Jump to content


Photo

[UPDATED]Performance Tweaks etc on Android!.

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1042 replies to this topic

#61
fense

fense

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610
  • Twitter:@fonsheng

Well I have no knowledge of drivers and stuff :)

Though from what I know (I don't know if I'm correct) the only working hadware keys in B7610 that can be remapped are:

Hardware Key: Key Code

Center Button 115
ALT 217
Sym (hold?) 171
A (hold?) 217
W (hold?) 231
Today Key 158
K 139
Call Key 114
I don't agree that it is sluggish on B7610, I tested and it's quite fast and stable. Tested it with games like Angry Birds and stuff :lol:


Hm.. on my phone it will hang, everytime i accidentally click into search...
and hang when try to sms?
I use it on a class2 SDHC memory card, will that influence? as om HTC device they suggest use none SDHC mmc..

sometime, it does not able to boot correctly as well.
how to install game on android? i totally no idea....hahaha

  • 0

#62
daskalos

daskalos

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,297 posts
  • Devices:LG Expo,Samsung Omnia i900
  • Twitter:@E1i077

Hm.. on my phone it will hang, everytime i accidentally click into search...
and hang when try to sms?
I use it on a class2 SDHC memory card, will that influence? as om HTC device they suggest use none SDHC mmc..

sometime, it does not able to boot correctly as well.
how to install game on android? i totally no idea....hahaha


Hmmm this are my tips:

1. Format memory card. I'm not sure if the write/read really do have an effect. I'm using 8Gb Class 8 and it's working good
2. Download the Android latest package + latest zImage + 2D/3D driver updates and "install" as instructed
3. In winmo, try setting performance to High before launching Android.


Anyway, I have managed to map Android "Menu" to B7610's middle button (so I don't have to slide out the keyboard and press K for menu :lol: ) Also manage to map a few keys to my desire :)

  • 0
Like my ROMs?

There are many ways to say thank you, one way is by clicking below









Posted Image

#63
mosci

mosci

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro GT-B7610

Anyway, I have managed to map Android "Menu" to B7610's middle button (so I don't have to slide out the keyboard and press K for menu :lol: ) Also manage to map a few keys to my desire :)


can you tell me howto change the mapping?
is it enough to change the scancondes in the *.kl file (if so wihch one is used - i have three of them)
so far as i know you have to build a binary version of this file - but dono how :)

i have tried following
adb pull /system/usr/keylayout/qwerty.kl qwerty.kl
edit
and push back ... without any success
but ;-) maybe you can point me in the right direction

EDIT:
ok ... have get mapping working (partial) i can at least swap key's
but i can't get the dead keys (call, middel,volume down) get to work
they even give no response in logcat.

EDIT #2:
after recompiling the kernel with another s3c-keypad.h i get
the CALL-Button (Front-Left) & the HOME-Button (Front-Center)
to work ... but now ... the ENDCALL/POWER-Button gives no response.
anyway ... now i can map the BACK to the center-button ... MENU to the left-one
and POWER to the keyboard ...
it improves the useability for me ;)

Edited by mosci, 23 January 2011 - 01:32 AM.

  • 0

#64
r1c4rd0

r1c4rd0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto-Madeira-Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i8000 and i900
Deskalos how do u get angry frogs working? i have tried installing .apk file, but when i start the game, says to download levels!

  • 0

#65
20x

20x

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts

Hmmm this are my tips:
Anyway, I have managed to map Android "Menu" to B7610's middle button (so I don't have to slide out the keyboard and press K for menu :lol: ) Also manage to map a few keys to my desire :)


Hi daskalos are you still with one b7610 :o ;) !
A new hope for android :)

  • 0

#66
Vic20

Vic20

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610
It appears that the WLAN is not working in the B7610 possibly due to the fact that Android is unable to determine the hardware MAC address?

Something that should be quite easily 'fixable'?

Edited by Vic20, 21 January 2011 - 06:41 PM.

  • 0

#67
daskalos

daskalos

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,297 posts
  • Devices:LG Expo,Samsung Omnia i900
  • Twitter:@E1i077
i'll try to modifiy the package and upload it here for those who want to try

  • 0
Like my ROMs?

There are many ways to say thank you, one way is by clicking below









Posted Image

#68
HeadAche01

HeadAche01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:B7610
  • Twitter:@-
Perhaps i missed something, but u mentioned something about downloading the 2d/3d drivers.
Where can u download those, I can't seem to find them anywhere.

  • 0

#69
dhawal3320

dhawal3320

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 OmniaPRO

i'll try to modifiy the package and upload it here for those who want to try


yes pls if you can do it..
only you can master it with your rich knowledge & vast experience... :lol:

Edited by dhawal3320, 22 January 2011 - 12:58 PM.

  • 0

#70
Jamievanm

Jamievanm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lelystad(NL)
  • Devices:B7610

Perhaps i missed something, but u mentioned something about downloading the 2d/3d drivers.
Where can u download those, I can't seem to find them anywhere.


First page of the Omnia II topic.

http://www.modaco.co...omnia-ii-i8000/

Post # 8.

My mobile rusn everything stable. The only bummer is you don't have any functions to do anything. So after 2 minutes I'm bored with android.
Installing fromk just .apks is annoying. :lol:

When the version gets updates it must be very good. :)
For now its just fun for people who like to play games. :)

Thanks to the Devs for sure! ;)

Daskalos, what are you going to edit?

The wifi function? :o

Edited by Jamievanm, 22 January 2011 - 01:03 PM.

  • 0

#71
santoo

santoo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

Perhaps i missed something, but u mentioned something about downloading the 2d/3d drivers.
Where can u download those, I can't seem to find them anywhere.

here
just put the file in my storage, it will be executed at first (android) boot

@daskalos: would love to test your modifications :)

edit: whoops, already answered, should have refreshed :lol:

Edited by santoo, 22 January 2011 - 01:09 PM.

  • 0

#72
fense

fense

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro B7610
  • Twitter:@fonsheng

i'll try to modifiy the package and upload it here for those who want to try

Woah~I seen light :lol:
waiting here, thanks
will it having Android ROM for B7610 in future?hehehe

  • 0

#73
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II
Anyone got ADB to work? My win7 x64 doesn't even see the phone, and it doesn't charge either :lol:

  • 0

#74
mosci

mosci

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro GT-B7610

Anyone got ADB to work? My win7 x64 doesn't even see the phone, and it doesn't charge either :lol:


got adb to work ... but with linux.

but i have to set in wimo settings usb -> active-sync
and then connect usb before starting haret (& loading android)
only then my linux will discover the usd-device and adb works.

maybe this can help you to

  • 0

#75
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II

got adb to work ... but with linux.

but i have to set in wimo settings usb -> active-sync
and then connect usb before starting haret (& loading android)
only then my linux will discover the usd-device and adb works.

maybe this can help you to


I will try, I got a ubuntu vmware image running so I will report soon!

Is it possible to use internet on android through adb?

  • 0

#76
elbee72

elbee72

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000, HTC Desire

I will try, I got a ubuntu vmware image running so I will report soon!

Is it possible to use internet on android through adb?

Not trough adb but with ppp over usb with pc running Linux could work.
Read some post on xda-developers.com how to do it.
Tried it but ppp wasn't supported in kernel back then.
Maybe some freezes are caused by shaky WiFi, you can test by doing ppp internet.

  • 0
For info about Android port to I8000 Omnia 2 (like) winmo phones you can visit http://code.google.com/p/omnia2droid/

#77
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II

Not trough adb but with ppp over usb with pc running Linux could work.
Read some post on xda-developers.com how to do it.
Tried it but ppp wasn't supported in kernel back then.
Maybe some freezes are caused by shaky WiFi, you can test by doing ppp internet.


I just got a little sattelite on the statusbar (top) ? What does it mean? :lol:

EDIT:

Some issues (don't know if anyone got a fix?)
At boot:
- Time changes
- Airplane mode enabled, cannot disable)
- Not charging anymore..

Edited by ErnstJanF, 22 January 2011 - 04:44 PM.

  • 0

#78
HeadAche01

HeadAche01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:B7610
  • Twitter:@-
Thx for the link, gem miner works fine now.

Only PvZ is the only game in which my screen is some sort of split, the buttons are in the right tapping place, only the visual button is somewhere else, so I press on a button, but it is somewhere else. Very annoying and unplayable.

  • 0

#79
tjeerdos

tjeerdos

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Devices:b7610

i'll try to modifiy the package and upload it here for those who want to try


would love test that to.

greetsss tjeerdos

  • 0

#80
tjeerdos

tjeerdos

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Devices:b7610
its great that android can work on the b7610.
have been testing it today.
its to bad that there is no gprs and no wifi. so i can't go on the net.
i also can't get an connection with my laptop so no Internet that way.

so i realy hope someone can get gprs to work

anyway thanks for the great work and the work that is hopefully coming...

greets tjeerdos

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users