Jump to content


Photo

[RECOVERY] : ClockworkMod Recovery for ZTE Racer


  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#21
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

I try to apply the recovery image using Recovery Manager but it comes up as Unrecognised...


did you do an 'update database' ?

  • 0

#22
imarkov

imarkov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

Know issues:

USB support is not always initialized correctly, select the 'Reboot Recovery' option under 'advanced' menu option
Build Change Log:

2011-04-01 - v3.0.2.4 b1 - two versions of recovery image to support Generation 1 & 2 devices
2011-04-14 - v3.0.2.4 b2 - usb problem resolved


How should I find out what is my phone generation? Or plain simple: how to determine which one of these two updates to use?

  • 0

#23
baskin

baskin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Magic

How should I find out what is my phone generation? Or plain simple: how to determine which one of these two updates to use?


I have the exact same question.

  • 0

#24
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym
hey sebastian, id like to ask about gen1 and gen2 too, whats the difference? tho installed and using newest mooncake recovery, thanks

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#25
Hoofprint

Hoofprint

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer / Smart touch
:mellow: forgive me, is there any chance your clockwork will support the aussie racer, i maybe a little slow and it already does.
but no matter how hard i try recovery-clockwork-3.0.2.4-mooncake-gen1.img is the only one that loads for me and the buttons dont work, 1/2 the screens missing.

its driving me crazy i need to get rid of the telstra bloatware =)

model - T3020
Firmware version: 2.1-update1
Baseband version: T3020 T01
Kernel version: 2.6.29 zte-kernel@Zdriod-SMT
Build No: T3020 T03

if you need a phone dump ill send one asap

  • 3

#26
brewsteroz

brewsteroz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:zte racer
+1 for a solution for us aussies.
Great little phone but so much Telstra bloatware

  • 0

#27
blatny93

blatny93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Hi, Sebastian404, I'm a new member and am new to Android. Though I'm a bit of an old hand at modding/hacking - xbox, cp and used to be a symbian freak (O my heart strings twang at even the thought of that old system!). Anyway, my question is, and, if this has been asked before, please forgive me, which version of 'recovery' do I use? I have the 3 UK model of ZTE Racer. Thanks in advance!

  • 0

#28
blatny93

blatny93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

Hi, Sebastian404, I'm a new member and am new to Android. Though I'm a bit of an old hand at modding/hacking - xbox, cp and used to be a symbian freak (O my heart strings twang at even the thought of that old system!). Anyway, my question is, and, if this has been asked before, please forgive me, which version of 'recovery' do I use? I have the 3 UK model of ZTE Racer. Thanks in advance!


Sorry, I meant 'clockwork' - you have four files, two signed - do I apply all? I doubt it. Thanks again!

  • 0

#29
blatny93

blatny93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Looks like I've worked it out anyway - just tried each one with recovery manager until one worked. Wow, loving this, Sabastian404 - thanks!http://www.modaco.co...ult/biggrin.gif

  • 0

#30
LeU

LeU

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
where are the links?

  • 0

#31
TigTex

TigTex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Racer and ZTE Blade
<doublepost, i don't know how, sorry please delete> :D

Edited by TigTex, 30 May 2011 - 09:23 AM.

  • 0
.::. TigTex .::.

#32
TigTex

TigTex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Racer and ZTE Blade

where are the links?


1st post

Downloads:
The Latest version of Clockworkmod Recovery can found here

open your eyes? :D (just kidding)

If you are update your clockwork version, you need this file recovery-clockwork-X.X.X.X-mooncake-gen1-update_signed.zip

  • 0
.::. TigTex .::.

#33
frenchy77

frenchy77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:Nokia 5530, OSF/Blade

Sorry, I meant 'clockwork' - you have four files, two signed - do I apply all? I doubt it. Thanks again!



Hey blatny,

i have also just got one on 3 [£50 = nice ;)] for the nephew. which cwm did you use and what rom / theme have you used.? it definately needds to be quicker and more user friendly!

cheers

  • 0

#34
dms05

dms05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Deleted.

Edited by dms05, 24 June 2011 - 06:26 AM.

  • 0

#35
smg22rus

smg22rus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

Sebastian404

After official update to 2.2.2 ClockWork not work. I think partition sizes is different. Connect with me to build new version of Clockwork.

  • 0

#36
wicky feat

wicky feat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
<<DELETED>>

Edited by wicky feat, 10 August 2011 - 06:26 AM.

  • 0

#37
kman12041

kman12041

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte racer
please help recovery manager does not work force close.
i have already installed cm7 to my racer.
defianatly rooted.
says recovery manager has been granted superuser permissions then the force close sign comes up
PLEASE HELPPosted Image

  • 0

#38
Racerboy

Racerboy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:hTC Explorer / Donated Racer

please help recovery manager does not work force close.
i have already installed cm7 to my racer.
defianatly rooted.
says recovery manager has been granted superuser permissions then the force close sign comes up
PLEASE HELPPosted Image



what exactly are you trying to do, restore a backup or to install new rom? do you have clockwork recoverymod install or just recovery manager?

  • 0

Find ALL my 2.3.7 cm7 ROMS HERE and ICSv5-MOD-ROM HERE @ raceroms

Latest LeWa ported ROM HERE

PM`s for help WONT be answered


#39
BobRoss23

BobRoss23

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
hey,
my device is the

telstra smart touch t3020 bought in australia

clockwork mod works fine BUT just to let everybody else know:
the key mapping is slightly different than stated in the mod
volume up and down works as expected but select doesnt work via the home key
to select use volume up and down until it suddenly says "back menu button enabled", that happens usually when you're at the first item in the menu and go one higher so it jumps to the last or vice versa (go to the last, one lower so it jumps to the first)
after you've done that, you can now select with the POWER BUTTON on the top of your phone!

havent found that information here so far, so if it helps somebody, you are welcome. if that bit of information is here already somewhere, i'm sorry but you are still welcome.

  • 1

#40
Racerboy

Racerboy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,463 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Devices:hTC Explorer / Donated Racer

hey,
my device is the

telstra smart touch t3020 bought in australia

clockwork mod works fine BUT just to let everybody else know:
the key mapping is slightly different than stated in the mod
volume up and down works as expected but select doesnt work via the home key
to select use volume up and down until it suddenly says "back menu button enabled", that happens usually when you're at the first item in the menu and go one higher so it jumps to the last or vice versa (go to the last, one lower so it jumps to the first)
after you've done that, you can now select with the POWER BUTTON on the top of your phone!

havent found that information here so far, so if it helps somebody, you are welcome. if that bit of information is here already somewhere, i'm sorry but you are still welcome.


thx for the info, some other members have had same experience with the newest 5.0.1.5 CWM, it seems that its from updating from a way lower version example 3.0.2.4 of the mod and jumping straight to the latest rather than updating as and when new updates were available........seems the way to solve keymapping was to downgrade to 5.0.1.4 and then updating to 5.0.1.5

  • 0

Find ALL my 2.3.7 cm7 ROMS HERE and ICSv5-MOD-ROM HERE @ raceroms

Latest LeWa ported ROM HERE

PM`s for help WONT be answered





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users