Jump to content


Photo

[GEN2] [ROM] FLB r11b Lite and Phat < Gen 2 only >

* * * * - 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
213 replies to this topic

#81
Enz

Enz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Could update from gen1 to gen2 via tpt and install this rom?

  • 0

#82
gtse

gtse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I've problem with wifi, after entering WPA password the connection procedure stops at "Obtaining IP address".
I've checked my modem/router and DHCP server with a usb stick and connects normally, so there is no problem there.
No encryption doesn't work either.

Anyone else facing this?

  • 0

#83
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

I've problem with wifi, after entering WPA password the connection procedure stops at "Obtaining IP address".
I've checked my modem/router and DHCP server with a usb stick and connects normally, so there is no problem there.
No encryption doesn't work either.

Anyone else facing this?

sorry no i did wipe reset then installed this and wifi is fine for me

  • 0

#84
n1ck75

n1ck75

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:OLED/TFT Blade
  • Twitter:@n4b_
What OS version is this? 2.2?

ill answer my own question, its 2.2

Edited by n1ck75, 06 May 2011 - 11:40 PM.

  • 0

#85
n1ck75

n1ck75

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:OLED/TFT Blade
  • Twitter:@n4b_
Not able to download apps from the market,

Relashed
Deleted Market Cache/data
Fastrebooted

Still get Downloading>Downloading Paused>Downloading Failed

  • 0

#86
MrCubbins

MrCubbins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada & UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4 CM11, ZTE Blade CM9

Not able to download apps from the market,

Relashed
Deleted Market Cache/data
Fastrebooted

Still get Downloading>Downloading Paused>Downloading Failed


What size is your cache partition? This ROM doesn't redirect your cache. Some apps are now topping 20mb so I have gone with a 34mb cache on my phone.

Battery life on this ROM continues to amaze me; getting more than double the amount of time per charge than I did on SS5

  • 0

#87
Totyasrác

Totyasrác

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bp.
  • Devices:HTC Desire / MildWild CM 2.9

If you really need it

G Talk md5 0271a3a34a083bcbbd3aa72d0c60c479

This is the latest version.


Hi LanceH, excellent job with this ROM and also nice support - cheers, mate!
(Until they fix some issues @CM I'll stick to this one since not willing to 'downgrade' to Gen1 :unsure:)

Only issue was missing GTalk (I need to use it sometimes) and not finding it on the Market, but with this I'll have it - thanks!

Edit: yes, it works, thanks!

Other issue: got the "cannot connect to camera" issue again (once I had it with CM Nighly 40 I believe and that could be cured with a restart), and it is persistent... Tried to log it:
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): openCameraHardware: call createInstance
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): createInstance: E
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86):  Storing the current target type as 1 
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): constructor EX
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): startCamera E
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): loading liboemcamera at 0x7000ffac
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): startCamera X: /dev/msm_camera/control0 open failed: Unknown error: 0!
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): createInstance: startCamera failed!
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): ~QualcommCameraHardware E
E/QualcommCameraHardware(   86): ~QualcommCameraHardware X
E/CameraHolder(  411): fail to connect Camera
E/CameraHolder(  411): java.lang.RuntimeException: Fail to connect to camera service
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at android.hardware.Camera.native_setup(Native Method)
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at android.hardware.Camera.<init>(Camera.java:117)
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at android.hardware.Camera.open(Camera.java:97)
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at com.android.camera.CameraHolder.open(CameraHolder.java:100)
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at com.android.camera.Camera.ensureCameraDevice(Camera.java:2149)
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at com.android.camera.Camera.access$7200(Camera.java:121)
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at com.android.camera.Camera$5.run(Camera.java:1291)
E/CameraHolder(  411): 	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:1096)

So how could I test if it is a missing file ("X: /dev/msm_camera/control0 open failed") or anything else could be helping with this?

Edited by Totyasrác, 08 May 2011 - 09:50 AM.

  • 0

#88
Martin Watson

Martin Watson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Skipton UK
  • Devices:San Francisco, SE K800i
Hi,

I've always liked FLB ROMs, but like a few others I'm getting paused/failed downloads from the Market. Any clues what might cause this? No problems with Market on CM7 or SS5.

Phone is an early OLED, converted to GEN2 using TPT method.

Martin.

  • 0

#89
beebaakid

beebaakid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wakefield
  • Devices:san francisco
thank you for converting this ROM Ive tried them all (gen2) this weekend, and you have the winner, thank you for your work, much apprieciated.

  • 0

#90
Totyasrác

Totyasrác

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bp.
  • Devices:HTC Desire / MildWild CM 2.9
So noone else has experienced camera failure? I've had similar issues with CM7 but after reboot it was gone usually and now it is persistent :)
(If you google 'cannot connect to camera') you'll find that it is not a hw issue (in most cases)...

Otherwise excellent ROM - the best battery lifetime I've ever experienced so far, also pretty smooth'n'snappy :unsure:

Edited by Totyasrác, 09 May 2011 - 08:28 AM.

  • 0

#91
Jai Cee

Jai Cee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Has anyone had any problems getting wifi tether to work in this version? When I try to start it it simply says "Error". Normal wifi works fine.

(I wiped before flashing, my previous ROM was CM7)

  • 0

#92
finbaar

finbaar

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

I've problem with wifi, after entering WPA password the connection procedure stops at "Obtaining IP address".
I've checked my modem/router and DHCP server with a usb stick and connects normally, so there is no problem there.
No encryption doesn't work either.

Anyone else facing this?


If you have a BT Homehub it is because BT pushed a new firmware last week. I think they may have pushed a fix but if you are still getting the same issue then factory reset your Homehub.

Pleased to see that Flibs ROM has made it to Gen2! This means I can stay on Gen 2 if I find CM7 to buggy.

  • 0

#93
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

Hi,

I've always liked FLB ROMs, but like a few others I'm getting paused/failed downloads from the Market. Any clues what might cause this? No problems with Market on CM7 or SS5.

Phone is an early OLED, converted to GEN2 using TPT method.

Martin.


Still having problems with Market downloads?

  • 0

#94
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock
I have problems with Market,failed downloads from the Market sometimes :unsure:
FLB 11b Gen2 TPT v4

Edited by xondrax, 10 May 2011 - 05:13 PM.

  • 0

#95
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

I have problems with Market,failed downloads from the Market sometimes :unsure:
FLB 11b Gen2 TPT v4


Always or sometimes...?

  • 0

#96
xondrax

xondrax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G510 4.1.1 Stock
I was thinking that its happened by the TPT v4 file(has only 2mb cache)and I was trying get large files like GMaps atc. but the last file which I try to get was only 800kb large so I look here a read that the same problem have other user...

  • 0

#97
Ashley Margrove

Ashley Margrove

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Ok, im a Semi-noob. I know exactly how to change roms and how to get them working. But im just wondering if anyone is having the same problem i am?

What is my problem? -Well i cant download from the market place. The only thing i can download is advanced task killer. And i didn't have this problem when i used FLB_r11 for gen 1. And my phone is successfully updated to Gen 2. Please reply ASAP.

Thanks

(I am a Fan of FLB by the way, To me its the most stable.)

  • 0

#98
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

Ok, im a Semi-noob. I know exactly how to change roms and how to get them working. But im just wondering if anyone is having the same problem i am?

What is my problem? -Well i cant download from the market place. The only thing i can download is advanced task killer. And i didn't have this problem when i used FLB_r11 for gen 1. And my phone is successfully updated to Gen 2. Please reply ASAP.

Thanks

(I am a Fan of FLB by the way, To me its the most stable.)


I need to investigate Market issues...

  • 0

#99
Martin Watson

Martin Watson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Location:Skipton UK
  • Devices:San Francisco, SE K800i
Hi Lance,

Yes, I've tried all three versions of the ROM now, and can't get my apps back. In all cases it's download started > paused > failed. Connectivity at the time was WIFI, and signed into my Google account OK. All other ROMs have been fine in this regard, CM7 and SS5 both since converting to Gen2 by wbaw's TPT method.

Thanks for the effort you put into these ROMs - the Blade is a great piece of kit.

Best regards,

Martin.

  • 0

#100
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
For those people who are having issues downloading from the market (since converting to GEN 2 it seems) have you done so with a 2mb cache..?

When I changed to GEN 2 using the TPT method I created a larger cache and a larger system partition. Whilst I might have made them bigger than they were needed (20mb cache and 140mb system) I did not need all the space that was left for the data.

I have had no problems with market.

The reason that I mention the above is that I had noted it before and then the person who was having issues changed their partition layout from the 2mb cache. and then they no longer had a problem.

Whether it applies to you or not I do not know. Then again I do not understand enough about the processes involved as to why making such a change might or indeed did help, except that AFAIK the 2.2 ROMS do not redirect their cache.

Maybe someone with more expertise could comment.

Edited by dibbles, 10 May 2011 - 09:51 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users