Jump to content


Photo

vodafone 945/zte joe

* * * * * 10 votes

  • Please log in to reply
612 replies to this topic

#21
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

In theory yes, but he'd also get all your personal data ;)



This is actually true, unless they do a wipe and then backup :-)
But iti is crazy idea ... :DDD

  • 0

#22
cuttysark76

cuttysark76

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

This is actually true, unless they do a wipe and then backup :-)
But iti is crazy idea ... :DDD


I will try to help you, but I need your help.
Please provide me error proof steps and correct me if I'm wrong:
1st - Create a Backup through clockwork - All my mail definitions, aps, sms's, etc., will be there?
2nd - Perform wipe data/ factory reset from clockwork menu (clockwork will still be there, right?)?
3rd - I'll get a stock semi-clean install - since I have erased some vodafone apk's, such as 360...
4th - restart the phone with factory reset.
5th - Create a Backup through clockwork - Zip it and share - can it be used also as dump?
6th - Restore the backup from step 1, through clockwork menu (clockwork will still be there, right?) - All my mail definitions, aps, sms's, etc., will be there?

Edited by cuttysark76, 03 February 2011 - 11:18 AM.

  • 0

#23
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Argh, I lost my internet connection overnight, so the upload failed, I'll re-upload it tonight.

  • 0

#24
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

I will try to help you, but I need your help.
Please provide me error proof steps and correct me if I'm wrong:
1st - Create a Backup through clockwork - All my mail definitions, aps, sms's, etc., will be there?
2nd - Perform wipe data/ factory reset from clockwork menu (clockwork will still be there, right?)?
3rd - I'll get a stock semi-clean install - since I have erased some vodafone apk's, such as 360...
4th - restart the phone with factory reset.
5th - Create a Backup through clockwork - Zip it and share - can it be used also as dump?
6th - Restore the backup from step 1, through clockwork menu (clockwork will still be there, right?) - All my mail definitions, aps, sms's, etc., will be there?

Hi,
Yes, your assertions are correct, then I do not know if can be used as a dump, but certainly 99% would have to bring up my phone in working condition ...
But most importantly remember that your first backup copy outside of the card to you about your data come and could be copied back:)
if you were willing for me to share I'd be very grateful ...
(btw - sorry for my english)

Edited by highender, 03 February 2011 - 02:04 PM.

  • 0

#25
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

Argh, I lost my internet connection overnight, so the upload failed, I'll re-upload it tonight.


I keep my fingers crossed ;)

  • 0

#26
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Here we go...

VPT_P727AV1.0.0B09-update_signed.zip - MD5: 2a3a50c30b3f83c7137d6989cf6e77c4


again, no way of testing this, so if your device currently works, back it up before you try it

  • 0

#27
Andreasz

Andreasz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade/VF945/Pulse Mini/LG x2
Hello Sebastian
tryed your rom, but now the device hangs on the boot screen (shows only "Android"), also the backup from the device could not start anymore. Any suggestion ?

My device is not from portugal, its a german one

  • 0

#28
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

Here we go...

VPT_P727AV1.0.0B09-update_signed.zip - MD5: 2a3a50c30b3f83c7137d6989cf6e77c4
again, no way of testing this, so if your device currently works, back it up before you try it


Hi, I just tried it, installed fine, no problems, then reboot and start the phone, the phone starts up but I have a problem blocking my SIM card and wants password to unlock the network operator, I have a Vodafone CZ (Czech Republic) ;) ;)

Have any idea ?
helped to give another bootloader? but where to take it?

So far, thank you very much, you're really good ...

  • 0

#29
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
This update is of the voda Portugal version, if anyone has a device from a different country, can you do use romdump on it, and upload it somewhere?

  • 0

#30
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Hi, I just tried it, installed fine, no problems, then reboot and start the phone, the phone starts up but I have a problem blocking my SIM card and wants password to unlock the network operator, I have a Vodafone CZ (Czech Republic) ;) ;)

Have any idea ?
helped to give another bootloader? but where to take it?

So far, thank you very much, you're really good ...


You could try the unlock code from the ZTE Blade... I suspect it might be the same, otherwise, restore your back, and then use romdump and share the resulting dump here

  • 0

#31
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

This update is of the voda Portugal version, if anyone has a device from a different country, can you do use romdump on it, and upload it somewhere?


It is precisely the problem, the original contents of my phone was so damaged that it eventually had to delete all ... any idea how to unlock it?

  • 0

#32
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

You could try the unlock code from the ZTE Blade... I suspect it might be the same, otherwise, restore your back, and then use romdump and share the resulting dump here

Code of ZTE blade?? What?

  • 0

#33
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Code of ZTE blade?? What?


try this link to create a unlock code

  • 0

#34
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

try this link to create a unlock code



WOOOOOOOOWWW it really works !!!!!! my phone is alive again !!!

You are a real ANDROID GOD !!!!!!

Thank you very very very very ...
;) ;) :D :D

  • 0

#35
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Hello Sebastian
tryed your rom, but now the device hangs on the boot screen (shows only "Android"), also the backup from the device could not start anymore. Any suggestion ?

My device is not from portugal, its a german one


if you zip up your backup, post it to an upload site and send me a PM with the link I will take a look at it.

  • 0

#36
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

WOOOOOOOOWWW it really works !!!!!! my phone is alive again !!!

You are a real ANDROID GOD !!!!!!

Thank you very very very very ...
;) :D :D ;)


Cool, glad it worked out for you ;)


I guess we need to wait till someone with a Vodafone CZ device can do a romdump and you can revert back to how it should really be

  • 0

#37
highender

highender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech republic
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

Cool, glad it worked out for you ;)
I guess we need to wait till someone with a Vodafone CZ device can do a romdump and you can revert back to how it should really be



Yes, but do not know how much I was relieved ...
Now I am actually able to try everything I want and if the worst way in the same way as now you start ...
Does everything, I tried to call, send SMS MMS, WiFi connection, take pictures, I downloaded the app from the Market, and facebook, etc. ..
just about everything goes as planned, when I came across something I will not know for sure ...
Unfortunately I do not know of anyone who would have the same device, so the people around me, because I romdump ...
Once again I thank you very much

  • 0

#38
Andreasz

Andreasz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade/VF945/Pulse Mini/LG x2
Thx Sebastian
send you a PM

Edited by Andreasz, 04 February 2011 - 07:52 AM.

  • 0

#39
cuttysark76

cuttysark76

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Devices:Vodafone 945

Does everything

Great news, no need to wipe my phone!
It's the Portuguese Stock ROM, right?
Thx Sebastian

Edited by cuttysark76, 04 February 2011 - 11:21 AM.

  • 0

#40
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Ok, it seems that clockwork backup/restore does not work correctly, Im looking at Andreasz's issues, and it seems that it backs up the wrong paritions...

WARNING: DO NOT DEPEND ON CLOCKWORK RECOVERY b1 for backup/restore!



update: looking into this a bit more, It possible the german version of the joe is different from the Portugal version...

Edited by Sebastian404, 04 February 2011 - 01:12 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users