Jump to content


Photo

3.2 Camera dont works ( except in Hungarian rom )

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Loc-Deu

Loc-Deu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Hello everyone,

i have an Orange San Francisco ZTE P729B ( white ) 3,2mp camera, i bought it some weeks ago
first there was Modaco r3 installed
everything was fine

i wanted to update to an other rom, so i did

the first thin i noticed that the camera dont work ( program starts, but the fotopicture in the screen stays black )
"camera has stoped unexpectedly, program needs to restart " even after restart it dont works

i switched back to the old rom ( r3 ), and the camera didnt work again :)
after trying all roms avaible, i thought that the camera is just broken or some other hardware issue

after giving up, i saw this rom to unlock the ram to 512 mb
i installed this rom, and for my wonder, the camera works again... ;)

but... there is the problem, if i now install an other rom, the same problem " camera stoped " happens

i did tryed everything
yes i whiped/factoryreset and catche whipe
i did even try to format every positon
boot, cache, system ....

someone can help me with this problem, is there a way to find out whats happens wrong?
why does this one rom works, but other not
and the interesting thing, why did the original rom work, and after installing it doesnt...

Edited by Loc-Deu, 16 January 2011 - 10:03 PM.

  • 0

#2
_amano

_amano

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Did you thy the TPT ROM for Jellyfish RLS 7?

There is an .image version for TPT offered as an alternative to clockwork.

Maybe that will work out. Just give it a try.

  • 0

#3
Ionutz22

Ionutz22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi,

I'm having the same issues with camera (3.2MP) ... I can take pictures but I can't make video recording. When I'm switching to video after 2-3 seconds it shows some white lines on the screen (without pressing the record button) and after a while (another 5-10 seconds) the camera application crash.

I'm using the Paul's ROM r7. It stopped working after I've upgraded to alpha2.

Thank you.

  • 0

#4
Ionutz22

Ionutz22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
In the meanwhile I was able to make it work.

I've mounted the SD card and renamed DCIM folder to DCIM.old and unmounted it; the idea came after I've observed that Camera application crash when SD card id mounted.

Then started the camera application again and started video recording; it blocked (once since than) after about 15 seconds of recording, restarted it and since then it looks works fine.

After I've mounted the SD card again and copied the old pictures and movies from DCIM.old/Camera to DCIM/Camera folder.

Hope this help.

PS: don't know exactly what was the problem since the permission looks to be the same on old and new folder.

Edited by Ionutz22, 16 January 2011 - 08:09 PM.

  • 0

#5
Loc-Deu

Loc-Deu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Did you thy the TPT ROM for Jellyfish RLS 7?

There is an .image version for TPT offered as an alternative to clockwork.

Maybe that will work out. Just give it a try.


i, id try this too, i tryed all versions of recovery and TPT
seems not to belong to this

renaming the DCIM didnt help too

is there any log or something, when the camera crashes?

  • 0

#6
radament1

radament1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
Have you tried using 3rd party camera apps?

  • 0

#7
Loc-Deu

Loc-Deu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Have you tried using 3rd party camera apps?



yes, but it seems that this aps only use the original app and display an overlay
same problem there

  • 0

#8
radament1

radament1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
Thats just so...random.
Sorry, i absolutely have no idea. There were ROMs for the Pulse with non-working camera app, but you could use Camera360 instead.

Lets hope an expert hops in.

  • 0

#9
Loc-Deu

Loc-Deu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
id did try to use the camera program from the hungarian on an other rom, but it doesnt work

now i try to format the sd card with an other OS
maybe there is an problem with windwos 7 64bit or something

  • 0

#10
el.chupito

el.chupito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have identical problem too. Nothing worked still - reformating SD card, different ROMs, ... Hope someone will find the solution!

  • 0

#11
Loc-Deu

Loc-Deu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

I have identical problem too. Nothing worked still - reformating SD card, different ROMs, ... Hope someone will find the solution!



hi, the hungarian rom works for me ( both )
no camera problems
but this are 2.1 and no further developement

it definitly dont belong to the sd card or formating
i tryed everything, even an new sd card

maybe it belogs to an driver ( or other camera model )

  • 0

#12
jowood

jowood

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Same thing here!
Currently i'm using JJR9, and when i try to use the camera it just says "Cannot connect to camera!".

I've reverted to stock rom (Optimus PT) and only a black screen appeared.

I don't know what else to do, i've tried different roms, formatted the memory card ant tried with another memory card but it still doesn't work.

Maybe it's a hardware problem... I'm thinking in going to the shop and activate the warranty...

  • 0

#13
Loc-Deu

Loc-Deu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Same thing here!
Currently i'm using JJR9, and when i try to use the camera it just says "Cannot connect to camera!".

I've reverted to stock rom (Optimus PT) and only a black screen appeared.

I don't know what else to do, i've tried different roms, formatted the memory card ant tried with another memory card but it still doesn't work.

Maybe it's a hardware problem... I'm thinking in going to the shop and activate the warranty...



have you tryed the hungarian ?

hungarian - working for me

if it works can you please write your camera version?

If you donlt know what kind of screen you have, then on some ROMS you can use the Dialer to find out
Dial *983*24474636# in the dialer.

scrole down, there is the entry

Camera Information:
ID:0x2682
NMae:MT9T112-3.0Mp-AF

( dont know exactly why there is 3.0 not 3.2 o_O )

Edited by Loc-Deu, 27 January 2011 - 05:13 PM.

  • 0

#14
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,200 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

have you tryed the hungarian ?

hungarian - working for me

if it works can you please write your camera version?

scrole down, there is the entry

Camera Information:
ID:0x2682
NMae:MT9T112-3.0Mp-AF

( dont know exactly why there is 3.0 not 3.2 o_O )


rjm2k has exactly the same camera information

http://android.modac...codes/page/20/#

  • 0

#15
jowood

jowood

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

have you tryed the hungarian ?

hungarian - working for me


Tried it now, it happens the same that happens with the stock rom my phone came with (only a black screen).

if it works can you please write your camera version?

scrole down, there is the entry

Camera Information:
ID:0x2682
NMae:MT9T112-3.0Mp-AF

( dont know exactly why there is 3.0 not 3.2 o_O )


Mine says:

Camera Information:
ID:0x0
Nmae:No sensor or error ID!

I think this is probably bad news for me. :lol: Guess it's hardware problem and not software...

Edited by jowood, 27 January 2011 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0

#16
Loc-Deu

Loc-Deu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Tried it now, it happens the same that happens with the stock rom my phone came with (only a black screen).
Mine says:

Camera Information:
ID:0x0
Nmae:No sensor or error ID!

I think this is probably bad news for me. ;) Guess it's hardware problem and not software...



hmm... for me it is defintly no hardware problem, cause, the camera works perfectly on hungarian rom..

  • 0

#17
jowood

jowood

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
After all it wasn't hardware problem... ;)

I've reinstalled the original rom again with the intention of taking it to the store, and the camera started to work.

After testing it i've reinstalled JJR9 and the camera continued to work.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users