Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] New ZTE Racer Rom V3 ready


  • Please log in to reply
105 replies to this topic

#61
M4rc05

M4rc05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Hi Ricky, i'm a big fan... i used your V2 and now V3 ROM in my ZTE Racer (TMN Softstone in Portugal) but i have a problem since the beggining...

When i started using V2 ROM i forget to do a backup from the original ROM, and after that sometimes the phone restarts by his own... i started using the V3 ROM thinking that would stop but i still have that problem...

Well now i can't get the original ROM from my portuguese operator because there is any in the web and still have the restart problem... with the original ROM i hadn't the restart problem.

What do you advise me to do?


I also tried ROM's from other people and all restarts my phone after a while, did you know people with the same problem??

Thanks

:huh:

  • 0

#62
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
Iv never had that happen to me before maybe its hardware

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#63
Vlatko25

Vlatko25

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Macedonia-Gostivar
  • Devices:ZTE RACER 2.3.7 #257 Racer Boy
Can we install Google earth and flash player?on Zte racer?with your rom3?

  • 0

#64
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
no why m8 lol

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#65
Ang3l0912

Ang3l0912

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fareham
  • Devices:Zte Racer

no why m8 lol

hello ricky are we getting any closer at all to 2.2 for zte

  • 0

#66
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
i havent had a look in a long time lol the was a 2.2 witch was on a chinese forum

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#67
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

i havent had a look in a long time lol the was a 2.2 witch was on a chinese forum

i heard that 2.2 for zte had issues with wifi bluetooth etc etc and noone uses it
would be nice if someone get it and fix it if possible but i can go along with 2.1 for now :huh:

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#68
ArrowSat

ArrowSat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Great !!!

I see that you find my upload usefull and I am happy becouse of that.
Thank You Rickywyatt for doing great job.

  • 0

#69
RHeLL

RHeLL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
rickwiatt can u post the keyboard that is in the v2 rom? the touch something =/ cant remember the name

  • 0

#70
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
ive uploaded the touchpal from v2 rom and a update.zip for uk networks only witch changes the name of the networks vodafone 3 and o2

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#71
RHeLL

RHeLL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
thank you very much :huh:

  • 0

#72
Vlatko25

Vlatko25

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Macedonia-Gostivar
  • Devices:ZTE RACER 2.3.7 #257 Racer Boy

ive uploaded the touchpal from v2 rom and a update.zip for uk networks only witch changes the name of the networks vodafone 3 and o2

ricky,i ve back to rom v2,cause it is working perfect for me,i am not 3g,so if you can made non 3g version of v3rom it would be awsum,and few question
1.why google earh doesn't work on racer
2.can we hope to update froyo
Thanks for everything
best wishes

  • 0

#73
RHeLL

RHeLL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

ive uploaded the touchpal from v2 rom and a update.zip for uk networks only witch changes the name of the networks vodafone 3 and o2


How can I install the portuguese package of touchpal?

  • 0

#74
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
google earth wont work on racer because it need a armeabi-v7a with are racer is a armeabi-v6

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#75
ArrowSat

ArrowSat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

google earth wont work on racer because it need a armeabi-v7a with are racer is a armeabi-v6



So - it is not firmware issue...

  • 0

#76
arrioch

arrioch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Your v2 works perfect to me, so i think i'll skip this update and wait for 2.2 port (if there's one any time soon). :(

Great work, Ricky, hope to see more from you soon!

  • 0

#77
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

Your v2 works perfect to me, so i think i'll skip this update and wait for 2.2 port (if there's one any time soon). :(

Great work, Ricky, hope to see more from you soon!

there is already 2.3 source available, if only there were people who know more programming and have time to compile from src, even 2.2, would be more than awesome.. but im okay with this v3 for now :(

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#78
arrioch

arrioch

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

there is already 2.3 source available, if only there were people who know more programming and have time to compile from src, even 2.2, would be more than awesome.. but im okay with this v3 for now :(


damn, that would be awesome.. :) i hope there will be someone to compile some new rom soon. :(

  • 0

#79
rickywyatt

rickywyatt

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London UK
  • Interests:Android
    Rom Modding &
    MoDaCo moderator
  • Devices:OneX Samsung S3 LTE Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@rickywyatt1982
i have a 2.2 rom witch im making at the mo iv added all google apps ill upload it when bugs have been fixed but there will be no camera and no wifi i cant fix theses :(

  • 0
Remember to read the fourm rules<br /><br />Maker of the AIO tool for Orange San Diego here<br />and the maker of the Motorola Razr I AIO tools here

#80
Ang3l0912

Ang3l0912

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fareham
  • Devices:Zte Racer

i have a 2.2 rom witch im making at the mo iv added all google apps ill upload it when bugs have been fixed but there will be no camera and no wifi i cant fix theses :(

Hey ricky what are the bugs your experiencing and send over to me if you can i try rectafy the wifi and camera issue

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users