Jump to content


Photo

25 Mar: NVflash stock ROM release: v10b dated 1300166062 (15/03/2011)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
126 replies to this topic

#41
aMpeX

aMpeX

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Kaiserslautern
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

CWM for sure, that's why I didn't do anything yet...
mine is a V10a... I need the original ROM for warranty reason.. before any progress could be done~


Maybe Paul could comment on this. As far as I understood this flashing procedure rolls back to a "complete stock state" where even the stock recovery is reinstated.
If not so, is there a way to reflash the stock recovery (just asking this for warranty purposes).

  • 0

#42
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This does indeed roll back, but not to 10a. I would recommend - install Clockworkmod, do backup, i'll post a stock recovery seperately and hey presto, you can return to completely stock.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#43
Korumera

Korumera

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

This does indeed roll back, but not to 10a. I would recommend - install Clockworkmod, do backup, i'll post a stock recovery seperately and hey presto, you can return to completely stock.

P


This indeed would be handy :D i've made a backup of my orginal 10a version and saved it on my harddrive. But when i restore it with CWM it won't remove CWM, so a stock recovery would be more then welcome.

  • 0

#44
aMpeX

aMpeX

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Kaiserslautern
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

This does indeed roll back, but not to 10a. I would recommend - install Clockworkmod, do backup, i'll post a stock recovery seperately and hey presto, you can return to completely stock.

P



mille grazie maestro :D

I'll be getting a german V10b, so i was mainly concerned about the recovery

Cheers

  • 0

#45
neon_

neon_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Is it possible to extract an official LG KDZ firmware file and convert it to NVflash format?

  • 0

#46
heavyhms

heavyhms

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Lg Optimus Dual

This does indeed roll back, but not to 10a. I would recommend - install Clockworkmod, do backup, i'll post a stock recovery seperately and hey presto, you can return to completely stock.

P


Very good news: the only thing that stops me to install clockwork it the impossibility to return to stock (for warranty purpose) with my 10a italian device.
Thank you very much Paul! :D

  • 0

#47
glenner05

glenner05

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:samsung omnia II
help, i just tried this NVlash with version 10b, dos windows starts to flash and send all kinds of stuff to the phone, dos windows quit, device says soft upgrad, please wait but then nothing happens. It stays like this, even after dos windows closes. Whats happening? i'm afraid to disconnect it and brick it...it doesn't reboot or do anything. now what? I was on Pauls latest rom with EXT4 before the flash, something to do with EXT4?
after a while i disconnected my phone, put battery back in but device doesn't boot anymore! not even a logo, only black screen. Tried this already three times, i'm afraid i bricked it somehow. NVflash keeps on working, so i can reflash it, but every time with same result!

Edited by glenner05, 03 April 2011 - 03:41 PM.

  • 0

#48
ermacwins

ermacwins

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Devices:LG O2X and Samsung Galaxy SII

This does indeed roll back, but not to 10a. I would recommend - install Clockworkmod, do backup, i'll post a stock recovery seperately and hey presto, you can return to completely stock.

P



Please do this. I cant return to stock. Is it because my internal memory is ext4?

  • 0

#49
katun79

katun79

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florence, Italy
  • Devices:SGS2, LG O2x, Motor Backflip
  • Twitter:@katun79
D:\Optimus_Dual\2x-v10b-1300166062-nvflash>.\nvflash.exe --bct E1108_Hynix_512MB_H8TBR00U0MLR-0DM_300MHz_final_emmc_x8.bct --setbct --odmdata 0xC8000 --configfile android_fastboot_emmc_full.cfg --create --bl fastboot.bin --go
Nvflash started

How many minutes It's supposed to run?
It's about 1 hour now, I think It's too much!!! :D

  • 0
If you want to make a donation click on this button and buy me a coffee :)
Posted Image

#50
katun79

katun79

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florence, Italy
  • Devices:SGS2, LG O2x, Motor Backflip
  • Twitter:@katun79
It wasn't working.... now I can see some messages!
WISH ME GOOD LUCK!! B)


YESSSSS!!!!!
Now It boot!!!
I'm ready to flash clockworkmod, and restart playing! :D

Thank you all folks! ;) :D :D

Edited by katun79, 06 April 2011 - 08:40 AM.

  • 0
If you want to make a donation click on this button and buy me a coffee :)
Posted Image

#51
hawk7000

hawk7000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

CWM for sure, that's why I didn't do anything yet...
mine is a V10a... I need the original ROM for warranty reason.. before any progress could be done~


I'm facing the same issue, is there any chance we'll see a V10A nvflash image? Or is there any known way of flashing the LG images (kdz)?

  • 0

#52
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Why not just do a clockworkmod backup?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#53
hawk7000

hawk7000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Why not just do a clockworkmod backup?

P


Because I was stupid to begin with, I didn't realize that the LG software refuses to install their stock firmware. And now it's too late to create the backup that I should have made.

  • 0

#54
hawk7000

hawk7000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Because I was stupid to begin with, I didn't realize that the LG software refuses to install their stock firmware. And now it's too late to create the backup that I should have made.


After hours searching I have found something that actually looks promising for my situation, a set of .bin + .fls here, I guess it may be usable with the same smartflash tool that the baseband (fls) that is posted here was done with...?

  • 0

#55
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201
Guys, way too much stress. LG are *very* unlikely to reject a warrant claim (assuming you _ever_ need one) on a *licensed*, *signed* rom... just accept b/c and be done with it.

  • 0

#56
hawk7000

hawk7000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Guys, way too much stress. LG are *very* unlikely to reject a warrant claim (assuming you _ever_ need one) on a *licensed*, *signed* rom... just accept b/c and be done with it.


That image seems to have worked flawlessly with smartflash, though. I'm back to a pristine v10a of LG craptasticness, ready get this crashy thing replaced!

  • 0

#57
Xmoo

Xmoo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eindhoven, The Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@Xmoo
New baseband is out: 1035.21_20110405

  • 0

#58
hawk7000

hawk7000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

New baseband is out: 1035.21_20110405


How? Where?

  • 0

#59
mfyeung818

mfyeung818

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

It wasn't working.... now I can see some messages!
WISH ME GOOD LUCK!! :)
YESSSSS!!!!!
Now It boot!!!
I'm ready to flash clockworkmod, and restart playing! :)

Thank you all folks! :) :P ;)


HI, How long did you wait for the whole process? I have waited for an hour.

  • 0

#60
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201

HI, How long did you wait for the whole process? I have waited for an hour.


Not 1 hour... less than 10 mins...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users