Jump to content


Photo

[maybe solved] Touchscreen does not react after flashing an new ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
242 replies to this topic

#201
bhf

bhf

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 382 posts
  • Devices:Base Lutea (German ZTE Blade)

or on the PC

adb pull /proc/touchscreen/configuration ts_conf.bin

Here we go. I don't know if it's important, so I added the ts_information as txt.

HTH

Attached Files


  • 0

#202
fredl99

fredl99

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

other more obscure magic tricks never worked for me..

I guess one of these tricks you're referring to might be the one I've posted earlier. :)
Well, I wasn't very convinced by it for myself. On the other hand it was the only way that worked on my phone at that time, and not bad after all.

But when I got tired of a reliable SS4 and switched to CM7 the nightmare came back. (And I was hoping it wouldn't since I tried the new version, which is labelled as "stable")
What a happy coincidence that you came along with your patch just in time. :)
Pushed it in, tried 5+ powercycles in a row - CM7 stable working like a charm on my GEN1.

Many kudos to you, you're a genius, leromarinvit! Thank you!

Now I've got to find a way to reset the phone to its original state, including bootloader. Why? Have to bring it back, because the menu button is about to die :)

  • 0

#203
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

Here we go. I don't know if it's important, so I added the ts_information as txt.

HTH

Thank you! The contents of your controller's config memory are exactly the same as mine, so my idea of reflashing it won't work. I guess we'll have to live with the reset as a workaround.

I'm attaching a slightly updated patch. I've also created a github account and sent kallt_kaffe a pull request. Let's hope I didn't get too much wrong with the mechanics of git. :)
I'll do the same for TomG's repo for CM7 tomorrow.

Now I've got to find a way to reset the phone to its original state, including bootloader. Why? Have to bring it back, because the menu button is about to die :)

Sorry to hear that. This thread should help you.

Attached Files


  • 0

#204
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad
This is propably not any help but since I dumped it might as well upload it.

My phone is OLED OSF but upgraded to Gen2.

Attached Files


  • 0
Blog - App

#205
poenanie

poenanie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
I can confirm that the GEN1 C7 kernelfix has worked for me also.
If at any occassion I still get a frozen touchscreen I will report back, but for now it seems this patch fixed it!

Thanks :)

  • 0

#206
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

This is propably not any help but since I dumped it might as well upload it.

My phone is OLED OSF but upgraded to Gen2.

Yeah, it's the same, MD5 ea772969dbcf398e4e928d973df0d469.

  • 0

#207
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

The power key or other more obscure magic tricks never worked for me. I didn't wipe the cache though, gonna try this later. Still busy with the downgrade.

Edit: tried it, no go.


i don't know if it is fixed now due to patch or was a one off, but this sequence resulted in a TS freeze:

- start with CM7 installed
- install the SS patched kernel only (this should result in non-working phone)
- (optional?) wipe cache
- reboot until hangs on green android
- pull battery
- reinstall CM7 kernel
- boot

at this point my TS is frozen. but a tap on the power button to cycle screen resets it.

like i said, it's a bit of a faff, so i don't want to test too many times and could have just been a coincidence. but it does seem that a lot of problems appear when the kernel is swapped (possibly with forgetting to wipe).

Edited by isambard, 16 April 2011 - 02:51 PM.

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#208
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i don't know if it is fixed now due to patch or was a one off, but this sequence resulted in a TS freeze:

- start with CM7 installed
- install the SS patched kernel only (this should result in non-working phone)
- (optional?) wipe cache
- reboot until hangs on green android
- pull battery
- reinstall CM7 kernel
- boot

at this point my TS is frozen. but a tap on the power button to cycle screen resets it.

like i said, it's a bit of a faff, so i don't want to test too many times and could have just been a coincidence. but it does seem that a lot of problems appear when the kernel is swapped (possibly with forgetting to wipe).


scrap that. found an easier way:

- boot into CM7
- pull the battery without shutting down

on reboot the TS is frozen. power-toggle fixes - at least on the patched version.

the problem is if you can't shutdown without pulling the battery again, you will, i guess, have a stuck TS on the next boot thereby simulating the TS is permanently non-responsive.

i guess it should be possible to figure out what is not being done on shutdown and then patch this on the boot sequence..

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#209
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

- reinstall CM7 kernel
- boot

at this point my TS is frozen. but a tap on the power button to cycle screen resets it.

like i said, it's a bit of a faff, so i don't want to test too many times and could have just been a coincidence. but it does seem that a lot of problems appear when the kernel is swapped (possibly with forgetting to wipe).

Which version of CM7 did you install? The initramfs I used for the patched kernel was from N39. If they changed something between that and what you're using it might cause problems. Otherwise, I don't see why CM7 should behave any differently than Froyo regarding the touchscreen.

- boot into CM7
- pull the battery without shutting down

on reboot the TS is frozen. power-toggle fixes - at least on the patched version.

Just tried that with 2.2 and the touchscreen is still working. I'll try CM7 now.

Edited by leromarinvit, 16 April 2011 - 03:04 PM.

  • 0

#210
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Which version of CM7 did you install? The initramfs I used for the patched kernel was from N39. If they changed something between that and what you're using it might cause problems. Otherwise, I don't see why CM7 should behave any differently than Froyo regarding the touchscreen.


see follow-up. i think the TS issue is related to improper shutdown (at least in my case). but for reference, i am on n36.

Edited by isambard, 16 April 2011 - 04:33 PM.

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#211
tlaci

tlaci

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Yeah, it's the same, MD5 ea772969dbcf398e4e928d973df0d469.


I have also the same.
What is the /proc/touchscreen/pdt?

  • 0

#212
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

see follow-up. i think the TS issue is related to improper shutdown (at least in my case). but for reference, i am on n36.


so to re-produce a TS freeze (this also works on n39):

- start with phone booted
- pull out the battery
- take out the sim card
- reboot

the phone should now start up but with TS frozen.

tapping on power button to cycle the screen should un-freeze it, even with the patch from leromarinvit.

i took several attempts booting and changing things, but i think this is it now. i wish CM7 booted quicker! :)

Edited by isambard, 16 April 2011 - 04:35 PM.

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#213
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

see follow-up. i think the TS issue is related to improper shutdown (at least in my case). but for reference, i am on n36.

Hmm. I just tried it on my phone (using n36 as well as n39) and can't reproduce it. I tried both pulling the battery and installing the wrong kernel, the touchscreen works afterwards every time. My phone is on Gen2 at the moment, going to try on Gen1 too to see if it makes any difference.

Edit: tried removing the SIM and it still works. Still on Gen2 though.

I have also the same.
What is the /proc/touchscreen/pdt?

It lists the "functions" available on the touchscreen controller (like 2D sensors, capacitive buttons, etc) and their register blocks. I thought it would be useful if the configuration turned out to be different between working and non-working Blades, but since it's the same anyway, it won't be very useful to most people. The patch I asked kallt_kaffe to merge doesn't include the new /proc interfaces any more.

Edited by leromarinvit, 16 April 2011 - 04:40 PM.

  • 0

#214
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hmm. I just tried it on my phone (using n36 as well as n39) and can't reproduce it. I tried both pulling the battery and installing the wrong kernel, the touchscreen works afterwards every time. My phone is on Gen2 at the moment, going to try on Gen1 too to see if it makes any difference.


hmm. i'm on Gen2 too. i can only guess there's something different or wrong with my phone. :/ and thanks for your efforts!

Edited by isambard, 16 April 2011 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#215
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

hmm. i'm on Gen2 too. i can only guess there's something different or wrong with my phone. :/ and thanks for your efforts!

Did you do a full wipe? Maybe it's something with your CM7 install.

I just tried it on Gen1, and it works there too.

  • 0

#216
OwenBurnett

OwenBurnett

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
I got 2 days ago one of thise blades form hofer an due to VPN issues with the stock firmware wanted to update to the CM rom, but run into this touchscrean issue.
How does it look with a fices rom for Gen 1 devices?

  • 0

#217
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

I got 2 days ago one of thise blades form hofer an due to VPN issues with the stock firmware wanted to update to the CM rom, but run into this touchscrean issue.
How does it look with a fices rom for Gen 1 devices?

There's a CM7 Gen1 kernel some pages back: http://www.multiupload.com/HBY4TOYCAK

  • 0

#218
OwenBurnett

OwenBurnett

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

There's a CM7 Gen1 kernel some pages back: http://www.multiupload.com/HBY4TOYCAK

So I only flash this kernel over this one: http://android.modac...0-0-10-04-2011/ ?

  • 0

#219
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

So I only flash this kernel over this one: http://android.modac...0-0-10-04-2011/ ?

Yes, just flash CM7 and then the fixed kernel. Don't forget to wipe! I'd say it's best to get it directly from here: http://mirror.teamdo...t/?device=blade

Some people have said RC4 is more stable than newer builds, YMMV.

  • 0

#220
OwenBurnett

OwenBurnett

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
how do i install the update after flashing?
I assume I have to use the Clockwork recovery and navigate it with the buttons.

I instaleld it cool it works now

Edited by OwenBurnett, 20 April 2011 - 08:30 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users