Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] CyanogenMod 7

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
778 replies to this topic

#41
FrogPulse

FrogPulse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
ya gota just love this phone and the peeps here :D

  • 0

#42
biron_w

biron_w

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Super Leeds
  • Devices:pulse
  • Twitter:@biron_w
I've been using this for a day now with no problems at all :D

  • 0

#43
pk0102

pk0102

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:tmobile pulse
Thanks for your great effort! I have flashed to my U8220 and everything is fine except the camera. a2sd is not work for the first time. but you may type "a2sd reinstall" from the terminal to reinstall the a2sd. after reboot, type "a2sd cachesd" and reboot again. everything will be fine then.

Gapps cannot be install properly but can download from market.

Antonio, would you please adding Chinese support for the next release? THX

  • 0

#44
perseusng

perseusng

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:pulse
good job! many thanks.

  • 0

#45
everal

everal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond 1
hello,

i have installed the cyanogen mod 7 unofficial to my
tmobile pulse 2.1 official german os

the new cyanogen mod is not booting...
i can only see the "android" logo on bootscreen...nothing happens anymore (small fonts, no big...)

what i have done:
1. install clockwork 2.5.0.7
2. make a nandroid backup
3. make a wipe (wipe data / factory reset + wipe cache partition)
4. flash the cyanogen mod v7 / install A2SD / Install Google Appz ---> no boot only android logo

next i have thougth that the additional packages are responsible for no boot...

5. go back to recovery - make a wipe (point 3)
6. flash back only cyanogen mod v7
7. same only bootlogo "android" is displayed on screen...

nothing happens...waiting for 20 minutes....

Restore my Nandroid-Backup...

question:
is this version not compatible with "android 2.1 official german" ???

Thanks for help...

Edited by everal, 01 April 2011 - 06:09 AM.

  • 0

#46
primo007

primo007

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

It has now ocurred to me that the market/a2sd problem may be because the /system partition is full (remember RomManager.apk on Tom's CM6 ROMs). That's why U8230 users haven't complained about that problem.
I'll upload a zip tomorrow that frees some space on the /system partition so Gapps and DT A2SD can be installed for U8220 users.

You should put in the first post which official rom is required (because of the partition sizes) to avoid the "where are my gapps" and "a2sd not working" posts.

  • 0

#47
AntonioPT

AntonioPT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 645 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8230 (aka TMN a1)

Thanks for your great effort! I have flashed to my U8220 and everything is fine except the camera. a2sd is not work for the first time. but you may type "a2sd reinstall" from the terminal to reinstall the a2sd. after reboot, type "a2sd cachesd" and reboot again. everything will be fine then.

Gapps cannot be install properly but can download from market.

Antonio, would you please adding Chinese support for the next release? THX


How about a flashable zip that installs Chinese support? That would make everyone happy because, as you may understand, not all of us want chinese input support :D

  • 0

#48
CarpetDiem

CarpetDiem

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts

How about a flashable zip that installs Chinese support? That would make everyone happy because, as you may understand, not all of us want chinese input support :D

In fact,after flashing the main rom,a2sd and gapps,there are only 200kb or so left in the system partition, so I had to delect quite a number of apps in the system before installing chinese front.(I use the tre stock rom)
Btw, can anyone give me some tips about how to make use of "profile"?
Regards.

Edited by CarpetDiem, 01 April 2011 - 08:45 AM.

  • 0

#49
pk0102

pk0102

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:tmobile pulse

How about a flashable zip that installs Chinese support? That would make everyone happy because, as you may understand, not all of us want chinese input support :D


The problem is not chinese input. Actually, when i change the language to chinese, all chinese characters cannot show up properly. I tried to copy the chinese font to system/fonts folder, but not success. Please advise.

It is nice if a flashable zip can solve the problem.

  • 0

#50
CarpetDiem

CarpetDiem

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts

The problem is not chinese input. Actually, when i change the language to chinese, all chinese characters cannot show up properly. I tried to copy the chinese font to system/fonts folder, but not success. Please advise.

It is nice if a flashable zip can solve the problem.

Change the permission of the front file by rootexplorer

  • 0

#51
pk0102

pk0102

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:tmobile pulse

Change the permission of the front file by rootexplorer


I have changed the permission. i think the problem may be the system partition do not have enough space for me to place the font file.

  • 0

#52
igor_anta

igor_anta

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 660 posts
  • Location:Skopje
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
Has the ROM been updated for the smaller system partition of the u8220? By the way I think the same issue appeared on your Plus rom, I remember installing it and a2sde and gapps couldn't fit there as well.

Good job BTW, nice that you provide the community with what it has been asking for months :D

  • 0

#53
Casterina

Casterina

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
  • Location:Wolverhampton, UK
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse (AKA U8220)
As Antonio has mentioned in the post..... Use LauncherPro its much faster than ADW.. Turn the transitions off, if they are on. It has increased the speed of the ROM alot.

  • 0

#54
_elvis

_elvis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Huawei U8230
  • Twitter:@none
thanks to TomG!! it's great!!

  • 0

#55
UTOPY

UTOPY

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:HUAWEI U8230

It has now ocurred to me that the market/a2sd problem may be because the /system partition is full (remember RomManager.apk on Tom's CM6 ROMs). That's why U8230 users haven't complained about that problem.
I'll upload a zip tomorrow that frees some space on the /system partition so Gapps and DT A2SD can be installed for U8220 users.



AntonioPT thank you, I have a U8230 and I have the same worries as I have a lightened version with 128 MB of ram and probably a partition system also reduced.

I await your update with impatience.

  • 0

#56
iKrautDroid

iKrautDroid

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, HD2, Galaxy S
Arrgh :D
The day I ship off my pulse (sold it on ebay, got a blade, wich has a very nice official CM7, with nightlies and all the shabang), a cm7 for the pulse comes out.
Could someone please make a vid of this on thier Pulse and upload it to youtube?
That would be really nice!
Thanx in advance

Edited by iKrautDroid, 01 April 2011 - 06:05 PM.

  • 0

#57
Pulseuser1

Pulseuser1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
Does Cyanogenmod use its own modification of the android linux kernel or are we gonna be stuck with the .29 kernel on our phones??
im a bit of a noob so im not sure :/

Edited by Pulseuser1, 01 April 2011 - 06:37 PM.

  • 0

#58
eckengucker1

eckengucker1

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saxony
  • Devices:Pulse
necessary files aren't open source

  • 0

#59
biron_w

biron_w

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 424 posts
  • Location:Super Leeds
  • Devices:pulse
  • Twitter:@biron_w

Does Cyanogenmod use its own modification of the android linux kernel or are we gonna be stuck with the .29 kernel on our phones??
im a bit of a noob so im not sure :/


From what I can gather we'll be stuck with .29 kernel because huawei won't release the .32 kernel.

  • 0

#60
ianmack

ianmack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:Pulse
Installed this ROM, and getting /system full :-(

I have installed so many roms over the months I have no idea which base version I started with.
Any suggestions for which offical ROM to start with ? UK 2.1? Germany? Other?

Ian

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users