Jump to content


Photo

Google Navigate now hangs


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts
Tried to add a new voice to the Google Car Home app yesterday and it has all gone pear shaped. Have just posted the following message on the SVOX website

"Installed Victoria English Voice and relevant SVOX apps on my Android 2.2 tablet the Advent Vega yesterday and tested it with the 'Super Text to Speech' app which worked nicely.
Went to Google 'Car Home' app (which had been running fine before install) and it NO LONGER WORKS each time I press Navigate it now says 'Activity not found' so now trying to recover the situation. Have uninstalled all SVOX apps & voice have uninstalled then re-installed Google Maps & Car Home but still the same message so it looks like I may need to re-flash my system !!
Is this software really that bad ?"

This post is by way of a warning to others considering changing the default robotic voice but if anyone has any ideas how I might be able to recover the situation without a complete re-flash I'd be grateful for your suggestions? ;)

P.S. Did a Google already and followed one suggestion to re-install Maps then trek from one location to another then retry Navigate without success. Have also noticed that I can uninstall Maps easily enough but for some reason I now have two 'Car Home' apps listed v 2.2 & v 2.2.1 and neither allows me to uninstall it ... most peculiar

Edited by trevor432990, 05 February 2011 - 10:41 AM.

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#2
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts
I have now managed to recover the situation myself by re-installing Victoria voice and SVOX app again and setting the TTS settings 'Default Engine' back to 'Pico TTS' running 'Car Home' on default voice for a while THEN go back to TTS settings and change 'Default Engine' to 'Svox Classic TTS' and now Google Navigate has picked up the new voice and is working again.
Goodness knows what combination of actions made it work but now it does and so I'm off to have a stiff drink ;)

P.S. See update below

Edited by trevor432990, 05 February 2011 - 12:23 PM.

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#3
stevesilk51

stevesilk51

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Location:Kent, UK
  • Devices:advent vega, NI Adam
  • Twitter:@magichornbeam

I have now managed to recover the situation myself by re-installing Victoria voice and SVOX app again and setting the TTS settings 'Default Engine' back to 'Pico TTS' running 'Car Home' on default voice for a while THEN go back to TTS settings and change 'Default Engine' to 'Svox Classic TTS' and now Google Navigate has picked up the new voice and is working again.
Goodness knows what combination of actions made it work but now it does and so I'm off to have a stiff drink ;)


Trevor,

Have same problem so will need to do same "fix" Same voice change too!

  • 0

#4
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

Trevor,

Have same problem so will need to do same "fix" Same voice change too!


Great minds think alike and all that ;) A point to note is after I got it all running nicely I rebooted and unfortunately went back to square one with Navigate not working again arrrrgh ! So I went back and reset all defaults back to Pico voice, uninstalled Victoria, SVOX TTS & Google Maps rebooted re-installed maps and tried Navigate again and it worked albeit on Android voice again so I think I'll stick to the robotic voice for now.

Update:- Rebooted and yet again 'Car Home' falls over... can use Maps then Navigator but what a pain !

You know how one thing leads to another well whilst I was sorting this problem out I stumbled upon the fact there is a 'Navigation Volume' which you cannot control by any system setting command and this led me to find the 'Android secret string' article, so a new topic starts ;)

Edited by trevor432990, 05 February 2011 - 01:01 PM.

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#5
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts
Think I finally worked out how to get 'Car Home' working properly again but it required the removal and re-installation of 3 programs namely Car Home, Car Home Launcher & Maps. To do this you need to go to connect the Vega by USB (with debugging on) to the PC and then go into the 'cmd' window and then use the 'cd' command to go to the Modaco update folder which you un-zipped the v1.06.xx mod to (in my case it was called r4-vega-modacocustomromaddon-unsigned) and where the program 'adb-windows' is located.

Then type or copy/paste the following lines one at a time into the cmd window:-

adb-windows remount
adb-windows shell rm /system/app/CarHomeGoogle.apk
adb-windows shell rm /system/app/CarHomeLauncher.apk
adb-windows shell rm /system/app/Maps.apk
adb-windows push files/system/app/CarHomeGoogle.apk /system/app
adb-windows push files/system/app/CarHomeLauncher.apk /system/app
adb-windows push files/system/app/Maps.apk /system/app
adb-windows reboot

Once the Vega has rebooted use a file manager app such as ASTRO or Root Explorer to find the newly loaded .apk files then click on each entry and 'install' each software package. After this you should hopefully find that the 'Car Home' launching will be back to normal again. Any probs let me know ;)

Edited by trevor432990, 05 February 2011 - 05:50 PM.

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#6
stevesilk51

stevesilk51

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Location:Kent, UK
  • Devices:advent vega, NI Adam
  • Twitter:@magichornbeam
Thanks Trevor,

Will have to wait 'til tomorrow afternoon - friends arriving shortly.

Will let you know outcome but expect success.

Steve

  • 0

#7
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na

Think I finally worked out how to get 'Car Home' working properly again but it required the removal and re-installation of 3 programs namely Car Home, Car Home Launcher & Maps. To do this you need to go to connect the Vega by USB (with debugging on) to the PC and then go into the 'cmd' window and then use the 'cd' command to go to the Modaco update folder which you un-zipped the v1.06.xx mod to (in my case it was called r4-vega-modacocustomromaddon-unsigned) and where the program 'adb-windows' is located.

Then type or copy/paste the following lines one at a time into the cmd window:-

adb-windows remount
adb-windows shell rm /system/app/CarHomeGoogle.apk
adb-windows shell rm /system/app/CarHomeLauncher.apk
adb-windows shell rm /system/app/Maps.apk
adb-windows push /files/system/app/CarHomeGoogle.apk /system/app
adb-windows push /files/system/app/CarHomeLauncher.apk /system/app
adb-windows push /files/system/app/Maps.apk /system/app
adb-windows reboot

Once the Vega has rebooted use a file manager app such as ASTRO or Root Explorer to find the newly loaded .apk files then click on each entry and 'install' each software package. After this you should hopefully find that the 'Car Home' launching will be back to normal again. Any probs let me know ;)


ok done this (had to remove the / infront of /files)
car home loads but navigation still fails to see gps

  • 0

#8
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

ok done this (had to remove the / in front of /files)
car home loads but navigation still fails to see gps


Ah sorry for that extra '/' will edit my post. When you say it's failing to see your GPS can you tell me have you had it running successfully before on the Vega and what error message is being displayed now?

Edited by trevor432990, 05 February 2011 - 05:53 PM.

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#9
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na

Ah sorry for that extra '/' will edit my post. When you say it's failing to see your GPS can you tell me have you had it running successfully before on the Vega and what error message is being displayed now?


it worked prior to installing r7, now it works in maps but not navigate. With R7 in settings/location & security settings, use gps satellites is greyed out, If i try to run navigation I get

"GPS is disabled - Show locaton settings? [ok]"

  • 0

#10
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

it worked prior to installing r7, now it works in maps but not navigate. With R7 in settings/location & security settings, use gps satellites is greyed out, If i try to run navigation I get

"GPS is disabled - Show locaton settings? [ok]"


Hmm are you running v1.08 or v1.06.5 ?

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#11
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na

Hmm are you running v1.08 or v1.06.5 ?


r7 which i believe is 1.08 ;) or maybe that should be :/

  • 0

#12
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

r7 which i believe is 1.08 ;) or maybe that should be :/


If you go to SETTINGS > ABOUT DEVICE the kernel version you are on is after the letter 'v' in the long string ;)

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#13
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na

If you go to SETTINGS > ABOUT DEVICE the kernel version you are on is after the letter 'v' in the long string ;)


kernel version 2.6.32.9_mck_r2_slave

build number harmony 2.2 FRF91 20110105.180720

  • 0

#14
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

kernel version 2.6.32.9_mck_r2_slave

build number harmony 2.2 FRF91 20110105.180720


Sorry but I don't recognise that kernel version numbering but at this time we can only confirm that 'Car Home' works up to v1.06.x but I'm still waiting for someone to test it on v1.08 for us. Think your version number may come from Clockwork Mod system which I'm not familiar with yet. If you want to try going back to v1.06.x I think you'll find it will work again.

Edited by trevor432990, 05 February 2011 - 07:36 PM.

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#15
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na

Sorry but I don't recognise that kernel version numbering but at this time we can only confirm that 'Car Home' works up to v1.06.x but I'm still waiting for someone to test it on v1.08 for us. Think your version number may come from Clockwork Mod system which I'm not familiar with yet. If you want to try going back to v1.06.x I think you'll find it will work again.

Back in 30 mins


indeed, I just noticed the newer networklocation.apk is smaller than the 1.06 one 86.8KB as opposed to 98KB I wonder if its possible/worth trying to swap using your method

  • 0

#16
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

indeed, I just noticed the newer networklocation.apk is smaller than the 1.06 one 86.8KB as opposed to 98KB I wonder if its possible/worth trying to swap using your method


Worth a try I guess but not sure what the effect would be but I'd be interested to see if that sorts the problem out. ;)

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#17
ho66es

ho66es

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Advent Vega, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@na

Worth a try I guess but not sure what the effect would be but I'd be interested to see if that sorts the problem out. ;)


nope that failed :/ wasn't really expecting it to work what apk does navigation live in any ideas?

  • 0

#18
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts

nope that failed :/ wasn't really expecting it to work what apk does navigation live in any ideas?


Sorry but no idea which part of the system has been modified so that GPS no longer works in the latest releases but I hope someone is sorting it out because there will be a few of us thinking long and hard before upgrading unless it is fixed. In the meantime you have got to decide whether you want GPS badly enough to go back to v1.06 ?
:P

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#19
trevor432990

trevor432990

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,423 posts
Oh dear ... blooming problem has resurfaced today after I thought I'd cured it so back to the drawing board I'm afraid. Any suggestion always welcome :P

Update:- I've now updated to r7 which has cured the original 'Activity not found' problem I was experiencing only to be replaced by the same issue ho66es raised earlier so I now also get the "GPS is disabled - Show locaton settings? [ok]" pop-up message and in this version the 'Use GPS Satellites' option in Location & Security settings is greyed out so cannot be changed whereas you could (I think) in v1.06.5.

Steve I would recommend you just re-install your current mod level and that should hopefully resolve your issue.

I will now close this topic and will provide updates on my attempts to sort out the r7 in the other thread located here

Edited by trevor432990, 07 February 2011 - 10:52 PM.

  • 0
Advent Vega running Vegacomb v3.2 Build 6

#20
Fossil52

Fossil52

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo

Oh dear ... blooming problem has resurfaced today after I thought I'd cured it so back to the drawing board I'm afraid. Any suggestion always welcome :P

Update:- I've now updated to r7 which has cured the original 'Activity not found' problem I was experiencing only to be replaced by the same issue ho66es raised earlier so I now also get the "GPS is disabled - Show locaton settings? [ok]" pop-up message and in this version the 'Use GPS Satellites' option in Location & Security settings is greyed out so cannot be changed whereas you could (I think) in v1.06.5.

Steve I would recommend you just re-install your current mod level and that should hopefully resolve your issue.

I will now close this topic and will provide updates on my attempts to sort out the r7 in the other thread located here


I'm something of a novice with android, and use a different phone make/type to you, but I was having grief with navigation after trying SVOX tts.

I reinstalled the default pico tts ( think it was from the marketplace ).

Seems OK again

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users