Jump to content


Photo

[HOWTO]Change the digitizer screen (ZTE Blade)

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
227 replies to this topic

#161
gomes29

gomes29

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

http://www.dealextreme.com/p/110106


The display is so cheap...
Do you replaced your screen by yourself?? How many dificult it is??

btw Thank u so much!

  • 0

#162
mdlei

mdlei

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
thank you very much

  • 0

#163
invizus_

invizus_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade gen2
Thank you everyone for reading and posting in this thread. But this is very important.
Long story short:
Last year I already replaced my digitizer and everything went fine, this year I broke my touchscreen again.
So I ordered a new digitizer from the same seller on ebay, but this time I received a different one (see picture).
Posted Image
Please note that metalic frame. The problem is that I can't fit my display in. I am afraid that even if I will fit my screen somehow, later it would be a problem removing it. Does anyone know something about this? Please answer, if yes. Thank you.
Also, seller finally responded to my message and will send me a new one.

Edited by invizus_, 09 February 2012 - 11:09 AM.

  • 0

#164
WAWA72

WAWA72

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade__not booting
Which seller?

  • 0

#165
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-
Isnt that the whole front fascia? So just plug it in and screw it?

  • 0

#166
invizus_

invizus_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade gen2

Isnt that the whole front fascia? So just plug it in and screw it?



fascia what?
If I understood what, then.. Check photo in first post, mine received item differs from:
-item (photo) in first post
-item I received last year
-mine original which came with phone (refurbished though)
Item on photo in my post looks different, it has metalic frame inside, so I can't insert TFT display inside easily and close/screw phone. Maybe I am doing it wrong, or maybe there is different versions of digitizers/or whatever you call it? Maybe that item I received now actually is bad item?
Thank you.

Edited by invizus_, 09 February 2012 - 08:56 PM.

  • 0

#167
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-

fascia what?
If I understood what, then.. Look on the first post, mine received item differs from
-mine original
-item I received last year
-item (photo) in first post
Item on photo on my post looks different, it has metalic frame inside, so I can't insert TFT display inside and close/screw phone. Maybe I am doing it wrong, or maybe there is different versions of digitizers/or whatever you call it? Or is that item i received now actually bad?
Thank you.


What you have there is the whole front cover with the digitiser so u just plug into motherboard and screw it on.

  • 0

#168
invizus_

invizus_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade gen2

What you have there is the whole front cover with the digitiser so u just plug into motherboard and screw it on.


I can't, display just wouldn't fit inside easily. Should I push hard? What if I brake display/motherboard/something else, or I wouldn't be able to remove display out of digitizer later?
Are you sure you know what you are talking, you saw this type of digitizer with front cover earlier?
Thank you.

Edited by invizus_, 09 February 2012 - 08:56 PM.

  • 0

#169
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-

I can't, display just wouldn't fit easily. Should I push hard? What if I brake display/motherboard/something else, or I wouldn't be able to remove display out of digitizer later?
Are you sure you know what you are talking, you saw this type of digitizer with front cover earlier?
Thank you.


When I was replacing my black case for a white one i had to remove digitizer, here is a video of me removing digitiser from black front crover so I can put onto white one

watch this video for how to learn how to take apart your phone

  • 0

#170
Sluysen

Sluysen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
I received my new display, installed it the proper way and now the phone does not start. It's like the backlight goes on for about 10 seconds (same for the button lights) and then off again.

Battery is not completely dead, hence it is charging (green light)

It worked when i disassembled it, so why not now :s

So far I only get a the backlight, screen stays black (phone is switched on)

Edited by Sluysen, 10 February 2012 - 02:10 PM.

  • 0

#171
WAWA72

WAWA72

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade__not booting
The connector Form the Menuemainboard is correct fit in?

  • 0

#172
Sluysen

Sluysen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
It wasn't perfect, now my phone is working like a charm (except i left some dirt on the screen while installing but meh, rather have a fixed phone for 15€ than a new one for 140€)

@invizus around the display is a metal frame that's easy to remove, maybe with that new item, you have 2 of these frames (1 in the frontcover like on the photo, and 1 around your display)

The inside of my digitizer was foamy around the edges.

  • 0

#173
gomes29

gomes29

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
Someone knows how to remove the dust while changing the digitizer?

  • 0

#174
Goots

Goots

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000
  • Twitter:@1969guy
The best way I found was to use a couple of screen protectors. Stick one on and smooth it out, then pull it off. Do the same again.

Yes, it means you waste a couple of SP's (they are very cheap on ebay) but they're great at lifting dust particles off the inside of the screen.

I also use this method for applying an SP to the touchscreen. A bit of wastage, but worth it in the long run imho :)

Edited by Goots, 12 February 2012 - 12:22 AM.

  • 0

#175
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-

The best way I found was to use a couple of screen protectors. Stick one on and smooth it out, then pull it off. Do the same again.

Yes, it means you waste a couple of SP's (they are very cheap on ebay) but they're great at lifting dust particles off the inside of the screen.

I also use this method for applying an SP to the touchscreen. A bit of wastage, but worth it in the long run imho :)


Sticky tape is also good

  • 0

#176
WildeRNS

WildeRNS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

The display is so cheap...
Do you replaced your screen by yourself?? How many dificult it is??

btw Thank u so much!


yes, i replaced many displays by myself :)
its not difficult, there many video how to change.

  • 0

#177
gomes29

gomes29

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts

The best way I found was to use a couple of screen protectors. Stick one on and smooth it out, then pull it off. Do the same again.

Yes, it means you waste a couple of SP's (they are very cheap on ebay) but they're great at lifting dust particles off the inside of the screen.

I also use this method for applying an SP to the touchscreen. A bit of wastage, but worth it in the long run imho :)


yeah nice advice.. i'll try that! many thanks!

yes, i replaced many displays by myself :)
its not difficult, there many video how to change.


my display will come in the next days, i never changed a display (only the digitzer) but i think i can handle that!!

  • 0

#178
invizus_

invizus_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade gen2

around the display is a metal frame that's easy to remove, maybe with that new item, you have 2 of these frames (1 in the frontcover like on the photo, and 1 around your display)

The inside of my digitizer was foamy around the edges.

Thank you, that explains. I've checked, it is really frame for display, and it removes easily. My bad I didn't realized it myself, I should had try.

  • 0

#179
Max-Power

Max-Power

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Nice guide for the community, many thanks! :)

  • 0

#180
Goots

Goots

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000
  • Twitter:@1969guy
Well thank you for the thank you :)

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users