Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] new 2.3 rom


  • Please log in to reply
151 replies to this topic

#41
imarkov

imarkov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
OK, here I go again with my tun.ko problem :)

I tested serveral versions found on Internet made for Froyo and ZTE Blade (all have vermagic=2.6.32.9-perf ARMv6) and all failed. Finally, dmesg helped:

<4>[04-13 22:04:42.997521] [28454: insmod]tun: Unknown symbol dynamic_debug_enabled
<4>[04-13 22:04:43.007510] [28454: insmod]tun: Unknown symbol dynamic_debug_enabled2

Since all of them are showing the same, I suspect problem is in the kernal.

@rexchun Any help about this? Maybe you could just compile tun.ko for your kernel and post it?

  • 0

#42
Khan Miro

Khan Miro

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bulgaria
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
I saw, that the highbreed is out. You're almost done with this 2.3 ROM too :) I'll be the next one to thank you, but, hey, Thank you again! :) I think the only one (or the only much-needed) thing to repair in this rom is the screen :) It's responsive enough, but sometimes it gives bugs. I don't have pesticide to kill these bugs ;[ Not yet :P

  • 0

#43
AlexBCP

AlexBCP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Thanks for this, it works fantastical!

Only one thing though, in the stock firmware it made little vibrations when you press the home/menu/back buttons, is there an option to enable it in this?

EDIT: And also, how do I get the Android Market?

Edited by AlexBCP, 15 April 2011 - 04:39 AM.

  • 0

#44
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

OK, here I go again with my tun.ko problem :)

I tested serveral versions found on Internet made for Froyo and ZTE Blade (all have vermagic=2.6.32.9-perf ARMv6) and all failed. Finally, dmesg helped:

<4>[04-13 22:04:42.997521] [28454: insmod]tun: Unknown symbol dynamic_debug_enabled
<4>[04-13 22:04:43.007510] [28454: insmod]tun: Unknown symbol dynamic_debug_enabled2

Since all of them are showing the same, I suspect problem is in the kernal.

@rexchun Any help about this? Maybe you could just compile tun.ko for your kernel and post it?

next time i will give you what you want

  • 0

#45
imarkov

imarkov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

next time i will give you what you want


Thanks man, can't wait. Btw, great ROM, I do not wish to change it for your new 2.2, this is (for the moment :)) my only problem.

  • 0

#46
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Thanks for this, it works fantastical!

Only one thing though, in the stock firmware it made little vibrations when you press the home/menu/back buttons, is there an option to enable it in this?

EDIT: And also, how do I get the Android Market?

this is diffcult because my touch_to_key used in 2.2 rom of 880 can vibrate,so it's the system's reason,but i don't know how to fix

  • 0

#47
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

ok i found a bug, i turned on that my screen last longer when in call and if my screen turns off, i cant end my call, it just flashes like lockscreen when i hit red button :)

yes you are ringt ,you can use power button to disconnet call in the setting.

  • 0

#48
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

yes you are ringt ,you can use power button to disconnet call in the setting.

yeah, found it, thanks

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#49
JPMD69

JPMD69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Hih rexchun
First, thank you very much for your magnific work on the Racer Rooms.
I have one question for you.
Is it possible to add other languages (other than Chinese and English). I have installed MoreLocale2 to change the Locale to Portuguese, but several (the original applications) are still in English.
It would be great if some type of language packages could be added to the Roms.
Best Regards

  • 0

#50
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Hih rexchun
First, thank you very much for your magnific work on the Racer Rooms.
I have one question for you.
Is it possible to add other languages (other than Chinese and English). I have installed MoreLocale2 to change the Locale to Portuguese, but several (the original applications) are still in English.
It would be great if some type of language packages could be added to the Roms.
Best Regards

i have managed to add Portuguese too .some days later i will upload

  • 0

#51
JPMD69

JPMD69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

i have managed to add Portuguese too .some days later i will upload


GOSH, You are the MAN!
Thank you very much. Look forward for the link.
Best

  • 0

#52
smg22rus

smg22rus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

yes you are ringt ,you can use power button to disconnet call in the setting.

You're going to fix it?

And do not forget about the backlight button, please.

Edited by smg22rus, 15 April 2011 - 12:33 PM.

  • 0

#53
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

You're going to fix it?

And do not forget about the backlight button, please.

now i have no way to fix it ,becuase blade has a sensor that we don't have .
backlight button?

  • 0

#54
smg22rus

smg22rus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

now i have no way to fix it ,becuase blade has a sensor that we don't have .
backlight button?

When you harvest the button it lights up when let go it goes out. but it must shine for some time. (Google translator)

  • 0

#55
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

When you harvest the button it lights up when let go it goes out. but it must shine for some time. (Google translator)

i know your mean,in orign 2.2 even you use 3 virtual keys ,it will be lighten,and in 2.3 to use 3 virtual keys ,the backlight of button is changed ,i changed the gpio,and i don't know which refers to backlight of button.

  • 0

#56
smg22rus

smg22rus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
You're going to continue to release new versions based on new versions of Blade?

PS Still waiting for the Russian language

  • 0

#57
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

You're going to continue to release new versions based on new versions of Blade?

PS Still waiting for the Russian language

this time added two languages Ru and Pt

  • 0

#58
smg22rus

smg22rus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
when you upload them?

  • 0

#59
rexchun

rexchun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

when you upload them?

because yesterday i release 2.2 rom ,so must some days later to release 2.3 rom

  • 0

#60
imarkov

imarkov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Racer

tun.rar is not a flashable zip ,you can use insmod to load tun.ko ,but i don't know whether can use it to connet vpn or not


Nope, it freezes phone when accessed and reboot it a bit later :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users