Jump to content


Photo

Installing beta2 with updates via script file in ubuntu!


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#41
firefly2k3

firefly2k3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:I8000 - Omnia II, HTC HD2

Hi,

I am facing a problem like when "ipc transfer starts" my phone switches off

What should i do?
thank you for all


That's because the ext2.tar.gz from the beta download page does not have the 2d/3d drivers.
What I usually do is drag and drop the "system" folder from the 2d/3d update package (search in this forum) into the ext2.tar.gz using total commander.
Then do a regular automated install from o2beta folder.
Hope that helps.

~Firefly

  • 0

#42
jojoie

jojoie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000

could you explain more clearly the partition size thing coz im not getting it....sorry for being such a noob


I am using ext4 1001Mb in My Storage
After few try I got in but dumpstate appears everytime. Android freezes as well.

Thanks

  • 0

#43
jojoie

jojoie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:omnia 2 i8000

That's because the ext2.tar.gz from the beta download page does not have the 2d/3d drivers.
What I usually do is drag and drop the "system" folder from the 2d/3d update package (search in this forum) into the ext2.tar.gz using total commander.
Then do a regular automated install from o2beta folder.
Hope that helps.

~Firefly


Thank I did it but I got dump state after a restart caused by a freeze.

  • 0

#44
koko5800

koko5800

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:egypt
  • Devices:omnia
After i deleted all partitions it still .. sdb5 -> disk0 (fat32) ; sdb6 -> disk (ext4)
and i can't change it to sdb1 -> disk0 (fat32) ; sdb2 -> disk (ext4)
any idea ?

  • 0

#45
raptor2k3

raptor2k3

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:i8000

After i deleted all partitions it still .. sdb5 -> disk0 (fat32) ; sdb6 -> disk (ext4)
and i can't change it to sdb1 -> disk0 (fat32) ; sdb2 -> disk (ext4)
any idea ?


who cares? use sdb5 and sdb6 instead.

  • 0

#46
demy94

demy94

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:i8000

Same here...
Beta1 does not have any problem from fresh install. But when I update (or fresh install) Beta2, I get the same error as michytheone...any help would be greatly appreciated.
I tried changing the ownership and permissions on these files to root:root and 777 respectively. Still no joy!

PS: I am installing on SD card with the respective changes done in script files and default.txt

tia
~firefly


I have the same problem

  • 0

#47
raptor2k3

raptor2k3

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:i8000
For all guys who are waiting for new script files..

sorry but i don't have anymore time for this unfortunatelly. :/ But it's really easy to do it on your own.

  • 0

#48
ashburn

ashburn

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II - I8000GT
  • Twitter:@ashburn_
[Nevermind Got It Fixed]

Edited by ashburn, 31 March 2011 - 05:01 PM.

  • 0

#49
adaze

adaze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II

That's because the ext2.tar.gz from the beta download page does not have the 2d/3d drivers.
What I usually do is drag and drop the "system" folder from the 2d/3d update package (search in this forum) into the ext2.tar.gz using total commander.
Then do a regular automated install from o2beta folder.
Hope that helps.

~Firefly


I have the same problem, I've updated the 2D3D with rapids but still the same crashing. If I use haret from the o2, will this overwrite the ext4 installation?

  • 0

#50
porcsale

porcsale

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montréal
  • Devices:I8000L
Thanks a lot, it works!

Now if anybody knows how to choose where the market installs the apps, i'd like to know 'cause right now I get "not enough space available" although internal storage shows 7.1Gb available.

Edited by porcsale, 11 May 2011 - 03:15 PM.

  • 0

#51
adaze

adaze

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Omnia II

I have the same problem, I've updated the 2D3D with rapids but still the same crashing. If I use haret from the o2, will this overwrite the ext4 installation?


I still seem to be failing with this, tried copying the /system folder from the 2D3D update but still crashes after IPC transfer. Just tried new install, still not working....

I'm obviously missing something very obvious!

EDIT: In fact when I try running haret from o2beta folder it trys to mount on dev/block/mmcblk0p5 on /sdcard... where can I change this?

Edited by adaze, 10 April 2011 - 10:30 AM.

  • 0

#52
juvelaen

juvelaen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:I800
i'm having trouble in installing gparted..
got message " E: can not located "

i tried using disk utility... and now got 7,7 GB unlocated..

please give solution...

tx.

  • 0

#53
haze028

haze028

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Atrix 4G
Ok... so i'm STILL trying to do an install to my storage... two days later

No mater what i've tried so far ubuntu seems to have emense trouble trying to copy from one partition to the ext4. If I can't get it working today I'm giving up on this install method. I do have a question before I call it quits though....

When i'm setting up the partitions i've always left the 512mb partition that was on there alone, I assumed it's the WiMo partition. Is this correct, or should i be deleting all partitions, including the 512mb, before creating the new ones....

* The 512mb shows in MiniTool as a logical partition of unknown type, gparted picks it up as an extended fat partition.

  • 0

#54
Ngage

Ngage

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Interests:IT, Music, Constructable, Graphic, Good wine....
  • Devices:Samsung I8000
For guys, which can't start Froyo with ext4.
Switch your partition to ext3, immediately noproblem. In my case, I can't start Froyo with ext4, but with ext3 is a beautifully poem.
By the way, when i installed with automatic, my PC show, the created partition with hared is ext2, not ext4.

  • 0

#55
d4rk_sp1d3r

d4rk_sp1d3r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II 16gb
im super lazy to download VM ware and install Ubuntu so i cannot get the work done. :P

  • 0

#56
sambosat

sambosat

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
Sorry got it.

Edited by sambosat, 19 September 2011 - 03:07 PM.

  • 0

#57
Bucisatorul

Bucisatorul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
from where i can get beta2_1024.zip ???

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users