Jump to content


Photo

09/Feb r8 - MoDaCo Custom ROM for the Advent Vega with Online Kitchen


  • Please log in to reply
859 replies to this topic

#81
remlap

remlap

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nexus7, GalaxyNexus, NookGlo
  • Twitter:@remlap1986
Just to mention the flash on the market is not very good with the Vega imo.

Here is optimised flash which used to come with pre r7.

Great work Paul!

Edited by remlap, 04 February 2011 - 09:14 PM.

  • 0

#82
castab

castab

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X, Advent Vega
Ok, rebooted but still cant unlock screen. Any ideas how I can get into recovery?

  • 0

#83
castab

castab

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X, Advent Vega
Hrrm interesting, holding the back button allowed me to unlock the screen.

  • 0

#84
English Haze

English Haze

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S2 + Modaco GR5
  • Twitter:@englishhaze

You know what would have been cool? A custom MCR bootscreen instead of the stock advent one. ;) other than that tip top.. runs quick, no graphical glitches, transformed the machine. Muchos gracias!


You can change the boot screen yourself.

http://android.modac...ga-bootscreens/

  • 0
Posted Image

#85
thedicemaster

thedicemaster

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy camera, Note 2
having some problems after updating from MCR7 pre6.

long press/dragging no longer works while charging.
screen seems to be not sensitive enough now.

and apparently disabling the search bar in the kitchen now completely disables the search function, while in the past it only removed a 2nd more extensive version of search.

  • 0

#86
tdroza

tdroza

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Yorkshire, UK
  • Devices:ZTEBlade, AdventVega, Nexus7
  • Twitter:@tdroza

Exactly, I think there would be more complaints that you couldn't use it with USB devices if it had a mini USB rather than the USB A connector.


I completely agree - the ability to connect USB devices is worth having. I just need a better system for storing all my cables than this ;) http://twitter.com/t...543259322064896

  • 0

#87
g6hoq

g6hoq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Devices:Asus eee Pad / LG Optimus X2
  • Twitter:@g6hoq
Has anyone tested GPS with 1.08 + MCR r7?
I use the BT Wayfinder with Car Home / Google Maps, currently on 1.06.5 MCR R6 and working fine business. Cant wait to upgrade but have heard in other threads some issues with GPS on Rom 1.0.8 ?

Thanks
Steve

  • 0

#88
tdroza

tdroza

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Yorkshire, UK
  • Devices:ZTEBlade, AdventVega, Nexus7
  • Twitter:@tdroza

I have just installed r7. When i remove a usb stick (when in host mode) the Vega switches itself off. Tried a couple of different usb sticks get the same result. Anyone else experiencing this ?


Just tried the same test and mine worked fine. Plugged in a 1GB stick, viewed some photos on the stick. Unplugged. All fine.

  • 0

#89
Jon Green

Jon Green

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hi Paul,

(Edited: the add-link button made a royal mess!)

I ought to clarify: it's not a physically stuck key, as the tests with a PC demonstrate.

Here's someone else with the same problem: Bazabaza's keyboard problem.

Like him,I'm using a keyboard-case for the Vega: to be exact, this one. These kinds of cases are getting more popular, so it's probably worth a bit of diagnosis.

I've also tested with a Dell keyboard, and that seems OK.

I'm quite happy to help out with diagnosis, if you can devise any tests I can run.

Jon

Edited by Jon Green, 04 February 2011 - 05:12 PM.

  • 0

#90
slayer201277

slayer201277

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega, HTC Desire
AAArgh!! I want this now - I have downloaded at work but the flipping work PC wont let me install it on my Vega!!! Come on 7pm want to play with my Vega!!

  • 0

#91
Wombatter

Wombatter

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:HTC Magic, HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@al_mobile

Has anyone tested GPS with 1.08 + MCR r7?
I use the BT Wayfinder with Car Home / Google Maps, currently on 1.06.5 MCR R6 and working fine business. Cant wait to upgrade but have heard in other threads some issues with GPS on Rom 1.0.8 ?

Thanks
Steve



Me too,

last time there was a GPS option in the settings in 1.08 that stopped all BT GPS's working ....
Kept asking to turn it on if you went into MAPS/Navigation etc...

has this been taken out so it works?

Edited by Wombatter, 04 February 2011 - 05:28 PM.

  • 0

#92
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na
confirmed navigation fails to see gps.

Maps appears to see it and centres on it ok and shows My location accurate to 1 metre its just navigation that fails to see gps

tricorder app shows gps data too

Edited by ho66es, 04 February 2011 - 06:07 PM.

  • 0

#93
kevin36thi

kevin36thi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega
If I'm on 1.06.5 with Custom ROM and PP should I upgrade to latest them use custom ROM for best performance?

What should I use to back up everything? Don't mind paying for the app as long as it's good.

Thanks.

  • 0

#94
godinandroid

godinandroid

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
Downloaded and installed with no problems, seems a hell of a lot faster, thanks:). I still get some problems with multi tap on the keyboard, switched back to SlideIT which works brilliantly.

Has any work been done on the accelerometer?

Excellent work as always Paul.

  • 0

#95
MaxiP

MaxiP

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Atrix; Vega VC

confirmed navigation fails to see gps.


I'm on 1.08 with R7 MCR and my system can see my BT GPS without any configuration / tweaking. CoPilot sees the GPS and gives me a fix BUT GPS Status doesn't show any satellites locked on. How are you confirming that 'navigation fails to see GPS' ? Does BT GPS Providor see the GPS and if so, does it get a lock ?

  • 0
Current device;
Motorola Atrix - rooted & ROMd
Adent Vega - VegaComb v3.2 build 9n
On order;

DropBox referral link

Share files between your PC/Tablet/phone/ipod
2GB free when you sign up but Click on my link
to get an extra free 250mb ;) for the both of us

#96
godinandroid

godinandroid

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts

Just to mention the flash on the market is not very good with the Vega imo.

Here is optimised flash which used to come with pre r7.

Great work Paul!


Hmm, it comes up saying 'No application can be found to open this file.' Any idea what this could be?

  • 0

#97
remlap

remlap

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nexus7, GalaxyNexus, NookGlo
  • Twitter:@remlap1986
Are you trying to download on your Vega?

  • 0

#98
gavinp

gavinp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Later version of Flash if anyone needs it (as included in R6)..

http://www.mediafire...5seuaa9vjzuzev7

Thanks

Gavin

  • 0

#99
remlap

remlap

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nexus7, GalaxyNexus, NookGlo
  • Twitter:@remlap1986
Cheers Gavin that was the one I was going to link too!

  • 0

#100
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na

I'm on 1.08 with R7 MCR and my system can see my BT GPS without any configuration / tweaking. CoPilot sees the GPS and gives me a fix BUT GPS Status doesn't show any satellites locked on. How are you confirming that 'navigation fails to see GPS' ? Does BT GPS Providor see the GPS and if so, does it get a lock ?


the system sees the gps fine, its when i try google navigation that its not found. Bluetooth gps provider picks it up fine, and also the star trek tricorder app displays the info correctly. Also google maps appears to use it ok as the blue dot 'my location' moves around until it settles as the lock improves.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users