Jump to content


Photo

amss.mbn flashing

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,201 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
anyone want to see if we can use an amss.mbn from another msm7227 device, we would have to change a few libs as well.

reasons I want to do this, see if we can enable different radio bands like 850, see if we can improve the reception quality

there is a tpt for the zte v9 here http://www.device.be...tware/m2/m2.zip

if the amss.mbn files match I'd be willing to see if the amss updates my radio image

alternatively we could extract lg firmwares and look at the amss.mbn contained within those firmwares for their msm7227 chipsets

alternatively, does anyone know the partition layout for the zte v9 light, does it match the zte x880 libra?

edit: http://forum.xda-dev...mp;postcount=30

zte v9 partition layout

# cat mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00500000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00500000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00080000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 02800000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0ef00000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0a280000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00200000 00020000 "oem"
mtd8: 00180000 00020000 "persist"


zte x880 partition layout

# cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00500000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00500000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00080000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 02580000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0dc00000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0a280000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 01500000 00020000 "oem"
mtd8: 00180000 00020000 "persist"


zte blade partition layout

Factory MTD layout
$ cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00480000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00480000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00060000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 02940000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0cf80000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0d020000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00180000 00020000 "persist"


is it me or are the zte v9 partition layouts the same as the x880?

I'll flash the amss.mbn first and report back

I can use the boot.img for gen2 from swedish spring by kallt_kaffe, recovery.img for x880 by sebastian404, system.img from swedish spring, splash.img is the same as previously

Edited by hecatae, 25 March 2011 - 05:25 PM.

  • 0

#2
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232
The /proc/mtd will not be enough, you have to see the partition.mbn layout of the given devices, it contains the offsets and length of these partitions!

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#3
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,201 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

The /proc/mtd will not be enough, you have to see the partition.mbn layout of the given devices, it contains the offsets and length of these partitions!


like this from the blade?

Factory partition layout
/dev: 212440K total, 12K used, 212428K available (block size 4096)
/system: 212480K total, 142456K used, 70024K available (block size 4096)
/data: 213120K total, 46764K used, 166356K available (block size 4096)
/persist: 1536K total, 1156K used, 380K available (block size 4096)
/sqlite_stmt_journals: 4096K total, 0K used, 4096K available (block size 4096)
/cache: 42240K total, 1416K used, 40824K available (block size 4096)


  • 0

#4
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

like this from the blade?


Still not the one, use the TPT included partition.mbn! It includes the hidden RADIO partitions too, so you can see if another one is fitting the size etc!

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#5
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,201 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

Still not the one, use the TPT included partition.mbn! It includes the hidden RADIO partitions too, so you can see if another one is fitting the size etc!


ok, I'll pull it apart later and compare to the v9 partition.mbn

the partition.mbn is identical, the partition_zte.mbn is different as it shows the oem partition on the v9

and the amss.mbn is identical

Edited by hecatae, 25 March 2011 - 11:14 PM.

  • 0

#6
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
I just flashed the GEN2 amss.mbn on my GEN1 phone. The good news is that everything still works. The bad news is that it hasn't given me HSUPA. It's definitely the new radio, since it needs the new ril libs to work. I've seen some reports that not everybody has HSUPA after the GEN2 update - might this be the same problem here? Anyone willing to test? There shouldn't be any risk of bricking, just a few minutes of work.

Unfortunately, I can't test the 850 MHz band, since no network uses it here. Can anyone here test that? I'm sort of hesitant to do the full GEN2 update, since the only way back currently seems to eat IMEIs for breakfast (or so I heard). I managed to snatch the downgrade file from Google's cached results page, but I don't really want to risk bricking my phone right now if I can avoid it.

Here's what I did:
  • download the JJ RLS9 TPT image
  • download the gen1 -> gen2 update
  • replace amss.mbn & amsshd.mbn in JJ with the gen2 ones, then flash that
  • flash Swedish Spring (probably not necessary)
  • replace libcm.so & libril-qc-1.so with the gen2 ones

  • 0

#7
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Keep in mind there is is a Gen1 & Gen2 version of the V9 out there, and the guys from ZTE.AU are VERY keen to point out that the Optus version of the V9 has hardware differences to the other versions...

but from *MY* (Optus) gen1 v9:

cat /proc/mtd
dev:	size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00500000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00500000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00080000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 02800000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0ef00000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0a280000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00200000 00020000 "oem"
mtd8: 00180000 00020000 "persist"

and from a (Telenor) gen2 v9:

dev:	size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00500000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00500000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00080000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 02580000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0dc00000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0a280000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 01500000 00020000 "oem"
mtd8: 00180000 00020000 "persist"

  • 0

#8
leromarinvit

leromarinvit

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

Keep in mind there is is a Gen1 & Gen2 version of the V9 out there, and the guys from ZTE.AU are VERY keen to point out that the Optus version of the V9 has hardware differences to the other versions...

Just so there are no misunderstandings: I was talking about the Gen2 Blade radio, not the V9.

  • 0

#9
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Has anybody noticed any differences between the different blade gen2 amss.mbn files? As far as I know so far we have Comviq (Sweden), TeliaSonera (Sweden), Wind (Greece), Softbank (Japan) & China Unicom versions. Are there any others? Any noticeable differences?

appsboot.mbn varies between networks too, it's probably a bad idea to flash the Greek, Chinese or Japanese versions of that.

  • 0

#10
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade

Has anybody noticed any differences between the different blade gen2 amss.mbn files? As far as I know so far we have Comviq (Sweden), TeliaSonera (Sweden), Wind (Greece), Softbank (Japan) & China Unicom versions. Are there any others? Any noticeable differences?

appsboot.mbn varies between networks too, it's probably a bad idea to flash the Greek, Chinese or Japanese versions of that.


comviq and teliasoneria are identical

softbank is different.

Its possible that the softbank amss.mbn has 3g at 850mhz instead of 900mhz (I have no way to test this)

(not sure about the others)

  • 0

#11
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,201 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

comviq and teliasoneria are identical

softbank is different.

Its possible that the softbank amss.mbn has 3g at 850mhz instead of 900mhz (I have no way to test this)

(not sure about the others)


the softbank amss.mbn has caused issues for a user in the UKraine who could not find their operator, but could find another provider, somewhere in the gen2 windows flashing guide

  • 0

#12
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade
I am interested in trying the gen3 files when they become available.

  • 0

#13
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
comviq & teliasonera are not identical!

Anyway, I found the build dates for 3 of the European gen2 files, simply

strings ./amss.mbn | grep "2011"

[john@peach amss]$ strings ./amss.comviq | grep "2011"
Feb 10 2011
[john@peach amss]$ strings ./amss.sonera | grep "2011"
Mar 11 2011
20110106
[john@peach amss]$ strings ./amss.t-hun | grep "2011"
Mar 14 2011
20110118
[john@peach amss]$ strings ./amss.wind | grep "2011"
Mar 24 2011


Comviq is the oldest of these, Feb 10 2011 & the Greek Wind is the newest with Mar 24 2011. The second date is only in the middle two.

Further testing seems to show that the T-Mobile Hungary & TeliaSonera amss.mbn files are very similar, there were a lot of changes between comviq & teliasonera, and a lot of changes again for greek wind.

So I'm going to try out the greek wind gen2 amss.mbn on my phone, combined with the hacked gen2 teliasonera appsboot.mbn & hungarian gen1 oemsbl.mbn ... see if i can get the perfect combination & if theres any noticebale difference between wind & teliasonera amss.mbn

that combination works, i get 512mb ram, etc, however i actually seem to be getting slower mobile data speeds, certainly no hsupa ... not noticed any real difference at all yet. maybe gps is a bit improved, or maybe it's just because of the updates to cm7.

Edited by wbaw, 16 May 2011 - 05:44 AM.

  • 0

#14
shmizan

shmizan

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 574 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
wbaw are you able to test 850 MHz band reception?

  • 0

Orange San Francisco, Upgraded to Gen 2 with TPT Helper (custom partition layout: 150-sys, 302-data, 4-cache)
CyanogenMod 10


#15
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

wbaw are you able to test 850 MHz band reception?


No, they don't use that frequency in my country.

I'm getting normal hsdpa, no hsupa, seems to be no noticeable difference between greek wind & swedish teliasonera. I've included the greek version in my latest tpt anyway.

  • 0

#16
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
I've tested the Comviq, TeliaSonera, and T-Mobile Hungary amss.bin and none of them enables HSUPA (which is supported on my network/SIM)

  • 0

#17
shmizan

shmizan

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 574 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
so I wonder how this guy got it working!

  • 0

Orange San Francisco, Upgraded to Gen 2 with TPT Helper (custom partition layout: 150-sys, 302-data, 4-cache)
CyanogenMod 10


#18
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I think he got the upload & download speeds confused.

  • 0

#19
shmizan

shmizan

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 574 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
ok so I asked him how he enabled HSUPA, this is his answer:

Hi
I upgraded to Gen2 using the Geni to Gen2 upgrade via Win7 PC. Upload speed correct using Speedtest software. I checked on 2 different
servers here in Ireland North and South Derry (fastest) and Dundalk (slightly slower). Ran the test 3 times on each and obtained the figure posted
on each occasion.

Oldbarzo
(Douglas)


guys how is the windows flashing different? did it flash different files?

Edited by shmizan, 17 May 2011 - 06:54 PM.

  • 0

Orange San Francisco, Upgraded to Gen 2 with TPT Helper (custom partition layout: 150-sys, 302-data, 4-cache)
CyanogenMod 10





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users