Jump to content


Photo

Wifi keeps disconnecting - Help needed! :(

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
Sorry I'm a newbie here. I've just flashed Swedish Spring RLS5 to my Orange San Francisco. Everything seemed to be working fine for the first few days but now I'm having a problem with the Wifi connection.

The phone detects my home network Wifi, says "Obtaining IP address from XXXX... " and then simply disconnects.

I am able to solve the problem by simply restarting the phone - but I can't keep doing this all the time.

What should I do?

  • 0

#2
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

Sorry I'm a newbie here. I've just flashed Swedish Spring RLS5 to my Orange San Francisco. Everything seemed to be working fine for the first few days but now I'm having a problem with the Wifi connection.

The phone detects my home network Wifi, says "Obtaining IP address from XXXX... " and then simply disconnects.

I am able to solve the problem by simply restarting the phone - but I can't keep doing this all the time.

What should I do?


Netgear router? Static IP? No broadcast SSID?

Some more info might illicit help...

  • 0

#3
solidchips

solidchips

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:China
  • Devices:Captivate / HTC HD2
Try rebooting the router.

  • 0
Faisal
Nokia 5230 / Pulse / V880 GEN2 / Xperia Neo / Google Nexus S / Captivate / HTC HD2.
Current device(s): Captivate / HTC HD2

#4
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51

Netgear router? Static IP? No broadcast SSID?

Some more info might illicit help...


This is a linksys router: WRT54G. This should be a dynamic IP.

Not sure what the SSID is.

I have reset my Modem and Router and the phone reconnected once again. For some reason I was unable to access my router settings through my computer just now, so now I suspect that perhaps the router may be contributing to the problem as well. Perhaps there is a maximum number of connections allowed or something - checking now.

  • 0

#5
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

This is a linksys router: WRT54G. This should be a dynamic IP.

Not sure what the SSID is.

I have reset my Modem and Router and the phone reconnected once again. For some reason I was unable to access my router settings through my computer just now, so now I suspect that perhaps the router may be contributing to the problem as well. Perhaps there is a maximum number of connections allowed or something - checking now.


Unless you live in a commune, the number of connections shouldn't be an issue.

I suggest you reboot your router from time to time. Once a week maybe. Ignore the foundless bollox about routers being on 24/7 is best. For reasons unknown, Cisco/linkpys don't usually fit on/off switches.... you may also want to check you have the latest router firmware...

Edited by LanceH, 25 April 2011 - 05:08 PM.

  • 0

#6
daniel2k10

daniel2k10

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
I have exactly the same problem with every cm7 version when I try to connect to an 802.1x network (university).. this always makes me reverse to flb :)

  • 0

#7
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

I have exactly the same problem with every cm7 version when I try to connect to an 802.1x network (university).. this always makes me reverse to flb :)


WiFi on CM7 is "less than gratifying" - it's not you!

  • 0

#8
flickflack

flickflack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade,htc z,huawei g300

WiFi on CM7 is "less than gratifying" - it's not you!


i have never had any wi fi issues with any of the CM 7 nightlies including the latest
but have had problems with both dlink and haweu routers having to power them down completly from time to time and my router location is 3 stories up in my attic space

If my SF has not connected it has usually been because i have not entered the wpa code correctly then it hangs on obtainining ip address and disconects

Edited by flickflack, 26 April 2011 - 05:29 PM.

  • 0

#9
daniel2k10

daniel2k10

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

i have never had any wi fi issues with any of the CM 7 nightlies including the latest


but I guess you haven't connected to any 802.1x network, have you? This is so bitter, because it makes me (not having 3g in my old contract) impossible to use cm as my day to day rom :)

  • 0

#10
heavyduty00

heavyduty00

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 431 posts
i used to have wifi issues on cm7 nightlys..

Try wiping your whole phone again with cache, and if you restore apps via titanium backup or whatever, dont restore back data.
Not sure if this is the right solution but worked for me lol.

  • 0

#11
flickflack

flickflack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade,htc z,huawei g300

but I guess you haven't connected to any 802.1x network, have you? This is so bitter, because it makes me (not having 3g in my old contract) impossible to use cm as my day to day rom :)


Daniel true never tried to connect to 802.1x so can'nt test but doing a google found a few people on the android forum that seemed to been sucessfully
using Wifi Advanced Configurtion App might be worth a try

  • 0

#12
flickflack

flickflack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade,htc z,huawei g300

but I guess you haven't connected to any 802.1x network, have you? This is so bitter, because it makes me (not having 3g in my old contract) impossible to use cm as my day to day rom :)


Daniel true never tried to connect to 802.1x so can'nt test but doing a google found a few people on the android forum that seemed to been sucessfully
using Wifi Advanced Configurtion App might be worth a try(opps server lag)

Edited by flickflack, 26 April 2011 - 06:58 PM.

  • 0

#13
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade
Try this module its from the latest softbank 2.2 rom

(Or download it yourself and unyaffs the system.img - Thats what I did its quite a bit better and I think as good as we are likely to get until a source based module is completed properly).

http://box.h-3.org.uk/ar6000.ko

just :

adb remount

adb push ar6000.ko /system/wifi

adb reboot

  • 0

#14
Shahmatt

Shahmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:Jiayu G2 (6577), OSF, E51
Hi guys,

Resetting my modem and router together seems to have worked - not sure why the problem happened in the first place actually. Had this modem+router combination for almost 4 years and have had no problems.

Anyway, fingers crossed that it doesn't happen again.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users