Jump to content


Photo

[ROMS] X920 Series: All-In-One (Sense 2.5.2021, Titanium, TouchWizUI)

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
199 replies to this topic

#181
dahvoo

dahvoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i920
X, sorry in advance if this is a dumb question.

I'm using the Sense 2.0 Pre-release rom. How do I get MobileAP to work? I turn it on, and it says, "Check 3G. Error to get the information of 3G data connection. You need to configure manually. Click 3G Settings on Menu". I go to menu, 3G Settings, and select "Broadband Access", then done.

When I click on the big blue antenna button (3G to Wi-Fi), it says "Data Connection is already enabled", but nothing is happening. I can't find it as an access point.

  • 0

#182
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

X, sorry in advance if this is a dumb question.

I'm using the Sense 2.0 Pre-release rom. How do I get MobileAP to work? I turn it on, and it says, "Check 3G. Error to get the information of 3G data connection. You need to configure manually. Click 3G Settings on Menu". I go to menu, 3G Settings, and select "Broadband Access", then done.

When I click on the big blue antenna button (3G to Wi-Fi), it says "Data Connection is already enabled", but nothing is happening. I can't find it as an access point.


Its not dumb at all.

You are doing everything correct. When you get to the last state where it says "Data Connection is Already Enabled," just click the taskbar at the top, go into the Samsung Comm Manager, then disable your data connection, go back into MobileAP and then click the center circle to activate, and it will enable 3G over WIFI.

It does that sometimes if something has activated your data connection already.

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#183
dahvoo

dahvoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i920

Its not dumb at all.

You are doing everything correct. When you get to the last state where it says "Data Connection is Already Enabled," just click the taskbar at the top, go into the Samsung Comm Manager, then disable your data connection, go back into MobileAP and then click the center circle to activate, and it will enable 3G over WIFI.

It does that sometimes if something has activated your data connection already.

X

Thanks for the help! I got 3G to Wi-Fi turned on, and there are 5 smaller circles that say empty with a picture of a computer on them. Is there something else to do? I try to connect to the phone (SECWIFI02). My wireless device finds it, I set up the WEP password, but when it tries to test connecting to it, it fails. I'm trying to connect a Nintendo DS by the way.

The only thing I can think of is I need to give MobileAP the mac address of the device I'm trying to connect, which relates to the 5 empty small circles, but when I click on any of the small circles there is just a beep and nothing else.

  • 0

#184
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Thanks for the help! I got 3G to Wi-Fi turned on, and there are 5 smaller circles that say empty with a picture of a computer on them. Is there something else to do? I try to connect to the phone (SECWIFI02). My wireless device finds it, I set up the WEP password, but when it tries to test connecting to it, it fails. I'm trying to connect a Nintendo DS by the way.

The only thing I can think of is I need to give MobileAP the mac address of the device I'm trying to connect, which relates to the 5 empty small circles, but when I click on any of the small circles there is just a beep and nothing else.


I've never tried connecting a Nintendo DSi, but all I do here to get my devices setup is, search for the phone, connect to SECWIFI02 (Or whatever I name it), put in the password, which starts out at "abcde" without the quotes, and then I'm on. The name of my computer shows up in one of those 5 little circles with a dotted line showing I am connected. I'm using it to write this right now.

I am not sure about the DSi setup, maybe there are other options in settings.

You can try disabling encryption. I know a lot of older laptops have issues connecting with it with encryption enabled. Might be a similar story.

You can try changing you IP subnet mask to a different one. Most routers use 192.168.x.x so the DSi might be searching for a hot-spot with those values.

Also, if you have a laptop, you can use 3G2WIFI (USB) or Internet Sharing to connect to your laptop to the internet, and then Network BRIDGE your Mobile connection to your WIFI, and then setup an ad-hoc network via your Windows Network Setup Wizard, and have your DSi connect to net via the laptop via the mobile. :)

Possibilities are close to endless.

X

Edited by xlightwaverx, 08 April 2011 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#185
dahvoo

dahvoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i920
Never got the DS connected to MobileAP, but that's not a big deal.

I ended up switching to your version 1.0 with SP1. Got tired of using Sense and would rather just install Mobile Shell.

I'm running into a problem when I play a video (.3gp) file. I play in on the default Samsung Media Player, but when I rotate the phone on its side to view the video in landscape mode, a couple of weird things usually happen.

The video only plays on the left side of the screen (as if fitted for the bottem-left of the screen), and the right side has some of the touch buttons taking up the rest of the space.

Sometimes the video only shows up as a black screen when rotated to landscape mode.

The other thing that use to happen, but I can't get it to do it again, was when the phone was rotated while playing a video, the video got choppy, then froze. Then it made the whole phone slow and required a soft reset.

Any idea what the problem might be? Something related to the g-sensor?

Edited by dahvoo, 12 April 2011 - 07:29 PM.

  • 0

#186
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Never got the DS connected to MobileAP, but that's not a big deal.

I ended up switching to your version 1.0 with SP1. Got tired of using Sense and would rather just install Mobile Shell.

I'm running into a problem when I play a video (.3gp) file. I play in on the default Samsung Media Player, but when I rotate the phone on its side to view the video in landscape mode, a couple of weird things usually happen.

The video only plays on the left side of the screen (as if fitted for the bottem-left of the screen), and the right side has some of the touch buttons taking up the rest of the space.

Sometimes the video only shows up as a black screen when rotated to landscape mode.

The other thing that use to happen, but I can't get it to do it again, was when the phone was rotated while playing a video, the video got choppy, then froze. Then it made the whole phone slow and required a soft reset.

Any idea what the problem might be? Something related to the g-sensor?


Before playing video, end the XMenu task. The graphics in that menu system sometimes interfere with other applications. It's a very fast Menu, it's just too bad the T*Omnia that it came from didn't have landscape support for it, hence, causes your video to get stuck as if it was in portrait mode (left side.)

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#187
dahvoo

dahvoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i920

Before playing video, end the XMenu task. The graphics in that menu system sometimes interfere with other applications. It's a very fast Menu, it's just too bad the T*Omnia that it came from didn't have landscape support for it, hence, causes your video to get stuck as if it was in portrait mode (left side.)

X

Still no good. I end the XMenu using Task Switcher, but I still get the landscape video problem (video only appears in the bottom left).

  • 0

#188
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Still no good. I end the XMenu using Task Switcher, but I still get the landscape video problem (video only appears in the bottom left).


I'll have to look into it when I get some free time. Can you post a screenshot?

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#189
dahvoo

dahvoo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 i920

I'll have to look into it when I get some free time. Can you post a screenshot?

X


Attached File  sshot012.png   62.36KB   9 downloads
Screenshot 1 is the video playing in default mode. Phone has not been tilted to landscape.

Attached File  sshot011.png   64.61KB   8 downloads
Screenshot 2 is the video when the phone is tilted to landscape from default mode. This is the problem.

  • 0

#190
MarcusR6

MarcusR6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:omnia ii
flashing the rom was so stupidly simple I thought I missed some thing because there were only 4 steps. although step 4 should be plug in phone then press detect. but everything is groovy. except google maps. the installed version hung upon loading and an uninstall, and a download, and reinstall later it now loads a tile set before vanishing.
and the cabs for sp1 don't have permission to install.

also, the option to turn on/off the theme background is grayed out, I designed my own 3 part wallpaper and I don't want the default hill showing while everything else is loading. how do I re-enable that option?

other than that, this rocks so far!

  • 0

#191
MarcusR6

MarcusR6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:omnia ii
ok so google maps now works. don't know why. I experienced some queer behavior from the streaming media player as well when I rotated it, but after I removed it from the auto rotate list it worked perfectly.

using the youtube widget causes a dead lock in the phone which requires battery removal to reset.

good job on the rom! so long as I don't do things to cause problems (ie youtube widget) its very stable and pretty quick.

  • 0

#192
MarcusR6

MarcusR6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:omnia ii
ok so google maps now works. don't know why. I experienced some queer behavior from the streaming media player as well when I rotated it, but after I removed it from the auto rotate list it worked perfectly.

using the youtube widget causes a dead lock in the phone which requires battery removal to reset.

good job on the rom! so long as I don't do things to cause problems (ie youtube widget) its very stable and pretty quick.

  • 0

#193
MarcusR6

MarcusR6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:omnia ii
sorry about the multiple posts I have no idea what happened

Edited by MarcusR6, 05 June 2011 - 01:48 PM.

  • 0

#194
MarcusR6

MarcusR6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:omnia ii
ok so google maps now works. don't know why. I experienced some queer behavior from the streaming media player as well when I rotated it, but after I removed it from the auto rotate list it worked perfectly.

using the youtube widget causes a dead lock in the phone which requires battery removal to reset.

good job on the rom! so long as I don't do things to cause problems (ie youtube widget) its very stable and pretty quick.

  • 0

#195
dee22

dee22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:omnia i920
i love this ROM so much!!!The only bad thing is sense freezes up after a period of time.....Still awesome though.

  • 0

#196
Stylii

Stylii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Xlightwaverx,
I have been using your Sense 2.5.2021 ROM for the past week and really like your blend of apps cooked in and the amount of RAM available. As a Sense fan, previously I had been using Amdzero's ZeroSense ROM, which is also quite nice, but I was experiencing memory issues as well as the inability to call contacts from "All People" HTC-style contacts, so thought I would give your ROM a try.

All was well until a few days ago when I also lost the ability to call contacts by tapping "Call Mobile" or "Call Work" or "Call Home" under my contact's "Details" "Action" screen. This is the HTC-style, white background with back text screen. If I tap "Menu" and "See More Information" I see the same contact information in a white text on a black background screen and can tap one of the "Call" options and it will work. If I use the Samsung Phonebook, I am also able to tap the green/white phone icon to dial my contacts.

In addition, I have lost the ability to dial any of my favorites on the "People" tab by tapping them.

To attempt a fix, I reflashed to your ROM again yesterday and still have the same issues.

I'm still pretty new to all of this, but these custom ROMS have made my phone a lot more enjoyable and I am grateful to you and all the chefs for your efforts. Any suggestions to help solve this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Stylii

  • 0

#197
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Xlightwaverx,
I have been using your Sense 2.5.2021 ROM for the past week and really like your blend of apps cooked in and the amount of RAM available. As a Sense fan, previously I had been using Amdzero's ZeroSense ROM, which is also quite nice, but I was experiencing memory issues as well as the inability to call contacts from "All People" HTC-style contacts, so thought I would give your ROM a try.

All was well until a few days ago when I also lost the ability to call contacts by tapping "Call Mobile" or "Call Work" or "Call Home" under my contact's "Details" "Action" screen. This is the HTC-style, white background with back text screen. If I tap "Menu" and "See More Information" I see the same contact information in a white text on a black background screen and can tap one of the "Call" options and it will work. If I use the Samsung Phonebook, I am also able to tap the green/white phone icon to dial my contacts.

In addition, I have lost the ability to dial any of my favorites on the "People" tab by tapping them.

To attempt a fix, I reflashed to your ROM again yesterday and still have the same issues.

I'm still pretty new to all of this, but these custom ROMS have made my phone a lot more enjoyable and I am grateful to you and all the chefs for your efforts. Any suggestions to help solve this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Stylii



It's been so long since I released this it is hard for me to remember...

From what I do remember, I believe the Sense Skin that relates to anything that deals with the dialer is for aesthetics/dependency only. I believe a few portions of Sense might require it as a dependency but for it being functional, I don't think it completely was.

As for the Samsung Dialer/software, that should all be functional. I believe this HTC Dialer/Skin or whatever you call it ties in with HTC Messaging which may not be in this release.

My apologies for slow responses and a loss in detailed answers and fixes, for I have been out of the loop for a while. When I was active on here, I spent great amount of time dealing with this phone and all its customizations, and quite frankly, it was not good for the home life, considering it was extremely addictive.

I'll try and help the best I can, but just being on here responding to you is making me want to open up that kitchen.

I must go for now.

Thanks for the donation, I'll post you on the list in the main thread!

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#198
Stylii

Stylii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
No worries. Sounds like your priorities are in the right place. I can do several work-arounds to stick with your ROM, or for extra Sense functionality, I may go back to Amdzero's ZeroSense.

Regarding flashing, it seems the more I flash my phone, the buggier things get. Do the applications that I have installed on "Device" or "\My Storage" or "\Storage Card" interfere with a flash? Should I be uninstalling applications and clearing the internal storage before flashing? Also, should I leave the storage card in or out when I flash?

Thanks

  • 0

#199
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

No worries. Sounds like your priorities are in the right place. I can do several work-arounds to stick with your ROM, or for extra Sense functionality, I may go back to Amdzero's ZeroSense.

Regarding flashing, it seems the more I flash my phone, the buggier things get. Do the applications that I have installed on "Device" or "\My Storage" or "\Storage Card" interfere with a flash? Should I be uninstalling applications and clearing the internal storage before flashing? Also, should I leave the storage card in or out when I flash?

Thanks


It may be an option just to remove it entirely, though I think that portion of sense is a dependency. I believe AMD used the HTC Dialer Skin, where I was trying to stay away from the dialer skin in return for more memory available. The dialer skin is probably what gave those non working portions of Sense their functionality.

I'll mess with it today.

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#200
ISRequieM

ISRequieM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung i920, Samsung Epic 4G
  • Twitter:@isrequiem
Helo. Yesterday I flashed your last ROM from this thread. The first thing i done was disabling Sense (because I don't like how it works), and I faced with the problem: I can not change action for the OK button, it changes for current session and goes to the original setting ( <Today>) after reboot. The next thing I don't like is that I can not see russian tags in TouchPlayer. I haven't theese problems in my original firmware (DG21).
And the good moments: this firmware is rather fast and i have a lot of free RAM, it is really great! Also, I like your top bar, it was the thing, why I flashed this ROM, not OOBER LITE. Thanks for good work!
Waiting for advices about solving theese little problems;)
And one more question: in the top bar i see, that proc load is always higher than 84, is it normal? As I can see in stock WM TaskManager - there are no processes, that are using processor time (just about 5%).

Edited by ISRequieM, 21 October 2011 - 12:00 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users