Jump to content


Photo

[ROMS] X920 Series: All-In-One (Sense 2.5.2021, Titanium, TouchWizUI)

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
199 replies to this topic

#41
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Hi LightWaver,

Couple of things I have run across after installing SP1. The start menu icon has not changed. This covers up some of your BattClock settings even after following the location settings you reference in your video. Also, the WiFi Router link is dead. Not a big deal as I deactivate BattClock anyway and I created a new link for the WiFi Router. Looking forward to the fix but this is still a great ROM. Keep it up.


Geez, no wonder it is being difficult. And I wouldn't have known if you haven't had told me. I'll fix tonight. If you do not use BattClock, what do you use? (Just Curious)...

I don't care too much for the windows default look, and I do enjoy the fact of having stats being displayed especially with the WiFi Routing from 3G in effect now.

Kinda reminds me of my old Linux Boxes.

X

Edited by xlightwaverx, 04 February 2011 - 11:09 PM.

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#42
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Hi LightWaver,

Couple of things I have run across after installing SP1. The start menu icon has not changed. This covers up some of your BattClock settings even after following the location settings you reference in your video. Also, the WiFi Router link is dead. Not a big deal as I deactivate BattClock anyway and I created a new link for the WiFi Router. Looking forward to the fix but this is still a great ROM. Keep it up.


Ok, apparently creating CAB files for all the changes you do to your device definately leaves a paper trail of registry keys left to put in place. Start Menu X-Menu Icon has been changed to the one I have been using the whole time. Smaller and neater. WiFi Link and Icon have been added to the registry settings of the X-Menu. I left a long graphically detailed post on the XDA Forum for BattClock about the current problem with the location settings. Those settings still remain "loose-laid" and hopefully someone will be able to send the proper keys over for an easy fix.

Again, here is the latest SP1 Update [02/04/11]
Here is the Video for the "intended" BattClock look until we can get it solved.

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#43
dgyahn

dgyahn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Devices:Omnia i920

Geez, no wonder it is being difficult. And I wouldn't have known if you haven't had told me. I'll fix tonight. If you do not use BattClock, what do you use? (Just Curious)...

I don't care too much for the windows default look, and I do enjoy the fact of having stats being displayed especially with the WiFi Routing from 3G in effect now.

Kinda reminds me of my old Linux Boxes.

X


I have used BattClock in the past however I only use the time and battery percentage meters. Since I have a unlimited data plan I don't really need to keep track of my data usage. I also use SPB Mobile Shell and have a battery widget on my home screen. And with BattClock disabled I get a little memory back.

  • 0
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

Edmund Burke

#44
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

I have used BattClock in the past however I only use the time and battery percentage meters. Since I have a unlimited data plan I don't really need to keep track of my data usage. I also use SPB Mobile Shell and have a battery widget on my home screen. And with BattClock disabled I get a little memory back.


I understand. I set up the taskbar to look like this because of the 3g2wifi app.

Posted Image


You can monitor regular mobile applications to see if Data is actually being transferred (ie. Microsoft MyPhone, or anything else that gets stuck.) With the setup this way, you monitor the mobile incoming Kb/s to the Wifi outgoing Kb/s to see if the data is being handled properly. Then the recent Txt/@/? notifications because of obvious reasons. I unfortunately rely on this mobile phone to tether data for everything I own at my residence ;)

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#45
dgyahn

dgyahn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Devices:Omnia i920

I understand. I set up the taskbar to look like this because of the 3g2wifi app.

Posted Image


You can monitor regular mobile applications to see if Data is actually being transferred (ie. Microsoft MyPhone, or anything else that gets stuck.) With the setup this way, you monitor the mobile incoming Kb/s to the Wifi outgoing Kb/s to see if the data is being handled properly. Then the recent Txt/@/? notifications because of obvious reasons. I unfortunately rely on this mobile phone to tether data for everything I own at my residence ;)

X


Sounds good. I can see the advantage of this with a Sence ROM because of the message notifications. By the way, any idea when you will be working on your Sence ROM? I'm really looking forward to it as most Sence ROMs I have tried for the O2 are too slow or unresponsive for me.

  • 0
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

Edmund Burke

#46
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Sounds good. I can see the advantage of this with a Sence ROM because of the message notifications. By the way, any idea when you will be working on your Sence ROM? I'm really looking forward to it as most Sence ROMs I have tried for the O2 are too slow or unresponsive for me.


I have Sense running on it now, and it is slow and unresponsive sometimes but that is what we O2 users have to deal with. I'll post some screenshots later of 2.5.2018. Seems to settle around 70MB but that is with the Samsung Dialer in place. I believe if that is disabled it will boost another 10 or so MB. So probably the mod'd X-920 Sense Rom will run at about 80MB, depending on how I cook it. That is better than the M2D Roms in the 8000 Thread :P

I am not sure why you folks find this so special :D

Pics in Post #2

X

Edited by xlightwaverx, 06 February 2011 - 03:38 PM.

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#47
dgyahn

dgyahn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Devices:Omnia i920

I have Sense running on it now, and it is slow and unresponsive sometimes but that is what we O2 users have to deal with. I'll post some screenshots later of 2.5.2018. Seems to settle around 70MB but that is with the Samsung Dialer in place. I believe if that is disabled it will boost another 10 or so MB. So probably the mod'd X-920 Sense Rom will run at about 80MB, depending on how I cook it. That is better than the M2D Roms in the 8000 Thread :P

I am not sure why you folks find this so special :D

Pics in Post #2

X


Do you have the ROM cooked for downloading? I'd be happy to test it for you.

  • 0
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

Edmund Burke

#48
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Do you have the ROM cooked for downloading? I'd be happy to test it for you.


Attached File  welcomehead.192.sense.png   710.34KB   6 downloads

Sure do, KaBummppp...

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#49
Omega Ra

Omega Ra

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 771 posts
  • Location:Edison, NJ, USA
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 2 i920
How does Sense run?

  • 0
Posted Image

#50
sixstrings

sixstrings

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

Attached File  welcomehead.192.sense.png   710.34KB   6 downloads

Sure do, KaBummppp...



cant download the test....the link isnt working :P

  • 0

#51
the sandman

the sandman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i920

cant download the test....the link isnt working :P


try it again cuz it is working for me. downloading now

  • 0
Samsung Omnia II i920

#52
sixstrings

sixstrings

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

try it again cuz it is working for me. downloading now


cool, its working now thanks

  • 0

#53
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

1) I'm having a problem with Skype Mobile. Was this put in for testing purposes, or is it really supposed to work? Am I supposed to be connected via Wi-Fi and not cellular? I keep getting, "Unable to connect to Skype network".


No, SKYPE should definitely be working. I used it over a 3G connection, and I did have some issues with entering the username and password but that was because I forgot my credentials. I'll take a look at it today.

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#54
Josh.Ily

Josh.Ily

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2
Everytime I try sending an SMS using the HTC Messaging Tab I get an error saying No Sim Card. But, I should not need one right?

  • 0

#55
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Everytime I try sending an SMS using the HTC Messaging Tab I get an error saying No Sim Card. But, I should not need one right?


Correct. We don't have SIMs. Its Manila packaged for GSM. I'm gonna have to find a way to bypass it. Might take a few days though, the time I spent building the Test Sense package definitely caused some problems for me at the homestead. I am going to have to budget my time accordingly.

But what can ya do...

I just need people to post whatever they find as an issue, so when I get back to cooking, I will be able to make a list and efficiently solve each issue. But ya, the SIM card thing is the first issue. You can bypass that by using the one of two messaging applications that come with X-920.

There is also another issue with the Music Page where if (ANY) of your Music or Music Files have a corrupt piece (i.e. corrupt id3 tag, or something) AudioManager_eng.exe will cause a crash. Its a known issue throughout Manila versions on Google.

Other than that I use it everyday and am still trying to find issues.

How is the RAM consumption and speed treating everyone?

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#56
Delosky

Delosky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II

No, SKYPE should definitely be working. I used it over a 3G connection, and I did have some issues with entering the username and password but that was because I forgot my credentials. I'll take a look at it today.

X


Thanks. No rush on that. I'd only use it every now and then, but it'd be cool to have. I'll try retyping the username and password again as well. I have Verizon so I'm on EVDO 3G.

One other question. I tried using Advanced Configuration Tool to change the Key Mapping, but every time I make a change and the phone restarts, it defaults back to :MSCONTACTS for the left key. It does look like it is keeping the application I change to for the Right Key, but in this case it doesn't matter because I am using the Windows Default Today screen which always has a function for the Right key depending on what you choose on the Today screen.

Is this a bug with the Advanced Config tool, or is it Windows forcing the change back to :MSCONTACTS after startup? Can I just modify the registry key manually for this, and if so, what is the exact key?

Other than these miniscule things, this ROM is high quality!

Edited by Delosky, 09 February 2011 - 02:41 PM.

  • 0

#57
Delosky

Delosky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II

How is the RAM consumption and speed treating everyone?

X


I've been a PDA cell phone user since the XV6600, and have been trying to find the perfect ROM either cooking it by myself or using another's. I have to say this might be one of the best ROMs I've used on a phone, stock or cooked. With the exception of the couple of minor issues I've mentioned, I have had really good performance, little to no memory leaks, and I don't think I've had to restart the phone once for anything other than the standard software install.

My phone has been up and running since about 10:00 last night. I've used ActiveSync, Word, Weatherbug, and Outlook and I'm running at 87 MB free as of the typing of this message.

From a speed perspective, I've had zero lag on menus or while navigating through applications. I think I did earlier yesterday, but I was also in the middle of a Weatherbug install from Marketplace.

All in all, I'd say stellar job.

  • 0

#58
dgyahn

dgyahn

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Devices:Omnia i920
Hey LightWaver, just wanted to say that I have been using your X-920 V1 with SP1 for almost a week now and have had no problems with it. It is extremely fast and responsive. I use SPB Mobile Shell as my UI and I have about a 20 apps installed. Memory seems to settle in around 80mb free. I haven't had to reset the phone once! This is truly a great ROM. I'll be keeping this as my ROM of choice for some time. Keep up the great work.

Edited by dgyahn, 07 June 2011 - 07:13 PM.

  • 0
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.

Edmund Burke

#59
xlightwaverx

xlightwaverx

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Coast
  • Interests:Women, Linux, Computing - In that Order.
  • Devices:Razr Maxx
  • Twitter:@xlightwaverx

Thanks. No rush on that. I'd only use it every now and then, but it'd be cool to have. I'll try retyping the username and password again as well. I have Verizon so I'm on EVDO 3G.

One other question. I tried using Advanced Configuration Tool to change the Key Mapping, but every time I make a change and the phone restarts, it defaults back to :MSCONTACTS for the left key. It does look like it is keeping the application I change to for the Right Key, but in this case it doesn't matter because I am using the Windows Default Today screen which always has a function for the Right key depending on what you choose on the Today screen.

Is this a bug with the Advanced Config tool, or is it Windows forcing the change back to :MSCONTACTS after startup? Can I just modify the registry key manually for this, and if so, what is the exact key?

Other than these miniscule things, this ROM is high quality!


Are you referencing the left soft key? If that is the case a reg edit should work. I use both registry settings and PROVXML to control the ROM'S functionality so that may be an issue. Let me know if that sticks and if not I may have to release a patch.

X

  • 0

GTalk/Email: xlightwaverx[@]gmail.com | Android Development | CrackFlasher Downloads
Posted Image


#60
Delosky

Delosky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II

Are you referencing the left soft key? If that is the case a reg edit should work. I use both registry settings and PROVXML to control the ROM'S functionality so that may be an issue. Let me know if that sticks and if not I may have to release a patch.

X

Well using Resco Registry editor worked, but didn't work. Maybe I edited the wrong key. I changed the following, but all it did was change the left soft key to Weatherbug, but the rest of the today screen is blank (all you can see is my wallpaper, the taskbar at the top, and the two soft keys at the bottom.
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\CHome\SK1TEXT = Weather
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\CHome\SK1URL = \My Storage\Program Files\WeatherBug Mobile\WeatherBug.lnk

EDIT: When I change the SoftKey settings back to their default, Contacts & :MSCONTACTS, everything is back to normal.

Edited by Delosky, 11 February 2011 - 05:06 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users