Jump to content


Photo

Incompatible Blade "Generations" - Gen1 & Gen2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

#1
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco
As Kalt_Kaffe noted in another (now-closed) thread

Comviq/Tele2 now sells Blades with 2.2. These blades loads their kernel to 0x02600000 just as the other official 2.2 phones. Also the repair center i Sweden have started upgrading phones when they repair them. Likely they are using the "TPT" method. New or officially upgraded 2.2 blades most likely all will use these new baseadress. Also the ril libs and liboemcamera.so are not compatible.

This means the new or upgraded phones can NOT use current Clockwork/RA recoverys and they can NOT use current custom ROMs. ...

I foresee that this will happen in other contries aswell.

So unless we can get hold if a TPT installation for this new "platform", we will need to create separate versions of custom ROMs for these phones. In the event that we can get hold of the "TPT" files for official 2.2 then I suppose we eventually switch ROM development over to the new "platform"?


http://android.modac...p...t&p=1635509

I think we have the V880, the 003z, the X880 and the Swedish 2.2 Blade that are in this "second generation" (G2) memory arrangement style.
There's a Bulgarian 2.2 and in India, Dell are now advertising 2.2 under the exact same model designation as the previous 2.1 model. My expectation is that these will also be in the G2 arrangement.

This is a recipe for confusion.

Since current G1 custom firmware will not work with (and could even brick) G2 devices, there appears to be an urgent need for a quick-and-dirty app that can be run to show the owner whether he is holding a G1 or a G2 phone -- and thus what he can safely install.
This becomes a greater need as phones get passed on to second owners.

My guess is that a test app would have to run as root - or is there a simpler means for an app or script to detect whether a phone is G1 or G2?
Would a kindly Dev care to act NOW and knock something together?
And then rom-developers would be able to link to this tool when describing their custom offerings ...

-- ADDED --

kk has now created a little app that will tell you whether your Blade is G1 or G2 style.
On behalf of Blade users, especially those that don't yet understand why this is so important, thanks!

https://market.andro...pedroid.pigfish


Edited by oh!dougal, 21 March 2011 - 11:09 AM.

  • 0

#2
Ron=)

Ron=)

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Zte Blade (TFT)

As Kalt_Kaffe noted in another (now-closed) thread
http://android.modac...p...t&p=1635509

I think we have the V880, the 003z, the X880 and the Swedish 2.2 Blade that are in this "second generation" (G2) memory arrangement style.
There's a Bulgarian 2.2 and in India, Dell are now advertising 2.2 under the exact same model designation as the previous 2.1 model. My expectation is that these will also be in the G2 arrangement.

This is a recipe for confusion.

Since current G1 custom firmware will not work with (and could even brick) G2 devices, there appears to be an urgent need for a quick-and-dirty app that can be run to show the owner whether he is holding a G1 or a G2 phone -- and thus what he can safely install.
This becomes a greater need as phones get passed on to second owners.

My guess is that a test app would have to run as root - or is there a simpler means for an app or script to detect whether a phone is G1 or G2?
Would a kindly Dev care to act NOW and knock something together?
And then rom-developers would be able to link to this tool when describing their custom offerings ...


Wise words.

  • 0

#3
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Wise words.


OK - for starters the Build numbers should be enough

Lets make this thread into a MASTER list - Will that be enough for now?


I have a new WHITE Blade - it's G1


Country Shop Android Baseband Build Number Kernel Memory Layout
UK Argos 2.1 (white) P729BB01 OUK_P729BV1.0.0B10 2.6.29 zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT G1
??? ??? ??? P729KB01 P729KV1.0.0B03 2.6.29 zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT G2
Sweden Comviq??? P729VB01 TSE_P729VV1.0.0B01 2.6.29 zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT G1
Sweden Comviq2.2 P729B01 CSE_P729VV1.0.0B01 2.6.32.9-perf zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT G2



Baseband: P729B01

Version: CSE_P729VV1.0.0B01

Kernel: 2.6.32.9-perf
zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT

Cmon Everyone - post here I will start a new thread with the full table on

  • 1

#4
ololizoz

ololizoz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X P990
  • Twitter:@ololizoz
Sweden, Comviq, P729VB01, TSE_P729VV1.0.0B01, 2.6.29 zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT, G1

  • 0

#5
Pelemane

Pelemane

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & Huawei U8800
I thought that Blades that are sold with 2.1 are G1 and Blades that are sold with 2.2 are G2. Isn't it that simple?

  • 0

#6
spanner44

spanner44

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S i9000
Okay, here are my details if it helps, I have a Black blade, bought from very, in February. so Country : UK; Shop : Very.co.uk; Baseband P729BB01; Kernel 2.6.32.9-perf zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT Build Number : FLB-Froyo r10 ; Memory Layout : ???

  • 0
Posted Image

#7
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Okay, here are my details if it helps, I have a Black blade, bought from very, in February. so Country : UK; Shop : Very.co.uk; Baseband P729BB01; Kernel 2.6.32.9-perf zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT Build Number : FLB-Froyo r10 ; Memory Layout : ???


Doesn't help once it's Flashed - Stock phones only please

  • 0

#8
Ythle

Ythle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hey, recently bought a black ZTE Blade in Sweden with operator Comviq, I suppose you already know this though.

Running andorid 2.2

Baseband: P729B01

Version: CSE_P729VV1.0.0B01

Kernel: 2.6.32.9-perf
zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT


Hope this is helping someone. :D

Edited by Ythle, 20 March 2011 - 11:00 PM.

  • 0

#9
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Sweden, Comviq, P729VB01, TSE_P729VV1.0.0B01, 2.6.29 zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT, G1


2.1 ??

also is that TSE_P729VV1.0.0B01 or CSE_P729VV1.0.0B01

  • 0

#10
StevenHarperUK

StevenHarperUK

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,431 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Hey, recently bought a black ZTE Blade in Sweden with operator Comviq, I suppose you already know this though.

Running andorid 2.2

Baseband: P729B01

Version: CSE_P729VV1.0.0B01

Kernel: 2.6.32.9-perf
zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT
Hope this is helping someone. :D


has that Baseband: P729B01 got all its numbers?

  • 0

#11
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Since current G1 custom firmware will not work with (and could even brick) G2 devices, there appears to be an urgent need for a quick-and-dirty app that can be run to show the owner whether he is holding a G1 or a G2 phone -- and thus what he can safely install.
This becomes a greater need as phones get passed on to second owners.

My guess is that a test app would have to run as root - or is there a simpler means for an app or script to detect whether a phone is G1 or G2?
Would a kindly Dev care to act NOW and knock something together?
And then rom-developers would be able to link to this tool when describing their custom offerings ...

Now actually if you have a Blade with an official 2.2 then it's a G2.

However I couldn't resist writing an app that reads /proc/iomem to read the two memory addresses that differ between the versions.

Try the attached app on stock 2.1 and stock 2.2 (like the official 2.2 phones from Comviq Sweden) and let me know what it says.

Attached Files


  • 0
Blog - App

#12
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

has that Baseband: P729B01 got all its numbers?

Yes, that number comes from this line in build.prop:
ro.build.baseband_version=P729B01

So an G1 phone with Swedish Spring would show the same. There might be possible to the get the real baseband value with the "magic" dialer codes.

Edited by kallt_kaffe, 21 March 2011 - 07:13 AM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#13
ololizoz

ololizoz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X P990
  • Twitter:@ololizoz

2.1 ??

also is that TSE_P729VV1.0.0B01 or CSE_P729VV1.0.0B01

I wrote TSE? Well anyway, it's 2.1

  • 0

#14
ololizoz

ololizoz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X P990
  • Twitter:@ololizoz

Now actually if you have a Blade with an official 2.2 then it's a G2.

However I couldn't resist writing an app that reads /proc/iomem to read the two memory addresses that differ between the versions.

Try the attached app on stock 2.1 and stock 2.2 (like the official 2.2 phones from Comviq Sweden) and let me know what it says.

On my 2.1 Swedsh Comviq Blade it says:

ram_console: 0x02900000
System RAM: 0x02a00000

  • 0

#15
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

On my 2.1 Swedsh Comviq Blade it says:

ram_console: 0x02900000
System RAM: 0x02a00000

Thanks, now we also need a test on an official 2.2 phone. Seems to work fine though.

Here's a more "polished" version of the app.

EDIT: Please respect that the icon is an original artwork that I've put a lot of work into so please do not steal it or Mr.Pigfish will visit you in the night and eat your brains!

Attached Files


Edited by kallt_kaffe, 21 March 2011 - 08:33 AM.

  • 0
Blog - App

#16
Ythle

Ythle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thanks, now we also need a test on an official 2.2 phone. Seems to work fine though.

Here's a more "polished" version of the app.

EDIT: Please respect that the icon is an original artwork that I've put a lot of work into so please do not steal it or Mr.Pigfish will visit you in the night and eat your brains!



Well Iv'e ran the Pigfish on my Comviq 2.2, here's my result: G2 model, ram_console: 0x02500000 System RAM: 0x02600000

You made this app fast kallt_kaffe, awesome :D

Edited by Ythle, 21 March 2011 - 08:43 AM.

  • 0

#17
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Well Iv'e ran the Pigfish on my Comviq 2.2, here's my result: G2 model, ram_console: 0x02500000 System RAM: 0x02600000

You made this app fast kallt_kaffe, awesome :D

Great, seems to work on both "G1" and "G2" phones then. Mission acomplished! Maybe I should publish this masterpiece on the Market.

  • 0
Blog - App

#18
Ythle

Ythle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Great, seems to work on both "G1" and "G2" phones then. Mission acomplished! Maybe I should publish this masterpiece on the Market.



I think you should :D

  • 0

#19
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

Great, seems to work on both "G1" and "G2" phones then. Mission acomplished! ...



Brilliant!

Mr Pigfish says (correctly) that I have a G1 - I'm still running DX2. SSsoon.

Edited by oh!dougal, 21 March 2011 - 09:37 AM.

  • 0

#20
sun4o

sun4o

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
OK, here is one from Bulgaria .

Baseband version : P729B01
Kernel version : 2.6.32.9-perf zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT
Buld number : BG_BLADEV1.0.0B02
Android version : 2.2
It came with 2.2 , so - G2 .
Shop : Globul

EDIT :
Mr.Pigfish says you have a G2 model .

Details :
ram_console : 0x02500000
System RAM: 0x02600000

Edited by sun4o, 21 March 2011 - 09:53 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users