Jump to content


Photo

28 Jul Fr19: MoDaCo Custom ROM for the LG Optimus 2X with Online Kitchen (new: custom kernel)

* * * * * 14 votes

  • Please log in to reply
4695 replies to this topic

#121
gensplejs

gensplejs

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
Gingerbread keyboard force closes if you open the options from settings..... if they are opened directly from the keyboard all is fine....
Same happens with the payed version from the market.

Edited by gensplejs, 30 March 2011 - 10:25 PM.

  • 0

#122
mrBira

mrBira

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
woho! downloading my baked fr4-rom :D
thanks paul!!

EDIT:

just installed (did a wipe/factury reset from CWM before install)
* first thing i noticed when i booted up, was a FC. the program where you can check/change date and time.
* second thing i did was i ran market and installed PRO-license of titanium backup, and got another FC (titanium)
* third is that the sound when i press keys is lagy, can take 1-2 secs after i push a button for it to sound (i normaly dont use em but they were there from start)

other than that - nothing bad :D

worth mentioning: i'm on stock radio (baseband 1035.21_20110223)

Edited by mrBira, 30 March 2011 - 11:45 PM.

  • 0

#123
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201
Consider this cross-promotion rather than self-promotion, Hidden Music Controls mod has been updated to support r4 see here. :D

Edited by djmcnz, 30 March 2011 - 11:42 PM.

  • 0

#124
Gilg@mesh

Gilg@mesh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:Nexus S/LG Optimus 2X
thanks! :D

Edited by Gilg@mesh, 31 March 2011 - 01:11 AM.

  • 0

#125
Le_PoUnT

Le_PoUnT

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Lille
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@Le_PoUnT
My phone will not boot after I installed the ROM. In fact, to be precise it keeps rebooting(Just after the LG animation).

I will do another test in the day, and otherwise I will create a new ROM.

  • 0

#126
velle

velle

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimux 2X
Big thank you Paul, this is awesome :D

  • 0

#127
Sorensiim

Sorensiim

    Grumpy ol' bastard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:The Land of Pork and Taxes
  • Devices:LG2X
  • Twitter:@sorensiim

My phone will not boot after I installed the ROM. In fact, to be precise it keeps rebooting(Just after the LG animation).

I will do another test in the day, and otherwise I will create a new ROM.

Did you remember to wipe *before* installing the ROM?

  • 0
ADHD is an abbreviation of Attention Deficit H... Oooh, shiney!

#128
Sorensiim

Sorensiim

    Grumpy ol' bastard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:The Land of Pork and Taxes
  • Devices:LG2X
  • Twitter:@sorensiim
Now rocking R4 on my LG2X - Props go out to Paul & djmcnz :D

And I'll go add another thing to my wishlist now...
Screw that, re-worked the list and moved it to my first post in this thread. Should we turn it into a community wishlist? With voting and priorities and stuff? Paul is insanely good at responding to peoples requests in the thread, but having a combined "This is what we'd like" list would make it a bit easier I guess.

Now if you'll excuse me, I'm off to taunt the server team in the next room... They're all packing single-core phones. Pffft... PEASANTS!

Edited by Sorensiim, 31 March 2011 - 06:37 AM.

  • 0
ADHD is an abbreviation of Attention Deficit H... Oooh, shiney!

#129
Vu Nhat Van

Vu Nhat Van

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

My phone will not boot after I installed the ROM. In fact, to be precise it keeps rebooting(Just after the LG animation).

I will do another test in the day, and otherwise I will create a new ROM.



Do you upgrade baseband before installing the Rom?

  • 0

#130
Brock Sampson

Brock Sampson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Will r4 work with baseband 1035.21_20110223 or do I have to update to latest before installing?

  • 0

#131
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
It will, latest is recommended tho.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#132
Korumera

Korumera

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

Will r4 work with baseband 1035.21_20110223 or do I have to update to latest before installing?


No you dont have to update your baseband :D that has nothing to do with those ROM's as far as i know B) i have the same as you and it works fine.

  • 0

#133
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Added HTC IME as a kitchen option.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#134
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Testing a small lock-screen-lag-improvement before I put the prebake up...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#135
Sorensiim

Sorensiim

    Grumpy ol' bastard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:The Land of Pork and Taxes
  • Devices:LG2X
  • Twitter:@sorensiim
I suspect that there's a small typo in your changelog... The Android Appstore - Would that be the Amazon appstore by any chance? :D

  • 0
ADHD is an abbreviation of Attention Deficit H... Oooh, shiney!

#136
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Oopsie. :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#137
geolo253

geolo253

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
I noticed tha if you choose the Fonts application in the kitchen, the application is installed BUT the actaul fonts are not pressent in /system/fonts.

The only there are:
Clockopia.ttf
DroidXXX.ttf (alot of droid fonts)
SJGothicFull.ttf

So when choosing the "Display" font and restart the phone you end up with no text in many places, i.e. in settings.

I am running kitchen FR3 but I made kitchen FR4 and the other fonts are still not present in /system/fonts.

Nice work Paul and thank you were much! Keep up the good work! :D

  • 0

#138
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I see...

/system/fonts/DroidSerif-Regular.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSansFallback.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSansHebrew.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSerif-Bold.ttf
/system/fonts/Clockopia.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSerif-Italic.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSansThai.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSans-Bold.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSansArabic.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSerif-BoldItalic.ttf
/system/fonts/SJGothicFull.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSansMono.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSansHindi.ttf
/system/fonts/DroidSans.ttf
on my device, and they're in the core, so should be included regardless of what you choose.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#139
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201

I noticed tha if you choose the Fonts application in the kitchen, the application is installed BUT the actaul fonts are not pressent in /system/fonts.

The only there are:
Clockopia.ttf
DroidXXX.ttf (alot of droid fonts)
SJGothicFull.ttf

So when choosing the "Display" font and restart the phone you end up with no text in many places, i.e. in settings.

I am running kitchen FR3 but I made kitchen FR4 and the other fonts are still not present in /system/fonts.

Nice work Paul and thank you were much! Keep up the good work! :D


They're not stored there with this app. Try changing to DroidSans, reboot, delete /data/data/com.jungle.app.fonts/*, reboot, try another font.

  • 0

#140
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

They're not stored there with this app. Try changing to DroidSans, reboot, delete /data/data/com.jungle.app.fonts/*, reboot, try another font.

What he said! :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users