Jump to content


Photo

11 Nov: SmartFlash stock baseband release: 1035.21_20110725 (V20l version)

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
394 replies to this topic

#321
yusuf00786

yusuf00786

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Optimus 2x
now completely fadeup......... tried several times but not able to start my phone i just get the LG logo pls some body assist me here,

  • 0

#322
lgandroid1

lgandroid1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Optimus 2x

now completely fadeup......... tried several times but not able to start my phone i just get the LG logo pls some body assist me here,


Try restoring your nandroid backup and and flashing the rom your backup was created from after restore. Or just flash some new rom after flashing baseband. Do not fiddle with that AP BIN stuff, i have no idea what it does, and it is not needed here.

  • 0

#323
Muppchan

Muppchan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
ok having a few issues here.
trying to updated baseband to 0725 and getting an issues with having no network and no battery indicator.
any one getting the same or have any ideas?

  • 0

#324
mankian

mankian

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Location:Macclesfield
  • Devices:LG Optimus X2
occasionally when I reboot the radio doesnt initialise straight away. no battery level, no signal and baseband "unknown" but if i just leave the phone a minute or two it finally comes up...

thats running 725... and it doesnt bother me much!

  • 0

#325
Muppchan

Muppchan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

occasionally when I reboot the radio doesnt initialise straight away. no battery level, no signal and baseband "unknown" but if i just leave the phone a minute or two it finally comes up...

thats running 725... and it doesnt bother me much!


mmm odd. roled back to 622 and gave up, checked it later and it was working... might try that with 725.

  • 0

#326
Squide

Squide

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Devices:N/A
  • Twitter:@N/A
I'm using Gr2 with 0725BB
the same things happened with no signal on restart after flashing the 0725RIL

roll back to 0622RIL with 0725BB, no problem at all. I guess it may be the kernel of Gr2 can not work with 0725RIL correctly.

The baseband itself is fine.

  • 0

#327
woZa

woZa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
Hi. Is anyone else getting this error when trying to download anything from this thread (and the custom LG Optimus 2x Rom thread)?

"HTTP 404 - Object Not Found
The requested URL was not found on this server."


  • 0

#328
gaww1

gaww1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:MT4G

To use P990 flash to flash this baseband:

  • Download the utility file below
  • Download the driver file below
  • Download the baseband file below
  • Run the SmartFlashTool_P990.exe application on your PC
  • Turn device off, remove battery, plug device in while holding volume down - you should see a software update message on screen and the COM port should be filled automatically in the flash application below after installing the drivers if required.
  • Select the 'ROM Copy D/L' tab
  • Ensure 'Normal Mode' is selected
  • Ensure 'Erase CAL' is NOT selected
  • Click the browse button next to 'CP Bin:' and select the baseband (FLS) file
  • Click 'Start' and wait for the flash to complete ..........................
Hi Dev, I followed the complete instruction of yours but still get on a LG boot logo thats it nothing else, need some help here, Actually i am very new to this Amazing world of android.... i am confused actually in your instruction " Click the browse button next to 'CP Bin:' and select the baseband (FLS) file
Click 'Start' and wait for the flash to complete .......................... "
Am i missing something here i downloaded the baseband 1035.21_20110622, but there is also an AP BIN : _______________ . WHAT DOES this means, cause i got Download complete but after i start my phone i only get LG logo..


Need some help here.


Rgds,
Yusuf00786


The AP.bin file is the ROM. If you are only interested is the baseband - only flash the CP.bin file exactly per the instructions.

Did the Smartflash complete the flashing of the CP.bin file?

If it did, and you still can't get past the bootloop - then you might also try flashing the AP.bin file. This will restore you to a clean ROM and possibly get you out of the bootloop.

If it does not, then you might try Paul's "dissaster recovery" tool - I am sure that will do it. Search this forum for it - easy to find.

  • 0

#329
Rusty!

Rusty!

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pompey
  • Devices:Nexus 5 16GB
  • Twitter:@RussUnderhill
If anyone wants the 823 baseband, it's here:

http://forum.xda-dev...12#post17339112

RIL is identical to 725.

  • 0

#330
linu30

linu30

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
I'm still a bit confused about the whole flashing scene.

If I do this baseband update, it will totally wipe my phone, including internal SD.

- What will I be left with? Will the phone boot up on completion? Seeing as it is a complete wipe, there would be no ROM left?
- What about external SD? Leave it in the phone during update? Will it be affected?

Should I add a .zip-file containing a ROM on an external SD and install it via CWM after update? Or will CWM be wiped aswell?


What's the logical next two or three steps after updating the baseband with this method?

  • 0

#331
el_Charlie

el_Charlie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maracaibo, Venezuela
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@el_Charlie

I'm still a bit confused about the whole flashing scene.

If I do this baseband update, it will totally wipe my phone, including internal SD.

- What will I be left with? Will the phone boot up on completion? Seeing as it is a complete wipe, there would be no ROM left?
- What about external SD? Leave it in the phone during update? Will it be affected?

Should I add a .zip-file containing a ROM on an external SD and install it via CWM after update? Or will CWM be wiped aswell?


What's the logical next two or three steps after updating the baseband with this method?


It won't wipe your internal SD. Just the data partition. The phone boots but you'll have to set up everything like a factory reset.

I have flashed few basebands and my internal SD never gets wiped. Just copy it's contents to your computer to be sure.

Cheers!

  • 0

#332
arrediabo

arrediabo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG O2x (P990)
I am unable to use SmartFlash! I have used it a couple a days back, when returning to a stock ROM.

Now i was trying to move to a ROM based on the new GB leak (v20c) and the app crashes. This is what appears on details:

Nome do Evento de Problema: APPCRASH
Nome da aplicação: SmartFlashTool_P990.exe
Versão da aplicação: 1.0.0.1
Carimbo de Data/Hora da Aplicação: 4d147ee7
Nome do Módulo com Falhas: genericdll.dll
Versão do Módulo com Falhas: 1.0.0.1
Carimbo de Data/Hora do Módulo com Falhas: 4d147ee1
Código de excepção: c0000005
Desvio de Excepção: 000095a2
Versão do SO: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
ID de Região: 2070
Informações Adicionais 1: 9d1a
Informações Adicionais 2: 9d1ae1d3907c324ea1e211345b7b036d
Informações Adicionais 3: e4f2
Informações Adicionais 4: e4f2a23e160ae460ab6477f1135dd1b4

Anyone knows what went wrong?
Drivers are OK

  • 0

#333
Rusty!

Rusty!

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pompey
  • Devices:Nexus 5 16GB
  • Twitter:@RussUnderhill
Erm, you don't flash custom ROMs via Smartflash, you do them via recovery like every other phone out here. Smartflash is for stock .bin/.fls files only.

  • 1

#334
arrediabo

arrediabo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG O2x (P990)

Erm, you don't flash custom ROMs via Smartflash, you do them via recovery like every other phone out here. Smartflash is for stock .bin/.fls files only.


Yeah, i know, but i wanted to change Baseband (from 0725 to v20c) in order to flash a custom ROM via Clockwork.

No problem what so ever about flashing ROMs. and previously i had no problem with flashing firmware. But now, either the app crashes or this appears:


00:00.0 Sec :Download Start...
00:02.6 Sec :RomBinary Download start
00:02.7 Sec :PSI RAM writing start
00:12.7 Sec :Timeout error is occured
00:12.7 Sec :error!

Have tried different cord and different USBs with no luck

  • 0

#335
Rusty!

Rusty!

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pompey
  • Devices:Nexus 5 16GB
  • Twitter:@RussUnderhill
What you've just said makes no sense. You can't change from 725 to v20c because one is a baseband and one is a ROM.

Neither of which you need to change to flash something from ClockworkMod. Stop trying this before something goes horribly wrong.

  • 1

#336
arrediabo

arrediabo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG O2x (P990)

What you've just said makes no sense. You can't change from 725 to v20c because one is a baseband and one is a ROM.

Neither of which you need to change to flash something from ClockworkMod. Stop trying this before something goes horribly wrong.


I'm quite the noob, I know, but bare with me for a moment please.

I understand the difference between baseband and ROM. some ROMs require a specific baseband and i'm trying to change baseband with smartflash, before i switch ROMs.

LGP990AT-00-V10d-NEU-XXX-JUL-25-2011+0_CP.fls is the baseband i have and that i flashed with smartflash a couple of days back. I flashed it along with the stock ROM LGP990AT-00-V10d-NEU-XXX-JUL-25-2011+0_AP.bin

LGP990AT-00-V20c-EUR-XX-AUG-02-2011+0_CP.fls is the baseband i'm trying to move to.

I'm trying to change baseband because it is what is instructed by the ROM creator.

  • 0

#337
Rusty!

Rusty!

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pompey
  • Devices:Nexus 5 16GB
  • Twitter:@RussUnderhill
That should be no problem then, that's the 802 baseband for future reference, their versions are dates.

You don't have to change it though, if you're stuck just install the ROM anyway.

  • 0

#338
Stryke69

Stryke69

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x (CM7 190)

It won't wipe your internal SD. Just the data partition. The phone boots but you'll have to set up everything like a factory reset.

I have flashed few basebands and my internal SD never gets wiped. Just copy it's contents to your computer to be sure.

Cheers!

You don't need to set up everything after flashing it. Simply do a nandroid backup before, install the baseband with smartflash and then just restore the backup ;)

  • 1

#339
Anil K Solanki

Anil K Solanki

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lugo, Italy
  • Devices:Galaxy NEXUS
  • Twitter:@aksolanki
Hi, I tried to Flash a newer base band. So I followed the instructions in Paul's original post.

Unfortunately I had an error and the flash never started. I have attached some screenshots. Any advice or help would be appreciated, I'm a Macintosh user, so I only fire up Win 7 when the need arises. But I'm pretty sure I have done everything correctly.

I'm currently running Cyanogenmod N127. And my current base band is 0405. I tried to Flash BB 0725, when that failed I tried 0622. Each time I made an attempt to flash, I launched the SmartFlash first and the connected the phone with battery out, whilst holding the volume down button.

Posted Image Posted Image

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Anil.

Edited by Anil K Solanki, 18 September 2011 - 04:36 PM.

  • 0
Galaxy NEXUS with a side of Jelly Bean.

#340
parthabhatta

parthabhatta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kolkata, India
  • Devices:NOKIA 5800, x10mini, optimus2x

Hi, I tried to Flash a newer base band. So I followed the instructions in Paul's original post.

Unfortunately I had an error and the flash never started. I have attached some screenshots. Any advice or help would be appreciated, I'm a Macintosh user, so I only fire up Win 7 when the need arises. But I'm pretty sure I have done everything correctly.

I'm currently running Cyanogenmod N127. And my current base band is 0405. I tried to Flash BB 0725, when that failed I tried 0622. Each time I made an attempt to flash, I launched the SmartFlash first and the connected the phone with battery out, whilst holding the volume down button.


Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Anil.


Hi Anil,


Flashing the baseband is really an uncertain job and there is no surety that it can be successfully flashed in one go as per my BB flashing experience. Moreover, I never found anything in the web highlighting on why this time out error occurs while flashing BB through SmartFlash. Only way is to go on trying and at one point of time it will successfully flash the BB. May be its some sync problem with the Smartflash drivers - Not sure though. This is the reason I always think thrice while flashing BB and make sure that I have two three hours at my disposal.

Good Luck for successful flashing.


  • 1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users