Jump to content


Photo

11 Nov: SmartFlash stock baseband release: 1035.21_20110725 (V20l version)

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
394 replies to this topic

#61
magicmarkus

magicmarkus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:P990
HI, i have an problem.
i can't flash with smartflasher. because smartflasher can't connect to rom.

I have installed the driver and so.
i use windows 7

  • 0

#62
Batkoto

Batkoto

    Who's the Man

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney
  • Devices:LG Optimus 4x HD, Optimus L7

HI, i have an problem.
i can't flash with smartflasher. because smartflasher can't connect to rom.

I have installed the driver and so.
i use windows 7

Won't work properly on Windows 7

  • 0

#63
poi2005

poi2005

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus, SGS3

Won't work properly on Windows 7


Run the program with administrator (Right click -> Run as Administrator).
It works for me in my Windows 7 (64bit).

Run without administrator will give an error can't copy rom/files (can't remember the exact message)

  • 0

#64
moonie17

moonie17

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Jersey
  • Devices:HTC Hero, LG 2x
Just flashed.... hope this improves the battery life :) havnt had any problems with signal so far!.... it did a full wipe for me, to get around it though just make a nandroid backup, flash the baseband, then nandroid restore :) works a treat!

  • 0

#65
len.asdf

len.asdf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
Hi there!

First of all, thanks for this baseband upgrade! However i have a few questions:

- The LG Drivers from this post are not the newest, is this version required or does it also works with newer versions?
- How long does the first startup take? Mine is currently on 7 minutes already... :)
- If you interrupt the first startup, can you brick your phone? If yes, can you restore it? (I have a nandroid backup that works perfectly)\

Thanks in advanced!

Len

  • 0

#66
moonie17

moonie17

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Jersey
  • Devices:HTC Hero, LG 2x
7 minutes? that doesnt sound right :/ but it has just done a wipe so theoretically its a first boot, did you do an nandroid restore after flashing the baseband?

  • 0

#67
len.asdf

len.asdf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x

7 minutes? that doesnt sound right :/ but it has just done a wipe so theoretically its a first boot, did you do an nandroid restore after flashing the baseband?


Well basically i coulnt get to the point to flash my baseband. But it was my mistake (i think). You have to start the smartflash tool, initiate, plug in your phone with volume down, start the smart flash tool again! After 3 tries it worked!

Flashing now, can't wait :)

  • 0

#68
len.asdf

len.asdf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x

Well basically i coulnt get to the point to flash my baseband. But it was my mistake (i think). You have to start the smartflash tool, initiate, plug in your phone with volume down, start the smart flash tool again! After 3 tries it worked!

Flashing now, can't wait :)


After flashing my baseband the LG logo just keep flashing on my screen... that can't be right :)

edit: Pressed power button and volume down and CWM loaded, so i gues it's ok now :)

Edited by len.asdf, 14 April 2011 - 08:57 AM.

  • 0

#69
vanahaim

vanahaim

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Almost whole day without reboots, but now are back.. Too bad the new baseband, it obviously does not solve.

  • 0

#70
moonie17

moonie17

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Jersey
  • Devices:HTC Hero, LG 2x
Ah i see! i didnt have to start the smart flash tool again? it just filled up when of the COM ports when i plugged the phone in.... but when i changed to the ROM tab i had to reselect the COM port but that was all :)

  • 0

#71
Higgsy

Higgsy

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4+5, Moto G
  • Twitter:@jhiggaman
Flashed with no problem and it didn't wipe the internal sd.

my process from fr11

Backup internal sd to PC
Nandroid via CWM
Flash the smartflash package
Boot to cwm
Restore last nandroid
Flash FR12
Reboot

  • 0

#72
moonie17

moonie17

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Jersey
  • Devices:HTC Hero, LG 2x
Just had my first random reboot, related to the new baseband maybe?

  • 0

#73
magicmarkus

magicmarkus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:P990
So I tested with the new LGdriver, but smartflash can't find the right com port from LG (windows 7 32bit)

I use compatible Mod Windows XP Sp2 and Administration. but don't work for me.

What can I do to flash the new Baseband on my P990.

  • 0

#74
r3stless

r3stless

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

So I tested with the new LGdriver, but smartflash can't find the right com port from LG (windows 7 32bit)

I use compatible Mod Windows XP Sp2 and Administration. but don't work for me.

What can I do to flash the new Baseband on my P990.


Press f8 on boot disable Driver Signature Check
Start smart Flash tool
Boot phone without Battery and power vol. down
Should work now
maybe you have to fill in 0 in #Channels

Worked for me!

  • 0

#75
Mr.HTML

Mr.HTML

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Installed the baseband, it went fine, but getting a boot-loop afterwards.

The LG logo shows for 1 sec, and then blinks ...

Have tried to do a restore using CWM, not helping.

What have i done wrong?

EDIT:
Shut down the phone.
But the battary in, and it works! :)

Edited by Mr.HTML, 14 April 2011 - 12:15 PM.

  • 0

#76
Schmew

Schmew

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Adam Pixel Qi, LG P990
00:00.0 Sec  :Download Start...
00:02.6 Sec  :RomBinary Download start
00:02.6 Sec  :PSI RAM writing start
00:02.6 Sec  :Trying to communicate with IFX modem
00:07.8 Sec  :Confirm IFX communication
00:07.8 Sec  :PSI RAM writing end
00:07.8 Sec  :Start PSI RAM 
00:07.8 Sec  :EBL writing start
00:27.3 Sec  :Start EBL
00:27.3 Sec  :Set capabilities to be used
00:27.5 Sec  :Baudrate Change: 115200bps ===> 3000000bps
00:27.6 Sec  :Set flash ID complete
00:28.1 Sec  :Set Infineon CFI Information 1
00:28.2 Sec  :Set Infineon CFI Information 2
00:28.2 Sec  :PSI Download start
00:28.5 Sec  :Set FLASH address
00:29.8 Sec  :PSI Download success
00:29.8 Sec  :SLB Download start
00:30.1 Sec  :Set FLASH address
00:33.7 Sec  :SLB Download success
00:33.7 Sec  :Aeneas Download start
00:34.5 Sec  :Erase was executed rightly!
00:34.8 Sec  :Set FLASH address
00:41.0 Sec  :Aeneas Download success
00:41.0 Sec  :Code Download start
00:41.6 Sec  :Erase was executed rightly!
00:41.9 Sec  :Set FLASH address
02:54.9 Sec  :Code Download success
02:54.9 Sec  :RomBinary Download success
02:56.9 Sec  :Download complete

Just flashed mine, Win7 x64 and its working perfectly

  • 0

#77
dave_a

dave_a

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, Xoom
Flashed this and FR12 last night and after taking the phone off charge around 8am and making about 20 min of calls and not much else, i am down to 52% battery which if anything is worse than the previous baseband. GPS lock is definitely quicker though and gets a lock in the middle of the office i work whereas Nexus One I had would be lucky to find 1 satellite

  • 0

#78
amunamu

amunamu

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Check my signature
Have you found your in-call sound quality to be any better after updating the latest baseband? I think mine is a bit better, but I have to keep the sound level at minimum and still it sounds like it's way too loud and distorting.
Is it possible to tweak the sound level somehow? Because of this, the phone is unusable and it is extremely frustrating because you simply cannot hear what the person on the other end of the line is talking about.

Edited by amunamu, 16 April 2011 - 11:11 AM.

  • 0
Galaxy S II | CheckROM RevoHD V4, XWKK5 (2.3.6) / Lumia 800 | 7.10.8107.79 / Galaxy Nexus | MoDaCo Custom ROM 23 Dec Ir8 / N9-00, 16 GB | PR1.2
Moved on from: Titan X310e | 701-00 | Omnia 7 | Nexus One | Optimus 2X | N8-00 | N900 | E7-00 | Desire Z | Iphone 4 | X10 Mini Pro | C7-00 | Desire | Galaxy Spica | Hero | Touch HD | Touch Cruise

#79
stonehz

stonehz

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG O2x
Just Flashed mine in Windows 7 64bit.
Method used:
1. Install LG Drivers (ADB-usb,etc) .. The usual drivers that you install before you upload clockworkmod.
1a. Kept a Nandroid Backup.
2. Run SmartFlashTool_P990 as Admin (Right Click -> Run as Administrator)
3. Follow Instructions of 1st post and dada!!!
No problem at all.

Full Size Pic
Posted Image

Edited by stonehz, 15 April 2011 - 06:46 PM.

  • 0

#80
wapz

wapz

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x 2.2.2
I get random reboots as well, usually using charging at night. I am going back to the Stock Dutch image, root it, apply the dexopt fix and see if it improves battery life.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users