to content


Photo

Mobile Broadband dongles


  • Please log in to reply
215 replies to this topic

#161
stufq

stufq

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:htc desire
Hi !
I have actually got it working ! ( For half an hour till I disconnect the dongle and now can't connect it) I have Huawei E156g dongle and have been playing with settings in APN.
What you need is APN 3internet and mmsc *99# mcc 234 mnc 20 save and connect. It was working as i said and as have used quick Setting to turn it on and off.
After turning off even this annoying red ! icon is gone !
Good luck everybody !

  • 0

#162
Soulcalibur76

Soulcalibur76

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
I currently have the T-mobile USB dongle 120 mobile broadband thing. Can someone atest to or give me advice or help if these devices would in essence work on a modified Vega?
* i am travelling next week and i would love to bring my tablet to check my emails, read news,etc.

Please help. Thank you.

  • 0

#163
griffinjuk

griffinjuk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
I was going to originally buy one of the supported dongles people know that work on the Advent Vega as I currently have a Huawei Model 1752Eu and I could not get it to register on the network but can confirm that it is now working OK.

1. Installed an application called Status Bar 2G-3G which exposes settings rather than having to create a new Google Account etc.

2. Previously I had set-up a manual APN using O2 settings for Monthly Broadband which I believe are still there as follows:

Name: mobile.o2.co.uk
APN: mobile.o2.co.uk
Proxy:
Port:
Username: o2web
Password: password
Server:
MMSC:
MMS proxy:
MMS port:
MCC: 234
MNC: 10
Authentication type:
APN type: default,supl

3. Connected dongle to computer, found which COM port it was using and used PuTTY to send the following command: AT^U2DIAG=0 - should see OK back.

4. Connected dongle into Vega, checked it was on 3G via Status Bar 2G-3G and it was working within 20 seconds.

  • 0

#164
rferrett

rferrett

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 529 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plymouth
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S3, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@ralphferrett
So slightly off topic. But assuming one has got a compatible and unlocked dongle.....


What is the best PAYG data sim deals out there great for use with Vega?

  • 0
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 Omega 6.0
Tablet: Nexus 7 MCR Jr5
Twitter: @ralphferrett
Google+: http://gplus.to/rferrett
URL: http://lunchtimelegend.co.uk

#165
kipper641

kipper641

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Vega

So slightly off topic. But assuming one has got a compatible and unlocked dongle.....
What is the best PAYG data sim deals out there great for use with Vega?



Cuurently using Three.
Can get a 3gig 90 day sim of of the Bay or Amazon for £8.50.

Hope that helps :)

Keith

  • 0

#166
kaostheory

kaostheory

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:pulse
I got one of them too it arrived yesterday but wont work in my o2 dongle for some reason. orange and tmobile both work in it very strange

  • 0

#167
kaostheory

kaostheory

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:pulse
OK so i got it to work but it just constantly gets signal and then drops after two seconds and then picks up again about 10 seconds later. It works fine with all other networks it's just 3 i seem to be having issues with.

I'm using Newbe/Corvus5 rom with a E160g.

Any suggestions appreciated.

Also does anyone know where I can get a flash code for the E160g?

  • 0

#168
Blujaq

Blujaq

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, Advent Vega
Hi, have just followed the thread and have got my vega, running r8, connected to an unlocked but on contract huawei e160e on orange.

Works like a charm! Used the add account method to start then the quick setting to reconnect after.

Genius work, thank you.

  • 0

#169
John Harding

John Harding

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
All,

I know this has been mentionned on here a couple of times but I have a working T-Mobile dongle on my Vega.

This is the Huawei 1750 and is the fifty pound deal Carphone Warehouse do for three months with a couple of gig per month. On a windows box install the software and download putty. Use putty to connect to the serial port of the modem and send AT^U2DIAG=0 Ensure tablet is in the right USB mode and insert dongle.

Goto. Settings and accounts. Add account and select Google. Press the menu button and scan for networks. I have found it does not work if you boot with it and I am working on the phone function! Battery life isn't awesome -about fifty percent worse than wifi.

John

  • 0

#170
rosiekatie

rosiekatie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:advent vega, htc desire hd

I have a working, surfing conection via an Huawei E220 3G dongle on my Vega.

Details:

1. Installed theMoDaCo Custom ROM for the Advent Vega r7
2. Enabled USB Host Mode (USB Mode --> USB Host (required reboot)
3. Inserted the Huawei E220 USB Dongle (mine was a t-mobile PAYG dongle)
4. If USB Host Mode is enabled, the dongle will flash green, then blue

*Interesting bit*:
5a. Go to Settings --> Accounts & Sync --> Add Account
5b. Select 'Google'
5b. Hold down the back button (the physical button) for 2-5 seconds until a 'Wireless Settings' icon appears at the bottom of the screen
5c. Select 'Wireless Settings'
5d. Select '3G Service enabled'
5e. Select 'Data enabled'
5f. Select 'Network Operators' ... You may need to wait 10-30 seconds as the Vega configures itself to read the USB dongle, makes a connection and identifies what providers are available... the light on my USB Dongle went solid blue at this point (if I recall correctly)
5g. Choose your network operator
5h. The Vega notification bar will change to show a "3G" icon, which is animated to show upload/download action; and a signal strenth icon.
6. Ensure WiFi is off and surf to a website... In my case, I got the t-mobile top-up page, which showed me my dongle's phone number and the fact that I had no further credit on my account.

When you unplug the dongle, the notification bar will change to a red triable for 'No Service: Selected network unavailable).

At this point I don't know whether this is chewing my battery or not when not connected.. as the "No Service" notification does not go away, even though I've disabled '3G Service'.
This is my first post here, so if I've posted in the wrong please, let me know and I'll happily move it.

Cheers,
BB.

hiya folks would someone please please tell me how to Enabled USB Host Mode ????? so i can try my huwaei e220 dongle :unsure: :) thanks in advance :P

  • 0

#171
beegee1962

beegee1962

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo
  • Interests:HTC phones, Android, Japan, Softbank, Android tablets
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Galaxy Tab 10.1 3G

hiya folks would someone please please tell me how to Enabled USB Host Mode ????? so i can try my huwaei e220 dongle :unsure: :) thanks in advance :P


What ROM are you using?
On Stock ROM, Host mode is not possible, you need to change the kernel to CorvusKernel 0.2
On MoDaCo ROM r8 you need the USBswitcher application, which should be in your application drawer
On Corvus0.5, CM7 and my ROM (Ganbarou V0.3) you reboot the tablet and keep back button pressed until Android has complete bootet, then you are in Host mode.

  • 0

#172
rosiekatie

rosiekatie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:advent vega, htc desire hd

What ROM are you using?
On Stock ROM, Host mode is not possible, you need to change the kernel to CorvusKernel 0.2
On MoDaCo ROM r8 you need the USBswitcher application, which should be in your application drawer
On Corvus0.5, CM7 and my ROM (Ganbarou V0.3) you reboot the tablet and keep back button pressed until Android has complete bootet, then you are in Host mode.

hi beegee thanks so much for your quick reply .im using MoDaCo ROM r8 i bought the vega already with it. i look in applications i dont see the usb in apps..could you please direct me to it thanks :unsure: :)

  • 0

#173
rosiekatie

rosiekatie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:advent vega, htc desire hd

hi beegee thanks so much for your quick reply .im using MoDaCo ROM r8 i bought the vega already with it. i look in applications i dont see the usb in apps..could you please direct me to it thanks :) :P

ermmm ok i found the usb switcher on the market..it installs but wont open..so thats probably why the app isnt on my vega? please does anyone anyone else know which app i need to usb switch on the r8? grrrrr so frustrating!! ive read hundreds of pages but everything is so spread about and confusing to a newby :P ;) :o :unsure:

  • 0

#174
León

León

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Mobii Tegra 2 /Advent Vega

I just got 3G working on my POV Mobii with a HUAWEI e 153u1 Adapter...
Could even make a phone call from my Tablet to my mobile ..!!!

you have to disable the CD-rom autostart function before it all works smootly .....


How do you remove the automount? I have seen it several times on previous posts, could you point me out to any tutorial?

Thanks...

Sent the AT Commands and now I get the bars, but not the 3G simbol, can dial but not talk (is that even posible, tried my bluetooth headset and nothing), but still no data conection, what should I try next?

Edited by León, 09 May 2011 - 04:56 AM.

  • 0

#175
rosiekatie

rosiekatie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:advent vega, htc desire hd

How do you remove the automount? I have seen it several times on previous posts, could you point me out to any tutorial?

Thanks...

Sent the AT Commands and now I get the bars, but not the 3G simbol, can dial but not talk (is that even posible, tried my bluetooth headset and nothing), but still no data conection, what should I try next?

hiya leon i had to figure my own problem out too with little help :) ..lets hope i can help you out? i didnt know how to do the automount so i could do the 3g either..must be something that was mentioned in earlier days..difficult for us newbies....heres wot i did..i didnt do that step..and it works fine without it..just do the usb thingy..mines working fine :unsure: streaming movies ect ..hope that helps u?

  • 0

#176
beegee1962

beegee1962

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo
  • Interests:HTC phones, Android, Japan, Softbank, Android tablets
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Galaxy Tab 10.1 3G

ermmm ok i found the usb switcher on the market..it installs but wont open..so thats probably why the app isnt on my vega? please does anyone anyone else know which app i need to usb switch on the r8? grrrrr so frustrating!! ive read hundreds of pages but everything is so spread about and confusing to a newby :) :P ;) :unsure:


You bought the Vega with MoDaCo r8 ROM :o So you bought a used one :P

Goto Menu->Settings->About Device and tell us what it says in the Kernel Version. Maybe its MoDaCo r8 but with a different kernel.

  • 0

#177
rosiekatie

rosiekatie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:advent vega, htc desire hd

You bought the Vega with MoDaCo r8 ROM ;) So you bought a used one :o

Goto Menu->Settings->About Device and tell us what it says in the Kernel Version. Maybe its MoDaCo r8 but with a different kernel.

yes beegee i bought a 6 weeks old one with the rom already on..receipt included. i was too scared to try and attempt it myself..id love to upgrade it to the corvus rom but the help instructions for newbies are very hard to understand (need dummy baby step instructions lol as most folks jump to step 3 already disaabled ect ect :unsure: . but i did find theh usb program eventually and got the 3g dongle working its fantastic :)))... thanks for trying to help me beegee :P

  • 0

#178
smoky1999

smoky1999

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:advent vega

If they are bringing out a 3G equipped model (which IIRC is on the cards for the future, unless of course this falls by the wayside) then that could be addressed that way - as long as the device recognises

hi i had the same problem and found out that there is no softwear to support a mobile dongle you have to buy a wifi dongle that will alow you to use it on the vega i have done this and find it works better as you can have the wifi in your pocket and not a dongle sticking out of the usb i hope this helps rehards smoky1999

  • 0

#179
rosiekatie

rosiekatie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:advent vega, htc desire hd

hi i had the same problem and found out that there is no softwear to support a mobile dongle you have to buy a wifi dongle that will alow you to use it on the vega i have done this and find it works better as you can have the wifi in your pocket and not a dongle sticking out of the usb i hope this helps rehards smoky1999

hi smokey yes there is a trick or hack whatever they call it described by beans i followed his instructions it works perfectly with my huwaei e220 but its a horrible dongle hanging down..was hoping to get my htc desire hd working with it but no luck so far :unsure:

  • 0

#180
Old Holborn

Old Holborn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@nonre
Hmm. Still stuck with my ZTE dongle on 3. Got as far as it registering with the 3 network but doesn't give me internet browsing. any ideas? Am I missing anything blindingly obvious?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users