Jump to content


Photo

[maybe solved] Touchscreen does not react after flashing an new ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
242 replies to this topic

#121
evgenyo

evgenyo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Orange SF
Same problem. Orange SF upgraded to Modaco Froyo R12 - touchscreen is dead.
Restore to original backup - touchscreen works fine.
Do not beilve it is HW problem as long as orginal ROM works OK.

  • 0

#122
sambartle

sambartle

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:Acer Liquid Metal
  • Twitter:@sambartle

<snip>
Then i've flahsed Orange UK stock B10 TPT image. First boot - screen do not work. Battery pool, second boot - ok. 3rd and 20+ reboots - screen do not working..

Now i do not even know what else i can do with it..


You need to restore *your* NAND backup from Clockwork - not flash the Orange TPT.. that should get it working again (or at a push the nand backup from earlier in this thread from a phone with this issue).. the TPT is probably from a phone that doesn't have this issue and there must be the same problem in it..

I'm almost sure its a software thing.. but no one who could diagnose it has actually had the problem yet!

Edited by sambartle, 10 April 2011 - 10:38 AM.

  • 0
3 UK Acer Liquid Metal, Silver, B10 - ROM: Modified Stock 2.3.6
orange ZTE Blade Gen 2 (Converted), Grey, B10 - ROM: CM7 Nightly SBUK Mod
orange HTC Hero - ROM: Modaco v5, Radio:63.18.55.06PU_6.35.15.11
orange HTC TyTN II / Kaiser - ROM: Custom SBUK_V3
orange HTC SPV M3100 / Hermes - ROM: Custom SBUK_V8

#123
flshg

flshg

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HK
  • Devices:Nexus 4
Just a thought, could the touchscreen issues have anything to do with the proximity sensor. I'm guessing the touchscreen is temporarily disabled when the proximity sensor is activated, so perhaps there is some change in the calibration or setup of that sensor in some of the later phones?

I have a grey B10, flashed JJ9 using clockwork, no issues so far in about a week of use, several reboots.

  • 0
flsh grdn


...................................................................................................................................................................................

ZTE Blade / Orange San Francisco Grey

Running Eco CM9

#124
isambard

isambard

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
One other thing I noticed. Pressing power button to sleep the phone, then pressing it to wake often makes the screen work again.

  • 0
The best Android Timer application. See also website here: DroidGram Timer Pro.
Download Blade Buddy, the essential companion for your Blade.
Un-lock your Blade with Blade Un-locker.
Free and ad-free basic settings editor: Spare Parts Plus!

#125
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Same problem. Orange SF upgraded to Modaco Froyo R12 - touchscreen is dead.
Restore to original backup - touchscreen works fine.
Do not beilve it is HW problem as long as orginal ROM works OK.


Can you give me you original ROM? I've lost my original by stupid :)

  • 0

#126
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

April 10th now, many more boots, still no problems with the touchscreen. It might be due to Gen 2 firmware, it might be due to Swedish Spring RLS4b, maybe it is the blue sky and the bright sun, and possibly it is pure random good fortune and it will fail next boot. I wish I could say definitively but it does appear to be fixed.

I still wouldn't recommend upgrading until there are more ROMs and more reliability reports but it is looking good.


Hm.. so the cure might be in GEN2..

Other thing i've missed - you flashed SS RLS3 first, and after upgraded to RLS4 without wipe.. I've trying RSL4 only.. Is there RSL3 still available somewhere for download?

Update: RLS3 did not solve the problem :)

Update2: Ok, once it booted with working screen. Flashed to RLS4 (no wipe), not working again

Edited by Revik, 10 April 2011 - 06:51 PM.

  • 0

#127
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

You need to restore *your* NAND backup from Clockwork - not flash the Orange TPT.. that should get it working again (or at a push the nand backup from earlier in this thread from a phone with this issue).. the TPT is probably from a phone that doesn't have this issue and there must be the same problem in it..

I'm almost sure its a software thing.. but no one who could diagnose it has actually had the problem yet!


I've deleted my original ROM backup by stupid accident :)

Anyway i had to use TPT because i was not even able to use fastboot.

  • 0

#128
evgenyo

evgenyo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Orange SF

Can you give me you original ROM? I've lost my original by stupid :)

Sorry, have not got ROM itself - I did a full backup prior to new ROM flashing.

  • 0

#129
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

You need to restore *your* NAND backup from Clockwork - not flash the Orange TPT.. that should get it working again (or at a push the nand backup from earlier in this thread from a phone with this issue).. the TPT is probably from a phone that doesn't have this issue and there must be the same problem in it..

I'm almost sure its a software thing.. but no one who could diagnose it has actually had the problem yet!


I just got a new B20 san francisco & the touch screen is fine (so far).

  • 0

#130
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

I just got a new B20 san francisco & the touch screen is fine (so far).


Did you flash it with non stock ROM?

Edited by Revik, 11 April 2011 - 07:53 AM.

  • 0

#131
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
I've restored from nandroid backup from here
Touchscreen is working ok, but Orange 2.1..

So i'm almost sure it is not hardware problem

Edited by Revik, 11 April 2011 - 09:50 AM.

  • 0

#132
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
I did some research yesterday and found out that immediately after resume, there is always exactly one interrupt from the touchscreen controller, but no more after that. It seems like either interrupts are disabled afterwards, or the sensor input itself is disabled. The fact that it doesn't happen for everyone and for others it works only sometimes suggests that it's not an incompatible new controller, but something else. Maybe a missing delay somewhere, to which a new revision of the controller is more sensitive? Maybe some pin is left floating instead of being pulled high or low?

I think we should nudge ZTE a bit to release their new kernel source. Otherwise, I don't really see any way out of this other than the rather invasive and time-intensive "have an old and a new Blade, open them, attach a scope to the controller pins and compare". And unless somebody can find a chip-specific datasheet from Synaptics (as opposed to the RMI interface spec), that's not going to be easy either.

  • 0

#133
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
There is app in stock ROM called "TouchScreen Updating" - does anybody know what is it for? and if it is in every stock ROM?

package:/system/app/TouchScreen.apk=com.android.zte

Edited by Revik, 11 April 2011 - 01:55 PM.

  • 0

#134
3lackhawk

3lackhawk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300

There is app in stock ROM called "TouchScreen Updating" - does anybody know what is it for? and if it is in every stock ROM?

package:/system/app/TouchScreen.apk=com.android.zte


I have too in my stock 2.1 rom.This apk maybe connected to this service code *983*29873283# AXUPDATE Touchscreen Updater
I tried it and it said: The TouchScreen needn't upgraded

  • 0
Nokia 3650->N73->N82->N5800->ZTE Blade ->Motorola Defy->Galaxy S->Huawei Y300 with MIUI rom

#135
3lackhawk

3lackhawk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300
I made some debug (logcat) and found this difference while boot:

My blade with 2.2 custom rom, without working touchscreen:

I/KeyInputQueue( 232): Device added: id=0x10002, name=synaptics-rmi-touchscreen, classes=14

I/KeyInputQueue( 232): X: unknown values

I/KeyInputQueue( 232): Y: unknown values

Same log with My blade factory 2.1 rom or my colleague's Blade 2.2 with working touch:


I/KeyInputQueue( 1185): Device added: id=0x10002, name=synaptics-rmi-touchscreen, classes=14

I/KeyInputQueue( 1185): X: min=0 max=1867 flat=0 fuzz=0

I/KeyInputQueue( 1185): Y: min=0 max=3096 flat=0 fuzz=0

  • 0
Nokia 3650->N73->N82->N5800->ZTE Blade ->Motorola Defy->Galaxy S->Huawei Y300 with MIUI rom

#136
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

I made some debug (logcat) and found this difference while boot:

My blade with 2.2 custom rom, without working touchscreen:

I/KeyInputQueue( 232): Device added: id=0x10002, name=synaptics-rmi-touchscreen, classes=14

I/KeyInputQueue( 232): X: unknown values

I/KeyInputQueue( 232): Y: unknown values

Same log with My blade factory 2.1 rom or my colleague's Blade 2.2 with working touch:


I/KeyInputQueue( 1185): Device added: id=0x10002, name=synaptics-rmi-touchscreen, classes=14

I/KeyInputQueue( 1185): X: min=0 max=1867 flat=0 fuzz=0

I/KeyInputQueue( 1185): Y: min=0 max=3096 flat=0 fuzz=0


I have 2 stock Orange ROMS - one with working touch, second with not.
I've flashed non working ROM with boot.img from working one. Touch is working.
I did not found any noticeable changes between init scripts

diff bad/boot/boot.img-ramdisk/init.rc good/boot/boot.img-ramdisk/init.rc 17a18> #2010-12-30 huoliping   add for partner app uninstall requirement  ZTE_HLP_CRDB00591286395a397,401> #ZTE_HLP_CRDB00591286> service copypartnerapp /system/bin/copypartnerapp>     oneshot> #end ZTE_HLP_CRDB00591286>

other difference i've found is the kernel config
diff bad/config good/config 4c4< # Fri Dec 24 03:01:51 2010---> # Fri Jan 21 19:54:32 20111112c1112,1115< # CONFIG_MT9P111 is not set---> CONFIG_MT9P111=y> # CONFIG_MT9P111_MCNEX is not set> CONFIG_MT9P111_SAMSUNG_FPC=y> # CONFIG_MT9P111_SAMSUNG_SOCKET is not set

  • 0

#137
RamanRB

RamanRB

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Orange San Francisco
I also have issues with recently purchased OSF. It was B10 (update1), I've unlocked it, then flashed patched B10 and then installed Clockworx 3.0.1.4 and updated to CM7 (it was nightly initially). Unfortunately mine screen locking after each (!) reboot/shutdown. Wipes, etc. didn't helped. I use so called stable CM7 but it not fixed anything. What a joke - I need to use phone with open backside just to be able to remove battery!

I wasn't able to locate the verified pattern on how to start the phone with active screen.

I also wonder how to test what screen I actually have? I assume it is TFT (with max brightness it still hard to read dark areas on the sun) but I would like to see some proofs.

  • 0

#138
Revik

Revik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Hi, I have the same problem:
I also wonder how to test what screen I actually have? I assume it is TFT (with max brightness it still hard to read dark areas on the sun) but I would like to see some proofs.


http://android.modac...-questions-faq/

Edited by Revik, 12 April 2011 - 12:31 PM.

  • 0

#139
3lackhawk

3lackhawk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300

I also have issues with recently purchased OSF. It was B10 (update1), I've unlocked it, then flashed patched B10 and then installed Clockworx 3.0.1.4 and updated to CM7 (it was nightly initially). Unfortunately mine screen locking after each (!) reboot/shutdown. Wipes, etc. didn't helped. I use so called stable CM7 but it not fixed anything. What a joke - I need to use phone with open backside just to be able to remove battery!

I wasn't able to locate the verified pattern on how to start the phone with active screen.

I also wonder how to test what screen I actually have? I assume it is TFT (with max brightness it still hard to read dark areas on the sun) but I would like to see some proofs.


Dial this code *983*24474636# and you will see your touch info

  • 0
Nokia 3650->N73->N82->N5800->ZTE Blade ->Motorola Defy->Galaxy S->Huawei Y300 with MIUI rom

#140
3lackhawk

3lackhawk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Y300

I have 2 stock Orange ROMS - one with working touch, second with not.
I've flashed non working ROM with boot.img from working one. Touch is working.
I did not found any noticeable changes between init scripts

diff bad/boot/boot.img-ramdisk/init.rc good/boot/boot.img-ramdisk/init.rc 17a18> #2010-12-30 huoliping   add for partner app uninstall requirement  ZTE_HLP_CRDB00591286395a397,401> #ZTE_HLP_CRDB00591286> service copypartnerapp /system/bin/copypartnerapp>     oneshot> #end ZTE_HLP_CRDB00591286>

other difference i've found is the kernel config
diff bad/config good/config 4c4< # Fri Dec 24 03:01:51 2010---> # Fri Jan 21 19:54:32 20111112c1112,1115< # CONFIG_MT9P111 is not set---> CONFIG_MT9P111=y> # CONFIG_MT9P111_MCNEX is not set> CONFIG_MT9P111_SAMSUNG_FPC=y> # CONFIG_MT9P111_SAMSUNG_SOCKET is not set


Maybe It is a prof as the problem in the boot.img.....

My workmates flashed (with froyo) 3 Blades today and wokred like a charm These blades seems to be the same as mine.....

  • 0
Nokia 3650->N73->N82->N5800->ZTE Blade ->Motorola Defy->Galaxy S->Huawei Y300 with MIUI rom




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users