Jump to content


Photo

Gen1 to Gen2 TPT upgrade

* * * * * 18 votes

  • Please log in to reply
950 replies to this topic

#621
geegeethatsme

geegeethatsme

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Nothin appears like green text.
It doesn't matter what i do.
My system boot and start normally.

Is my sd card (formatted FAT32 under windows7) ok?
Or do i need to prepare the card somehow?
best regards
topek

Very strange. That's the same routine I followed and the green text came up almost immediately. So I would conclude that the tpt process isn't finding the Image folder.

I wouldn't think it would be an issue with partitioning the sd card. You don't have an ext partition so A2SD won't run, but that would only be an issue after the Gen2 conversion and at first boot - unless wbaw has a routine in the Image folder that checks for an ext partition and if that returns a 'none found' then the rest of the process doesn't run. I've deleted my Image folder so I can't look to check. Why not add an ext3 partition (512mb is fine) and try again, if only so that can be ruled out as a cause. Make sure the ext3 partition is the second partition on the card, i.e. the FAT32 partition comes first.

I guess another possibility might be that after you partitioned the sd card you didn't remount it on the phone before attempting the conversion, in which event the conversion process won't find any Image folder and you'll just reboot into the existing rom on the phone?

  • 0

#622
topek

topek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
First of all, thanks for your help.

Very strange. That's the same routine I followed and the green text came up almost immediately. So I would conclude that the tpt process isn't finding the Image folder.

I agree. It looks like this.

I wouldn't think it would be an issue with partitioning the sd card. You don't have an ext partition so A2SD won't run,

You mean the App2SD funcitonality?
It works with my card.
I moved some apps from my Blade to sdCard and they're working.


but that would only be an issue after the Gen2 conversion and at first boot - unless wbaw has a routine in the Image folder that checks for an ext partition and if that returns a 'none found' then the rest of the process doesn't run.

So, you suggest to format the SD Card in different way than windows7 formatiing (FAT32) ?

I've deleted my Image folder so I can't look to check.

What i pity :)
I checked it with another SD Card (just 2GB, not SDHC, like my normal 8GB)

Why not add an ext3 partition (512mb is fine) and try again,

How can i format in a right way my sd card to have ext3 and other partitions?

Make sure the ext3 partition is the second partition on the card, i.e. the FAT32 partition comes first.

As i wrote. I don't know how to create partitions on my sdCard.

I guess another possibility might be that after you partitioned the sd card you didn't remount it on the phone

What do you mean with remounting the card on the phone?

before attempting the conversion, in which event the conversion process won't find any Image folder and you'll just reboot into the existing rom on the phone?

NO idea :-(

.... 2 minutes later ....

i found it here, how2format a card:

http://android.modac...-questions-faq/


I want to use A2SD but what do I do

Firstly you need a ROM that supports A2SD, next you need to know if it support EXT2/3/4
Now you need to change the way your SDCard is Partitioned.
In Ubuntu use GParted - in Windows get the home version of Partition Wizard http://www.partition...m/download.html
Now Copy EVERYTHING off the SD Card.
Make the FIRST partition the FAT32 one (primary partition) - leave 512MB or more for the EXT2/3/4 (where apps will be installed)
Now Make Another partition (must be the SECOND) as EXT2/3/4 - also make this primary.
Now mount the Card and copy all your data back to the FAT32 Part - assuming it fits.
When you install/next boot you ROM, the EXT2/3/4 partition will be mounted as DATA / this is where your apps go from now on.

Edited by topek, 03 July 2011 - 03:47 PM.

  • 0

#623
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
topek, just try a different micosd card, some seem to be a bit incompatible.

  • 0

#624
topek

topek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
I've created ext2 partition on my sd card but menu & volume+ doesn't work as well

Posted Image

Copied image folder to fat32 (primary) partition

But still dosen't work
:-/
WTF?!

Edited by topek, 03 July 2011 - 04:10 PM.

  • 0

#625
topek

topek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

topek, just try a different micosd card, some seem to be a bit incompatible.

I tried 2 different cards.

My default card
8GB SDHC (noname?)

And from my digi cam:
2GB Kingston

Do you think it's because of the card?

  • 0

#626
geegeethatsme

geegeethatsme

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

First of all, thanks for your help.

No problem. I would imagine you are moving apps to your SD card from within Settings - Manage Applications, or perhaps from Titanium. That's using the built-in functionality in Android from Froyo on. A2SD is a separate process to put apps (or links) into an ext partition and is generally thought to be the better approach as some apps and widgets will not run well or at all from the stock partition (FAT 32). Using an ext3 partition removes that uncertainty so everything should run much better and more efficiently. There's loads on this on the web. I have paraphrased enormously.

So, I would recommend adding an ext3 partition to your sd card. Unfortunately I'm a Linux user and I think you're on Windows so I don't know the exact process you will follow but the instructions you included in your last post look right. You'll probably have to reformat the card again which means you'll lose what's on it so make sure you've saved anything important - photos etc. to your PC. The Windows partitioning tool should give you the option to create multiple partitions, just make sure the FAT32 partition is the first on the card. It will give you the option to choose sizes of partition - on a 2Gb card I'd suggest 1.5Gb for the FAT 32 partition and 512Mb for the ext3. The precise sizes will be decided by the tool - a 75:25 ratio is the rule of thumb. Also, make sure that in addition to placing the Image folder back on the card, you also copy back to the root of the card a Gen2 rom zip (I recommend SS5) so that is available to you as a fallback if anything goes wrong.

The partitioning tool should also have the option to mount/dismount the card from the PC (it'll have to be dismounted in order to partition - at least that's the case on Linux), but a simple way to check is to boot the phone into Clockwork after you've partitioned and look in the Mounts and Storage menu. If you see an option to mount sd card and mount ext partition, choose them both then reboot. If the options are to unmount then you're already mounted and no action is necessary, just reboot. Then switch off and follow the TPT routine again.

Hope that helps.

EDIT: Just seen that you managed the ext partition. Just the mounting to check then. I see wbaw is chipping in. He's the guru.

Edited by geegeethatsme, 03 July 2011 - 04:23 PM.

  • 0

#627
topek

topek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
I hate this stupid phone.

I tried, i think, EVERYTHING.

It just doesn't want to do that what i want.

Fu****g crap.

I leave it today. I lost many hours and i'm frustrated :-(

  • 0

#628
ohyesman

ohyesman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hey wbaw

Currently using kallt_kaffe's SS5 on my Gen1 but waht to switch to gen 2 to see if it improved my signal.

Looking to update to your Ginger Stir Fry Beta 9 using your Ginger Stir Fry B9 Gen1 Upgrade TPT - but just wondered what version of the TPT it uses for this?

The Partitions: 2mb cache, 160mb system, 294mb data one or the Partitions: 2mb cache, 140mb system, 314mb data??

New to all all this android stuff but must say this site is brill.

I assume with my apps i just use titanium backup>batch>backup all user apps - run the TPT and once restarted its just a case of restoring all apps with data.

Thanks

Edited by ohyesman, 03 July 2011 - 04:36 PM.

  • 0

#629
k0zmic

k0zmic

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Hero & HTC Sensation XE

I assume with my apps i just use titanium backup>batch>backup all user apps - run the TPT and once restarted its just a case of restoring all apps with data.

Thanks


Go for the one with a larger system.

Yep, on your new ROM you can just restore the apps with a batch backup.

  • 0

#630
ufizo

ufizo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roorkee, India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
  • Twitter:@ufiz0
i have a query,
If i get my device upgraded from 2.1 to 2.2 officially from dell (which also means GEN1>GEN2), then I will no longer be able to use TPT.
Is this correct?

And if it is, then is there anyway to go back,.. so that TPT starts working again?

I know there are alternate ways of getting the work done,.. but Im just curious to learn about how TPT works :)

  • 0

#631
V5er

V5er

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
Ok here goes:

Earlier today my Blade was Gen1, rooted and running Swedish Spring RLS5. I've never had any problems flashing ROMS up to this point.

Then I decided to upgrade to CM07.0.2 Stable by curl66.

The phone was wiped as instructed and reflashed.

After this the phone booted into Clockworkmod Recovery (CWM) and wouldn't move.

I tried using Windows and the Blade Diagnostic solution, successfully flashed Gen2 and Gen1 ROMS (at this point I had no idea what Gen my phone still was) but got nowhere. I restored the NVM file values to the original IMEI and still no progress.

I tried the Blade Custom Generic firmware method using download.exe and although flashing was successful, the phone refused to move past the FTM screen. NVM values were checked, changed and I still got nowhere.

Finally I found this thread and was able to get back to CWM.

The phone refuses to accept any ROMS that I flash. The Ginger Stir Fry flash aborts soon after I "install zip from SD".
I did put Swedish Spring back on but after successful flashing and removing the IMG file, the phone just goes back into CWM.

Have I missed something somewhere or is there something else that I can try? Any help appreciated!

Thanks

V5er

Edited by V5er, 03 July 2011 - 09:18 PM.

  • 0

#632
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
@v5er

Booting into recovery mode (FTM mode and clockworkmod are just two different things that might be in recovery) and not into anything else is usually a symptom of corrupt NV memory, but TPTs should not be able to do any damage to it, so I don't know why it would have happened to you.

Links: what is windows and the blade diagnostics solution? Did you make a nvm backup yourself and then restore it, or did you download one and modify it with your IMEI?

  • 0

#633
V5er

V5er

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

@v5er

Booting into recovery mode (FTM mode and clockworkmod are just two different things that might be in recovery) and not into anything else is usually a symptom of corrupt NV memory, but TPTs should not be able to do any damage to it, so I don't know why it would have happened to you.

Links: what is windows and the blade diagnostics solution? Did you make a nvm backup yourself and then restore it, or did you download one and modify it with your IMEI?


Hi thanks for the reply.

I made back ups of my phone using both Titanium and Clockworkmod. I also tried to restore from the latter but i get errors regarding device cache space for log files. So it doesn't work for me.

I modified any NVM file in the ROMS that I was going to flash or if unavailable I d/l one. In both cases I changed the values to my IMEI using a hexeditor. I did try and backup/restore the NVM file but I wasn't sure which NVM file was being used. In any case it didn't seem to work for me.

Blade diagnostic solution:

http://android.modac...-also-the-imei/

Windows diagnostic solution:

http://android.modac...ded-gen2-blade/

Edited by V5er, 04 July 2011 - 10:08 AM.

  • 0

#634
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
Ok.

If you hadn't corrupted your NV memory before, you have now. you need to follow the instructions in this thread to restore your IMEI. Its probably appropriate to post further queries on that thread than here. If you do that properly you should be ok

  • 0

#635
cameleonowsky

cameleonowsky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

I hate this stupid phone.

I tried, i think, EVERYTHING.

It just doesn't want to do that what i want.

Fu****g crap.

I leave it today. I lost many hours and i'm frustrated :-(



topek, do u still wanna try? in what network do u have phone?

  • 0

#636
V5er

V5er

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Ok.

If you hadn't corrupted your NV memory before, you have now. you need to follow the instructions in this thread to restore your IMEI. Its probably appropriate to post further queries on that thread than here. If you do that properly you should be ok


Alright, thank you :)

  • 0

#637
topek

topek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

topek, do u still wanna try? in what network do u have phone?

Of course.
i want to try.
I made hard reset on my phone and can't now connect to the android market using gprs/UMTS
Using wifi it works correctly.

I hate it.
All the time something is not working :-(

  • 0

#638
cameleonowsky

cameleonowsky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Of course.
i want to try.
I made hard reset on my phone and can't now connect to the android market using gprs/UMTS
Using wifi it works correctly.

I hate it.
All the time something is not working :-(



OK, try this.
If mr.pigfish says that u have gen1 phone then:
1. Extract gen1 to gen2 tpt onto your microsd that u have folder named image
2. Copy ROM onto microsd in zip format (dont extract it)
3. Turn off your phone, remove battery, unplug cable if its connected to your pc.
4. Hold vol+ and vol- then plug usb cable in while still holding
5. Unhold after few seconds and take a look into windows device manager (find in ports section something smililar to ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface DFU (COMX) where X is a number
6. If windows does not recognise properly then find on the internet ZTE blade usb drivers (my win7 cant recognize but after drivers update it download drivers manually)
7. Download this http://hotfile.com/d...covery.zip.html and extract it on your c: drive
8. Download config file http://hotfile.com/d...etting.cfg.html and copy and replace it in location from 7.
9. Run USDL_P726CV1.00.00.exe, press ! , then enter username Administrator password ZTEsmt123
10. In application enter menu > option >port config and choose X port number from 5. After a while phone should go in Download mode. If it is written so then press SW Directory and choose location of Orange_GEN1_136mb_sysem_no_oem_15mb_cache
11. Run Start ALL.
12. If 100% success turn off phone
13. Now menu vol+ and power should work

  • 0

#639
topek

topek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Thanks for your help bro :)

OK, try this.
If mr.pigfish says that u have gen1 phone then:

Yes it says, that i have gen1. I checked it again


1. Extract gen1 to gen2 tpt onto your microsd that u have folder named image
2. Copy ROM onto microsd in zip format (dont extract it)
3. Turn off your phone, remove battery, unplug cable if its connected to your pc.
4. Hold vol+ and vol- then plug usb cable in while still holding
5. Unhold after few seconds and take a look into windows device manager (find in ports section something smililar to ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface DFU (COMX) where X is a number
6. If windows does not recognise properly then find on the internet ZTE blade usb drivers (my win7 cant recognize but after drivers update it download drivers manually)

My ZTE has been recognized:
Posted Image


7. Download this http://hotfile.com/d...covery.zip.html and extract it on your c: drive

Du you mean directly to c:\ or somewhere on the c: hard drive?

8. Download config file http://hotfile.com/d...etting.cfg.html and copy and replace it in location from 7.

I replaced it.
These file got exactly the same size.

9. Run USDL_P726CV1.00.00.exe, press !

After clicking "!" it changed from "operator" to "administrator"

I run this application as admin

then enter username Administrator password ZTEsmt123

I did it and it worked.
But i got such window after confirming the password:

Posted Image

10. In application enter menu > option >port config and choose X port number from 5.

I don't see any "menu" here:

Posted Image

So i stopped here.
I don't want to break anything

You forgot about inserting the battery or not?

  • 0

#640
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

OK, try this.
If mr.pigfish says that u have gen1 phone then:
1. Extract gen1 to gen2 tpt onto your microsd that u have folder named image
2. Copy ROM onto microsd in zip format (dont extract it)
3. Turn off your phone, remove battery, unplug cable if its connected to your pc.
4. Hold vol+ and vol- then plug usb cable in while still holding
5. Unhold after few seconds and take a look into windows device manager (find in ports section something smililar to ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface DFU (COMX) where X is a number
6. If windows does not recognise properly then find on the internet ZTE blade usb drivers (my win7 cant recognize but after drivers update it download drivers manually)
7. Download this http://hotfile.com/d...covery.zip.html and extract it on your c: drive
8. Download config file http://hotfile.com/d...etting.cfg.html and copy and replace it in location from 7.
9. Run USDL_P726CV1.00.00.exe, press ! , then enter username Administrator password ZTEsmt123
10. In application enter menu > option >port config and choose X port number from 5. After a while phone should go in Download mode. If it is written so then press SW Directory and choose location of Orange_GEN1_136mb_sysem_no_oem_15mb_cache
11. Run Start ALL.
12. If 100% success turn off phone
13. Now menu vol+ and power should work


DO NOT DO THAT

If you really want to flash something via windows, this is the way to do it. Flashing the custom v7/v7b packages should be equivalent to these TPTs, and they will work even if TPT doesn't. The instructions above are a last resort and will lose you your IMEI unless you back it up first.

You should try to get the TPT to work first though. one more suggestion: try formatting you SD card with clockworkmod. Perhaps windows and all these other programs format in a way that TPT doesnt like.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users