Jump to content


Photo

ZTE V9/Light 2.2 Update now available..

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
291 replies to this topic

#221
alpha xs

alpha xs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Devices:Boston + ZTE V9
  • Twitter:@alphaxs

did you fix it? please help i have the same problem



just try to install the drivers that way, and then use the multitool to reflash

  • 0

#222
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

did you fix it? please help i have the same problem



Really? I would have thought there was enough posts around the threads warning of the consequences of applying a 2.1 rom, back over a 2.2 upgraded device...

http://android.modac...p...t&p=1699813 Post #2

so, try this ... its the Optus 2.2 pre-paid rom, without all the pre-install checks to ensure you are upgrading only a 2.1 pre-paid Optus Rom'ed device .. It wont get you back to 2.1 , but atleast you'll be back up and running, on an 'official' Optus 2.2 firmware... even if the install process is a little "Unofficial' :-)

Was also covered on this thread , a few pages back .. post #169

Edited by garfin, 05 June 2011 - 03:13 PM.

  • 0

#223
navodroid

navodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:zte v9 (mytab)

Really? I would have thought there was enough posts around the threads warning of the consequences of applying a 2.1 rom, back over a 2.2 upgraded device...

http://android.modac...p...t&p=1699813 Post #2

so, try this ... its the Optus 2.2 pre-paid rom, without all the pre-install checks to ensure you are upgrading only a 2.1 pre-paid Optus Rom'ed device .. It wont get you back to 2.1 , but atleast you'll be back up and running, on an 'official' Optus 2.2 firmware... even if the install process is a little "Unofficial' :-)

Was also covered on this thread , a few pages back .. post #169

thanks bro
my tablet is back to life.
but if your a hacker will you please tell me if there is any way i can use the launcher from android 2.1
I know it's a silly question, but please tell how to do it (I tried to install it, but it's says application not installed).
sorry my english :D

  • 0

#224
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

thanks bro
my tablet is back to life.
but if your a hacker will you please tell me if there is any way i can use the launcher from android 2.1



Glad to hear , sorry , i'm no hacker / coder ..

Edited by garfin, 08 June 2011 - 01:10 AM.

  • 0

#225
navodroid

navodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:zte v9 (mytab)

Glad to hear , sorry , i'm no hacker / coder ...

no worries thanks mate

  • 0

#226
modacool

modacool

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
I'm running the official 2.2 from Optus.
Does anyone knows how to root it?
oneclickrecovery works and install the recovery, but I'd like to get one that roots only.
androot, z4root and visionary don't seem to work.

  • 0

#227
neslot

neslot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
I have been following Sebastians guide on page one post 9, everything is fine until I enter the com port.

From the doc:
After PORT CONFIG press OK , the FIRST (OPEN ) will change to (READY)


This does not happen to me. It stays on Open and does not change to ready. I have the port correct.

I am running Superuser, I turned on my device using up and down volume, when i saw the button, and I am running the patched .exe (which is in the same directory as the installation file).

When I try and backup, I get BACKUP NV ERROR.

I don't understand what I am doing the wrong, the only thing I am unsure about is step 5:
5) run Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227_V1.00.01 program and at the bottom left point it at the location you unrared the larger file

Could it be not working because I went strait from stock 2.1 to cynagen mod? I skipped updating to 2.2 because the dumb guide I read didn't list it in the steps.
Here is my original post for more info: http://android.modac...5-31/page/200/#

If anyone can help me it would be so very much appreciated, I really wanna play with my new device!

Edited by neslot, 08 June 2011 - 11:14 AM.

  • 0

#228
sneakytoiletroll

sneakytoiletroll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9

Did you dump the ROM or have you already updated it?

Sadly I didn't dump the rom first so any help Seb would be a huge help. I'm having to use another provider in the meantime but it is not a great solution.

Edited by sneakytoiletroll, 09 June 2011 - 01:10 AM.

  • 0

#229
weaselton

weaselton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Google Nexus One (CM7.1.0)
  • Twitter:@@jwildbore

Sadly I didn't dump the rom first so any help Seb would be a huge help. I'm having to use another provider in the meantime but it is not a great solution.


i did a dump of my one (i also have a telecom v9 tablet) so hopefully it will help in getting it working fir you.

  • 0

#230
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

This does not happen to me. It stays on Open and does not change to ready. I have the port correct.

Could it be not working because I went strait from stock 2.1 to cynagen mod? I skipped updating to 2.2 because the dumb guide I read didn't list it in the steps.
Here is my original post for more info: http://android.modac...5-31/page/200/#


In your Original post ,you said ..

These are the steps i performed in case people want it a bit more clear cut..

Device: Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)
- Completed Optus Official 2.2 Upgrade (Optus_V9 Upgrade Tool_30th_April.zip)
- Followed Guide as from V9 Tools File (Flash CM7 to ZTE v9.docx)
Once in the OS itself and the device was working.
- Copied the Google Apps pack(gapps-gb-20110307-signed.zip)
- Rebooted into Recovery Mode.
- Then follow the normal steps of Installing a Zip file and choose the Google Apps File.

Files used:
* v9 Tools.zip (and all files inside of location as requested by guide)
* update-cm-7.1.0-RC0-V9-KANG-signed_20110531.zip
* gapps-gb-20110307-signed.zip

Worked 1st shot, no problems..
Just stick to the above lineup and i cant see any issues from what ive tested ;)


So which is true?? , in one post you say you went from stock 2.1 to CM7 , skipping 2.2 , and in another post you claim to have done the 2.2 upgrade and then installed CM7 and it worked "1st shot" ...

*confused*

Edited by garfin, 09 June 2011 - 03:30 AM.

  • 0

#231
neslot

neslot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
garfin, ntonio is some other guy, i guess it kind of looks like neslot ;).

I did not upgrade to 2.2, I definetly should have, but i read a guide on another forum which didn't state that step!!

Is there a way I can download the stock rom as a zip and flash it from recoverymod?

  • 0

#232
iChopstick

iChopstick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9
I have flashed kallt_kaffe's cm7 on my device, and it was working fine, until I reboot after uninstalling some unneeded stuff with root explorer. It is now stuck on the skateboard logo, so I ran the steps Sebastian404 mentioned, however, it fails and message says: The version is not matching,can not use this software!, after I click start all on download. Any ideas?

Just to make sure I had it right

I ran the .exe that was installed, not the patched one

also cannot check SU, says sent ID to get license when I try

did I get it right?

EDIT: nvm got it back running ;) Realised I had to flash it using the patched .exe

Edited by iChopstick, 09 June 2011 - 10:43 PM.

  • 0

#233
neslot

neslot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
5) run Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227_V1.00.01 program and at the bottom left point it at the location you unrared the larger file

I dont fully understand the above, does this mean click SW and then point it to the directory of the extracted rom files?

I guess it must be something else, as step 10 is the same..

10) at the bottom of the application under 'File Information' press SW Directory and browse to the 'V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03(offical)' directory

If anyone can help me out that would be great.

  • 0

#234
neslot

neslot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
Can Sebastian or one of the other guys assist? I'm getting desperate, tempted to throw away the tablet, it's caused so much frustration and wasted time.

I've just going through the guide once again in post 9, and once again I get stuck at step 9:

9) using hardware manager find the port for your device and set it in Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227_V1.00.01's setting (read the DOC file for more info)

I get the com port from device manager, enter it in my cracked copy of v9 flasher and instead of OPEN changing to READY it just stays on OPEN.

  • 0

#235
iChopstick

iChopstick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9

Can Sebastian or one of the other guys assist? I'm getting desperate, tempted to throw away the tablet, it's caused so much frustration and wasted time.

I've just going through the guide once again in post 9, and once again I get stuck at step 9:

9) using hardware manager find the port for your device and set it in Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227_V1.00.01's setting (read the DOC file for more info)

I get the com port from device manager, enter it in my cracked copy of v9 flasher and instead of OPEN changing to READY it just stays on OPEN.


I used Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227_patched.exe and it worked, location the port of your device, check SU, and follow the rest of Sebas404's steps.

  • 0

#236
neslot

neslot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:ZTE
I am following every step to best of my ability, it's just in Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227 (cracked) when i select the corresponding correct com port it just stays on OPEN instead of READY.

Paypal donation for whoever helps fix this!

Edited by neslot, 10 June 2011 - 06:42 AM.

  • 0

#237
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

garfin, ntonio is some other guy, i guess it kind of looks like neslot ;).


OMG ... i musta been tired, and crosseyed when looking at that , sorry gents..

Get yourself going with KK's repackaged Optus 2.2 Rom ..

Then once your going again as an Optus 2.2 Rom'ed device... you can try the CM7 upgrade process, suggest you take a read of Caustic Soda's guide , maybe less confusing ??

Edited by garfin, 11 June 2011 - 06:27 AM.

  • 0

#238
garfin

garfin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:Optus MyTab (ZTE V9)

I am following every step to best of my ability, it's just in Sales_MultiDL_MSM7227 (cracked) when i select the corresponding correct com port it just stays on OPEN instead of READY.

Paypal donation for whoever helps fix this!


If Tablet is showing in device manager of windows, but your not getting 'ready' in the Sales_...exe it would seem that the Tablet is NOT in FTM or programmable mode ..

Edited by garfin, 11 June 2011 - 06:36 AM.

  • 0

#239
weaselton

weaselton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Google Nexus One (CM7.1.0)
  • Twitter:@@jwildbore

Thanks for that, I'll try and get to look at it this weekend.



How did you get on with it ? did you find out any reasons why 850mhz wouldnt work for sneakytoiletroll?

  • 0

#240
Phish411

Phish411

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Gen2, Iphone4

Ok, guys, I've managed to screw up my V9 using the files as a TPT, but people seem to have had more success with the .EXE that is also linked...

I recommend you proceed with care..
If any of you have an Optus mytab and are feel like installing it, can you PM me before you run it.. I might be able to fix my tab with your help...


Hi, I have just upgraded my ZTE V9 to 2.2. Its working a treat apart from it registering my SIM card with my mobile carrier. have you come across this before?

thanks

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users