Jump to content


Photo

Advent Vega kernel source code now available!


  • Please log in to reply
2861 replies to this topic

#2641
stane1983

stane1983

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Hi,

I'm not sure if I should post it here or not because I'm working with different platform (Amlogic) and ICS 4.0.4, not JB but...

I have usb switchmode in my firmware by default, that's not a problem. RIL acts strange on my platform with E1752 stick. I have 2 sim cards, one with pin request enabled, one without it. If I connect stick to my device with sim that does not have pin request enabled, android asks me for pin and obviously sim doesn't work. If I change sim card with pin request enabled, I'm not asked to enter pin (?). After that, if I go back to sim card w/o pin request it works (sort of, receive/send sms works, 3g doesnt)...

Any ideas? :)

  • 0

#2642
ejtagle

ejtagle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii / N10

Hi,

I'm not sure if I should post it here or not because I'm working with different platform (Amlogic) and ICS 4.0.4, not JB but...

I have usb switchmode in my firmware by default, that's not a problem. RIL acts strange on my platform with E1752 stick. I have 2 sim cards, one with pin request enabled, one without it. If I connect stick to my device with sim that does not have pin request enabled, android asks me for pin and obviously sim doesn't work. If I change sim card with pin request enabled, I'm not asked to enter pin (?). After that, if I go back to sim card w/o pin request it works (sort of, receive/send sms works, 3g doesnt)...

Any ideas? data:image/png;base64,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


Probably, the RIL requires some extra work to make it work with the E1752 ... Provide logcat -b radio logs...

  • 0
if you feel the urge to send gratitude to me and you want to express it with a donation, you can do so here:

https://www.paypal.c...G.gif:NonHosted

#2643
stane1983

stane1983

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Probably, the RIL requires some extra work to make it work with the E1752 ... Provide logcat -b radio logs...


Hi,

sorry for long delay.

Here are 2 logcats. One with sim that have pin request enabled and another without it. I noticed APN is wrong (configuration is wrong, that might cause errors for 3g... correct apn should be data.tele2.hr).

I said earlier that I need to insert sim without pin request then I'm asked to enter pin. After that I switch to sim with pin request and I'm not asked for pin. After I switch back to sim w/o pin request it works (sort of). Now when I created these logcats, my sim w/o pin request worked, it did not asked me for pin and I had network signal indicator indicating correct signal. After I switched to sim that have sim pin request enabled I wasn't asked to enter pin.

Regards,
Stane1983

Attached Files


  • 0

#2644
MikhailM

MikhailM

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega, POV Mobii

Hi,

sorry for long delay.

Here are 2 logcats. One with sim that have pin request enabled and another without it. I noticed APN is wrong (configuration is wrong, that might cause errors for 3g... correct apn should be data.tele2.hr).

I said earlier that I need to insert sim without pin request then I'm asked to enter pin. After that I switch to sim with pin request and I'm not asked for pin. After I switch back to sim w/o pin request it works (sort of). Now when I created these logcats, my sim w/o pin request worked, it did not asked me for pin and I had network signal indicator indicating correct signal. After I switched to sim that have sim pin request enabled I wasn't asked to enter pin.

Regards,
Stane1983


Stane 1983 (wow! your birth year?)

I get the feeling everyone has gone away from this thread and switched off the light! Last Ejtangle post is 08.10!

  • 0

#2645
ejtagle

ejtagle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii / N10

Hi,

sorry for long delay.

Here are 2 logcats. One with sim that have pin request enabled and another without it. I noticed APN is wrong (configuration is wrong, that might cause errors for 3g... correct apn should be data.tele2.hr).

I said earlier that I need to insert sim without pin request then I'm asked to enter pin. After that I switch to sim with pin request and I'm not asked for pin. After I switch back to sim w/o pin request it works (sort of). Now when I created these logcats, my sim w/o pin request worked, it did not asked me for pin and I had network signal indicator indicating correct signal. After I switched to sim that have sim pin request enabled I wasn't asked to enter pin.

Regards,
Stane1983


Looking at those logs, seems the ril is working properly. It is attempting to create a ppp connection to your ISP:


D/RIL ( 95): Trying to setup PPP connnection...

D/AT ( 95): AT(18)> ATD*99***1#

I/AT ( 95): AT(18)< CONNECT

D/RIL ( 95): Starting pppd w/command line: '/system/bin/pppd /dev/ttyUSB0 115200 crtscts modem linkname ril1 user dummy password dummy defaultroute usepeerdns noipdefault novj novjccomp nobsdcomp ipcp-accept-remote ipcp-accept-local dump debug lcp-echo-failure 0 lcp-echo-interval 0 ipcp-max-configure 30 ipcp-max-failure 30 ipcp-max-terminate 10'

D/RIL ( 95): Waiting until net ifc ppp0 is up

....

E/RIL ( 95): Net ifc ppp0 was never upped!

And, it eventually fails. Please, check your logcat (main logcat) to see why the pppd daemon is failing to setup a working connection ... probably you are missing to suid-root the pppd daemon...

  • 0
if you feel the urge to send gratitude to me and you want to express it with a donation, you can do so here:

https://www.paypal.c...G.gif:NonHosted

#2646
stane1983

stane1983

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Looking at those logs, seems the ril is working properly. It is attempting to create a ppp connection to your ISP:


D/RIL ( 95): Trying to setup PPP connnection...

D/AT ( 95): AT(18)> ATD*99***1#

I/AT ( 95): AT(18)< CONNECT

D/RIL ( 95): Starting pppd w/command line: '/system/bin/pppd /dev/ttyUSB0 115200 crtscts modem linkname ril1 user dummy password dummy defaultroute usepeerdns noipdefault novj novjccomp nobsdcomp ipcp-accept-remote ipcp-accept-local dump debug lcp-echo-failure 0 lcp-echo-interval 0 ipcp-max-configure 30 ipcp-max-failure 30 ipcp-max-terminate 10'

D/RIL ( 95): Waiting until net ifc ppp0 is up

....

E/RIL ( 95): Net ifc ppp0 was never upped!

And, it eventually fails. Please, check your logcat (main logcat) to see why the pppd daemon is failing to setup a working connection ... probably you are missing to suid-root the pppd daemon...


Ok, thx, will check that. What about strange behaviour on pin request?

  • 0

#2647
univall

univall

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Viewsonic 10s 3g
Eduardo, Wondering if you could have a look over at the logcat I am posting for Scanno's VegaBean Beta 6. This log is posted from after a couple of reboots on an Nvflash Rom flash.

Everything seems to work fine but I tend to lose the mobile network from time to time. The network comes back on mostly after a few (8-12) seconds always. I am sure it is not the mobile network here because it works absolutely fine with the earlier beta and the Beta 5. I will keep this ROM for sometime; so if you need any further logs, please advise. Thanks in advance.

FYI, I am on a Viewsonic internal 3g modem EM770W.

Attached Files


Edited by univall, 22 October 2012 - 12:15 PM.

  • 0

#2648
ejtagle

ejtagle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii / N10

Eduardo, Wondering if you could have a look over at the logcat I am posting for Scanno's VegaBean Beta 6. This log is posted from after a couple of reboots on an Nvflash Rom flash.

Everything seems to work fine but I tend to lose the mobile network from time to time. The network comes back on mostly after a few (8-12) seconds always. I am sure it is not the mobile network here because it works absolutely fine with the earlier beta and the Beta 5. I will keep this ROM for sometime; so if you need any further logs, please advise. Thanks in advance.

FYI, I am on a Viewsonic internal 3g modem EM770W.


Is not the RIL... It's your service provider... On the log you can easily identify that the modem is receiving a very unstable signal. Sometimes, it is just absent! ...

Signal Strength 99 and Signal Strength 0 , means the modem was unable to detect the cell network!

Does not seem to be related neither to the RIL not to Android. The modem is just not getting the cell network signal... And this seems to happen sporadically... Most of the time, the signal is there, but in the log you can easily spot 2 places were the signal was lost. And when you lose the signal, 3G is lost and then retries to connect (and that is perfectly fine... ;)

  • 0
if you feel the urge to send gratitude to me and you want to express it with a donation, you can do so here:

https://www.paypal.c...G.gif:NonHosted

#2649
univall

univall

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Viewsonic 10s 3g

Is not the RIL... It's your service provider... On the log you can easily identify that the modem is receiving a very unstable signal. Sometimes, it is just absent! ...

Signal Strength 99 and Signal Strength 0 , means the modem was unable to detect the cell network!

Does not seem to be related neither to the RIL not to Android. The modem is just not getting the cell network signal... And this seems to happen sporadically... Most of the time, the signal is there, but in the log you can easily spot 2 places were the signal was lost. And when you lose the signal, 3G is lost and then retries to connect (and that is perfectly fine... ;)


Thanks for pointing the above out. It is losing signal strength as it is getting in to standby. I recollect that it was happening with the earlier beta also. Also, not getting the '3g' or 'H' icon as in earlier beta.

  • 0

#2650
MikhailM

MikhailM

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega, POV Mobii

Thanks for pointing the above out. It is losing signal strength as it is getting in to standby. I recollect that it was happening with the earlier beta also. Also, not getting the '3g' or 'H' icon as in earlier beta.


Hi, Ejtagle,

Do you know if one needs to disable ril in Beta 6 on a Vega without an inbuilt modem. I get a message "sim changed" when I boot up the Vega, although there is no modem and no sim installed. I am wondering if the OS is continuiously trying to find the modem/sim and that explains the high battery usage?

  • 0

#2651
DerArtem

DerArtem

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:Folio 100
I got a Smartbook Surfer 360 MN10U Tablet - I think that it's the same like the Vega.

Now a stupid question: where is the mini USB port? I it only on the docking station?

  • 0

#2652
Dave Marchant

Dave Marchant

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@dave_wgs
Vega does not have mini-USB, not even on the docking station. PC connection is through a USB-A to USB-A lead (large USB connectors on both ends). They are fairly standard to buy from third-party dealers.

  • 0

#2653
MikhailM

MikhailM

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega, POV Mobii

I got a Smartbook Surfer 360 MN10U Tablet - I think that it's the same like the Vega.

Now a stupid question: where is the mini USB port? I it only on the docking station?


DerArtem, you should have been supplied with a full USB A to Full USB A cable with your tablet. If you do not have one you can get it on ebay or from a good computer shop.

  • 0

#2654
stane1983

stane1983

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Looking at those logs, seems the ril is working properly. It is attempting to create a ppp connection to your ISP:


D/RIL ( 95): Trying to setup PPP connnection...

D/AT ( 95): AT(18)> ATD*99***1#

I/AT ( 95): AT(18)< CONNECT

D/RIL ( 95): Starting pppd w/command line: '/system/bin/pppd /dev/ttyUSB0 115200 crtscts modem linkname ril1 user dummy password dummy defaultroute usepeerdns noipdefault novj novjccomp nobsdcomp ipcp-accept-remote ipcp-accept-local dump debug lcp-echo-failure 0 lcp-echo-interval 0 ipcp-max-configure 30 ipcp-max-failure 30 ipcp-max-terminate 10'

D/RIL ( 95): Waiting until net ifc ppp0 is up

....

E/RIL ( 95): Net ifc ppp0 was never upped!

And, it eventually fails. Please, check your logcat (main logcat) to see why the pppd daemon is failing to setup a working connection ... probably you are missing to suid-root the pppd daemon...


Hi again,

suid-root was not the problem. Parsing of pppd logs in ril was the problem (Amlogic pppd do have some extra output into logs so parsing logs for local/remote and dns addresses was not good - that part is solved now). Now connection is up (can be seen on USB dongle (LED indicating 3g link is up) and in logs), but ppp connection status is not forwarded to Android itself and within Android 3g is not useable. Under about, status it reports that data is up but no ip address available and no 3g/E/H on service indicator. Old ril (DerArtem's repo libhuaweigeneric-ril_old works for 3g, but does not work for voice/text receive...). I will digg little more but if someone have some idea it would be great :)

Regards

  • 0

#2655
ejtagle

ejtagle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii / N10

Hi again,

suid-root was not the problem. Parsing of pppd logs in ril was the problem (Amlogic pppd do have some extra output into logs so parsing logs for local/remote and dns addresses was not good - that part is solved now). Now connection is up (can be seen on USB dongle (LED indicating 3g link is up) and in logs), but ppp connection status is not forwarded to Android itself and within Android 3g is not useable. Under about, status it reports that data is up but no ip address available and no 3g/E/H on service indicator. Old ril (DerArtem's repo libhuaweigeneric-ril_old works for 3g, but does not work for voice/text receive...). I will digg little more but if someone have some idea it would be great :)

Regards


Seems something is still missing in the log parsing. The RIL should get the local and remote IP from the log and forward them to android. That is the only required thing.. Make sure of that ;)

Edited by ejtagle, 27 October 2012 - 02:45 AM.

  • 0
if you feel the urge to send gratitude to me and you want to express it with a donation, you can do so here:

https://www.paypal.c...G.gif:NonHosted

#2656
ejtagle

ejtagle

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii / N10

Hi, Ejtagle,

Do you know if one needs to disable ril in Beta 6 on a Vega without an inbuilt modem. I get a message "sim changed" when I boot up the Vega, although there is no modem and no sim installed. I am wondering if the OS is continuiously trying to find the modem/sim and that explains the high battery usage?


Should not be required, but you are right. The RIL starts polling for the port every 5 seconds. It would be better to start the RIL only if a 3G modem is present. And, it is a very simple thing to do.
You need to modify the init.shuttle.rc, and add the following section

# When a 3G modem is plugged in or removed, reinit RIL ... Otherwise, improper tty names are generated, as port is still in use by RIL...
on device-added-/dev/ttyUSB0
start ril-daemon
on device-added-/dev/ttyUSB1
start ril-daemon
on device-added-/dev/ttyUSB2
start ril-daemon

on device-removed-/dev/ttyUSB0
stop ril-daemon
on device-removed-/dev/ttyUSB1
stop ril-daemon
on device-removed-/dev/ttyUSB2
stop ril-daemon


So,when you disable the 3G modem, the RIL is stopped, and when you reenable it, it is restarted ;)

  • 0
if you feel the urge to send gratitude to me and you want to express it with a donation, you can do so here:

https://www.paypal.c...G.gif:NonHosted

#2657
king0r

king0r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:MN10U
Hello,

I have also buyed an used MN10U. I immediately flashed it to latest JellyBean ROM available (JellyBean v6 Image).
But there is no option to overclock the Tegra CPU?

Is there any kernel out which supports OC the CPU? When not is it already in development?

Thank you!

  • 0

#2658
MikhailM

MikhailM

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega, POV Mobii

Should not be required, but you are right. The RIL starts polling for the port every 5 seconds. It would be better to start the RIL only if a 3G modem is present. And, it is a very simple thing to do.
You need to modify the init.shuttle.rc, and add the following section



So,when you disable the 3G modem, the RIL is stopped, and when you reenable it, it is restarted ;)


Thank you, Ejtagle, for the reply and advice. I do not use any type of 3G modem with my Vega, so presumably I just need to add "stop ril daemon"?

  • 0

#2659
Scanno

Scanno

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Arnhem
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, POV Mobii Tegra

Should not be required, but you are right. The RIL starts polling for the port every 5 seconds. It would be better to start the RIL only if a 3G modem is present. And, it is a very simple thing to do.
You need to modify the init.shuttle.rc, and add the following section



So,when you disable the 3G modem, the RIL is stopped, and when you reenable it, it is restarted ;)


Has been added to the ramdisk. However the ril is still started at boot time, so i guess the init entry for the ril needs to be disabled so it is not automatically started.

  • 0
If you feel VegaCream is worth it and would like to show your gratitude (the donate link is added on request):
Posted Image
AND also do NOT forget about ejtagle and brucelee666 for their great work.

#2660
stane1983

stane1983

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Hi,

3g works on Amlogic ICS sources, but buggy.

init.rc pppd_gprs service definition:
service pppd_gprs /system/etc/ppp/init.gprs-pppd
user root
group radio net_admin cache inet misc
disabled
oneshot

init.gprs-pppd script:
#!/system/bin/sh

# An unforunate wrapper script
# so that the exit code of pppd may be retrieved
# this is a workaround for issue #651747
#trap "/system/bin/sleep 1;exit 0" TERM

export PATH=/system/bin
PPPD_PID=
setprop "net.gprs.ppp-exit" ""
log -t pppd "Starting pppd"
pppd $*
PPPD_EXIT=$?
PPPD_PID=$!
log -t pppd "pppd exited with $PPPD_EXIT"
setprop "net.gprs.ppp-exit" "$PPPD_EXIT"

ip-up:
#!/system/bin/sh
export PATH=/system/bin
case $1 in
ppp1)
iptables --flush;
iptables --table nat --flush;
iptables --delete-chain;
iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface ppp0 -j MASQUERADE;
iptables --append FORWARD --in-interface ppp1 -j ACCEPT;
echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward;
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward;
;;
ppp0)
	 setprop "net.interfaces.defaultroute" "gprs"
	 ;;
esac
# Use interface name if linkname is not available
NAME=${LINKNAME:-"$1"}
setprop "net.dns1" "$DNS1"
setprop "net.dns2" "$DNS2"
setprop "net.$NAME.local-ip" "$IPLOCAL"
setprop "net.$NAME.remote-ip" "$IPREMOTE"

ip-down:
#!/system/bin/sh
export PATH=/system/bin
case $1 in
ppp1)
echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward;
;;
esac
# Use interface name if linkname is not available
NAME=${LINKNAME:-"$1"}
setprop "net.dns1" ""
setprop "net.dns2" ""
setprop "net.$NAME.local-ip" "$IPLOCAL"
setprop "net.$NAME.remote-ip" "$IPREMOTE"

Behaviour: ppp connects, ip address visible in settings, about, status, data connection type is unknown, 3G/H/E indicator not shown but connection works. In some cases (random), Android loses connectivity, IP address no longer visible (unknown) and of course connection is dropped (in android). 3g dongle still indicating that data connection is up. Solution is to switch to airplane mode and back or to re-plug 3g dongle.

Edited by stane1983, 30 October 2012 - 05:28 PM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users