Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] 26/Jan r0.2: de-crossed (cheque) ROM for ZTE Blade / Orange San Francisco [froyo] [OLED+TFT]

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
346 replies to this topic

#41
socialworker

socialworker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nokia 5800
Flashed r0.2 twice and something seems to be completely off with it.
Buttons just don't work as they're supposed to, they just kind of 'refresh' the screen.
I can't even unlock the phone once it's locked.
Did all the wiping, not sure what version of clockwork I'm using, but it installed fine.
Anybody else tried r0.2 with similar results?

  • 0

#42
Arci :-)

Arci :-)

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE San Francisco

Flashed r0.2 twice and something seems to be completely off with it.
Buttons just don't work as they're supposed to, they just kind of 'refresh' the screen.
I can't even unlock the phone once it's locked.
Did all the wiping, not sure what version of clockwork I'm using, but it installed fine.
Anybody else tried r0.2 with similar results?

Yes, I have similar results, too. On phone Orange San Francisco UK, TFT.
Clockwork recovery 2.5.1.3

Edited by Arci :-), 27 January 2011 - 10:04 AM.

  • 0

#43
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

Yes, I have similar results, too. On phone Orange San Francisco UK, TFT


Any kind of Launcher missing from build..... :-(

"Dead" ROM - don't flash. File for r0.2 corrupt, fails MD5 hash check.

Edited by LanceH, 27 January 2011 - 01:08 PM.

  • 0

#44
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

Yes, I have similar results, too. On phone Orange San Francisco UK, TFT.
Clockwork recovery 2.5.1.3


Welcome to the Forum.

Not relevant to this issue, but 2.5.1.8 would be a worthwhile upgrade for you.



**** I'll just wait for r3 ... :lol: ****

  • 0

#45
whatcolour

whatcolour

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
I can't believe some of the above comments!

The rom works perfectly for me, only r0.1 and it's already on par with JJ. The best thing is everything comes default rather than fixed/tweaked to make suit.

  • 0

#46
socialworker

socialworker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nokia 5800

Any kind of Launcher missing from build..... :-(

The default launcher was there, just not working.
Redownloaded the r0.2 from both mirrors md5-sums match each other but not the one mentioned by Seb.
Maybe there's the problem :-)

Edit for Seb: MD5 for both mirrors: D5A7DC588ECC60D3CA99E7AE49BFC9DB
Could you please recheck / reupload?

Edited by socialworker, 27 January 2011 - 10:35 AM.

  • 0

#47
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
The keys work, and so does the launcher... I think I'd of spotted that.. even with my ususal piss poor testing methodology..

but guys CHECK THE MD5 - it should be 29b36f44b9805d7b3d247ecc8dc15b15

and then let me know if your still having an issue..

Im gong to be out of coms range for most of the day, so hopefully someone else will be able to check and post up results

  • 0

#48
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

The keys work, and so does the launcher... I think I'd of spotted that.. even with my ususal piss poor testing methodology..

but guys CHECK THE MD5 - it should be 29b36f44b9805d7b3d247ecc8dc15b15

and then let me know if your still having an issue..

Im gong to be out of coms range for most of the day, so hopefully someone else will be able to check and post up results


At least 2 of the file sites have corrupt files... hash check fails. Jeez.

  • 0

#49
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

At least 2 of the file sites have corrupt files... hash check fails.



Thanks Lance..

I've removed the link for now, I'll re-upload it later today, in the mean time, use r0.1 there is no real difference.

  • 0

#50
jimmyli

jimmyli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:SF white
I tried two download sites, the MD5 doesn't match the one seb gives.

Others seeing the same? Wouldn't flash unless MD5 pass. Thanks.

  • 0

#51
ovolactohippo

ovolactohippo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Installed r.01 last night and had the same issue with trying to add a google account over wifi. Set up my giffgaff APN manually and that worked for browser, but still gave me the same "unable to establish a stable connection" error setting up a google account. Reboot sorted it for me though and worked fine using mobile data.

  • 0

#52
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts
Isn't the Google Account activation problem something that Paul fixed in an early alpha of his 2.2? Was it something in the framework?

Edit: the only mention by Paul that I could find (anyone know what the fix was?)

Edited by Arr Too, 27 January 2011 - 11:34 AM.

  • 0

#53
manji

manji

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Yes. The Google Activation needs to be done via 3G, but Paul seems to have solved it.

  • 0

#54
ZakMcRofl

ZakMcRofl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Yes. The Google Activation needs to be done via 3G, but Paul seems to have solved it.

That would explain why I couldn't activate, I had so SIM card in it. Please look into fixing it.

  • 0

#55
Filipe Catalao

Filipe Catalao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE (Optimus- Portugal)
After 12 hours of use, i'm getting a problem. Battery. in 8 hours has gone. Even using task killers, and yes, during my sleep time, wifi off, no opened programs, 65% has gone in 6 hours.

wtf?
this is for me the only problem for now, and ''Maps'' is always opening in background . don't know why

  • 0

#56
Ibcus

Ibcus

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male

After 12 hours of use, i'm getting a problem. Battery. in 8 hours has gone. Even using task killers, and yes, during my sleep time, wifi off, no opened programs, 65% has gone in 6 hours.

wtf?
this is for me the only problem for now, and ''Maps'' is always opening in background . don't know why

Maps was constantly opening for me and using battery, I found it to be latitude. I forgot I had tried it.
Signed out of Latitude and it stopped opening.

  • 0

#57
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

That would explain why I couldn't activate, I had so SIM card in it. Please look into fixing it.



I dont have the documents to hand, but I'm fairly sure that's 'expected behaviour', they want you to register over the air... its not a 'fix' your looking for but a 'work around'....

  • 0

#58
Piotr__11

Piotr__11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
What about performance in game/linpack/quadrant ?

//
Hello :lol:
My first post;]

Edited by Piotr__11, 27 January 2011 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

#59
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

I don't believe in overclocking, your better off with JJ for that sort of thing... or buy a PSP

An overclocking-atheist? Surerly there are plenty of evidence for the existance of overclocking. :lol:

Is there a dump somewhere of the original ROM?

Btw, how is the stock FM Radio in this ROM? If it suffers from the same same problems as in the other official 2.2 ROMs then try this hack that I made to the kernel: http://android.modac...p...t&p=1567478

  • 0
Blog - App

#60
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

An overclocking-atheist? Surerly there are plenty of evidence for the existance of overclocking. :lol:

Is there a dump somewhere of the original ROM?

Btw, how is the stock FM Radio in this ROM? If it suffers from the same same problems as in the other official 2.2 ROMs then try this hack that I made to the kernel: http://android.modac...p...t&p=1567478


I also don't believe in FM radio... but as far as I know, it was working...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users