Jump to content


Photo

[maybe solved] Touchscreen does not react after flashing an new ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
242 replies to this topic

#21
noveltylamp

noveltylamp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
The Dalvik cache is different - try clearing that.

  • 0

#22
Dovbush

Dovbush

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco TFT

The Dalvik cache is different - try clearing that.

Thanks, it do not help.

Edited by Dovbush, 15 March 2011 - 11:27 PM.

  • 0

#23
Dovbush

Dovbush

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco TFT

Hi, I have the same problem:
After the install any ROM (JJR9 or CyanogenMod 2.3) - the touchscreen does not react.
When I downgrade to fuctory setting(2.1) everything works fine.
Upgrade Software is fine -100%. All the same set of installs on another phone - everything works fine.
Please help.

.....................

Edited by Dovbush, 22 March 2011 - 02:05 AM.

  • 0

#24
Dovbush

Dovbush

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco TFT
Hi, I have the same problem:
After the install any ROM (JJR9 or CyanogenMod 2.3) - the touchscreen does not react.
When I downgrade to fuctory setting(2.1) everything works fine.
Upgrade Software is fine -100%. All the same set of installs on another phone - everything works fine.

Edited by Dovbush, 22 March 2011 - 02:06 AM.

  • 0

#25
Drakedian

Drakedian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hey guys!
Just bought home my new SF, since the other's speaker dead, and the same issue happened to me.
Got home, tried to put it into download mode (vol+ and pwr) nothing.
Flashed clockwork with Rom manager, flashed new cyanogen nightly, and...pff no touchscreen. Tried with FLB 10b, no touchscreen either. Just found this topic, but im pretty sure that this phone dont have OLED display.
Now i'll try stackbladroid 0.2. But damn with the stock it worked well, any suggestions what can cause this ?
I dont want to miss the new CM builds :S

  • 0

#26
DrEzkimo

DrEzkimo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
seems this problem is unknown and as most devs own working models, getting it sorted quickly feels unlikely :D

  • 0
gsf 19
Greetz from Dr.Ezkimo

#27
Drakedian

Drakedian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

seems this problem is unknown and as most devs own working models, getting it sorted quickly feels unlikely :(


Thats very bad news. :S
I mean, i just got my new SF, and no matter what ROM i use (i flashed original TPT too), it doest come to life. :S
With the TPT method i luckily got the recovery back, but damnit, i cant put it into download mode, and i cant use any
custom firmware. So at all, i got a phone, with no digitalizer.
Any suggestions are welcome, what to do, what to try, please. :D

Thanks in advance

  • 0

#28
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
I'd like to see the config.gz from one of these new phones, but I gather from the posts above no one can restore their original rom?

  • 0

#29
Drakedian

Drakedian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I'd like to see the config.gz from one of these new phones, but I gather from the posts above no one can restore their original rom?


As i got home, i flashed it in no time. :S
Didn't though that will cause these problems, since i have my blade for 3 months, and went thru a way lot of roms, and
no problem occured. Well, until now. >.<

  • 0

#30
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

As i got home, i flashed it in no time. :S
Didn't though that will cause these problems, since i have my blade for 3 months, and went thru a way lot of roms, and
no problem occured. Well, until now. >.<


could be a new screen, could be a module missing in the boot.img, what was it running before you flashed it?

  • 0

#31
Drakedian

Drakedian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

could be a new screen, could be a module missing in the boot.img, what was it running before you flashed it?


Stock 2.1 Tmobile Hungarian, and to be honest, i didnt checked the version.
Well, i think the final of this will be another exchange, maybe at another shop, since i cant get any out of this,
without the official ROM, which i dumbly flashed over .

  • 0

#32
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

Stock 2.1 Tmobile Hungarian, and to be honest, i didnt checked the version.
Well, i think the final of this will be another exchange, maybe at another shop, since i cant get any out of this,
without the official ROM, which i dumbly flashed over .


have you tried the new software update executable on the T-Mobile Hungarian website?

http://www.t-mobile....29TV1_00_00.zip

  • 0

#33
Drakedian

Drakedian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

have you tried the new software update executable on the T-Mobile Hungarian website?

http://www.t-mobile....29TV1_00_00.zip


Just flashed this over, and screen works.
Dont know how they managed to protect it down like this.
But for me, the phone lost its potential with an "anti-modification-layer" added to the protection.
Since i bought the phone, i always used custom roms, i really enjoyed every single bit of it.
Now i'll have to stick with the original enclair rom, which is dumb, this phone is cheap, and for devs, newbies @ android.
Dont really get the advantage of this, over to modding, in the eyes of Tcom. :/

*edit
allright i loled a big, at the time i wrote this message, the phone rebooted itself, and no screen again.
Then it must be some kind of faulty.

Edited by Drakedian, 17 March 2011 - 07:59 PM.

  • 0

#34
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

Just flashed this over, and screen works.
Dont know how they managed to protect it down like this.
But for me, the phone lost its potential with an "anti-modification-layer" added to the protection.
Since i bought the phone, i always used custom roms, i really enjoyed every single bit of it.
Now i'll have to stick with the original enclair rom, which is dumb, this phone is cheap, and for devs, newbies @ android.
Dont really get the advantage of this, over to modding, in the eyes of Tcom. :/

*edit
allright i loled a big, at the time i wrote this message, the phone rebooted itself, and no screen again.
Then it must be some kind of faulty.


definitely a faulty phone, probably a loose cable, I'd get it exchanged

  • 0

#35
Dovbush

Dovbush

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco TFT

I'd like to see the config.gz from one of these new phones, but I gather from the posts above no one can restore their original rom?

Hi, I have the same problem:
After the install any ROM (JJR9 or CyanogenMod 2.3) - the touchscreen does not react.
When I downgrade to fuctory setting(2.1) everything works fine.
Upgrade Software is fine -100%. All the same set of installs on another phone - everything works fine.
Please help.

  • 0

#36
Tadger

Tadger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade

I'd like to see the config.gz from one of these new phones, but I gather from the posts above no one can restore their original rom?


Hectae, I'm a bit of a noob with android (only just tweaked the builld.prop for the first time yesterday)...

I've got my phone running back on stock Orange B10, so if you let me know what files you need (and whee they are!) then I'll be happy to provide..

  • 0

#37
Drakedian

Drakedian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Allright guys, i got my phone exchanged, maybe we can work out something.
I think this is the same generation of ZTE, since im able to see the digitalizer's dots.
At the last i couldn't see them.
So, how can i make a full TPT of the phone before trying out anything ?
I dont think nandroid is that safe like TPT.

*edit

Baseband version
TM_P729TV1.0.0.B01
Kernel
2.6.29
zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT
Build
TM_P279TV.1.0.0B03

hope that helps

Edited by Drakedian, 18 March 2011 - 11:27 AM.

  • 0

#38
Luis Alonso

Luis Alonso

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
HI,

I have the some problem , i have a clockworkMOd Recovery v3.0.0.6 instaled, and install a "flb-Froyo-blade-r10b" in My portuguese San Francisco, and the toushsreen don't work.

Help-me please.....


FFreeconect

  • 0

#39
Drakedian

Drakedian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

HI,

I have the some problem , i have a clockworkMOd Recovery v3.0.0.6 instaled, and install a "flb-Froyo-blade-r10b" in My portuguese San Francisco, and the toushsreen don't work.

Help-me please.....
FFreeconect


You know, with that "HELP ME IM LOST" type messages you dont help resolving the problem at all.
Try installing different roms, backflashing your original one, to see if there is any solution.
Maybe you can try flashing OLED only roms, or stock 2.1. I had to take back mine for an exchange tbh, but
some people say that they original 2.1 rom works. Dont know if it help you out or not.

  • 0

#40
Tadger

Tadger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade
One interesting point to note is that although my version is B10, and therefore supposed to be TFT -

The TFT dialler test codes DON'T work, but the OLED dialler test codes DO !

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users