Jump to content


Photo

29 Jun: 4.0.0.5 - ClockworkMod Recovery for the LG Optimus 2X

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
311 replies to this topic

#221
TsunKit

TsunKit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@jonny_tk

So I hold down the Power + Vol Down and it would boot straight into recovery? Or will it go pass the SW Upgrade screen first? I also always get to SW Upgrade screen :unsure:


It should go straight to recovery, if you have clockworkmod recovery installed.

  • 0

#222
bckp

bckp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Padfone 2, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@bckp

So I hold down the Power + Vol Down and it would boot straight into recovery? Or will it go pass the SW Upgrade screen first? I also always get to SW Upgrade screen :P


You must hold it until ANDROID message appear, i have same problem :-)

  • 0
I like the diversity on GNU/Linux, every time make me angry something else!!! :-)

#223
Homer314

Homer314

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roma
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@homer314
Hi guys, updating to 3.0.2.8 i get "can't mound /sdcard".

How can i fix it ?

Thank's

  • 0

#224
Paja.HK

Paja.HK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi guys,

Do u have working adb shell with 3.0.2.8 ?

I cannot connect to device this way anymore. I push back 3.0.1.4 and adb shell works again.

Is there other way for new ClockWorkMod?

Thanks

  • 0

#225
Ming-Z

Ming-Z

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Bordeaux
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

Hi guys, updating to 3.0.2.8 i get "can't mound /sdcard".

How can i fix it ?

Thank's


I had the same problem. Solved by reflashing the ClockworkMod Recovery.

  • 0

#226
With Google

With Google

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x p990

DO NOT RUN THIS ON THE G2X! The partition layout is different, doing so will do bad things to your device!


How do I know if I have the G2X?

On the inside of the case on my phone it say's p999.

Base band version is:

1035.21_20110218

Build Number:
FRG83G.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

  • 0

#227
Trym Hansen

Trym Hansen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG-P990

How do I know if I have the G2X?

On the inside of the case on my phone it say's p999.

Base band version is:

1035.21_20110218

Build Number:
FRG83G.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Easy:

P999 = G2X.
P990 = Optimus 2x.

::Trym

  • 0
::Trym - Author of LG RIL Version and Myrt Undervolt GUI

The only thing keeping me sane is my collection of singing potatoes.

#228
With Google

With Google

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x p990
How do I tell?

Is it what it says on the case?

Thanks for your reply.

  • 0

#229
With Google

With Google

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x p990
[EDIT]
Internet lagged and double posted, sorry.

Edited by With Google, 28 May 2011 - 03:54 PM.

  • 0

#230
frittenpiekse

frittenpiekse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi Paul, first of all thanks for CWM, i really appreciate your work :D

adb reboot recovery doesn't work on the 2X.


do you know why this doesn't work on the 2X, are there maybe other devices that won't be able to reboot this way?
was trying it several times and wondering until i searched here and found your posting, i'm used to reboot to recovery this way from my HTC Hero :D

  • 0

#231
davey4444

davey4444

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4

How do I tell?

Is it what it says on the case?

Thanks for your reply.


I think that every case says 999 on it.

You have whatever it says in Settings > About Phone > Model Number.

  • 0

#232
Rusty!

Rusty!

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pompey
  • Devices:Nexus 5 16GB
  • Twitter:@RussUnderhill

Hi guys,

Do u have working adb shell with 3.0.2.8 ?

I cannot connect to device this way anymore. I push back 3.0.1.4 and adb shell works again.

Is there other way for new ClockWorkMod?

Thanks

Flash 3.2.0.0 and ABD/USB mounting is working again.

  • 0

#233
fifi139

fifi139

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:LG O2x
Guys, a quick question. I have installed CWM 3.2, rooted (thanks to Paul), froze a few apps. v10b - 405 version. Now I'm told that there's a new update for my country. So, logically, i unfroze the apps, unroot the phone and update it using LG Mobile Update but it says that my phone is not the corect version.

Is it supposed to happen because they don't have the update, or it's because my CWM is still installed? Do i need to uninstall CWM? If so, how to do it?

thanks guys

EDIT: just found that the only way to remove CWM is to flash it with stock ROM. But, is it possible to have all the apps and settings back?

Edited by fifi139, 04 June 2011 - 02:15 AM.

  • 0

#234
racesurg

racesurg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

is there any one like me??

the vibrator is always on while in recovery.

it's kinda annoying.

I have this issue too. The CWM actually works fine. I was able to flash Fr17-update-modacocustomrom-2x-kitchen-unsigned, however my O2X vibrated the whole time that it was in CWM. I booted to CWM twice, same vibration issue. Is there a fix for this, Paul? Thanks, BTW, for your work on CWM and your great ROMs. I'll sign up for an Ad-Free account as soon as I have the funds, I'd like to try the Online Kitchen. (-:

  • 0

#235
pitywoman

pitywoman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

I have this issue too. The CWM actually works fine. I was able to flash Fr17-update-modacocustomrom-2x-kitchen-unsigned, however my O2X vibrated the whole time that it was in CWM. I booted to CWM twice, same vibration issue. Is there a fix for this, Paul? Thanks, BTW, for your work on CWM and your great ROMs. I'll sign up for an Ad-Free account as soon as I have the funds, I'd like to try the Online Kitchen. (-:


me too having this prob. vibrate nonstop which so annoying. anyone pro can fix it?

  • 0

#236
Neurobender

Neurobender

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC P3300 GPS

I dont know if someone have same problem.
I can install Recovery, all work fine, can flash, can backup ...

The problem is if i try to restore any backup, donde with the recovery, it restore fine, but dosent power , kepp in LG Logo screen, with loading bar stoped.

I have make some test, and can confirm that the kernel dosent restore correctly.

If after make a full restore, i flash a custom kernel, all work fine again.

IN my forum have some users with same problem.

Have you tried it paul?

I have the same problem. Can't get the restore to work but can flash the Cyanogen mod
Any solutions so far ?

Aah...never mind, seems my P990 isn't a P990 but a P999 ?!

Edited by Neurobender, 28 June 2011 - 09:49 PM.

  • 0

#237
MeX_DK

MeX_DK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III iGT9300
  • Twitter:@Praeguard

I have the same problem. Can't get the restore to work but can flash the Cyanogen mod
Any solutions so far ?

Aah...never mind, seems my P990 isn't a P990 but a P999 ?!


Get CWM 3.2.0.0 and your restores will work.

  • 0

#238
Ferni Elche

Ferni Elche

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:LG OPTIMUS 2X

me too having this prob. vibrate nonstop which so annoying. anyone pro can fix it?


Something must be different between cwm 3.0.1.4 rc1 and other cwm versions: 3.0.1.4 doesn't vibrate. Maybe Paul find out the diff between versions.

  • 0

#239
aaww

aaww

    InfoSec Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 525 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lule√•,Sweden
  • Interests:- Information Security
    - Android
    - Wild life
    - Adrenalin
  • Devices:Xperia Z2 / Nexus4
  • Twitter:@AlbertAltman
I love the new graphics on this ver :)
but for some reason it seems like there is an issue with backing up.

I get can't mount /system!

then it the operation stops.

Any ideas ?

  • 0

#240
jambezuk

jambezuk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdon
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

I love the new graphics on this ver :)
but for some reason it seems like there is an issue with backing up.

I get can't mount /system!

then it the operation stops.

Any ideas ?


I've had a problem like that in the past but after fiddling for ages I found that rebooting recovery fixed it. Good luck!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users